| Calvello Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| BLEGVAD, PETER. The Book of Leviathan ;: by Peter Blegvad. Woodstock, NY, Overlook Press, 2001, First edition, second printing. Oblong quarto on color-illus paper baords; (unpaged) [approx. 150p.] : illus. (mainly color) ; 18 x 26 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 1585670987. Fine with very aint external shelfwear/rubbing ; almost As New, A very nice copy. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14309 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| DISNEY, WALT. Angeles Con Cara Sucia ; la Gran Historieta ; Febrero, 19 de 1952 ; Ano V - No. 124. Buenos Aires, No publisher stated, 1952. Small octavo in color illus wraps; 24 pages (mainly in color). A comic book.. Paperback. . Very Good(-) to Good(+) with wear and rubbed/chafed spine., Scarce Walt Disney in Spanish || Comics. Disney. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13859 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| DISNEY, WALT. El Pato Donald (El Pato Donaldo) y Otros Historietas ; Mayo 13 de 1952 ; Ano IX - No. 405. Buenos Aires, No publisher stated, 1952. Small octavo in color illus wraps; 24 pages (mainly in color). A comic book.. Paperback. . Near Fine(-) to Very Good+ with minor wear; slightly cocked. Small closed to tear to fornt wrapper., Scarce Donald Duck in Spanish, as he and his friends appeared in South America. || Comics. Disney. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13858 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| DISNEY, WALT. El Pato Donald (El Pato Donaldo) y Otros Historietas ; Abril 1 de 1952 ; Ano IX - No. 399. Buenos Aires, No publisher stated, 1952. Small octavo in color illus wraps; 24 pages (mainly in color). A comic book.. Paperback. . Near Fine(-) with minor wear., Scarce Donald Duck in Spanish, as he and his friends appeared in South America. || Comics. Disney. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 13857 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| DISNEY, WALT. El Pato Donald (El Pato Donaldo) y Otros Historietas ; Setbre. 23 de 1952 ; Ano IX - No. 424. Buenos Aires, No publisher stated, 1952. Small octavo in color illus wraps; 24 pages (mainly in color). A comic book.. Paperback. . Near Fine(-) with minor wear., Scarce Donald Duck in Spanish, as he and his friends appeared in South America. || Comics. Disney. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 13856 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| HERGE. Les Aventures de Tintin : Reporter Du Petit "Vingtiéme" Au Pays Des Soviets ;: par Hergé. Paris, Casterman, 1999. Large quarter/small folio in glossy white paper boards illus in color; 141 p. : chiefly ill. ; 31 cm. Hardcover. ISBN: 2203001003. Very Fine ; As New, In French. Facsimile reproduction of the first edition, in black and white || Tintin (Fictitious character) Comic books, strips, etc. -- Political aspects -- Soviet Union. Political satire, Belgian. Caricatures and cartoons -- Belgium. Cartoonists -- Belgium. Belgian wit and humor, Pictorial. Soviet Union -- Comic books, strips, etc. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 14251 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| MOSS, HOWARD. Instant Lives ;: Drawings by Edward Gorey. New York, Saturday Review Press; E. P. Dutton, 1974, First edition, first printing (stated). Large octavo in illus DJ; 84 p. illus. 24 cm. . Hardcover. ISBN: 0841502862. Very light foxing to edges; a wee bit of edge-wear and suning, else a crisp and bright copy and Fine in a Fine DJ thus., A crisp copy with a smidgin of rust; and Gorey's ironically delicious illustrations as usual. A rather large-format cover design for Gorey. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13030 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| THOMA, KURT H. Oral Diagnosis and Treatment Planning; a Text for the Dental Student, a Reference Book for the Practitioner and Medical Student ;: by Kurt H. Thoma ... with 533 illustrations, 71 of them in colors Philadelphia ; London, W. B. Saunders, 1937. xv, 379 p. illus. (part col.) col. plates, diagrs. 24 cm; bibliography: p. 351-362. Class Descriptors: . Hardcover. . About 1/4 of spine lighlty faded/discolored; else Fine and very crisp. Nearly As New., A very risp copy. Numerous disturbing black and white photo portraits of a wide variety of patients with a wide variety of problems; some color plates. All printed on high quality coated stock. || Mouth -- Diseases -- Diagnosis. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 14410 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. |
| Calvello Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005