| Calvello Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| ARZANS DE ORSUA Y VELA, BARTOLOME ; HANKE, LEWIS (ED.) MENDOZA L., GUNNAR (ED.) . Historia de la Villa Imperial de Potosi ;: por Bartolome Arzans de Orsúa y Vela ; edicion de Lewis Hanke y Gunnar Mendoza. Providence, Brown University Press, 1965, Facsimile reprint edition.. Three folio volumes (bound in original cloth ; approx 400 pages each) + one volume "separata" (clxxv, 492-5233 v. : facsims. ; 33 cm; bibliographical references (v. 3, p. 505-523) and index.. Hardcover. . Fine in well-tattered original glassines DJs ; "separata" has a one-inch long gouge to bottom edge; else Near Fine thus. All in all a lovely set and scarce thus, in glassines and with supplement., Supplementary fourth volume entitled: Separata de la Introduccion, Prologo, Tabla de los Capitulos y Varios Apendices." || Only 2,000 copies printed (colophon). Printed in Mexico. || Silver mining; Colonial Latin America. ; Koloniale periode. Potosí (Bolivia) -- History. Potosí (Bolivia) -- Historia. USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 500.5 | £UK 450.75 | JP¥ 66193] Book number: 14376 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| CANTRELL, GREGG. Stephen F. Austin, Empresario of Texas. New Haven, Yale University Press, 1999, First edition, second printing (stated). Small quarto in dark glossy color illus DJ; red and blue paper boards; xiv, 493 p. : ill., maps ; 25 cm; bibliographical references (p. 463-478) and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0300076835. Very Fine in Fine DJ with very faint shelfwear. (nearly as new), Sections entitled: A foundation for greatness, 1793-1810 -- Successes and failures, 1810-1818 --- New beginnings, 1819-1820 -- Texas, 1820-1821 -- Mexico, 1821-1823 -- Empresario Estevan F. Austin, 1823-1825 -- Staying the course, 1825-1827 -- Crises, personal and political, 1828-1830 -- We will be happy, 1830-1831 -- The call of duty, 1832-1833 -- Prison, 1833-1834 -- War is our only resource, 1835 -- The road to independence, 1835-1836 -- Home, 1836. || Pioneers -- Texas -- Biography. Pionniers -- Texas -- Biographies. Politieke activiteit. Austin, Stephen F. (Stephen Fuller), 1793-1836. Austin, Stephen F. (Stephen Fuller), 1793-1836.Texas -- History -- To 1846. Texas -- Histoire -- Jusqu'à 1846. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 14130 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| KAROLEVITZ, ROBERT F. An Historic Sampler of Davison County. Virginia Beach, VA, Donning Co., 1993, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Quarto in color illus goldenrod DJ; red cloth; 192 p. : ill. (some col.), col. map ; 29 cm; bibliographical references (p. 184) and index. Numerous color photos and b/w illus.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0898658845. Very Fine in Near Fine+ DJ with very light edgewear., South Dakota. Local History of Davison County (S.D.) -- History -- Pictorial works. Davison County (S.D.) -- History. Corn. Agriculture. USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2604] Book number: 14164 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| MATSUMOTO, VALERIE J. (ED.) ; ALLMENDINGER, BLAKE (ED.) ; UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, LOS ANGELES.; CENTER FOR 17TH- & 18TH- CENTURY STUDIES. ; WILLIAM ANDREWS CLARK MEMORIAL LIBRARY. Over the Edge : Remapping the American West ;: edited by Valerie J. Matsumoto and Blake Allmendinger. Berkeley, University of California Press, 1999, First edition (presumed). Octavo in color illus wraps; 399 p. : ill., maps ; 24 cm. bibliographical references and index. Paperback. ISBN: 0520211499. Mint. New in shrinkwraps. Never opened., Contents: pt. 1. Imagining the West. Seeing and being seen : tourism in the American West / Patricia Nelson Limerick -- Toga! Toga! / Blake Allmendinger -- Sacred and profane : Mae West's (re)presentation of western religion / Jill Watts -- "I think our romance is spoiled," or, crossing genres : California history in Helen Hunt Jackson's Ramona and María Amparo Ruiz de Burton's The squatter and the Don / Anne E. Goldman -- A westerner in search of "negro-ness" : region and race in the writing of Arna Bontemps / Douglas Flamming -- pt. 2. Crossing boundaries. "Domestic" life in the diggings : the southern mines in the California gold rush / Susan Lee Johnson -- Making men in the West : the coming of age of Miles Cavanaugh and Martin Frank Dunham / Mary Murphy -- Changing woman : maternalist politics and "racial rehabilitation" in the U.S. West / Karen Anderson -- Mobility, women, and the West / Virginia Scharff -- Plague in Los Angeles, 1924 : ethnicity and typicality / William Deverell -- The Tapia-Saiki incident : interethnic conflict and Filipino responses to the anti-Filipino exclusion movement / Arleen de Vera -- Race, gender, and the privileges of property : on the significance of miscegenation law in the U.S. West / Peggy Pascoe -- American Indian blood quantum requirements : blood is thicker than family / Melissa L. Meyer. -- pt. 3. Creating community. Crucifixion, slavery, and death : the Hermanos Penitentes of the Southwest / Ramón A. Gutiérrez -- "Pongo mi demanda" : challenging patriarchy in Mexican Los Angeles, 1830-1850 / Miroslava Chavez -- Japanese American women and the creation of urban Nisei culture in the 1930s / Valerie J. Matsumoto -- Competing communities at work : Asian Americans, European Americans, and native Alaskans in the Pacific Northwest, 1938-1947 / Chris Friday -- Perceiving, experiencing and expressing the sacred : an indigenous Southern Californian view / Louise V. Jeffredo-Warden -- Dead West : ecocide in Marlboro country / Mike Davis -- La frontera del norte / Jesús Martínez-Saldaña. || Regionalism -- West (U.S.) Sex role -- West (U.S.) Régionalisme -- États-Unis (Ouest) Rôle selon le sexe -- États-Unis (Ouest) Geographic: West (U.S.) -- Civilization. West (U.S.) -- Ethnic relations. États-Unis (Ouest) -- Civilisation. États-Unis (Ouest) -- Relations interethniques. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14441 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| MELTZER, MILTON. Bound for the Rio Grande; the Mexican Struggle, 1845-1850. New York, Knopf, 1974, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in red cloth and white color illus DJ; 279 p. illus. 22 cm.Bibliography: p. 268-271.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394824407. Ex-library with standard markings and razor sladsh to centes (about 2-3") of first few pages; else tight and clean thus, with cellophane tape stains to paste-downs., Traces the causes, events, and aftermath of the Mexican War, including quotes from contemporary sources and discussions of the social and political climate of the country at the time. || Mexican War, 1846-1848 -- Juvenile literature. Mexican War, 1846-1848. || EE.UU. -- Historia -- Guerra con México, 1845-1848 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14152 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| MICHELET, JULES ; QUINET, EDGAR ; LESTER, C. EDWARDS (ED). The Jesuits ;: Translated from the French of MM. Michelet and Quinet ... Edited by C. Edwards Lester. New York, Gates & Stedman, 1845, First edition. Octavoin dark brown/black stamped cloth; v, 225 p. 19 cm.. Hardcover. . Spine backstrip lacking; mild foxing mainly to prelims as well as margins and throughout; else overal tight, clean . Very Good(-) to Good(+) thus., Jesuits. History ; Religion. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 14328 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| MITZMAN, ARTHUR. Michelet, Ou, la Subversion Du Passe : Quatre Lecons Au College de France. Paris, Boutique de l'histoire, 1999. Octavo in glossy white printed wraps; 214 p. ; 22 cm; bibliographical references (p. 193-204) and index.. Paperback. ISBN: 2910828131. Fine with faint wear, in French. Collection Histoire de l'histoire. || Historians -- France -- Attitudes. History -- Methodology. Historiens -- France -- Attitudes. Histoire -- Méthodologie. Geschiedschrijving. /Michelet, Jules, 1798-1874. Michelet, Jules, 1798-1874 -- Et la philosophie de l'histoire. France -- Historiography. France -- Historiographie. History; 19th Century; Social History; Criticism USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13973 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| MORISON, SAMUEL ELIOT ; COMMAGER, HENRY STEELE ; LEUCHTENBURG, WILLIAM EDWARD. Breve Historia de Los Estados Unidos ;: por Samuel Eliot Morison, Henry Steele Commager y W.E. Leuchtenburg ; traducción de Odón Durán D'Oion, Faustino Ballvé, Juan José Utrilla. Mexico, D.F., Fondo de Cultura Económica, 1987, "Tercera edicion en espanol". Large octavo in black illus DJ; 1015 p., [5] leaves of plates : ill., maps ; 24 cm; indexes, bibliographical references (p. 925-965). Hardcover. ISBN: 968160489X. A very tight and clean copy in a handmade mylar/transparent plastic jacet with cellophane tape used to secure jacket to endpapers. NO internal markings., In Spanish. Translation of: A concise history of the American Republic. || United States -- History. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14234 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| RITCHIE, DONALD A. Doing Oral History. New York, Twayne Publishers, 1995, First edition, first printing (full number line). Octavo in blue and green DJ; xv, 265 p., [8] p. of plates : ill. ; 25 cm; bibliographical references (p. 241-257) and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805791248. A legitimately deaccessioned ex-library copy; else Near Fine thus with usueal library markings. A very tight and clean hardback copy., Twayne's oral history series, no. 15. || Oral history. Historiography. Interviews. Life Change Events -- Personal Narratives. Mondelinge geschiedenis (wetenschap) USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 14326 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR STATED. Historia de la Iglesia Catolica ;: Bajo la direccion de Josef Lenzenweger - Peter Stockmeier - Karl Amon - Rudolf Zinnhobler Barcelona, Editorial Herder, 1989. Quarto in glossy black color illus wraps; 730 p. ; 25 cm; bibliographical references (p. 659-672) and indexes. Paperback. ISBN: 8425416175. Near Fine with light external wear. Appears to be an unread copy., In Spanish. A large, impressive work. Translated from the German original: Geschichte der Katholischen Kirche. || Catholic Church -- History. Iglesia Católica -- Historia. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 13988 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| TOYNBEE, ARNOLD JOSEPH. America and the World Revolution, and Other Lectures. London, Oxford University Press, 1963, First reprint. Small octavo in pale green DJ; 77p. . Hardcover. . Very Fine in Fine crisp, price-clipped DJ., Contents: [1.] The present-day experiment in Western civilization: Light from the past: the experiment in Hellenization -- The attraction of the Western way of life -- Parliamentary democracy on trial -- [2.] America and the world revolution: The shot heard around the world -- The handicap of affluence -- Can America re-join her own revolution -- [3.] The economy of the Western hemisphere: The Western hemisphere in a changing world -- The present revolution in Latin America -- The problem for the United States. || Civilization, Western. Civilización occidental. Civilisation occidentale. Geographic: United States -- Civilization. United States -- Relations -- Foreign countries. Latin America -- Social conditions. EE. UU. -- Relaciones (Generales) con países extranjeros. Hispanoamérica -- Condiciones sociales. États-Unis -- Civilisation. États-Unis -- Relations extérieures. Amérique latine -- Conditions sociales. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14227 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| WALKER, MARK. Vietnam Veteran Films. Metuchen, N.J., Scarecrow Press, 1991. Octavo in pale grey-green cloth; xi, 226 p. : ill. ; 22 cm ; filmography; bibliographical references (p. 202-212) and index. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810824752. An uncirculated library copy; Near Fine thus with labels., Veterans in motion pictures. Vietnam War, 1961-1975 -- Motion pictures and the war. Vietnam War, 1961-1975 -- Veterans. Cinema; War films. Filmography USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14095 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| WATT, DONALD CAMERON. Personalities and Appeasement. Austin, Tex., College of Liberal Arts, Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center, University of Texas at Austin, 1991, First edition. Octavo in illus printed stapled wraps; 21 p. ; 23 cm; bibliographical references (p. 18-21).. Paperback. . Very Fine, Uncommon. || Chamberlain, Neville, 1869-1940. Great Britain -- Foreign relations -- Germany. Germany -- Foreign relations -- Great Britain. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 14203 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. |
| Calvello Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005