| Calvello Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| CLARK, AUSTIN HOBART. Iceland and Greenland. City of Washington, Smithsonian Institution, August 19, 1943, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in pale printed wraps; iv, 103 p., 21 p. of plates : ill., maps ; 23 cm. "Selected bibliography": p. 43-46, 100-103.. Paperback. . Near Fine with personal bookplate to front wrapper verso., About 50 pages each on these two exciting, thawing islands. // War background studies; no. 15 ; Publication (Smithsonian Institution), 3735. Detailed geography of Iceland and Greenland with many interesting b/w photo plates. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13214 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| DELANY, F. Essai de Lexique Tectonique. Paris, Commission de la carte géologique de monde, 1972. Octavo in pale blue printed wrappers; [vi-]48 p. ; 24 cm. Language: French Note(s): Bibliographie: p. 37-48.. Paperback. . Near Fine with owner signature to front wrapper and a wee bit of sunning to uper edge., In French. Uncommon USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 12670 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| KOUWENHOVEN, ARLETTE ; RAHARISON, TOUSSAINT. Madagascar the Red Island. Leiden, WINCO Pub., 1995, 1st ed. Medium quarto in full-color photo illus DJ; 159 p. : ill. col., maps ; 30 cm; bibliographical references and inde. Hardcover. ISBN: 9080265632. Fine in Fine DJ with faint edge-wear in archival mylar protector., Lavishly illustrated with excellent full-color photos on high-quality chalk-based paper. A well done production, and very nice book -- both visually and textually. // Madagascar. "A captivating introduction to its dramatic history, cultural diversity, and fascinating flora and fauna." -- cover. USD 35.76 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 3156] Book number: 9159 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| DE LOURDES, M. AN TSIOER. Ard Na Caithnia : SòIL Siar. [Ireland ?], s.n., 1987. Octavo in illus wraps; 233 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. . Paperback. . Very Good (+) to Near Fine(-) with minor wear and external rubbing., In Irish. With a lenghty inscription by the author. Scarce. Only two holdings in World Cat. // Ireland -- Kerry (County) -- Social life and customs. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 12776 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| TENTH MUSE. The Zapotec Tradition. Goleta, Calif., Tenth Muse, 1968. Octavo pamphlet in stapled, illus wraps; 22p; b/w illus, refs.. Paperback. . Near Fine; light cover wear., Pamphlet to accompany filmstrip (no filmstrip included). Uncommon. // Pre-Columbina southern Mexico; Oaxaca. Presents textual narrative to accompany film strip. Educational media. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 12220 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| PYLE, GERALD F. Applied Medical Geography. Washington; New York, V.H. Winston ; Distributed solely by Halsted Press, 1979. Octavo in light borwn cloth; xiv, 282 p. : ill. ; 24 cm.; maps, bibliographical references and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0470266430. Ex-library with standard markngs; never circulated. Very Fine thus. A legitimate discard., Scripta series in geography. || Medical geography. Géographie médicale. Epidemiologic Methods. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13415 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| SÁNCHEZ, PRIMO OLIVER . ; HERNÁNDEZ, MARCO A. ; LARA KLAHR, FLORA. Bajo Tierra : Relatos de la Mina: Colección Divulgación ; recopilación y entrevistas de Marco A. Hernández y Flora Lara Klahr. México, D.F., Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia, 1989, 1. ed. . Octavo in pale green, color illus wraps; 173 p. : p., ill. ;, 21 cm. Paperback. . As New / Mint (an unread copy), Mines and mineral resources -- Mexico. Mine safety.; Mineria, mineras USD 19.60 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1730] Book number: 2800 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| STEEL, ROBERT W. (ED.) ; FISHER, CHARLES A. (ED.). Geographical Essays on British Tropical Lands: by R.J. Harrison Church ... [et al.] Edited by R.W. Steel and C.A. Fisher. London, G. Philip, 1956. Medium octavo in x, 344 p. illus., maps. 22 cm.; bibliographical references. Hardcover. . Near Fine in Very Good++ to Near Fine(-) price-clipped DJ with slighty sunned spine. Binding tight and very clean within. In a transparent plastic protective sleeve. Very small owner signature in ink to front free endpaper., Contents: Geography and the tropics: the geographer's contribution to tropical studies, by R.W. Steel.--Some problems of population in British West Africa, by R.W. Steel.--The transport pattern of British West Africa, by R.J. Harrison Church.--Soil erosion in Nigeria, by A.T. Grove.--Migrations in the Sudan, by D.B. Mather.--The trade of Lake Victoria and its marginal lands, by V.C.R. Ford.--Land-use and settlement in Jamaica, by E. Paget.--Rainfall and water-supply in the dry zone of Ceylon, by B.H. Farmer.--The problem of Malayan unity in its geographical setting, by C.A. Fisher. || Colonias (política) (geografia regional) -- Gran bretanha. Geografia (aspectos politico-socio-economicos) -- Africa; Jamaica; Asia. Zonas tropicais. Géographie. Tropics. Great Britain -- Colonies. Régions tropicales. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 14413 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| TAYLOR, FRANK B. ; HAILEY, RELAND B. ; RICHMOND, DONALD L. Soil Survey, Bexar County, Texas. Washington, U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Soil Conservation Service, 1966, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Quarto in pale green printed wraps; i, 126 p. : ill., maps (some folded col.) ; 28 cm. "Literature cited": p. 122. Includes original thick transparent mylar overlay map scale laid in. . Paperback. . Wrap edges lightly worn; light foxing to portions of margins of a few pages., Uncommon. Most of pages comprise black and white aerial maps overlaid with printed detail. Interesting. || U.S. Soil Conservation Service; Soil survey, ser. 1962, no. 12. || Soil surveys -- Texas -- Bexar County. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 13725 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| TAZIEFF, HAROUN. Caves of Adventure.: Translated from the French by Alan Hodge; illustrated with photographs. New York, Harper, 1953, First edition (stated). Octavo in green DJ illus with b/w photo; 222 p. illus. 22 cm.. Hardcover. . Near Fine in Very Good lightly edge-worn DJ, A nice copy. || Caving. Speleology. Pierre Saint-Martin Cave, Pyrenees. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13698 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| UDINTSEV, G. B. ; INTERNATIONAL INDIAN OCEAN EXPEDITION. Geological-Geophysical Atlas of the Indian Ocean = Geologo-Geofizicheskii Atlas Indiiskogo Okeana. Moskow, Academy of Sciences of the USSR,, 1975. Elephant folio in light blue boards;DJ, (xvi, 151 p.) : 96 col. maps ; 66 cm. Maps on lining papers.. Hardcover. . FINE in VG+ DJ; DJ is slightly tattered around the edges else excellent shape throughout., SCARCE thus in jacket. Text in Russian (Cyrillic letters) // Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission. International Indian Ocean Expedition (1960-1965) Geology -- Indian Ocean -- Maps. Marine geophysics -- Indian Ocean -- Maps. Submarine topography -- Indian Ocean -- Maps. Ocean bottom -- Indian Ocean -- Maps. Oceanography -- Indian Ocean -- Research. // Text, captions and place names in Russian and English. Added title-page in Russian. " Published in accordance with a decision of the Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission." USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 500.5 | £UK 450.75 | JP¥ 66193] Book number: 10850 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| WILLIAMS, JERRY L. ; MCALLISTER, PAUL E. New Mexico in Maps;: edited by Jerry L. Williams and Paul E. McAllister. Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press,, 1981 (1979). Small quarto in color illus wrappers; (xii, 177 p.) : ill., mainly maps ; 29 cm; index; bibliography: p. 169-174. Paperback. ISBN: 0826306012. As New / Mint (an unread copy), New Mexico -- Maps. New Mexico -- Economic conditions -- Maps. New Mexico -- Historical geography -- Maps. New Mexico -- Social conditions -- Maps. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 11729 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| WILSON, CHARLES WILLIAM ; STEARNS, RICHARD GORDON. Structure of the Cumberland Plateau, Tennessee ;: by Charles W. Wilson, Jr. and Richard G. Stearns. Nashville, Tennessee (State of). Division of Geology, 1958. Octavo in printed, stapled wraps; p. 1283-1296 [13 pages]; charts, maps, illus., bibl.. Paperback. . Ex-corporate library with minimal markings; else Near Fine., "Reprinted from Bulletin of the Geological Society of America, v. 69, p. 1283-1296, October 1958." // Geology, Structural -- Tennessee. Cumberland Mountains. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 12901 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. |
| Calvello Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005