next page  
   Calvello Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1487 40th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122, USA. Tel.: +1 415-205-4500
calvellobooks@earthlink.net

Language

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 132 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABERCROMBIE, DAVID.  English Phonetic Texts.
London, Faber and Faber, 1964. Octavo in blue cloth boards; 125 p. 23 cm; bibliography: p. 121-125.. Hardcover. . As New / Mint (an unread copy), with previous owner bookplate to front paste-down; lacks DJ., English language -- Phonetics. English language -- Orthography and spelling. Anglais (langue) -- Phonétique. Anglais (langue) -- Orthographe. Anglais (langue) -- Prononciation.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 7696
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ADAMS, CHARLES C.  Boontling: An American Lingo; with a Dictionary of Boontling.
Austin, University of Texas Press, 1971, First edition. Octavo in orange-yeloow cloth boards; 272 p. illus., fold. map. 24 cm; bibliography: p. [267]-272.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0292700822. Bookplate of previous woner to froptn paste-down ( with some glue residue to front free endpaper-- non-sticking) Light pen marks (mainly underlines) to approximately 20 pages; else a tight and overall Very Good+ copy., Dialects; English language -- Dialects -- California -- Mendocino County. English language -- California -- Mendocino County. Americanisms -- California -- Mendocino County; English language; American usage; Dialects; Boontling California. Anderson Valley
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 7691
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

AMBROSE-GRILLET, JEANNE.  Glossary of Transformational Grammar.
Rowley, Ma., Newbury House, 1978. Octavo in tan wraps; vii, 166 p. ; 22 cm; bibliographies and index. . Paperback. ISBN: 0883770997. Very Fine with lightly faded spine & previous woner's bookplate to front wrapper verso., Generative grammar -- Terminology. Grammaire générative -- Terminologie.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7719
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ARENS, HANS.  Sprachwissenschaft; Der Gang Ihrer Entwicklung Von Der Antike Bis Zur Gegenwart.: 2., durchgesehene und stark erw. Aufl. ; Orbis academicus,; Bd. 1/6
Freiburg, Alber, 1969, Second edition. Octavo in white and goldenrod DJ; xvi, 816 p. 23 cm.; bibliography: p. 758-798.. Hardcover. . Bookplate of previous woner to front paste-down; DJ spine lightly faded; else overall Fine in Near Fine+ DJ, Text in German. // Comparative linguistics -- History. Linguistics -- Research.
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2295] Book number: 7974
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

NO AUTHOR.  Kuka Kukin on = Who's Who in Finland.
Helsingissä, Kustannusosakeyhtiö Otava, 1950, First edition, first printing. Octavo in orange and beige boards; 912pp; 19cm.. Binder's Copy. . Near Fine with light foxing on edges and lightly rubbed spine., Uncommon; Text in Finish ; Finland -- Biography -- Dictionaries. Finland -- Bio-bibliography.
USD 28.12 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2482] Book number: 8952
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BARWISE, JON. ; PERRY, JOHN.  Situations and Attitudes.
Cambridge, Mass., MIT Press,, 1983. Octavo in brown cloth boards; xxii, 352 p. : ill. ; 24 cm; index, bibliography: p. 321-326.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0262021897. Previous owner's bookplate to verso front wrapper; else A Very Fine ; an unread (as new) copy -- no dust jacket, Semantics (Philosophy) Sémantique (philosophie). Sémantique (Philosophie) Identifier:
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 7605
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BECKER, MINNA.  Graphologie Der Kinderschrift.
[Heidelberg], N. Kampmann, 1926, First edition. Octavo in limp brown printed cloth; 246 p. facsims. (in pocket) 22 cm.. Hardcover. . Very Good+ with facsimiles laid in., Penmanship, German.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 4017
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BENDER, ERNEST; RICCARDI, THEODORE.  Introductory Hindi Readings: by Ernest Bender, with Theodore Riccardi, Jr.
Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press, 1971. Octavo in red cloth; xxvii, 277 p. 24 cm. Hardcover. ISBN: 0812276264. Previous owner bookplate; else Fine., Hindi language -- Readers.; India, Sanskrit, South Asia, Language. Intro in English; most pages in Hindi.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 7766
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BENEDICT, PAUL K.  Austro-Thai Language and Culture, with a Glossary of Roots: [by] Paul K. Benedict ; with a foreword by Ward H. Goodenough.
[New Haven], HRAF Press, 1975. Octavo in dark green cloth boards; xxiv, 490 p. : map ; 23 cm.; bibliography: p. 428-437. . Hardcover. ISBN: 0875363237. Fine copy with personal bookplate to front paste-down., Proto-Austro-Thai language. Austronesian languages -- Grammar, Comparative -- Thai. Tai languages -- Grammar, Comparative -- Austronesian. Austronesian languages -- Classification. Tai languages -- Classification -- Linguistics; ; Thailand
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 7537
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BERGSLAND, KNUT.  Samisk Grammatikk : Med ¯Velsesstykker.
Oslo, Kirke- og undervisningsdepartementet, 1961. Octavo in glossy illus paper boards; viii, 126 p. ; 21 cm.. Hardcover. . As New / Mint (an unread copy), A remarkably fine copy. Text in Norwegian and Sami. // Sami language -- Grammar. Native People of Arctic. Scandinavia.2
USD 39.60 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3495] Book number: 12087
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BERTRAM, ANNE.  Ntc's Dictionary of Euphemisms.
Lincolnwood, Ill., NTC Pub. Group,, 1998, First edition. Octavo in glossy white paper boards; vi, 314 p. ; 24 cm; index. Hardcover. ISBN: 0844208426. Some very mild shelfwear; else As New / Mint (an unread copy); FINE, with remainder marks., English language -- Euphemism -- Dictionaries; Reference; Dictionaries
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 10639
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BLOUNT, BEN G.; SANCHES, MARY.  Sociocultural Dimensions of Language Change: Language, thought, and culture [series] ; edited by Ben G. Blount, Mary Sanches ; with an introd. by John J. Gumperz.
New York, Academic Press, 1977. Octavo in black glowwy boards; xvii, 293 p. : ill. ; 24 cm; bibliographies and index. Hardcover. ISBN: 0121074501. Previous owner's bookplate to verso front wrapper; else A Very Fine ; an unread (as new) copy -- no dust jacket, Linguistic change. Sociolinguistics. Anthropological linguistics. Sociolingüística -- Discursos, ensayos, conferencias Antropología lingüística -- Discursos, ensayos, conferencias Changement linguistique. Sociolinguistique. Ethnolinguistique.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 7604
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BRINKMANN, AUGUST.  Rheinisches Museum Fûr Philologie ; . Neue Folge ; LXXIII. 1. [Spine]: Herausgaben von August Brinkmann . "Alexandrinisches und Byzantinisches Akxentuationssytem".
Frankfurt am Main .D. Sauerländer, 1920, First edition (presumed). Octavo in printed wraps; title to wraps; 128pp. . Paperback. . Very tender, with cellophane tape reinforcing to spine; first twi pages have a large chip, apoors 2 x 1/5 inches; overal Good. Ppaer heavily browned. Delicate., Contains a single article: "Alexandrinisches und Byzantinisches Akxentuationssytem". Text in German // Classical philology -- Periodicals.
USD 22.12 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1952] Book number: 9911
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BROOMFIELD, GERALD WEBB.  Sarufi Ya Kiswahili; a Grammar of Swahili in Swahili for Swahili-Speaking People,
London, Sheldon Press, 1968, 1931, Later printing. 12mo in light green cloth bds; xiv, 175 p. 19 cm.. Hardcover. . Very Fine with small square are of price sticker 'shadow' (adheisve reaction to cloth) to front board; else As New and unsed. .African Languages; East Africa
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 9950
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BROWN, GOOLD, 1791-1857. ; BERRIAN, SAMUEL U. .  The Grammar of English Grammars, with an Introduction, Historical and Critical : The Whole Methodically Arranged and Amply Illustrated... And a Key to the Oral Exercises : To Which Are Added Four Appendixes, Pertaining Separately to the Four Parts of Gram
New York, William Wood & Co, 1851, First edition (presumed). Octavo in dark blue-green boards and leather gilted spine; x, 1102 p. ; 25 cm ; index. Hardcover. . Exterior moderately rubbed and chafed at edges ; som eligh damp stains to boards; else a tight Very Good+ copy ; lightly foxed within., English language -- Grammar -- 1800-1869. // "A digested catalogue of English grammars and grammarians, with some collateral works and authorities ... ": p. [xi]-xx.
USD 50.02 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4415] Book number: 8383
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CALDER, GEORGE.  A Gaelic Grammar; Containing Parts of Speech and the General Principles of Phonology and Etymology with a Chapter on Proper and Place Names.
Glasgow, Gairm Publications, 1973 (1923), Reprint of the 1923 ed. . Octavo in maroon cloth bds., grey DJ; xv, 352 p. 19 cm; index. Hardcover. ISBN: 0901771341. Fine in Fine DJ in archival protective jacket. Owner name in pen to front free endpaper, Scottish Gaelic language -- Grammar. Gaelic (Schots)
USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4192] Book number: 12326
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CARDONA, GIORGIO RAIMONDO.  Standard Italian.
The Hague, Mouton, 1976. Octavo in printed olive and off-white wrappers; viii, 76 p. ; 23 cm; bibliographical references (p. [47]-76). Paperback. ISBN: 9027930554. Fine with personal bookplate., Italian language -- Book reviews. Italian language -- Bibliography. Italien (Langue) -- Recensions de livres. Italien (Langue) -- Bibliographie.
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 12577
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CARR, ELIZABETH BALL.  Da Kine Talk; from Pidgin to Standard English in Hawaii.
[Honolulu], University Press of Hawaii, 1972. Octavo in duo-tone purple DJ; xvii, 191 p. 24 cm; bibliography: p. 175-179.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0824802098. A fine copy in a near fine, price-clipped DJ, English language; Hawaii.; Foreign elements; Pidgin English ; Hawaii, Hawai'i
USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1271] Book number: 5896
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CASEY, TIMOTHY JOSEPH.  Manshape That Shone; an Interpretation of Trakl.
Oxford, B. Blackwell, 1964, First printing (stated). Octavo in beige DJ; 128 p. 23 cm; bibliography. Hardcover. . Fine in Near Fine DJ., Modern language studies (series). // Language, linguistics; Trakl, Georg, 1887-1914.
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 11619
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

DE CERTEAU, MICHEL; JULIA; DOMIMINQUE; REVEL; JACQUES .  Une Politique de la Langue. La Révolution Fran‚Aise Et Les Patois: L'Enquëte de Grégoire: Bibliothèque des histoires; [6] [series[
Paris, Gallimard, 1975. Octavo in white printed wraps; 322 p., cartes, tabl. 23 cm. . Paperback. . Small edge tear to rear wrappers; bookplate and signature of previous owner else Very Good +, History of the French language // text in French
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 7815
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CHAFE, WALLACE L. (ED) ; LINGUISTIC SOCIETY OF AMERICA.  American Indian Languages and American Linguistics : Papers of the Second Golden Anniversary Symposium of the Linguistic Society of America, Held at the University of California, Berkeley, on November 8 and 9, 1974.
Lisse, Peter de Ridder Press, 1976, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in yellow wraps; 133 p. ; 24 cm ; bibliographies.. Paperback. ISBN: 9031600865. Personal bookplate to front wrap verso; a few markings in margins; else Near Fine; vry bright and crisp, Contains five scholalry papers as well as an introduction by Chafe and Introductory remarks by Einar Haugen. Contributions by Dell Hymes, Kenneth Hale, Mary R. Hass, C. F. and F. M. Voegelin and Norman A. McQuown. // Indians of North America -- Languages -- Congresses. Native American Languages and Linguistics
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 12587
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CHOMSKY, NOAM. ; ALLEN, J. P. B.ED.; VAN BUREN, PAUL, ; ED.  Chomsky: Selected Readings: Language and language learning, 31 ; edited by J.P.B. Allen and Paul Van Buren.
London, New York, Oxford University Press, 1971. Small 8voin orange boards; 166 p. 23 cm; bibliography: p. [160]-166. Hardcover. ISBN: 019437114X. Title page torn and neatly rejoined with cellophane tape; small previous owner signature to front free endpaper; else overall Very Good(+); a tight and clean copy i n a sturdy library binding., Text in English. Language & linguistics. SINTAXE SEMåNTICA AQUISI‚ÌO DA LINGUAGEM FONOLOGIA ENSINO E APRENDIZAGEM Linguistique -- Collections.
USD 16.92 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1493] Book number: 7097
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CHOMSKY, NOAM ; ALLEN, J. P. B., ED. ; VAN BUREN, PAUL, ; ED.  Chomsky;: selected readings
London, Oxford University Press, 1971, First edition. Octavo in orange boards; 166 pages; 23 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 019437114X. Minor scuffing to spine heads and bottom of boards. Minor stain to spine. Else overall, Near Fine., Linguisrtics; Linguistique -- Collections. Semantiek. Fonologie. Syntaxis.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 40658
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CLARK, E. PHYLLIS ; WACHSMANN, KLAUS.  Elimu Ya Nyumba Kwa Walimu Wa Kiafrica: Kitabu Cha 1 ;: utunzaji wa nyumba, kimeandikwa na E. Phyllis Clark; picha zimepigwa na K. Wachsmann.
London, Longmans, Green, 1949. Small octavo in goldenrod printed self-wrappers; vii, 144 p., 4 plates. 19 cm.. Paperback. . Light soiling and light wear to wrappers; gentle bump to upper corner; else Very Good+, "Homecraft notes for African Teachers: Bk 1 Housewifery." Swahili Language Instruction, East Africa.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 10172
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

COLLINDER, BJÖRN.  Fenno-Ugric Vocabulary: an etymological dictionary of the Uralic languages
Stockholm, Almqvist & Wiksell, 1955. Small Octavo in Dark Orange boards w/ DJ; xxii, 211, [1] p. 23 cm;Biblio p. 205-[212]. Hardcover. . Very Fine w/ DJ. Slight water stain to first few pages. DJ is tattered at top edge and has a small water stain at bottom right corner; copy is clean and tight overall., Finno-Ugric languages -- Etymology. Finno-Ugric languages -- Glossaries, vocabularies, etc. Samoyedic languages -- Etymology. Samoyedic languages -- Glossaries, vocabularies, etc.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 10854
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

132 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Calvello Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005