| next page |
| Calvello Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AIMA, FRANS GUSTAF. Phonetik Und Lautlehre Des Inarilappischen ;: I ; Beobachtungsphonetik und deskriptive lautlehre ; erste lieferung Helsinki, Societe finno-ougrienne, 1918, First edition. One volume only (of two). Octavo in beige printed wraps; 117p; 26 cm.. Paperback. . Light edgewear to wraps; else Near Fine(-). Unopened., "Die funf ersten Kapitel des ersten Teils sowie der zweite Teil ... wurden im Jahre 1914 als akademische Abhandlung veröffentlicht." In German. Suomalais-ugrilaisen seuran toimituksia,; 421, 43. Inari Sami dialect -- Phonology. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 14197 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, ROBERT G. ; UNIVERSITY OF IBADAN.; INSTITUTE OF AFRICAN STUDIES. The Study of West African Languages : An Expanded Version of an Inaugural Lecture Delivered at the University of Ibadan on 20 February, 1964. Ibadan, Published for the Institute of African Studies by Ibadan University Press, 1964, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in orange-brown wraps; 74 p. ; 22 cm. Paperback. . Very Fine (unread) with light rubbing to wraps., Uncommon thus, in such crisp condition. || Langues africaines. Africa, West -- Languages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 14039 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BERLIN, BRENT ; KAY, PAUL. Basic Color Terms; Their Universality and Evolution: [by] Brent Berlin and Paul Kay. Berkeley, University of California Press, 1969. Octavo in blue cloth; xi, 178 p. illus. 24 cm. Bibliography: p. 164-171.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0520014421. Very Good with rubbed bottom board edges. Pocket insert at rear lacking., Interesting comparison of color vocabularies of the world's cultures and languages, with special attention to each language's number and range of color terms. || Colors, Words for. Polyglot glossaries, phrase books, etc. Arte E Antropologia Colores -- Terminología Couleur -- Terminologie. Couleur -- Dictionnaires polyglottes. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13757 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BRIERLEY, BENJAMIN. A Bundle O'Fents from a Lancashire Loom : Comprising Pieces, Humorous and Pathetic, Adapted for Reading at Working Men's Clubs, Etc. Manchester, J. Heywood, 1881, Later edition. Small octavo in orange polished cloth, illus boards; 128 p. ; 19 cm.. Hardcover. . Text block appears to have been neatly and sturdily re-glued to boards; also appears to lack rear endpaper; covers somewhat rubbed and soiled; overall Very Good(-) to Good(+). A sturdy copy thus., Uncommon. || English language -- Dialects -- England -- Lancashire -- Texts. Dialect literature, English -- England -- Lancashire. Humor. Language. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 14333 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| CALDIE, ROBERTA W. Dominance and Language : A New Perspective on Sexism. Washington, D.C., University Press of America, 1981. Octavo in white wraps; xii, 118 p. ; 22 cm; bibliography: p. 112-118. Paperback. ISBN: 0819119679. Fine with personal bookplate and tiny damp stain., English language -- Sex differences -- United States. Sexism in language. Sex role. Dominance (Psychology) Anglais (Langue) -- Aspect social -- États-Unis. Anglais (Langue) -- États-Unis -- Différences entre sexes. Sexisme -- États-Unis. Rôle selon le sexe. Dominance (Psychologie) Psycholinguistique. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 13561 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| CRAWFORD, JAMES MACK,SOUTHERN ANTHROPOLOGICAL SOCIET. Studies in Southeastern Indian Languages.: edited by James M. Crawford. Athens, University of Georgia Press, 1975. Octavo in dark green cloth; viii, 453 p. ; 25 cm. ; bibliographical references.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0820303348. Bookplate of previous ownner; else Fine, Chapters entitled: Southeastern Indian languages / James M. Crawford -- Wichita verb structure: inflectional categories / David S. Rood -- Shawnee noun inflection / Douglas R. Parks -- Aspects of Yuchi morphonology / W.L. Ballard -- Cherokee / Willard Walker -- Choctaw morphophonemics / Thurston Dale Nicklas -- The position of Chickasaw in western Muskogean / William Pulte -- What is Mobilian? / Mary R. Haas -- The phonological sequence ya in words pertaining to the mouth in southeastern and other languages / James M. Crawford -- Resurrecting Virginia Algonquian from the dead: the reconstituted and historical phonology of Powhatan / Frank T. Siebert, Jr. // Indians of North America -- Southern States -- Languages -- Congresses. Langues indiennes d'Amérique -- États-Unis (Sud) -- Congrès. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 7966 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| DAUM, E. (EDMUND) SCHENK ; WERNER. RUZICKA, RUDOLF. A Dictionary of Russian Verbs : Bases of Inflection, Aspects, Regimen, Stressing, Meanings ;: [by] E. Daum, W. Schenk ; with an essay on the syntax and semantics of the verb in present-day Russian by Rudolf Ruzicka. New York, N.Y., Hippocrene Books, 1995, 5th ed.. Octavo in dark red wraps; 750 p. ; 22 cm. . Paperback. ISBN: 0882544209. Fine ; As New with light wear to wraps., Translation of: Die Russischen Verben || Russian language -- Verbs. Verb conjugation. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 14149 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| GHIRARDINI, GIANNI. Motti E Detti Veneziani. Venezia, Helvetia, 1977, Third edition. 126 p. ; 21 cm.. Paperback. . Near Fine with owner signature to title page and a small light crease to front wrap corner. Tight and clean within, In Italian. Proverbs, Italian -- Italy -- Venice. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13935 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| GREENBERG, JOSEPH H. The Languages of Africa. Bloomington, Indiana University, 1963. Octavo in tan printed wraps; vi, 171 p. maps. 26 cm; bibliographical references. Paperback. . Personal bookplate to front wrap verso; front wrap a wee bit worn; else overal Near Fine(-), Uncommon || International journal of American linguistics ;; v. 29, no. 1, pt. 2. Publication of the Indiana University Research Center in Anthropology, Folklore, and Linguistics, 25. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 13529 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| HALLIDAY, M. A. K. ; LAMB, SYDNEY M. ; REGAN, JOHN O. ; CLAREMONT GRADUATE SCHOOL. In Retrospect : Using Language and Knowing How : Twelfth in a Series of Seminars-- Issues in Communication. N.P., Claremont Graduate School, 1988, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in white printed wraps; ii, 81 p. ; 22 cm; bibliographical references (p. 81).. Paperback. . Fine with personal bookplate., Uncommon.|| Language and languages -- Congresses. Linguistics -- Congresses. Note(s): On title page: Claremont Graduate School, Apr. 22, 1988./ Panel discussion between M.A.K. Halliday and Sydney Lamb, moderated by John Regan. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 13560 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| KENYON, JUSTINE. The Aboriginal Word Book: [by] Justine Kenyon; with a foreword by her father. Melbourne, Lothian Pub., 1964 (1951), 2nd ed., completely rev.; third printing.. Octavo in illus green wraps; 21p.. Paperback. . Fine in extremely lightly worn wraps; with personal bookplate to front wrap verso., A crisp copy of an earlier editoin. Includes list of Tasman words at end. || Australian languages -- Glossaries, vocabularies, etc. Tasmania; Australia; Native Peoples. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13563 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| LUFF, LORNA ; GODDARD, JEAN ; SUMMER INSTITUTE OF LINGUISTICS. Agarabi Transport Book : A Supplementary Reader for Advanced Literates ;: by Lorna Luff and Jean Goddard ; illustrations by Roy Gwyther-Jones. Ukarumpa, Territory of New Guinea, Summer Institute of Linguistics, 1966, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in pale blue illus wraps; 48 pp., illus.. Paperback. . Near Fine, Hand-written across top of front wrapper is: Transportation - Agarabi - N.G." and printed a little lower is: "Orin Waayaa". // Scarce. Parallel texts in English and Agarabi. Readers -- Agarabi language. Papua New Guinea USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13245 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| MARKS, DOREEN ; SUMMER INSTITUTE OF LINGUISTICS. The Story of Transport. Ukarumpa, Territory of New Guinea, Summer Institute of Linguistics, N.D. (1969?), First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in pale yellow illus wraps; 48 pp., illus.. Paperback. . Fine with personal bookplate to first page., Scarce English language reader with Kosena parrallel texts. "It is intended as supplementary reading for spakers of Kosena, in the Kainantu Sub-District of the Eastern Highlands of New Guinea." // Papua New Guinea USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13246 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| PEREIRA, ANA CRISTINA PAULO. Direito Institucional E Material Do Mercosul. Rio de Janeiro, Editora Lumen Juris, 2001, First edition. xvii, 242 p. ; 21 cm; bibliographical references.. Paperback. ISBN: 8573872179. Fine ; As New, In Portuguese. || MERCOSUR (Organization) Geographic: South America -- Economic integration. Latin America -- Economic integration. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14281 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| PIKE, KENNETH L. ; PIKE, EUNICE V. Live Issues in Descriptive Linguistics ;: Kenneth L. Pike and Eunice V. Pike. Santa Ana, Calif, Summer inst. of linguistics, 1960, Second edition. Octavo in white wraps; 41p, index.. Paperback. . Very Fine but for a few miniscule spots to wraps., An extensive bibliography with some annotation. UNCOMMON USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13564 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| PIKE, KENNETH L. ; PIKE, EUNICE V. Live Issues in Descriptive Linguistics ;: Kenneth L. Pike and Eunice V. Pike. Santa Ana, Calif, Summer inst. of linguistics, 1960, Second edition. Octavo in white wraps; 41p, index.. Paperback. . Near Fine(-) to Very Good (++) with light wear and owner signature to wraps. Personal bookplate to front wrap verso., An extensive bibliography with some annotation. UNCOMMON USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 13565 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| PIKE, KENNETH L. ; PIKE, EUNICE V. Live Issues in Descriptive Linguistics ;: Kenneth L. Pike and Eunice V. Pike. Santa Ana, Calif, Summer inst. of linguistics, 1955, First edition. Octavo in white wraps; 23p, index.. Paperback. . Very Good(-) with mild wear, An extensive bibliography with some annotation. UNCOMMON USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13566 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| PIKE, KENNETH L. Tagmemics, Discourse, and Verbal Art. Ann Arbor, Michigan Studies in the Humanities, 1981, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in grey illus wraps; 67p, charts, diagrams, bibl.. Paperback. ISBN: 0936534028. Fine with personal bookplate, Uncommon. || Pike, Kenneth L. 1912-2000. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13562 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| PUKUI, MARY KAWENA (ED.) ; ELBERT, SAMUEL H. (ED.). Hawaiian Dictionary; Hawaiian-English, English-Hawaiian. Honolulu, University of Hawaii Press, 1971, Third edition. Quarto in blue cloth; xxxix, 402, x, 188 p. 25 cm; bibliography: p. xiii-xix. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870226622. Personal bookplate of a lingusitics scholar to front paste-down; a few pencil marks to introcutsin sectin by her; else Near Fine. No DJ., Hawaiian language -- Dictionaries -- English. English language -- Dictionaries -- Hawaiian. Hawaiiaans. Engels. Note(s): "Updates and combines the third edition of the [authors'] Hawaiian-English dictionary and the first edition of the English-Hawaiian dictionary."/ Bibliography: p. xiii-xix./ Also issued online. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13459 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ROSE, MARILYN GADDIS. Translation Spectrum : Essays in Theory and Practice. Albany, State University of New York Press, 1981, First edition, third printing. Octavo in yellow and bluw wraps; 172 p. ; 23 cm ; bibliographical references and index.. Paperback. ISBN: 9780873954372. A few coffee stains to page 18; else tight clean and Very Good++, Translating and interpreting. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 14363 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ROSS, A.S.C. The Pitcairnese Language ;: by Alan S.C. Ross and A.W. Moverley, with contributions by E. Schubert ... [et al.]. New York, Oxford University Press, 1964, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in pale lavendar printed DJ; 269 p., footnotes, glossary; 23 cm.. Hardcover. . Fine in Fine DJ with some minor edge wear and a tiny (1/8th of an inch) ding to front. A very crisp unread copy., Scarce thus in such fine condition. The Language Library series, edited by Eric Partridge.// Pitcairn Islands; Pitcairnese language. ions by E. Schubert ... [et al.]. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 13146 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| SHEVOROSHKIN, VITALY ; INTERNATIONAL INTERDISCIPLINARY SYMPOSIUM ON LANGUAGE AND PREHISTORY (1ST : 1988 : ANN ARBOR, MICH.). Reconstructing Languages and Cultures : Abstracts and Materials from the First International Interdisciplinary Symposium on Language and Prehistory, Ann Arbor, 8-12 November, 1988 ;: edited by Vitaly Shevoroshkin. Bochum, N. Brockmeyer, 1989, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in red wrapes; 176 p. : ill. ; 21 cm.; bibliographical references (p. 129-174).. Paperback. ISBN: 3883397083. Very Fine with personal bookplate to front wrapper verso., Scarce. || Comparative linguistics -- Congresses. Historical linguistics -- Congresses. USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.75 | £UK 87.25 | JP¥ 12797] Book number: 13468 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| SMALLEY, WILLIAM ALLEN. Manual of Articulatory Phonetics. Teacher's Guide. Tarrytown, N.Y., Practical Anthropology, 1963. Quarto in grey printed wraps; 104 p.. Paperback. . Owner signature, partly sun-faded wraps; else Near Fine (-), Phonetics. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13490 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| SMALLEY, WILLIAM ALLEN. Manual of Articulatory Phonetics : Workbook Supplement. Tarrytown, New York, Practical Anthropology, 1962. 106 p. : ill. ; 27 cm.. Paperback. . Near Fine with owner signature; includes errata and addenda sheets laid in at rear. Uncommon thus,, Phonetics. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13491 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| WOJTOWICZ, JANINA ; SZKUTNIK, LESZEK. Gramatyka Polska W Dialogach : Skrypt Dla Cudzoziemcow. Warszawa, Panstwowe Wydawn. Naukowe, 1978, Third edition(?). Small quarto in yellow wraps; 431 p. 25 cm. . Paperback. . Very Good++ with very light wear to wraps., In Polish. Polish language -- Textbooks for foreign speakers. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14040 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. |
| next page | |
| Calvello Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005