Calvello Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1487 40th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122, USA. Tel.: +1 415-205-4500
calvellobooks@earthlink.net

Engineering

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9
BIER, P. J. .  Welded Steel Penstocks ; Design and Construction.: Engineering monographs,; no. 3
Denver, Technical Editorial Office, 1949 (1966), First ed., third printing. Quarto in illus beige papper wraps; 39 p. illus. 27 cm.; Bibliography: p. 38-39.. Paperback. . Near Fine, Uncommon.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4535
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

AMERICAN TELEPHONE AND TELEGRAPH COMPANY. LONG LINES DEPT.  Principles of Electricity Applied to Telephone and Telegraph Work : A Training Course Text Prepared for Employees of the Long Lines Department, American Telephone and Telegraph Company, November 1938.
New York, N.Y.?, The Company, 1941. Quarto in green printed cloth boards; 346 p. : ill. ; 28 cm. Numerous charts, tables and several b/w phots and fold-outs.. Hardcover. . Personal owner name stamp to fornt paste-down; some light wear to boards; else a very tight and clean copy. Very Good(+) to Near Fine(-)., Published "November, 1938" [and' "Reprinted with corrections, January, 1941." || Telephone. Telegraph. Electricity. AT&T.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 14019
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

EARGLE, JOHN.  Sound Recording.
New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., 1976, First edition, second printing (numbered). Octavo in pale brown illsu DJ; xi, 327 p. : ill. ; 24 cm; bibliographies and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0442222211. Very Fine (As New) in Very Fine DJ with lightly sunned spine., A near-perfect copy. Scarce thus. || Audio engineering. Analog audio production. Sound -- Recording and reproducing. Son -- Enregistrement et reproduction.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13688
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

HERSCHMAN, H. K. ; BASIL, J. L. ; U.S. DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE ; BUREAU OF STANDARDS.  "Tin Free" Leaded Bearing Bronze ;: Research Paper No. 551 ; reprint from Bureau of Standards Journal of Research, Vol. 10, May 1933
Washington, D.C., U.S. Department of Commerce, N.D., Offprint. Octavo in beige-tan printed wraps; pp 591-608, b/w illus.. Paperback. . Near fine with very minor wear to wraps., Uncommon. // Copper-lead alloys. Metallurgy
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13241
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

MUNSON, BRUCE ROY ; YOUNG, DONALD F. ; OKIISHI, T. H.  Fundamentals of Fluid Mechanics.
New York, Wiley, 1990. Quarto in grey cloth boards; xvi, 843 p. : ill. ; 26 cm. Bibliographical references and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 047185526X. Very Fine, Fluid mechanics. Fluides, Mécanique des.Fluids; Mechanics; Numerical analysis
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13097
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BUREAU OF RECLAMATION.  Boulder Canyon Project : Final Report Boulder Dams. Part IV, Design and Construction. Bulletin 2,
United States., United States.; Bureau of Reclamation., 1941. Octavo in Blue selfwraps; 253 pgs.;government publication . Paperback. . Very Fine ; spine slightly sunned and w/edge wear but overal very fine condition, Uncommon; National government publication (ngp)
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 10837
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

SALVADORI, MARIO.  Statics and Strength of Structures ;: [by] Mario Salvadori. In collaboration with Jeremiah Eck and Giuseppe de Campoli.
Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice-Hall, 1971, First edition, sixth printing. Medium octavo in grey and white DJ; xi, 323 p. illus. 24 cm.. Hardcover. . Edges lightly foxed else very tight, clean and Near Fine(-) in A Very Good(-) lightly worn DJ., Prentice-Hall international series in architecture. Contents: Chapter 1: The laws of statics -- Chapter 2: Plane force systems -- Chapter 3: Plane trusses -- Chapter 4: Cables -- Chapter 5: Beams -- Chapter 6: Arches -- Chapter 7: Frames -- Chapter 8: Space structures. || Structural analysis (Engineering) Statics. Constructions, Theorie des. Statique.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 14412
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

WANG, CHU-KIA ; SALMON, CHARLES G.  Reinforced Concrete Design.
New York, NY, HarperCollins, 1992, 5th ed.. Small quarto in glossy illus paper boards; 1030 p. : ill. ; 25 cm ; bibliographical references and index. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060468874. Fine with faint edgewear; a nearly As New copy ; no internal markings, A massive work. Reinforced concrete construction. Architecture ; civil engineering ; construction ; physics. materials sicence
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14298
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ZUSPAN, G. WILLIAM (ED.) ; AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR METALS.  Basic Metallurgy. Volume II.
Cleveland, American Society for Metals, 1957. Octavo in maroon boards; 232 p., b/w illus; index; folding charts at rear; 24 cm. . Hardcover. . First hinge partly loose; some light pencil markings to a few pages; else overall Very Good thus, ** Volume 2 only ** || Metallurgy. Industria Metalurgica (Economia) Engenharia Metalurgica E De Materiais Métallurgie.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 13756
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

9 titles found
   
 
   Calvello Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005