next page  
   Calvello Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1487 40th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122, USA. Tel.: +1 415-205-4500
calvellobooks@earthlink.net

Healing Arts

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 92 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAIR, FRED LYMAN,.  The Country Doctor and the Specialist.
Maitland, Fla, Adair Award Fund, 1968, First edition. Large Octavo in illus original white DJ; 215 p. illus., ports. 27 cm. . Hardcover. . Fine in VG+ lightly rubbed/soiled DJ, History of Medicine; Physicians -- United States -- Biography. Gynecology -- history. Obstetrics -- history. Gynécologie -- Histoire. Obstétrique -- Histoire. Named Person: Adair, Fred Lyman, b. 1877; Autobiography
USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1342] Book number: 6007
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ALAYZA ESCARDO, FRANCISCO.  Historia de la Neurologia En El Peru [ Trans: History of Neurology in Peru ]: (Bibliografia Neurologica del Peru)
Lima, Minerva, 1972, 1st edition. 4to in illus self-wrappers; 303p.. Paperback. . Near Fine with small scrape to upper spine; unread (with no creasing to spine), Inscribed by the author to Arturo Jimenez Borja, the Peruvian doctor, anthropologist and archaeologist. Text in French. Uncommon.
USD 21.88 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1882] Book number: 2521
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ALEKSANDROW, DYMITR. WYSZNACKA-ALEKSANDROW, WANDA.  Rozpoznawanie Chorób Serca.
Warszawa, Panstwowy Zaklad Wydawn., 1970, Wyd. 3. . Octavo in brown cloth boards; 352 pages. Several b/w photos and ill. . Hardcover. . Boards slightly separated from spine. Minor fading to spine. Else overall, Very Good., Cardiovascular Diseases -- diagnosis. Text in Polish. Uncommon.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 40580
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ANDERSON, ROBERT E. , MD, PHD.  Biochemistry of the Eye.
San Francisco, CA, American Academy of Ophthalmology, 1983, 1st edition. Royal Octavo, illus wrps, b/w illus and photos, bibl, index, 267p. Hardcover. . Slightly edge-worn. Else V-Fine. , Ophthalmology; Eyes; Eye Care; Optometry
USD 12.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 2113
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ANDERSON, DOUGLAS M.  Mosby's Medical Dictionary.
St. Louis, Mosby, 2002, 6th ed.. Large Octavo in Red boards illustrated boards; xxvi, 43, 1866 p. : ill. (chiefly col.) ; 26 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0323014291. As New / Mint (an unread copy), Explanatory definitions to terminology for use in home or office settings. Also includes eponyms, abbreviations, illustrations, and a color atlas of human anatomy. Medicine -- Dictionaries. Dictionaries, Medical. Nursing -- dictionaries.
USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4085] Book number: 10840
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CONFERENCE ON HOST RESPONSE MECHANISMS IN RHEUMATOID ARTHRITIS (1959 : ATLANTIC CITY) .  Host Response Mechanisms in Rheumatoid Arthritis; Transactions.: Arthritis Foundation. Conference series,; no. 6;
[New York,, Arthritis and Rheumatism Foundation, 1962. Octavo in dark red-orange cloth boards with gilt titles; ix, 76 p. illus. 24 cm; bibliographies. Hardcover. . Fine, Rheumatoid arthritis. Arthritis, Rheumatoid -- Congresses.
USD 20.25 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1741] Book number: 6201
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

NO AUTHOR.  Physician's Year Book.
New York, N.Y, M.J. Breitenbach Co., 1915-1917, First editions (of each year). Three volumes. 12mo in red printed limp boards; approx 375p each. 14 cm. . Hardcover. . All are in Fine copies., Physicians; yearbooks. Medicine. || Cover title: "Being a daily memorandum together with a miscellaneous jumble of facts and suggestions of interest and assistance to the physician 'as the days fly by'".
USD 25.34 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2179] Book number: 3823
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

NO AUTHOR.  Transactions of the Medical Society of the State of California: Session of 1890. (Volume 20)
San Francisco, [Medical Society of California], 1890, First edition. Octavo in blind-stamped dark brown boards; 362p.. Hardcover. . Very good+ to Near Fine -. Remarkably crisp and clean., Nice copy. Uncommon.
USD 27.64 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2377] Book number: 2861
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

NO AUTHOR.  Transactions of the Medical Society of the State of California: Session of 1895. (Volume 25)
San Francisco, [Medical Society of California], 1890, First edition. Octavo in blind-stamped dark brown boards; 448p.. Hardcover. . Very good+ to Near Fine -. Remarkably crisp and clean., Nice copy. Uncommon.
USD 27.64 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2377] Book number: 2862
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BALDRY, PETER.  The Battle Against Bacteria; a History of the Development of Antibacterial Drugs, for the General Reader.
Cambridge, Cambridge Uiv. Press, 1965. Octavo in dark brown-marron illsu DJ; 102 p. illus., ports. 23 cm. Hardcover. . Fine in Fine(-) DJ, with light edge wear., Medical bacteriology -- History. Anti-Infective Agents -- history. Bacteriology -- history. Bactériologie médicale -- Histoire. Antibacteri‘le middelen. Biologykk
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 8867
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BAZIN, [ERNEST].  Examen Critique de la Divergence Des Opinions Actuelles En Pathologie Cutanee: Lecons Professees en 1864
Paris, Delahaye, 1866, First edition. Octavo in quarter calf and marbled boards; 200p; index. Hardcover. . Pages throughout evenly (smoothly) damp stained ( a grey brown color); else a very good and very clean copy within and without, Scarce.
USD 33.40 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2872] Book number: 3877
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BAZIN, [ERNEST].  Lecons Theoriques Et Cliniques Sur Les Affections Cutanees Parasitaires.
Paris, Adrien Delahaye, 1862, Second edition; revised, corrected and augmented. Octavo in quarter calf and marbled boards; 292 p., [10] leaves of plates : ill. ; 23 cm. Raised bands and gilted spine.. Hardcover. . Musty odor; slight foxing; damp staining to secondary end papers; marbled paper on boards separate from actual boardsi n a few small areas (near quarter calf edge) All in all a very good copy., Scarce. || Skin Diseases, Parasitic.
USD 43.64 [Appr.: EURO 29 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3753] Book number: 3875
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BAZIN, ERNEST.  Lecons Theoriques Et Cliniques Sur Les Affections Cutanees de Nature Arthritique Et Dartreuse,...: considerees en elles-memes et dans leurs rapports avec les eruptions scrofuleuses, parasitaires et syphilitiques.
Paris, Adrien Delahaye, 1868, Later edition. Octavo in quarter calf and marbled boards; xi, 534 p. 23 cm. Raised bands and gilted spine.. Hardcover. . Musty odor; slight foxing; damp staining to secondary end papers, as well as portions of text block; All in all a very good to vg- copy., Scarce.
USD 43.64 [Appr.: EURO 29 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3753] Book number: 3881
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BEARE, PATRICIA GAUNTLETT. ; MYERS, JUDITH L. .  Principles and Practice of Adult Health Nursing.
St. Louis, Mosby, 1994, 2nd ed. . Large Octavo in glossy boards; xxv, 2202, 50 p. : illus. (some col.) ; 29 cm Includes bibliographical references and index.. Binder's Copy. ISBN: 0801668565. A Fine copy, with no markings., A massive tome. // Healthcare, medicine, Nursing. Surgical nursing. Nursing Care. Perioperative Nursing
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 6057
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BERENGER-FERAUD, L.-J.-B.  Traite Theorique Et Clinique de la Dysenterie, Diarrhee Et Dysenterie Aigûes Et Chronique.
Paris, Doin, 1883, First edition. Octavo in quarter calf and green marbled boards; xii, 795 p. . Hardcover. . Small chip to spine head; minor edge wear; slighlty musty; damp stains to end papers; else Very Good., Scarce (OCLC lists only nine holdings; and only five in the US.) || Dysentery
USD 46.56 [Appr.: EURO 31 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 4004] Book number: 3872
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BERGSMA, DANIEL, ED. ; HARBOR GENERAL HOSPITAL CAMPUS OF THE UCLA SCHOOL OF MEDICINE. ; NATIONAL FOUNDATION ; BIRTH DEFECTS CONFERENCE (1974 : NEWPORT BEACH, CALIF.).  Genetic Forms of Hypogonadism: The 1974 Birth Defects Conference held at Newport Beach, California ; sponsored by the Harbor General Hospital Campus of the UCLA School of Medicine and the National Foundation-March of Dimes ; editor, Daniel Bergsma ; assoc
New York & London, Stratton, 1975. Octavo in orange bds, 162p, b/w charts, diagrams and photos. Offprint ; bibliographical references and indexes indexes.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0883720280. Near Fine with light edge-wear, Clinically detailed and graphic photos of gender-bending developments. An uncommon item. // Transexuality; hermaphrodites, hermaphroditism; sexuality; Hypogonadism -- Genetic aspects -- Congresses. Hypogonadism -- genetics. Hypogénitalisme -- Aspect génétique -- Congrès.
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2322] Book number: 200
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BOUGIE, JACQUELINE D. ; MORGENTHAL, A. PAIGE.  The Aging Body : Conservative Management of Common Neuromusculoskeletal Conditions.
New York, McGraw-Hill, Medical Pub. Division,, 2001. Large quarto in black cloth boards; xiii, 418 p. : ill. ; 29 cm; bibliographical references and index. . Hardcover. ISBN: 0838503314. Some pen and hi-lights to approx. ten pages; else Near Fine with faint signs of wear (very crisp and new looking), Musculoskeletal system -- Diseases. Musculoskeletal system -- Aging. Chiropractic. Musculoskeletal Diseases -- therapy. Aged. Manipulation, Orthopedic -- methods. Musculoskeletal Physiological Phenomena. Gerontology
USD 94.80 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8152] Book number: 12247
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BYFORD, A.M., M.D., WM. H.  The Address in Obstetrics and Diseases of Women and Children: Extracted from the Transaction of the American Medical Association
Philadelphia, Collins, 1875, 1st edition. Thin 4to pamphlet, 24p. Paperback. . A few stains to back and a vertical crease in the middle of pamphlet. Else VG., Ownership signature.
USD 17.92 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 1968
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CALLOMON, FRITZ T.; WILSON, JOHN F.  The Nonvenereal Diseases of the Genitals: Etiology, Differential Diagnosis, and Therapy.
Springfield, Ill., Charles C Thomas, N.D.. Large Octavo in grey printed DJ; 382 p. illus. 26 cm. Includes bibliography.. Hardcover. . Near fine in VG- slighlty soiled & rubbed DJ. Small price sticker to front free endpaper., Generative organs; Diseases; Genital Diseases, Female, Male. Genital warts, sexually transmitted diseas. Printed on glossy chalk-based paper with numerous graphic b/w photos.
USD 16.64 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: 4814
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CLARK, R. B.; HELLER, HANS ; EDS. ; INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON NEUROSECRETION (3RD : 1961 : BRISTOL, ENGLAND).  Neurosecretion: Memoirs of the Society for Endocrinology; no. 12 [;] edited by H. Heller and R.B. Clark.
London, New York,, Academic Press, 1962, First edition. Octavo in white DJ; xv, 455 p. illus. 24 cm. . Hardcover. . Very Good+ with owner signature; in a Good only tattered DJ. Overall a tight and internally clean copy, Endocrinology; glands; Neurosecretion -- Congresses.
USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1393] Book number: 6692
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

COLLINS, R. DOUGLAS.  Illustrated Manual of Fluid and Electrolyte Disorders.
Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott Co., 1976, First edition. Large Octavo in color-illus white DJ; xi, 180 p. : ill. ; 29 cm.; bibliographical references and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 039750361X. Very Fine in Near Fine(-) DJ with light edge-wear. A very bright, crisp and clean copy. Almost as new., Medicine; health; liquids; Water-electrolyte imbalances -- Handbooks, manuals, etc. Water-Electrolyte Imbalance.
USD 14.85 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1277] Book number: 7031
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

COURVILLE, M.D., CYBIL B.  Commotio Cerebri: Cerebral Concussion and the Postconcussion Sydrome in their Medical and Legal Aspects
Los Angeles, San Lucas Press, 1953, 1st edition. 4to, bds, index, 161p.. Hardcover. . Some minor rubbing and wear to exterior; else NF. Issued thus, without DJ. , A very nice copy. // Medical Law
USD 18.43 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1585] Book number: 1929
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CROFTON, JOHN WENMAN; DOUGLAS, ANDREW.  Respiratory Diseases: [by] John Crofton and Andrew Douglas.
Oxford, Blackwell, 1975, 2nd ed.. Octavo in red cloth; xv, 776 p. : illus ; 25 cm; bibliographies and indexes.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0632002212. Edges lightly foxed else Near Fine (tight & clean inside and out), Respirator
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 6525
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

DANFORTH, A.M., M.D., I.N.  The Life of Nathan Smith Davis: A.M., M.D., LL. D. 1817-1904
Chicago, Cleveland Press, 1907, 1st edition. 4to, bds, frontis, 195p. Hardcover. . A remarkably birght, fine copy with very ligth wear to corners, Nathan Smith Davis was foudner of the American Medical Association. // Medicine, history of. ; Medical History
USD 37.24 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3202] Book number: 1948
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

DEANE, M.D., LOUIS C.  The Faucial Tonsils Considered from a Medical and Surgical Standpoint: Reprint from the California State Journal of Medicine, March, 1909
San Francisco, NP, 1910, First offprint edition. Small Octavo pamphlet, 14p. Paperback. . A few little creases to wrps. Else VG+.,
USD 8.96 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 771] Book number: 1966
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

92 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Calvello Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005