next page  
   Calvello Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1487 40th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122, USA. Tel.: +1 415-205-4500
calvellobooks@earthlink.net

Geography & Archaeology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 148 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
( PHILIPPINE TOURISM AUTHORITY ; BIGORNIA, BLADE (ED) ) .  Ilocos.
(Makati, Manila), [Philippine Tourism Authority], ND [ca. 1970s-80s], First ed. (presumed). Quarto in brown cloth, gilt-titled boards; color photo-illus DJ; 110p, numerous color photos; color maps at rear. . Hardcover. . Neat gift inscription in a handsome hand to front free end-paper; a business card "with compiments of.... Fort Ilocandia Resort Hotel" staples beneath inscription., Photgraphic survey (in color) of Ilocos Province. Bok published to commemorate / celebrate the opening of above-mentioned resort and nearby airport. Photos of historic note. A scarce Philippines item. No copies located in World Cat. Chiefly a photo-book, with text in English. // Travel, Tourism, Philippines, Northern Philippines, Ilocos; Photography; Southeast Asia.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 11412
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

(PANAMA CANAL COMPANY).  The Panama Canal: Funnel for World Commerce [cover]
np, [gpo], 1962, (revised). 4to in illus self-wrappers, 16p, numerous charts, photos, maps.. Paperback. . Very Fine, Uncommon. Panama Canal Ephemera. // Handsome informational brochure from the early 1960s, with a number of b/w photo. reproductions, and a handsome full page map in three colors to rear wrapper.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 1013
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

(NO AUTHOR).  Ricordo Di Pompei.
(Napoli), No date (probably late 19th century), (C. Cotini), "Edizioni di Lusso". Album style, string-bound souvenir book of 36 p. (all sepia plates)., map ; 23 x 31 cm. . Paperback. . Some edge-wear and damp stains; a crease to front wrapper corner; some soiling; overall Very Good(-). Some of the damping affect sedges of rear pages. A decent copy all in all., A handsome production, with good quality photo reproduction, separated by glassine, in stamps and gold-embossed paper wraps. Text in Italian; Captions in Italian, English, French and German. // Volcanoes; Eruptions; Excavations (Archaeology) -- Italy -- Pompeii (Extinct city) -- Pictorial works. Italy. Pompeii (Extinct city) -- Pictorial works. Italy -- Antiquities, Roman.
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 12070
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ABERNETHY, FRANCIS EDWARD.  Tales from the Big Thicket.
Austin, University of Texas Press, 1967 (1980), First edition, 6th printing. Large Octavo in green illus DJ; xii, 244 p. ill., map ; 23 cm; index; maps to endpapers. Hardcover. . Fine in Near Fine lightly edge-worn DJ, A very nice copy; tight and clean. // Wester American, Texas, Hardin County (Tex.) -- History -- Anecdotes. Big Thicket (Tex.) ; Local History
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 8261
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ACOSTA, JORGE R.  Nuevos Ensayos de Restauración En Uxmal, Yuc. [Sic]: Dirección de Monumentos Pre-Hispanicos. Informes 6
Mexico City, INAH, 1958, 1st edition. Octavo in illus self-wraps, 38p, bw plates, illus, fold-out map.. Paperback. . Near Fine with light wear, Inscribed by author to Dr. Arturo Jimenez Borja, the late Peruvian anthropologist. // Maya archaeology. arqueologia, ruinas mayas,Yucatan, Central America
USD 16.58 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1463] Book number: 2626
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ARBINGAST, STANLEY ALAN; HEZLEP, WILLIAM L. ; UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN.; BUREAU OF BUSINESS RESEARCH.  Atlas of Central America.
Austin, Texas, University of Texas at Austin, 1979. Elongated (horizontally) 4to in full-color illus wraps; 1 atlas (vii, 62 p.) :; col. maps ;; 28 x 37 cm.; bibliographical references. Spiral_bound. ISBN: 0877552622. Very Fine, Unciommon // Cartography; Central America -- Maps.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 8306
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ARELLANO LOPEZ, JORGE. .  Arqueologia de Lipes Altiplano Sur de Bolivia.
Quito, Pontificia Universidad Católica del Ecuador; Museo Jacinto Jijón y Caamaño, 2000, 1a ed. Octavo in illus self-wrappers; 284 p. : p., ill., maps ;, 21 cm; Includes bibliographical references (p. [265]-273) and index.. Paperback. ISBN: 9978770852. As New / Mint (an unread copy) (tiny bit of shelf wear), Indians of South America; Bolivia ; Lipes ; Antiquities; Excavations (Archaeology) -- Bolivia ; Geographic: Includes bibliographical references (p. [265]-273) and index.
USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1271] Book number: 3128
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ARELLANO LOPEZ, JORGE.  La Ciudadela Prehispanica de Iskanwaya : Atlas: Nueva serie - Publicacion No. 6.
La Paz, Centro de Investigaciones Arqueologicas conjuntamente con el Instituto de Cultura Aymara de la H. Municipalidad de La Paz, 1975, First printing. 12mo in white printed & illus. self-wrappers; 22, 23 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Bibliography: p. 8-10 (1st group). Numerous charts and diagrams.. Paperback. . Very good+ with minor wear to exterior., Archeology, Archaeology, Andes, South American, Inca, Iskanwaya Site (Bolivia) Bolivia, Antiquities.
USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1271] Book number: 4874
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

HARLAND BARTHOLOMEW AND ASSOCIATES.  An Inventory of Available Information on Land Use in Hawaii; Volume 1: Evaluation and Reccomendations [Cover Title].
(Honolulu), Harland Bartholomew and Associates; Territorial Planning Office, 1958. Tall quarto, wrappers illus in b/w; 100p; maps (b/w & color), charts, diagrams; one fold out color map of Oahu, 1956.. Paperback. . Mild damp (coffee?) stains to lower portions with some light spotting; else tight and overall Very Good(-), Uncommon. Hawaii.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 395
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CALIFORNIA STATE AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION.  Highway Map of the State of California ;: Prapared and Copyrighted by the California State Automobile Association ; 1628 Van Ness Avenue ; San Francisco
San Francisco, California State Automobile Association, N.D. (circa 1900-1920s?), Unknown edition. Yellow self-wrappers (5 x 8 inches); 8-folds out 15 x 38 inches, multi-colored; laminated paper. Four-color full-page Shell Oil advert/illus to rear wrap.. Paperback. . Some wear and faded owner inscription to wrapps (else VG) with Near Fine(+) map within., Very nice. Uncommon. Cover title: Official Highway Map of California
USD 29.44 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2598] Book number: 2367
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BACH, MAURICIO. .  Descripción de la Nueva Provincia de Otuquis En Bolivia.
La Paz, Bolivia, Lit. e Imp. Unidas, 1929, 1885, 1842, Tercera edicion. . Small 4to in printed grey self-wrappers; 39 p. : maps ; 25 cm; folding map colored in outline at rear.. Paperback. . Modest wear ; overall Very Good with a Near Fine(-) map., Map entitled "Mapa de las Cabeseras del rio Paraguay hasta el fuerte de Borbon." // Scarce // Boliva, Chaco, Paraguay, Pantanal(?)
USD 20.25 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1787] Book number: 6387
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BADE, WILLIAM FREDERIC.  The Tell En-Nasbeh Excavations of 1929. A Preliminary Report.
Washington, D.C., Smithsonian, 1931. Tall Octavo in stapled sw, 11p + 8p of b/w plates.. Paperback. . Some light staining to cover; else a tight VG copy., Biblical Archaeology ; Palestine ; Israel ; Middle East
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 787
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BALOUT, LIONEL (ED.) ; PAN-AFRICAN CONGRESS ON PREHISTORY AND QUATERNARY STUDIES (2ND : 1952 : ALGIERS).  Actes Du Congrés Panafricain de Préhistoire Actes de la 2. Session. Alger. 1952 ;: publiés par les soins du secrétaire général Lionel Balout. Paris, Arts et Métiers Graphiques, 1955.
Paris, Arts et Metiers Graphiques, 1955, First edition. Medium quarto in illus off-white wrappers; 798[+] p., numerous illus in black & white, including photos plates. ; 26 cm; bibliographies; includes a four-page pamphlet laid in: "Actes du congrès panafricain de préhistoire, IIe session - Alger - 1952.". Paperback. . A well read copy, with binding cracked and text block now in two neat parts; else all pages and plates present; worthy of rebinding. A fine reference / reading copy., Uncommon. Articles predominantly in French; a few in English. High quality photos ; lavishly illustrated throughout. // North Africa ; Africa; Archaeology -- Prehistoric peoples -- Congresses.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 12451
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

SECURITY TRUST & SAVINGS BANK.  Security Rainfall Chart of Southern California. 1925 Edition.: With Additional Charts Showing Temperatures and Percentages of Sunshine
Los Angeles, Security Trust & Savings Bank, 1925. 22 x 32 inches, black, white and red. 4-fold.. Paperback. . Near Mint (Fine), From 1883 to 1925. Rainfall, Meteorology, Waterm Agricultural history, Citrus, Southern California
USD 19.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1695] Book number: 2366
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BARNETT, RICHARD DAVID; FORMAN, WERNER. .  Assyrian Palace Reliefs and Their Influence on the Sculptures of Babylonia and Persia.: Text by R.D. Barnett; illus. selected and photographed by Werner Forman.
[London], Batchworth Press; British Museum., 1960. Oblong 4to in grey and red photo-illus DJ; 36 p. 173 illus., 24 col. plates. 25 x 34 cm. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 25-26). Hardcover. . Very Good+ in Very Good- edge-worn DJ, Sculpture, Assyro-Babylonian. Relief Sculpture) // "Description and illustrations of the collection of Assyrian reliefs in the British Museum."
USD 24.32 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 5617
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BELLI, PROSPERO L.  Civilizacion Nazca.
Lima, NP, 1960, 1st edition. Octavo, illus self-wraps, b/w photos, 86p. 21cm. Paperback. . Two worm holes; some worm damage to spine, else tight and VG., Uncommon. || Nazca Lines Nasca Antiquities Earth Mysteries Peru
USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1271] Book number: 2624
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BELLI, PROSPERO L.  Civilizacion Nazca.
Lima, NP, 1960, 1st edition. Octavo, illus self-wraps, b/w photos, 86p. 21cm. Paperback. . Four worm holes; some worm damage to spine, else tight and VG- to Good+, Uncommon. || Nazca Lines Nasca Antiquities Earth Mysteries Peru
USD 10.08 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 890] Book number: 3452
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

J.C. BEHRENDT & C.R. BENTLEY.  Magnetic and Gravity Maps of the Antarctic: Antarctic map folio series; Folio 9;
New York, American Geographical Society, 1968. Greenish Gray Cardboard Folio Folder w/ folded pages & plates ; 4pp. w/ 9 plates; 44cm.. Cardboard Folio Folder w/ folded pages & plates. . As New / Mint (an unread copy),
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 50014
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BERGSTEN, JOHN M. HEEREN.  Oil and Gas Field Atlas of the Foxburg Quadrangle, Pennsylvania.
Harrisburg, Pa., Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Dept. of Internal Affairs, 1961. Brown Folio in library binding; 26 leaves 46 cm. Cardboard Covers rebound in library binding. Cardboard Covers rebound in library binding. . As New / Mint ; ex library w/ accession stamp, Petroleum -- Pennsylvania -- Foxburg quadrangle. Natural gas -- Pennsylvania -- Foxburg quadrangle. Pennsylvania geological survey, 4th ser./ Text on p. [2-3] of cover.
USD 39.25 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 3464] Book number: 50020
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BERTARELLI, L. V.  Le Tre Venézie...
Milano, [Touring club italiano], 1925. Three volumes, 12mo in red limp cloth (volume 3 in original DJ); color maps (part fold.) plans (part fold.). 16 cm. . Paperback. . Near Fine with Vol. 3 in a VG- partly chipped and edge-tattered original DJ., Gvida d'Itália del Touring club italiano; Travel, motor touring, early 20th cnteury; Italy; Guidebooks; maps
USD 25.12 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2217] Book number: 5264
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BITTEL, KURT ; KIMMIG, WOLFGANG; SCHIEK, SIEGWALT,.  Die Kelten in Baden-Wûrttemberg.
Stuttgart, Theiss, 1981. Octavo in orange illus DJ; 533 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 24 cm; indexes./ Bibliography: p. 516-523.. Hardcover. ISBN: 3806202117. Fine in Near Fine DJ with light edge wear to rear and along spine head, Text in German // Celts -- Germany -- Baden-Württemberg. Kelten. IJzertijd. Baden-Württemberg (Germany) -- Antiquities, Celtic. Germany (West) -- Antiquities, Celtic.
USD 58.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 5163] Book number: 9916
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BOWEN, ROBERT O.  An Alaskan Dictionary.
Spenard, Alaska, Nooshnik Press, 1965, First printing. Octavo in illus off-white self-wrappers; 35p., 22 cm.. Paperback. . Near Fine with slight sun-staining to rear wrapper.,
USD 10.08 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 890] Book number: 3412
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BOWMAN, ISAIAH; NICHOLSON, CARLOS, TRANSLATOR ; YALE PERUVIAN EXPEDITION (1911) .  Los Andes Del Sur Però; Reconocimiento Geográfico a Lo Largo Del Meridiano Setenta y Tres.
Arequipa, Peroe, Editorial La Colmena, 1938. Octavo in off-white printed originla self-wrappers; xi, 267 p. illus., map, plates 25 cm. "Bibliografía": p. xi. Numerous b/w photos, illus, some fold-outs. Paperback. . Ample foxing to wrappers and and endpapers; browning to page edges. Overall Very Good to VG-., Translated from the original English. // Physical geography -- Peru. Human geography -- Peru. Geology, Andes; Yale Peruvian Expedition (1911); Peru, Description and travel.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 5474
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BROWN, L. F.; UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN. BUREAU OF ECONOMIC GEOLOGY.  Environmental Geologic Atlas of the Texas Coastal Zone--Kingsville Area: by L.F. Brown, Jr. ... [et al.] ; cartography by J.W. Macon, D.F. Scranton, and Barbara Hartmann ; L.F. Brown, Jr., project coordinator ; pref. by Peter T. Flawn.
Austin, Bureau of Economic Geology, University of Texas at Austin, 1977, First edition (presumed). Large octavo in off-white wraps illus in pale yellow; v, 131 p. :; ill., maps (9 folded in pockets) ;; 29 cm. Maps. Scale of most maps 1:250,000./ Includes bibliographical references (p. [129]-131).. Paperback. . Neat small owner signature to upper edge of front wrappers; map pocket of first map open at glue seam (an easy repair); else VERY FINE, and an unused/uncirculated copy. All maps present and appear never to have been removed from pockets., Environmental geology -- Texas -- Kingsville region -- Atlas; Maps. Coasts -- Texas -- Kingsville Region -- Maps. Land use -- Texas -- Kingsville Region -- Maps.
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2515] Book number: 9883
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BUCHHOLZ, HANS GUNTER; KARAGEORGHIS, VASSOS.  Prehistoric Greece and Cyprus: An Archaeological Handbook,: An Archaeological Handbook
[London], Phaidon [Distributed in the U.S. by Praeger, New York,, 1973, First English language edition. Octavo in orange cloth and illsu DJ in archival Brodart; 514 p. p., illus. (part col.), 24 cm. Bibliography: p. 176-184. . Hardcover. ISBN: 0714815012. Very Good+ to Near Fine in VG DJ in Brodart protector., Aegean Sea Region -- Antiquities. Mediterranean; Cyprus -- Antiquities. Greece -- Antiquities. Cyprus -- Antiquities. || Originally published under title: Altägäis und Altkypros./ Translated from the German by Francisca Garvie.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 3548
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

148 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Calvello Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005