| Calvello Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| (LOS ULTIMOS). Recetas de Baja ; Recipes from Baja. NP, NP, ND [ca. 1970s?], First edition (presumed) . Octavo in printed & stapled white self-wrappers with red ink; 46; illus. of chiles to rear wrapper.. Paperback. . Very good+ with light wear and soiling to exterior, An uncommon, anonymous Mexican food cookbook., with many interesting recipes, incl. one for margaritas and another and goat burgers. Recipes divided into Bebidas, Botanas, Entrees etc. // Cooking. Food. Mexican Food, Baja, Northern Mexico Cookbook USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 4955 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Mates Peru. Lima, PetroPeru, 1999. Oblong large quarto pamphlet in color printed wraps; 15 page, numerous color illus, bibl.. Paperback. . Very Good++, with light wear to wraps., In Spanish. Short but scarce work on mates. Curaduria y museografio por Elida Roman. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13786 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BLANK, CHOTSIE ; SEYMOUR, ANN ; VAN BIBBER, JACK ; SONINO, MICHAEL ; MODERN ART COUNCIL (SAN FRANCISCO MUSEUM OF MODERN ART) ; SAN FRANCISCO MUSEUM OF MODERN ART. California Artists Cook Book ;: Introduction by James Beard ; a Modern Art Council project produced by Chotsie Blank and Ann Seymour for the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art ; photographs by Chotsie Blank ; foreword by Henry T. Hopkins ; edited by Jack New York, Abbeville Press, 1982, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Large quarto in white DJ illus in color; 216 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 29 cm; index. Hardcover. ISBN: 0896592464. Fine in Fine DJ with some foxing to edges. Upper outer corners very gently bumped. Very nice copy thus., A fun book! // Cooking. Recipes, Artists -- California. Favorite recipes of California artists. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 13174 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| DANDAR, HELEN O. ; DANDAR, EMIL B. The Zucchini Cook Book. Featuring Uniquezucchini Recipes; 120 Recipes from Soups to Desserts [Cover Title]. Penndel, Penn., Sterling Specialties Cookbooks, N.D., First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in off-white printed stapled selfwraps with borwn titles and ornament; 39 pages.. Paperback. . Small dampstain to upper outer corner fornt wrap; else Near Fine(-), Scarce. || Vegetables ; Cookery (Zucchini) Zucchini. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13399 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| EUROPEAN PRODUCTIVITY AGENCY ; ORGANISATION FOR ECONOMIC CO-OPERATION AND DEVELOPMENT. Amandes Douces En Coque Noisettes En Coque ; Unshelled Sweet Almonds ; Unshelled Hazel Nuts ; International Standardisation of Fruit and Vegetables. Paris, European Productivity Agency, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, 1987, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in green-blue illus wraps; v. illus. (part col.) 56p., 24 cm.. Paperback. . Ex-library in protect second binding; usual library markings; else Near Fine., A highly detailed survey of almonds and hazel nuts, with parallel texts in French and English. In a very sturdy double binding. Numerous color photos of these nuts. // Food. Cooking. Farming. Nuts -- Grading. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13121 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| EUROPEAN PRODUCTIVITY AGENCY ; ORGANISATION FOR ECONOMIC CO-OPERATION AND DEVELOPMENT. Aubergines ; International Standardisation of Fruit and Vegetables. Paris, European Productivity Agency, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, 1987, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in green-blue illuswraps; v. illus. (part col.) 56p., 24 cm.. Paperback. . Ex-library in protect second binding; usual library markings; else Near Fine., A highly detailed survey of eggplant, with parallel texts in French and English. In a very sturdy double binding. Numerous color photos of many varieties of eggplant. // Food. Cooking. Farming. Vegetables -- Grading. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13119 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| FORGIONE, LARRY. An American Place : Celebrating the Flavors of America ;: [by] Larry Forgione ; photographs by Dana Gallagher. New York, Morrow, 1996, First edition, first printing (full number line). Quarto in full color illus DJ; viii, 293 p. : col. ill. ; 27 cm; index. Hardcover. . Extremely Fine in same DJ. As New., Cookbooks; American Cuisine; Cookery, American. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14169 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| FOX, MARGARET S. ; BEAR, JOHN. Morning Food from Cafe Beaujolais ;: [by] Margaret S. Fox and John Bear. Berkeley, Calif., Ten Speed Press, 1990, First edition, first printing (full number line). Medium quarto in glossy yellow DJ and yellow cloth boards; 208 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 24 cm. index. Hardcover. ISBN: 0898153093. Fine in Fine DJ with an extra vertical fold crease to DJ front flap (probably used as a bookmark) ; else As New., Breakfasts. Cafe Beaujolais (Mendocino, Calif.) Cooking ; cookbooks USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 14252 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ILLY, FRANCESCO. ILLY, RICCARDO. The Book of Coffee : A Gourmet's Guide ;: [by] Francesco and Riccardo Illy ; [translation, Pamela Swinglehurst ; photographs, Francesco Illy]. New York, Abbeville Press, 1992, 1st American edition; second printing. Small folio in glossy illus DJ; brown cloth boards; [191] p. : ill. (some col.) ; 32 cm; bibliographical references (p. 191). Hardcover. ISBN: 1558593217. Very Good+ with a wee bit of insect nibbles to upper edge of rear board (about .5 of an inch); in a Very Good DJ with insect predation to three four areas. A good reading / reference copy., Lavishly illustrated with many worthwhile photos and illustrations in color and black and white. Translated from the Italian original. Chapters entitled: The nature of coffee -- The processing -- World green coffee trade -- Mankind and coffee -- The coffee drinking culture -- The secrets of coffee. || Coffee. Koffie. Beverages and Stimulants. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14047 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| LEVINSON, CHARLES. Food and Beverage Operation : Cost Control and Systems Management. Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice Hall, 1989, Second edition. Octavo in glossy ; vii, 328 p. : ill. ; 25 cm; index. Hardcover. ISBN: 0133228193. Fine. Very tight and clean. As New, Cooking; Restaurant management ; Food service management. Services alimentaires -- Gestion. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14259 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| MACBETH, HELEN (ED). Food Preferences and Taste : Continuity and Change ;: edited by Helen Macbeth Providence, RI, Berghahn Books, 1997, First edition. Octavo in blue illus wraps; xii, 218 p. : ill. ; 22 cm ; bibliographical references and index; a few maps and charts in b/w,. Paperback. ISBN: 1571819703. Very Fine (as new; never used) with original price in pen to front free endpaper., Food. Food preferences. Food consumption. Taste. Nutritional anthropology. Aliments Préférences alimentaires Aliments -- Consommation Goût Anthropologie de l'alimentation Food Preferences. Cross-Cultural Comparison. Food Habits. Socioeconomic Factors. Taste. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 13250 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| NEGRE, ANDRE. Les Antilles Et la Guyane : A Travers Leur Cuisine ;: [by] André Nègre ; illustrations du Jean Ronsin. Caen, France, R. Le Brun, 1977, Ed. rev., corr, et augm.. Small octavo in tan, illus wraps; 303 p. [8] leaves of plates : ill. ; 18 cm; bibliographical references (p. [289]-294). . . Near Fine(-) with light wear to edges., In French. || Cookery, Caribbean. Cookery, French Guianese. Cook books, cookbooks. French Caribbean cuisine USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13953 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| NEWELL, FRANCES WARFIELD. Tested Favorite Recipes of Frances Warfield Newell. San Francisco, The author, 1942, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in off-white paper wrapps illus in red and blue; metal spiral ring binding; 75 pages.. Paperback. . Very Good+ with mild wear and soiling (negligible considering age), Uncommon in the first edition thus. Apparently later issued as: Happy Eating. Signed by the author on title page. || Food, cooking ; Cookbooks. San Francisco. Cookery, American. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 14239 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| OTT, JONATHAN. The Cacahuatl Eater : Ruminations of an Unabashed Chocolate Addict : Replete with Divers Historical and Scientific Discursions of Both an Entertaining and Informative Nature. Vashon, WA, Natural Products, 1985, First paperback edition. Octavo in pale blue color-illus wraps; 120 p. : ill. ; 22 cm ; bibliographical references (p. 111-115) and index.. Paperback. ISBN: 0961423412. Very Fine with faintest shelf-wear to wraps., Chocolate. Cacao -- Mexico. Drugs ; Mexico ; Ethnobotany ; Central America ; Plants ; Food USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14301 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| PICK, MARGARET MOOS. See's Famous Old Time Candies : A Sweet Story ;: Preface by Warren E. Buffet San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 2005, First edition, first printing (full number line). Small sqaure octavo in white illus DJ; 96 p. : illus (some color) ; 19 cm; bibliographical references and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780811848671. Very Fine in Fine DJ ; As New with faintest signs of edgewear, Absorbing, well-ilustrated account of one of America's greatest candy companies. Even Willie Wonka would be jealous. Contents: Preface / Warren E. Buffett -- Introduction / Charles N. Huggins -- Our founder: yes, there is a real Mary See -- The candy: quality without compromise since 1921 -- The shops: black and white and loved all over -- The See's candies philosophy. || Candy industry -- United States -- Case studies. Named Corp: See's Candies (Firm) -- History. Local History- California - San Francisco - Los Angeles. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 14191 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| PURVIANCE, JAMIE ; WEBER (FIRM : PALATINE, ILL.). Weber's Art of the Grill : Recipes for Outdoor Living ;: foreward, Michael Kempster, Sr. ; text and recipe development, Jamie Purviance ; photographs, Tim Turner. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1999, First edition, second printing. Quarto in glossy color DJ; 208 p. : col. ill. ; 27 cm. Hardcover. ISBN: 0811824195. Very Fine in Very Fine DJ ; as new with faintest of edge-wear, Cooking ; cookbooks ; Barbecue cookery. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 14339 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| SANDLER, NICK ; ACTON, JOHNNY. The Branded Cookbook : 85 Recipes for the World's Favorite Brands. London, Kyle Books, 2009, First US edition, first printing (full number line). Oblong quarto in color illus papper boards; 160 p. : ill. (chiefly color) ; 25 x 26 cm; index. Hardcover. ISBN: 9781904920915. Very Fine (New), Recipes based on branded products such as Nutella, Quaker oats, Skippy peanut butter, Marmite, Guiness, Coa-cola, Colman's mustard, Philadelphia cream cheese and others. Very well-illustrated. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14108 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ZARATE QUINONES, LUIS. Delicias Peruanas. Lima, Targrup Editores. Octavo in glossy color illus wraps; 229p, bibl., illus in b/w.. Paperback. . Lengthy gift inscription to front free endaper; else tight, clean and Very Good+, Uncommon. Peruvian Food, Cookbooks, Peruvian Cuisine; Cookery, Peruvian. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 14135 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. |
| Calvello Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005