| next page |
| Calvello Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 627 title(s) on 26 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (GAEDHILGE, CONNRADH NA) . An Claidheamh Solais; Thirty Years of the Gaelic League. [Cover Title]. [Dublin], Connradh na Gaedhilge, 1955. [7] p. ; 19 cm.. Paperback. . Near Fine with two light creases to rear corners., Irish language -- Revival. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 6191 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| [HOOVER, PRESIDENT HERBERT]. El Excelentísimo Señor Herbert Clark Hoover, Presidente Electo de Los Estados Unidos de América Visita El Però, 5 de Diciembre de 1928. Lima, Casa Editora "La Opinión Nacional", 1929. Medium Octavo in original battleship-illus grey-blue and white self-wrappers ; 216 p. illus., b/w plates; 25 cm.. Paperback. . Very Good + in Wraps. A very nice copy, especially when considering age. Some browning pages and light wear to exterior., U.S. Presidents; Hoover, Herbert, 1874-1964; Foreign relations, Peru, South America. // Scarce. (OCLC lists only 5 copies.) USD 37.12 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3301] Book number: 5546 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| (LANG, MABEL L.). Graffiti in the Athenian Agora: Excavations of the Athenian Agora : Picture book ;; no. 14 Princeton, N.J., American School of Classical Studies at Athens, 1974, First edition, first priting (presumed). Octavo in black illus stapled wraps; [32] p. : illus. ; 22 cm. . Paperback. . Very Fine copy., Uncommon in such pirtine condition. // Graffiti -- Greece -- Athens. Inscriptions, Greek -- Greece -- Athens. Agora (Athens, Greece) Greece -- Antiquities. Athens (Greece) -- Antiquities. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7753 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| (GARDEN, JAMES). The History of Henry III (Last of the House of Valois) King of France. Dublin, Printed for the Author by Peter Byrne..., 1783, Unknown edition (possibly a pirate edition). Octavo in full leather; vii, 357 p. ; 22 cm.. Full Leather. . Both boards nearly detached; spine superficially chipped affecting spine title; ex-libris stamps and bookplate of Mercantile Library of New York; general wear and age; else Good ; binder's copy. Text block quite clean with gentle foxing to edge of some pages., RARE. World Cat lists four holdings of the London edition "Printed for C. Dilly", 1783 but none of this edition of the same year. // History of England ; Henry III, King of France, 1551-1589 ; France -- History -- Henry III, 1574-1589. USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 302.5 | £UK 269.75 | JP¥ 40014] Book number: 9573 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| (A.M.) [SPANHEIM JUNIOR, F. ]. 't Leven Van Johanna, Paus Van Rome, Onder Den Naam Van Johannes Den Achtsten, Waar in Haar Zonderling Gedragh Uit de Oudtheit Wordt Opgeheldert, de Waarheit Deezer Historie Krachtigh Beweert, En Door de Vermaardste Schryvers Bevestig. [Life of Joan, Pope Amsterdam, Smets, 1722. 12mo in half-leather boards; [14], 407, [11] p. : ill. ; 17 cm; includes fold-out illus (b/w etching, and at least four other full-page illustrations. Half Calf. . Ex-libris with small bookplate of one J. A. Hoorn, as well as a larger plat e in blue paper to front fep of St. Bernard's Seminary Libray [N.D.]; also a neatly clipped listing from a bookseller catalogue of a description of a 1635 Dutch work of a similar title. Spine leather dry and partially cracked though reinforced with archival glue; boards generally worn; else overall a tight Very Good copy with external wear; leaves crisp and clean. All pages apparently present., Text in Dutch. Translation of: Papa foemina. RARE. "Voorberecht aan den bescheiden en onzydigen lezer" signed: A.M.// Pope Joan, Pope Johanna; Religion, Hisotory, Catholicism, Feminism; Fables, Legends, Propaganda; Biography USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 302.5 | £UK 269.75 | JP¥ 40014] Book number: 9377 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| [HARTE, BRET]. Overland Monthly ; an Illustrated Magazine of the West ; January 1905. San Francisco, Overland Monthly Company, 1905, First printing. Octavo in illustrated self-wrappers; xv, 84, xxii; numerous b/w photos.. Paperback. . Very good+ to Near fine with minor wear., Magazines, Early California USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 4932 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| [HARDMAN, FREDERICK]. Peninsular Scenes and Sketches: by the author of "The student of Salamanca." Edinburgh, William Blackwood, 1849, Second edition. Small Octavo in quarter calf and marbled boards; viii, 258 p. ; 18 cm.". Hardcover. . Hinges and spine partly cracked and now neatly reinforced with archival glue; Private bookplate to front paste-down; the lower quarted of rear free end paper torn and missing; overall Very Good to VG-., Uncommon. // Peninsular War, 1807-1814; Martín, Juan, 1775-1825; Spain, Military history/fiction ; Fiction, English. Spain -- History -- Napoleonic Conquest, 1808-1813 -- Fiction. Spain -- History -- Carlist War, 1833-1840 -- Fiction. // Narratives of guerilla warfare in Spain. USD 44.80 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3984] Book number: 5291 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| (NIEMANN, LOUIS, MRS.). The "Pioneer Rock Church" ; Ceres, Iowa. Elkader, Iowa, Register Print, 1927, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Large octavo in grey printed, stapled wraps; [14] p. : b/w illus. ; 28 cm.. Paperback. . Wee bit of damping to wraps and first page (tiny spot) else Fine., Very scarce item. Only three copies listed in OCLC WorldCat. The Church was formerly known as St. Peter's German United Evangelical Lutheran Church. Ceres, Clayton County, Iowa. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 13151 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| (BALLIVIAN, ADOLFO). Primer Cuaderno de Composiciones Acrosticas Sobre Politica E Interes de la Patria y de la Relijion En Nombre Del Senor Don Adolfo Ballivian y Tambien Con Algunos Actos Relijiosos de Dogma Catolica y Devocion En Nombre Del Mismo Autor de Dichas Composicion Sucre, Imprenta de la Libertad, 1874. Octavo pamphlet in glued wrappers; 34pp, (8.25 x 6 inches). Paperback. . Near Fine, Very rare (no copy located via RLIN or OCLC). / Political History, Acrostic, Religion, Catholicism, Printing, Bolivia, South America; Poetry, Literature. USD 53.60 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 4766] Book number: 8575 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| [ ODDFELLOWS SOCIETY ]. Proceedings of the Thirtieth Annual Communication of the Grand Lodge of R.W. Grand Lodge of the Independent Order of the Odd Fellows of the State of California, Held at Dashaway Hall, San Francisco, May 9, 1882. San Francisco, Winterburn & Co., 1882, First printing. Octavo in grey printed, ornamented self-wrappers; pp.727-985, appendices and index. Paperback. . Remarkably Near Fine, with slight soiling to wrapper exterior, Rare. OCLC lists no copies! || Early California History; Societies, Fraternities USD 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1921] Book number: 4229 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR). Uss Triton; Ssrn 586: First Submerged Circumnavigation, 1960. Washington, U.S. Govt. Print. Off., 1960. Medium octavo in blue printed, stapled wraps; 80 p. ill., maps, diagrs., form. 27 cm. Paperback. . Near Fine with very light external wear., Uncommon. // Nuclear submarines. Voyages around the world -- History -- 20th century. Voyages, Military History. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 12086 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| DIE ABENDSCHULE. Die Abendschule : Ein Deutsches Familienblatt.: Jahrgang 42. [August, 1895 thru July, 1896] St. Louis, Mo, Louis Lange, n.d. (ca 1890s?). Medium 4to; numerous b/w illus; 40 cm; 970 pages + index; Issues from August, 1895 thru July, 1896. Hardcover. . Very Good+ with some nominal edge wear and mild damp stains to edges and portion of text block of a few early pages., Uncommon // Text in German (fraktur). A number oif interesting illustrations. // Immigration ; German Americans -- Periodicals; Catholic Church -- Periodicals; Journalism; Fmaily magazines. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 7986 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ABERT, J. W.; GALVIN, JOHN R. ; UNITED STATES ARMY CORPS OF TOPOGRAPHICAL ENGINEERS. . Through the Country of the Comanche Indians in the Fall of the Year 1845. The Journal of a U.S. Army Expedition Led by Lieutenant James W. Abert of the Topographical Engineers, Artist Extraordinary Whose Paintings of Indians and Their Wild West Illustrate [San Francisco], J. Howell, 1970, 1846, First edition thus. Small folio in creme brushed cotton gilt-titled boards; xi, 77 p. col. illus., 3 maps (2 fold.) 36 cm. White printed dust jacket. Bibliography: p. 71-73. Hardcover. . Fine copy lacking DJ. A few mild rubs (very light) to front board upper right corner., A lovely, immaculate copy. || United States (U.S.) History, 19th century, Indians, comanches,Natuve Americans, Exploration, Great Plains, Midwest; Description and travel; West (U.S.); Discovery and exploration. Canadian River. || Originally published in 1846 as: Message from the President of the United States...communicating a report of an expedition led by Lieutenant Abert on the upper Arkansas. USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3912] Book number: 12130 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ABERT, J. W.; GALVIN, JOHN R. ; UNITED STATES ARMY CORPS OF TOPOGRAPHICAL ENGINEERS. . Through the Country of the Comanche Indians in the Fall of the Year 1845. The Journal of a U.S. Army Expedition Led by Lieutenant James W. Abert of the Topographical Engineers, Artist Extraordinary Whose Paintings of Indians and Their Wild West Illustrate [San Francisco], J. Howell, 1970, 1846, First edition thus. Small folio in creme brushed cotton gilt-titled boards; xi, 77 p. col. illus., 3 maps (2 fold.) 36 cm. White printed dust jacket. Bibliography: p. 71-73. Hardcover. . Fine in Fine- original DJ Practically As New. DJ has two extremely tiny chips to spine-edges. Overall surprisingly crisp and clean. (Item was in original, partly broken shrinkwraps when I found it.), A lovely, immaculate copy. || United States (U.S.) History, 19th century, Indians, comanches,Natuve Americans, Exploration, Great Plains, Midwest; Description and travel; West (U.S.); Discovery and exploration. Canadian River. || Originally published in 1846 as: Message from the President of the United States...communicating a report of an expedition led by Lieutenant Abert on the upper Arkansas. USD 23.04 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2049] Book number: 4271 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| US AIR FORCE ACADEMY. Military Aspects of the CIVIL War: Special Bibliography Series No. 17 Unknown, US Air Force Academy Library, 1961, First edition (presumed). Octavo booklet, white self wrappers, 29pp. Typewritten format.. Paperback. . Good(-) only. Repairs to binding and wraps. As is. Minimal ex-library markings., This bibliography represents a selected portion of the holdings of the Air Force Academy Library on this subject. It was prepared by members of the Library staff in conjunction with the Department of History. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 7327 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ADAMS, CHARLES. For Good and Evil : The Impact of Taxes on the Course of Civilization. Lanham, Md., Madison Books, 1993, First edition. Octavo in off white and green DJ; xxi, 530 p. : ill., map ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 505-517) and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0819186317. Near Fine+. Minor scuffing and and creasing to DJ. Else, a great copy., Taxation -- History. Taxation -- United States -- History. Impôts -- Histoire. Belastingen. Maatschappij. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 40189 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| AFSHAR SISTANI, IRAJ ; DAFTAR-I MUTALA`AT-I SIYASI VA BAYN AL-MILALI (IRAN) . Nam-I Khalij-I Fars : Bar Payah-I Asnad-I Tarikhi Va Naqshahõha-Yi Jughrafiyayi = the Title of the Persian Gulf According to the Historical Maps and Documents. Tihran [Tehran, Iran], Markaz-i Chap va Intisharat-i Vizarat-i Umur-i Kharijah, 2002. Medium octavo in illus wrappers; 167. : ill., facsims., maps ; 24 cm; bibliographical references (p. [159]-164) and index. Paperback. ISBN: 9643611302. As New / Mint (an unread copy), Text in Persian with secondary title page in English at end. Uncommon. // Toponymy ; Persian Gulf -- Historical geography. Persian Gulf -- Maps. Maritime history. USD 44.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3957] Book number: 12391 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| AGAGLIATE, RENATO. El Río Que Tenía Alas : Estudio Etimológico Del Hidrotopónimo Guanare y Materiales Para la Etimología de 300 Topónimos Centrooccidentales Terminados En -Re: Colección Letras de Venezuela ;; 101.; Serie Lingüística [Caracas], Dirección de Cultura de la Universidad Central de Venezuela,, 1992, First edition. Octavo in light green, photo-illus self-wrappers; 115 p. ; 22 cm. . Paperback. ISBN: 9800006079. Very good+ to Near Fine., Inscribed by the author with his ammendations and corrections in several places. Unique thus. // Language, Lingusitics, Names, Indian, Venezuela, Guanare River Region. Names, Geographical; Venezuela ; Guanare River ;Dictionaries. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 5096 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| AHUMADA, JUAN ANTONIO. El Hombre de Los Ojos Nuevos; Ensayo. Córdoba, Universidad Nacional de Córdoba, 1960, First edition. Octavo in orange printed wraps; 221p. . Paperback. . Overall Good with modest wear & rubbing; front wrap parlty split at spine fold but still attached, Fragile., Inscribed by author. / Uncommon / America; Civilization; History; Philosophy. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 6931 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ALBRECHT, ERNEST J. The New American Circus. Gainesville, University Press of Florida, 1995, First edition, second printing. Octavo in dark color illus DJ; xiv, 258 p., [8] p. of plates : ill. (some col.) ; 24 cm.; bibliographical references (p. [245]-250) and index. Hardcover. ISBN: 081301364X. As New / Mint (an unread copy); VERY FINE in same DJ; No remainder marks., Circus -- United States -- History. Circus. Entertainment; Clowns, Show Business; Perfomring Animals USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 10671 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ALBUQUERQUE, AFONSO DE. Comentários de Afonso de Albuquerque. Tomo I, Partes I E II.: com prefácio de Joaquim Veríssimo Serr‹o. Lisboa, Impresa Nacional-Casa da Moeda, 1973 (1774), 5a. ed. Facsimiile reprint ed., with new preface.. Volume 1 only of two: xxvii, 385p, frontis.,ill., folded map ; 22 cm; bibliographical references. Hardcover. . Fine in Near Fine outer DJ (lightly rubbed) and Fine inner DJ. (Yes two DJs!), Uncommon. // "Conforme a 2a ed. de 1576", of which the 1774 ed. is here reprinted." Text in Portuguese // Albuquerque, Afonso de, 1453-1515. Albuquerque, Afonso de, 1453-1515. Portugal -- History -- Period of discoveries, 1385-1580 -- Early works to 1800. India -- History -- 1526-1765 -- Early works to 1800. Portugal -- Histoire -- 1385-1580 (Période des découvertes) Inde -- Histoire -- 1526-1765. USD 58.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 5202] Book number: 9494 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| C.E.R. ALFORD. The Island of Tobago: The West Indies. London, The Ranelagh Press, 1965, First Edition (pressumably). Octavo in color illus. wrappers; 164 pp, with folding map of Tobago, photographs, advertisements and much else.. Paperback. . Very good. Mild creasing to text block and spotting to wrappers. Else, a clean-page copy., USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1645] Book number: 10948 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ALUF, MIKHAÕIL MUSA,. Histoire de Baalbek. Beyrouth [Beirut], Imprimerie Al-Igtihad, 1921, Fourth edition. Small Octavo in grey-green self-wrappers; viii, 168 p., [5] leaves of bw plates : p., ill. ;, 20 cm. Includes bibliographical references.. Paperback. . Very Good-, with slight wear to wraps., Text in French. Phoenicia; Ancient Near East; Lebanon USD 20.73 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1843] Book number: 3511 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, WALTER E. . The German Enigma: the elitist tradition in German literature New York, Vantage Press, 1980, 1st ed.. Small Octavo in Black boards w/ Red illustrated DJ: xx, 225 p. ; 21 cm; includes biblio and index. Hardcover. ISBN: 0533043980. VERY FINE in same DJ, German literature -- History and criticism. Nationalism in literature. Nationalism -- Germany. Geographic: Germany -- Intellectual life. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 10849 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ANDICS, HELLMUT. Das ôsterreichische Jahrhundert : Die Donaumonarchie 1804-1918. Wien, Molden, 1974. Medium 4to in illsu full-color DJ; 399 p. : illus. (some col.); bibliographical references, index.; maps ; 28 cm. Hardcover. ISBN: 3217002911. Fine in Near Fine to Very Good+ DJ in protective acetate jacket., Text in German // Austria -- History -- 1789-1900. Austria -- History -- 1867-1918. USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2623] Book number: 7987 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Calvello Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005