Calvello Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1487 40th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122, USA. Tel.: +1 415-205-4500
calvellobooks@earthlink.net

Film

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
AKERMAN, CHANTAL ; SOCIÉTÉ DES EXPOSITIONS DU PALAIS DES BEAUX-ARTS DE BRUXELLES, GALERIE NATIONALE DU JEU DE PAUME.  Chantal Akerman: D'Est, Au Bord de la Fiction.
Paris, Editions du jeu de Paume, 1995. Octavo in blue illus wraps; 92 p. : Ill. ; 22 cm; bib.. Paperback. ISBN: 2908901366. Fine, French translation of Bordering in Fiction. // Ackerman, Chantal -- Expositions. nationale du Jeu de Paume.
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 12352
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ARCAND, DENYS.  Le Déclin de L'Empire Américain [the Decline of the American Empire].
Montréal, Boréal, 1986. Octavo in black wrapper illus in color; 173 p., [16] p. of b/w plates : ill. ; 22 cm.. Paperback. ISBN: 2890521753. As New / Mint (an unread copy), Text entirely in French // Screenplays; Film cinématographique; Cinema
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 7916
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

NO AUTHOR.  Rivista Internazionale Del Cinema Educatore: Pubblicazione mensile dell'instituto internazionale per la cinematografia educativa). Anno 1. Diciembre 1929 - VIII N. 6
Roma, (Instituto Internazionale per la Cinematografia Educativa), 1929, Original issue (first). Octavo in grey self-wrappers; pp 623-728 + advertisements at rear; a few b/w photos. Paperback. . Mild weathering to exterior; else Very good, A scare early cinema item with some interesting ads at rear.
USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1271] Book number: 2966
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BOOZER, JACK.  Career Movies : American Business and the Success Mystique.
Austin, TX, University of Texas Press, 2003, 1st ed. . Quarto in blue-grey cloth; 292 p. : ill. bibl, index; 23 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0292709110. Very Fine, lacking DJ, Chapters: The classical corporate executive film -- The emergence of the career woman -- The entrepreneurial impulse -- Huckster foreplay: the promotion industry -- Working in American televirtuality. // Business in motion pictures. Motion pictures -- United States. Affaires au cinéma. Cinéma -- États-Unis.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 12863
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CINEMONDE.  Cinemonde Movie Poster Collection ; 11th Anniversay Catalog.
San Francisco, cinemonde, 1984, 11th anniversay. Large Octavo in illus perfect bound self-wrappers; approx 85 un-numbered pages; mainly b/w photo reproductions of movie posters, with sizes and prices. Paperback. . Very Good in Wraps with rubbing soiling to exterior., Uncommon
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 5536
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

FILM COMMENT (ROGER EBERT ON RUSS MEYER).  Film Comment January-February 1973: Cinema Sex [;] Brendan Gill, Raymond Durgnat, Roger Ebert, Donald Richie, Russ Meyer, Radley Metzger [cover title]
Boston, MA, Film Comment Publishing, 1973, Original edition. Large Octavo in purple photo-illus stapled self-wrappers; 72pp; numerous b/w photos.. Magazine. . Very Good with wear to exterior. Original subscription form still attached., Many provocative stills from films. // Cinema, eroticism, women, sexuality. // Includes an article on Russ Meyer by Roger Ebert.
USD 15.36 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1356] Book number: 5472
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CINE CUBANO.  Cine Cubano. Issues 105, 114, 117 & 118.
Havana, NP, 1983-1985. Four issues. Large Octavo format in color illus self-wrappers; b/w illus thoughout; 28 cm. . Paperback. . Near Fine in Wraps, Uncommon // Motion pictures, Cuba, Periodicals, Latin America, Film, cine, Cinema,
USD 23.04 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2033] Book number: 5537
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

HADLEIGH, BOZE.  The Lavender Screen : The Gay and Lesbian Films : Their Stars, Makers, Characters, and Critics.
New York, Citadel Press, 2001, Rev. and updated (2nd) ed.. 4to in illus wrappers; 320 p. : ill. ; 28 cm; bibliographical references (p. 319-320).. Paperback. ISBN: 0806521996. As New / Mint (an unread copy), Film, Cinema, Entertainment; Sexuality; Homosexuality in motion pictures.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 9305
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

HARMETZ, ALJEAN.  The Making of the Wizard of Oz ;: [by] Aljean Harmetz ; with an introd. by Margaret Hamilton (The Wicked Witch of the West).
New York, Knopf, 1977. Small quarto in black illus DJ; xx, 329 p., [4] leaves of plates : ill. (some col.), bibliographical references (p. 319-320) and index; 25 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394409358. Fine in price-clipped Fine DJ, With an introduction by Margaret Hamilton (The Wicked Witch of the West). // Baum, L. Frank (Lyman Frank), 1856-1919 -- Film adaptations. Wizard of Oz (Motion picture : 1939); Movies made from Cchildren's books ; Film, cinema.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13012
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

LIMBACHER, JAMES L.  Film Music: From Violins to Video: Compiled and Edited by James L. Limbacher
New Jersey, The Scarecrow Press, 1974, First edition (presumed). Octavo in blue cloth boards, 835pp. . Hardcover. ISBN: 0810806517. Very Good(+) to Near Fine(-), with Ex-library markings. As is. Overall, in great condition. Tight and clean., Film Music.
USD 20.25 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1787] Book number: 7366
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

MANK, GREGORY WILLIAM.  It's Alive! the Classic Cinema Saga of Frankenstein.
San Diego, A.S Barnes and Company, 1981, First edition. Excellent copy. Hardcover with illustrated dustjacket. 4to, 196pp. Includes material on eight Frankenstein films produced by Universal Pictures.. Hardcover. . As New / Mint (an unread copy), A beautiful copy. / Monsters, Hollywood, cinema., film
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 7304
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

REYES, AURELIO DE LOS.  Los orígenes Del Cine En México;: 1896-1900
México, D.F., Fondo de Cultura Económica : Secretaria de Educación Poeblica, 1984, 1a ed. en lecturas mexicanas. Octavo in tan illus. wrappers; 248 pages; 22 cm. A few b/w plates. . Paperback. ISBN: 9681618300. Three leaves unevenly trimmed; bindery error. Else, Very Good++., Motion pictures -- Mexico -- History. Películas cinematográficas -- México -- Historia.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 40685
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

SMITH, PAUL JULIAN.  Desire Unlimited : The Cinema of Pedro Almodóvar.
London ; New York, Verso, 1994. xii, 169 p., [12] p. of plates : ill., bibl., index; filmography: p. 141-155; 23 cm. Hardcover. ISBN: 0860914976. Ex-institutional library; a well circulated copy; overall Very Good, with no internal markings, Film. Almodóvar, Pedro -- Criticism and interpretation. Almodóvar, Pedro, 1951- // Cinema; Films (Motion pictures); Directing
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 12903
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

TRAINOR-BRIGHAM, MARY.  Deep Cinema : Film As Shamanic Initiation.
Studio City, CA, M. Wiese, 2008. Octavo in dark-blue purpe illus wraps; 239p, illus; adverts.. Paperback. ISBN: 9781932907506. Fine with very faint wear., Film ; Motion pictures -- Psychological aspects. Motion pictures -- Social aspects.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14163
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

TRELLES PLAZAOLA, LUIS.  Imagenes Cambiantes: Descubrimiento, Conquista y Colonizacion de la America Hispana Vista Por El Cine de Ficcion y Largometraje.
Puerto Rico, Editorial de la Universidad de Puerto Rico, 1996, First edition (stated). . Paperback. ISBN: 0847702448. Pen underlining to several pages else Very Good and tight.,
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 11943
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

TALLER DE GUION DE GABRIEL GARCIA MARQUEZ ; ESCUELA INTERNACIONAL DE CINE Y TV.  La Bendita Mania de Contar.
Madrid; Santiago de los Banos, Cuba, Escuela Internacional de Cine y Televisión, 1998, First edition (presumed). Octavo in self-wrappers; 182 p. ; p., 21 cm.. Paperback. ISBN: 8478950990. Near Fine, Uncommon (More than likely this item had a small print run) || Motion picture authorship. Motion picture plays. Guiones.
USD 20.73 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1830] Book number: 3691
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

UNITED ARTISTS; COPPOLA, FRANCIS FORD; MILIUS, JOHN.  Apocalypse Now [ Press Pamhlet].
NP, United Artists, ND [ca. 1978-79], First edition. Medium 4to in black stapled self-wrappers; 12 un-numbered pages; b/w photos. Intro. by Coppola; chronology, cast bios and credits.. Paperback. . Fine, Original 'playbill' (press pamphlet) for the movie. // Film. Hollywood, Vietnam
USD 20.80 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1836] Book number: 5243
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

17 titles found
   
 
   Calvello Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005