| next page |
| Calvello Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| SONS OF NORWAY (U.S.).; LODGE NO. 44 (POULSBO, WASH.) . Kokebok II : Lykke Med Bakingen = Good Luck with the Baking ;: publisehd by the ladies of the Sons of Norway Lodge #44 of Poulsbo. [cover] Kansas City, Mo., Bev-Ron Pub. Co., 1974. Octavo in white, color illus wrappers; plastic spiral binding; 176 p. : ill. index; 23 cm. . Paperback. . Near Fine, Cookery, Norwegian. Cookbooks USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 12894 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| OUR SAVIOR'S LUTHERAN CHURCH (CLIFTON, TEX.) ; NORSE LADIES AID. From Norse Kitchens ;: issued by Our Savior's Lutheran Church women, (Norse Ladies Aid) ... [Clifton, Tex., The Church],, 1977 (1965), Fourth printing (stated). Octavo in red illus wraps; plastic spiral (ring) binding; 101 p. : ill. ; 23 cm.. Paperback. . Fine with extremely light wear, Cookery, Norwegian. Cookery, American -- Texas. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 12892 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, SAM. The Fort Cookbook : New Foods of the Old West from the Denver Restaurant. New York, HarperCollinsPublishers, 1997, 1st ed., 1st printing. Large octavo in pale orange illus DJ; x, 310 p. : ill. ; 25 cm; bibliographical references (p. 305) and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060175672. Spine foot partly eaten away (!) but does not affect integrity of binding or pages; small remainder mark to bottom edge; else a remarkably bright, crisp Very Good+ (less the nibbles) copy. Yes, even the book is edible!, Fort (Restaurant) -- History. Colorado, Western American Cooking, U.S, West, Cookbooks, Cooking USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 9570 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Green Chile Recipe Fiesta: A Cookbook for Green CHile Chefs [ New Mexico], New Mexico State University Alumni Association, june, 1973, First printing. Octavo in illus off-white self-wrappers; 65p, illus.. Paperback. . Fine, An AS NEW copy. || Food, Cookbooks, Chili, Mexican Food, Southwest Cuisine USD 8.64 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 743] Book number: 3394 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. La Mancha y El Queso Manchego. [Spain], Consejería de Agricultura, Junta de Communidades de Castilla-La Mancha, 1986. 4to, illus self-wrappers, 48p, illus (some color.) ;, 26 cm.. Paperback. . Near fine, Manchego cheese. Geographic: Mancha (Spain) USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1238] Book number: 2806 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BAHOU, FUAD. A Different Flavor from Chutneys Kitchen: editing and production, Debby Corlew ; photography, Melodie Bahou. Carmel, Calif., Chutneys Gourmet Cafe, 1988, First printing. Oblong large Octavo in b/w illus self-wrappers; 187 p. : ill. photos. ; 19 x 26 cm. . Paperback. . Near fine+ with slightest of wear, Cookery; California; Cookbook, cook book; Nouvelle Middle East-California cuisine; USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1238] Book number: 5066 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BUONASSISI, RORY ; ZUCCOLIN, RENATO. La Cucina Mediterranea ;: ricette di terre e di mare Firenze, Giunti, 1994, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Tall quarto in glossy photo illus color blue boards; 235 p. : col. ill., index; 30 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 8809204980. Fine, A very well produced cookbook, in Italian, with numeorus excellent color photos of dishesingredients and locales. Focuses exclusively on the Mediterranean zone, including Italy, Greece and North Africa. // Cookery, Mediterranean. Cookery, Italian. Cookery, French. Cookery, Greek. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 13017 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BANANA DISTRIBUTING CO. . Everyday Banana Recipes : A Collection of Tried and Tested Ways in Which to Serve Bananas. New Orleans, Bauerlein, 1927, First printing. 12mo in multi-color, illus stapled, self-wrappers; 20 p. : illus. (some color) ; 18 cm.. Paperback. . Fine save for miniscule bit of price sticker 'pulling' to front wrapper and wee folder crease to rear wrapper., Uncommon. A handsomely done piece. // Cookbooks. desserts, sweets, Cookery (Bananas); fruit, cooking with bananas; pomology. agriculture USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 7525 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| CRUMB, R. Waiting for Food, Number Three : More Restaurant Placemat Drawings. Montréal, Drawn and Quarterly, 2003, First edition. Oblong Quarto in blue illus. boards; 96p. : ill. ; 20 x 28 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 1896597580. Fine, American wit and humor, Pictorial. Caricatures and cartoons -- United States. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 40048 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| DAGUIN, ANDRÉ. Le Nouveau Cuisinier Gascon. Paris, Stock, 1981. Large octavo in glossy color photo illus boards; 321 p., [4] leaves of plates : col. ill., index; 25 cm.. Cardboard Covers. ISBN: 2234014263. Near Fine, In French. // Cooking; Cookbooks; Cookery, French -- Gascony style. Gascony (France) -- Social life and customs. French regional cuisine. USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2107] Book number: 13016 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| DICKSON, PAUL. Great American Ice Cream Book. NY, Atheneum, 1972, 1st edition. Large Octavo in pink and brown boards; 206p, b/w photos & illus, footnotes, appendices, index.. Hardcover. . Very light fading (printing imperfection?) to bottom horizontal portion of front board, DJ price clipped; else VG+ in in VG+ DJ (with a bit of creasing)., Nice copy. USD 12.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 2428 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| DURACK, TERRY. Noodle. San Francisco, Soma, 1999, Reprint. Originally published: Sydney, Australia : Allen & Unwin, 1998.. Quarto in color wrappers; 201 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 29 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 198) and index.. Paperback. ISBN: 1579590705. Near Fine. Minor creasing to two pages. Else, a clean-page copy., Cookery (Pasta) Noodles. Cookery, Asian. Cooking; Asian Cuisinse USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 40004 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| DUTOURNIER, ALAIN. Ma Cuisine : Des Landes Au Carré Des Feuillants. Paris, Albin Michel, 2001. Medium octavo in color illus wrappers; 365 p.. Paperback. ISBN: 2226116982. Fine with gift inscription to title page., In French USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 12644 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| FARR, BARBARA. Natural Cooking: by Barbara Farr ; drawings by B. Penny. Greensboro, N.C., Potpourri Press, 1971. Octavo pamphlet in stapled goldenrod wrappers; illus front cover; 47 p. : illus. in b/w ; 22 cm.. Paperback. . Fine with very faint signs of wear; small spot to front wrapper verso; crisp, like celery., Scarce and relativley early natural food cook-book. // Coking; food; recipes; organic sooking; alternative lifestyles; Cookery (Natural foods) USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 11410 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| FENG, DOREEN YEN HUNG. The Joy of Chinese Cooking: Written and illustrated by Doreen Yen Hung Feng. [;] "Printed in Mexico for Greenberg: Publisher, New York by Imprenta Nuevo Mundo, S.A. " -- title page verso New York, Greenberg, ND [1950], True first edition. Large Octavo in red limp leather with gilt titles to spine and front; marbeled end papers; 227 p., numerous b/w and some red & white pen and ink illustrations, index; 24 cm. . Hardbound (limp leather). . Mild chipping and edge-wear; spine head lightly frayed and now neatly repaired with archival glue; single line address in pen to rear free endpaper; internally clean; overall Very Good+ and tight., Inscribed in Spanish by the author on fron f.e.p.; with a striking b/w photo portrait of the young author neatly attached. A unique and uncommon copy thus, of a somewhat early Chinese-American title, and in full leather. Presumed true first edition, as per an OCLC search. // Cookbooks, Works by Chinese-American women, Chinese Food, Chinese-American studies USD 37.92 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3261] Book number: 5192 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| FENG, DOREEN YEN HUNG. The Joy of Chinese Cooking: Written and illustrated by Doreen Yen Hung Feng. [;] "Printed in Mexico for Greenberg: Publisher, New York by Imprenta Nuevo Mundo, S.A. " -- title page verso New York, Greenberg, ND [1950], True first edition. Large Octavo in original handsomely decorated blue cloth and original acetate jacket; 227 p., numerous b/w and some red & white pen and ink illustrations, index; 24 cm. . Hardcover. . Near Fine in VG+ DJ, Signed by Feng in Englsh and Chinese on front free endpaper. // Cookbooks, Works by Chinese-American women, Chinese Food, Chinese-American studies USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: 5632 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| GRIST, D. H. Rice: Tropical agriculture series London, New York, Longmans, 1955 (1953), Second edition. Octavo in black boards; 333 p., illus. (b/w photos); 23 cm. Bibliography.. Hardcover. . Spine mildly rolled; owner inscription to half title; else Very Good to VG-, Rice, agriculture, farming, food, grains, staples. USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1238] Book number: 4789 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| GUY, CHRISTIAN. An Illustrated History of French Cuisine: From Charlemagne to Charles de Gaulle. [;] Translated by Elisabeth Abbott. New York, Bramhall, 1962, First edition thus. Square Octavo in blind-stamp lettered maroon cloth & foll-color pict. DJ; illus endpapers; 243 p. p., illus., 21 cm. . Hardcover. . Near Fine with a small erasure mark to front free endpaper (price) in Near Fine slightly rubbed DJ., A very nice copy. Cooking, Food, Gastronomy, Cookery, French Cookery, Cooking, Dinidg, History of Cooking, Gourmet, Gourmand. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 3766 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| JACOBS, MARC. SCHOLLIERS, PETER. Eating out in Europe : Picnics, Gourmet Dining, and Snacks Since the Late Eighteenth Century: edited by Marc Jacobs and Peter Scholliers. Oxford ; New York, Berg, 2003, First paperback edition. Octavo in illus wraps; xiii, 411 p. : ill. ; 23 cm.bibliographical references and indexes.. Paperback. ISBN: 1859736580. Very Fine, Gastronomy. Food habits -- Europe. Eetgewoonten. Gastronomie. Gastronomie. Habitudes alimentaires -- Europe. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 10344 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| LARSON, CAROLYN ; SULLIVAN, MERIBETH ; OLD WORLD WISCONSIN (MUSEUM ; FRIENDS). Taste of Tradition: Old World Wisconsin Cooking ;: Carolyn Larson, editor ; Meribeth Sullivan, text ; Louise Van Antwerpen, illustrations. Eagle, Wis., Friends of Old World Wisconsin, 1988, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in off-white illus wrapps; plastic spiral binding; 176 p. : ill. ; 23 cm.. Paperback. ISBN: 0962036501. Fine with extremely light wear, Cookbooks; Food; Cookery, American. Cookery -- Wisconsin USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 12893 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| FRIENDS OF THE BANCROFT LIBRARY. One Hundred Sixteen Uncommon Books on Food and Drink: From the distinguished collection on gastronomy of Marcus Crahan Berkeley, Friends of The Bancroft Library, nd [1970s - 80s?]. Small 4to in self-wrappers, 84p, numerous b/w illus. reproductions.. Paperback. . Very Fine (Mint/As New), A perfect copy. Scarce thus. / Food, gastronomy, books about books, wine, eating, cooking, gourmand USD 17.60 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1514] Book number: 1011 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| MANZI, JUAN. Hongos : Contribución Al Conocimiento de Las Especies Comestibles y Venenosas Del área Central Del Estado de Jalisco, México: [by] Dr. Juan Manzi Guadalajara, Jalisco (Mexico), NP, 1976, First edition. Octavo in white color-illus wraps; 115 p. : 64 color plates. ; 20 cm. . Paperback. . Small owner signature to front wrapper upper edge ; else Near Fine with nominal wear and aging., Uncommon. An edition of 1,400 copies (colophon); text in Spanish. // Mushrooms, Mycology; Basidiomycetes -- Mexico -- Jalisco. Mycologie. Paddestoelen; Botany, Natural History Mexico USD 33.37 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2870] Book number: 9314 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| MCCARTNEY, WILMA M. . Ring the Doorbell with Your Elbow : A Cookbook of "Portables" Shelburne, VT, New England Press, 1987, Rev. ed.. Large Octavo in illus white wraps; 124 p. : ill. ; 28 cm. . Paperback. ISBN: 0933050070. Near Fine(+) with very faint external wear, Cookery; mobile dishes;-), cookbooks, food. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 6842 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| MCCOLL, PAMELA; MUIR, BRUCE. British Columbian Salmon: A Celebration of Paintings and Cookery. West Vancouver, BC, Terra Bella, 1994, First edition (presumed); no ther printing stated.. Oblong Octavo in full color illus light green boards; same DJ; approx 30 - 40 unnumbered pages; 4 full-color reproduction of Muir's lavish paintings, as well as two full page b/w historical photos. . Hardcover. ISBN: 1896171087. Near Fine in almost same DJ (with a neat 3/4 inch tear to spine edge; else a very nice, clean copy. INSCRIBED by McColl on title page, Cookbooks, fish, British Columbia, recipes, seafood. || Out of print. USD 12.96 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 4267 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| PETER. A, PROF. Lehrbuch Der Emmentalerkäserei Mit Den Wichtigsten Regeln Aus Der Greyerzer- Und Sbrinzkäserei. Bern, Drud und Verlag von K. T. Wyk Erben Uftiengesellschaft [?], 1936, First edition (presumed). Small Octavo in dark green cloth. 160p. b/w photos.. Hardcover. . Inner front hinge starting; general wear to exterior; name stamp; overall Very Good., A very early edition presumably the first. // Food; Cheese USD 20.25 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1741] Book number: 6153 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. |
| next page | |
| Calvello Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005