| next page |
| Calvello Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 94 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACHTERBERG, JEANNE. Woman As Healer. Boston, Shambhala, 1990, First edition, first printing (stated). Medium octavo in off-white color illus DJl xii, 241 p., [12] p. of plates : ill. ; 24 cm.; bibliographical references (p. 223-232) and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0877734445. Neat owner signature; else Fine in Very Good+ lighlty edge-worn DJ (at spine head)., Women in medicine. Women healers. Women -- history. Physicians, Women -- history. History of Medicine. Midwifery -- history. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 9977 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ALAYZA ESCARDO, FRANCISCO. Historia de la Neurologia En El Peru [ History of Neurology in Peru ]: (Bibliografía Neurológica del Peroe) Lima, Minerva, 1972, 1st edition. 4to in illus self-wrappers; 303p.. Paperback. . Mild water staining and warping, else Very Good., Inscribed by the author. USD 23.04 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2033] Book number: 2522 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ALBERTS, BRUCE; BRAY, DENNIS; LEWIS, JULIAN; RAFF, MARTIN; ROBERTS, KEITH; WATSON, JAMES D. Molecular Biology of the Cell. New York, Garland Pub, 1994, 3rd ed.. 4to in rust-red illus boards; xliii, 1294, [67] p. : illus. (many color) ; 29 cm; bibliographical references and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0815316194. Corners gently bumped, name blacked out to upper and fore edges; else overall a tight and clean Very Good(+) copy of the penultimate edition., A massive work. Fourth edition is latest; this third is not far behind:) // Cytology. Molecular biology. Cells. Molecular Biology; genetics, biotechnology. USD 15.84 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1398] Book number: 6515 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| AUERBACK, ALFRED ; AMERICAN PSYCHIATRIC ASSOCIATION. Schizophrenia, an Integrated Approach. New York, Ronald Press, 1959. Octavo in dark red and white DJ; viii, 224 p. ill.. Hardcover. . Near Fine in VG- partly edge-worn DJ., Psychiatry; psychology; mental illness, psychotherapy USD 16.87 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1489] Book number: 9042 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Body Dynamics: the Zen and zest of self-development New York, Information Incorporated, 1960, First edition (presumably) . Octavo black and green boards, illus DJ; 127 p. : p., ill. ;, 22 cm. Includes bibliography.. Hardcover. . Fine in fine DJ, Exercise. Physical fitness. Zen Buddhism. USD 10.08 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 890] Book number: 2927 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Homôopathie : Die "Sanfte Medizin" Von a-Z : Das Grosse Hausbuch. München, West Germany, Orbis Verlag, 1990. Octavo in glossy green illus boards; 428 p. ; 24 cm; bibliographical references (p. 388) and index. Hardcover. ISBN: 3572008727. Near Fine with very few spots to edges and paste-downs,, Text in German // Homeopathy -- Handbooks. First Aid -- Handbooks. Healing. Medicine USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 10503 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Medical News Visiting List - 1890: Thirty Patients per Week Philadelphia, Lea Brothers, 1889, First edition thus. 12mo in full leather, with folding flap; approx 220pp + adverts; pencil holster (no pencil).. Paperback. . A few pages torn out of rear; else very good, Blank books, Doctor's appointment book ; Record of Practice USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 953] Book number: 4374 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. O Tratamiento Em Vichy. [Vichy, France], Compagnie Fermiere de Vichy, [ca. 1927], Unknown edition. Octavo in beige stapled wrappers, tipped in b/w photplate of Vichy to ornamented front wrapper; 15p + advert; a number of photo illus in b/w. Contemporary typed letter (from Vichy) laid in. Paperback. . Fine, A very nice copy othe a Portuguese languge brochure from this well-known sanitarium & source of spring water. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 6769 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BALFOUR. Propsectus ; Third Report of the Wellcome Research Laboratories at the Gordon Memorial College, Khartoum [477 Pages of Text; 361 Plates, Illustrations and Maps] ; and of the Supplement- Review of Recent Advances in Tropical Medicine, Etc by Balfour & Arch London, Bailliere, Tyndall & Cox, [c 1908]. Royal Octavo in printed wrappers; 40pp; numeorus b/w illustrations; b/w & color plates.. Paperback. . Near Fine(-) in Wraps ; some fioxing and light edge wear., The scarce prospectus. Many interesting anthropological and natural history-related photo reprods. / / Tropical medicine -- Sudan. Mosquitoes -- Sudan. Medical geography -- Sudan. Tropical Medicine. Research. USD 39.84 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3516] Book number: 8520 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BARBER, THEODORE XENOPHON. Hypnosis : A Scientific Approach. New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1969. 12mo pocketbook in black and aqua wraps; v, 282 p. 19 cm; bibliography: p. 255-278.. Paperback. . Wraps lightly edgeworn; price sticker to rear wrapper; else overall Near Fine, assumedly unread copy, with no reading creases to spine., Van Nostrand insight series,; 45. // Hypnotism. Hypnose. Hypnosis. USD 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4766] Book number: 12386 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BARKER, JOHN W. Justinian and the Later Roman Empire. Madison, University of Wisconsin, 1966, First edition (presumed). Octavo in green and white wrappers; xviii, 318 p. illus., maps. 23 cm; bibliography: p. 294-304.. Paperback. . Fine ( an unread practically as new copy), Justinian I, Emperor of the East, 483?-565. Justinien, Ier, empereur d'Orient, 482-565. Byzantine Empire -- History. Empire byzantin -- Histoire -- 527-565 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 7609 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BATES, BARBARA. A Guide to Physical Examination and History Taking. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Company, 1991, Fifth Edition. 4to, dark blue cloth boards with gold lettering, 714pp. Illustrated, color and b&w images. Includes bibliographical references. . Hardcover. ISBN: 0397547811. Fine with very faint external wear, and otherwise a pristine copy., Medicine. Physical examinations. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 7381 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BETHENCOURT FERREIRA, J.; DOS SANTOS JUNIOR, J.R. A Pedra de Cobra; Algumas Condisidera‚Oes Sobre Medicina Popular Das Mordeduras de Víbora: Separata da Porto, Imprensa Portuguesa, 1932, First edition thus; offprint. Octavo in beige-grey staples & printed wrappers; 16 pages.. Paperback. . Ex-library with minor marking and light stamps; else overall Very good+, Uncommon work on snake bites; herpetology, poisons, toxicology USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 6770 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BRACHER, MARK. Lacan, Discourse, and Social Change : A Psychoanalytic Cultural Criticism. Ithaca, Cornell University Press, 1993. Octavo in dark purple self-wraps; xi, 204 p. : ill. ; 24 cm; bibliographical references (p. 193-198) and index.. Paperback. ISBN: 0801480639. As New / Mint (an unread copy); VERY FINE, Discourse analysis. Language and culture. Social change. Psychoanalysis and literature. Analyse du discours. Langage et culture. Psychanalyse et littérature. Changement social. Lacan, Jacques, 1901-1981. Semiotics USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 10201 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BRACKETT, ANNA CALLENDER. The Technique of Rest. New York, Harper and brothers, 1893 (1892), First edition, second printing. 16mo in light brown silver decorated boards and gilted spine; 3 p. ., 178 p. 16 x 10 cm. . Hardcover. . Small damp stain to botton edge of last 20p; elsel overall a veyrynice and tight little copy with a contemporary (time of publication) gift inscription., Title: The technique of rest, Author(s): Brackett, Anna Callender, 1836-1911. Publication: New York, Harper and brothers, Year: 1892 Description: 3 p. ., 178 p. 16 x 10 cm. Language: English Contents: I. Rest.--II. Necessity.--III. Freedom.--IV. Restlessness.--V. Blue-rose melancholy USD 28.80 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2542] Book number: 4791 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BRIGHAM, DEIRDRE DAVIS. ; DAVIS, ADELAIDE. ; CAMERON-SAMPEY, DERRY. Imagery for Getting Well : Clinical Applications of Behavioral Medicine: "A Norton professional book." New York, W.W. Norton, 1994, 1st ed. . Octavo inblue boards, blue & green DJ; xvi, 445 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 419-433) and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393701697. Very Good+ overall, with very light light wear to page edges., Medicine and psychology; Psychosomatic; Imagery ; Clinical health psychology. Imagination. Behavioral Medicine, methods. Mental Healing; Psychosomatic Medicine. USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1377] Book number: 4705 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BRINGMANN, RUDOLF. Geschichte Irlands; Ein Kampf Um Die Volkische Freiheit: von Rudolf Bringmann; mit 14 Bildern auf 8 Kunstdrucktafeln ... Berlin, Junker und Dünnhaupt, 1939. Octavo in green cloth boards with harp illus stamped to front board; 195 p. illus. (map) plates, ports. 24 cm.. Hardcover. . Ex-libris with minimal institutional markings; else tight and Very Good++, Text in German. Come interstign historical photos. // Ireland -- History, pre-world War II USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 7972 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BROOKES, ROBERT BARRIE. . Re-Education of the Injured Shoulder. Edinbirgh and London, E. & S. Livingstone, 1959, First printing. Octavo in green bds; viii, 114 p. p., illus., diagrs. tables, 22 cm. Bibliography: p.[106]-107. Hardcover. . Very Good+ to Near Fine (no DJ, perhaps as issued), Shoulder -- Wounds and injuries. Physical therapy. Rehabilitation. USD 16.58 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1463] Book number: 2894 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| CAMERON, EWAN. ; PAULING, LINUS,;. Cancer and Vitamin C: A discussion of the nature, causes, prevention, and treatment of cancer with special reference to the value of vitamin C Menlo Park, Calif., Linus Pauling Institute of Science and Medicine, 1979, First edition. Octavo in blue cloth and mustard boards in yellow and white DJ; xiv, 238 p. : p., ill. ;, 24 cm. Includes indexes./ Bibliography: p. [223]-227. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393500004. Fine in Near Fine+ DJ. A lovely copy., Vitamin C -- Therapeutic use. Cancer -- Chemotherapy. Cancer. Ascorbic Acid -- therapeutic use. Neoplasms -- Drug Therapy. USD 11.52 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1017] Book number: 3444 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| CARDOSO, CARLOS LOPES. Do Uso Da "Cegonha" No Distrito de Mo‚åmedes. Luanda, Instituto de InvestigaÁ‹o Científica de Angola, 1963, First edition (presumed). Tall Octavo in printed wraps; 17p + [16] leaves of plates : illus (b/w photo reprd.; map ; 30 cm.; bibliographical footnotes. Paperback. . Very Good+ in Wraps, Drags (Hydrography) Antropologia Cult Social (Africa; Angola); MoÁâmedes (Angola : District) USD 25.20 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2224] Book number: 6630 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| CHAN, PEDRO. Acupuncture, Electro-Acupuncture, Anaesthesia.: A Small needle works wonders [series] Alhambra, Calif., Borden Pub. Co., 1972, First edition, first printing. Octavo in b/w & gold illus wrappers; 44 p. illus. lavishly in b/e drawings & photos. . Paperback. . Fine with very light edge-wear and a very gentle bump to lower corner; appears unused/unread, Uncommon. A very well -illustrated guide. / Chinese Medicine; Alternative Healing USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 7495 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| CHOMEL, A.-F. Elemens de Pathologie Generale. Paris, Fortin, Masson, 1841, Third edition (revised and expanded). Octavo in quarter calf and marbled boards & end papers; 712p, index. 22cm. Includes index.. Hardcover. . Boards slightly rubbed. Rear lower corner ding and pliable. Overall Very Good, with minor foxing, mainly to edges., Text in French || Pathology -- History of Medicine -- France USD 15.56 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1373] Book number: 1409 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| CHRISTOPHER, JOHN R. School of Natural Healing : The Reference Volume on Natural Herbs for the Teacher, Student or Herbal Practitioner. [Springville, Utah], [Christopher Publications], 1983 (1976), Sixth printing ("June 1983"). Medium octavo in white DJ; xv, 653 p. ; 24 cm; index; bibliography.. Hardcover. . VERY FINE in Near Fine lightly soiled/rubbed DJ. A lovely copy, Dust jacket states: Secrets of a Master Herbalist; .. Volume 1" // Materia medica, Vegetable. Herbs -- Therapeutic use. Homeopathy; natural healing.Medicine; Herbal Remedies; Herbs; Healing USD 99.60 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8790] Book number: 11411 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| CLARK, JOHN OWEN EDWARD, ED. ; BURNINGHAM, SALLY, ...ET AL. CONTRIBUTORS]. The Human Body : A Comprehensive Guide to the Structure and Functions of the Human Body: A Marshall ed. New York, Arch Cape Press, 1989. Large 4to in color-illus white DJ; 338 p. : lavish color illus. ; 30 cm; index. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517686082. Near Fine in Very Good lightly bumped and edge-worn DJ, An excellent introductory work for teens and adults. Human physiology -- Popular works. Body, Human -- Popular works. Physiology -- popular works. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6047 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| COLE, CHARLES WOOLSEY. French Mercantilist Doctrines Before Colbert. New York, Octagon Books,, 1969, 1931, Reprint of the 1931 ed.. Small octavo in red cloth; xiv, 243 p. 19 cm; bibliography: p. 229-240.. Hardcover. . Near Fine, Mercantile system -- France. Mercantilisme -- France -- Economic policy. Francia -- Política económica France -- Politique économique. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 10318 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. |
| next page | |
| Calvello Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005