| Calvello Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| KAPLAN TEST PREP AND ADMISSIONS. Gre Exam. 2006 Edition. Comprehensive Program. New York, Simon & Schuster, 2006, 2006 edition. Large octavo in dark blue color illus glossy wraps; xviii, 410p. : ill. ; 28 cm. Paperback. ISBN: 0743265432. No internal markings (or external!); wrap edges very light rubbed; else overall Near Fine, Graduate Record Examination -- Study guides. Universities and colleges -- United States -- Graduate work -- Admission. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 10492 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| APOSTEL, LEO ; SEMINAR ON INTERDISCIPLINARITY IN UNIVERSITIES ; (1970 :; UNIVERSITY OF NICE). Interdisciplinarity; Problems of Teaching and Research in Universities. [Paris], Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, 1972. Octavo in white wraps; 321 p. 24 cm; bibliography: p. 293-298.. Paperback. ISBN: 0119205475. Ex-library with edges reinfoced eith tape; overall Very good(-), Uncommon. Interdisciplinary approach in education -- Congresses. Interdisciplinair onderzoek. Interdisciplinair onderwijs. Interdisciplinarité en éducation. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13380 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| CACHO VIU, VICENTE. La Institución Libre de Enseñanza ;: v. 1. Origenes y etapa universitaria (1860-1881). [por] Vicente Cacho Viu ; prólogo de Florentino Pérez-Embid. Madrid, Rialp, 1962. Madium octavo in light blue cotton boards; ill., facsims., map, ports. ; 24 cm. bibliographical references (v. 1, p. 535-552) and index.. Hardcover. . Spine sun-faded; tiny personal owner name stamp and date to front free enepaper; else clean tight and overal Very Good(+) to Near Fine., Apparently a subsequent voluem was never published. In Spanish. Colección Rialp de cuestiones fundamentales. // Institución Libre de Enseñanza (Madrid, Spain) -- History. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 12932 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| CORWIN, RONALD G. Militant Professionalism; a Study of Organizational Conflict in High Schools. New York, Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1970. Small quarto in blue and black boards; xvi, 397 p. 25 cm; bibliographical references. . ISBN: 0390211680. Ex-library with minimal markings; very clean and tight., "A revised version of two final reports [by the author] ... Staff conflicts in the public schools, phase I and II (USOE Cooperative Research Projects no. 1934 and 5-2637)" || Teacher-administrator relationships. High schools -- Administration. Relations professeurs -- Administrateurs. Écoles secondaires -- Administration. Professionalisering. Hoger onderwijs. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 13345 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ELSOM, J. C. AND TRILLING, BLANCHE M. Social Games and Group Dances: A Collection of Games and Dances Suitable for Community and Social Use. With An Introduction by Professor M. V. O'Shea Philadelphia, Lippincott, 1919, 1st edition. Octavo in red boards, b/w frontis, 261p, bibl., indedx, b/w plates, songs, musical notation.. Hardcover. . Slight wear & soiling to exterior else VG to VG+., USD 18.43 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1627] Book number: 2454 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| FEDIAEVSKY, VERA ; HILL, PATTY SMITH. Nursery School and Parent Education in Soviet Russia ;: by Vera Fediaevsky ; in collaboration with Patty Smith Hill ; with over one hundred illustrations. New York, E.P. Dutton & Co., 1936, First edition, second printing (stated). Octavo in blue cloth; xx, [2], 265 p. col. front., illus., bibl. (11 pages) ; 21 cm. . Hardcover. . Gift inscription to front free endpapper; else Near Fine with very gentle shelf wear and aging to exterior., A fairly uncommon work. With many interesting photographs in b/w. Color frontis. // History of Early Education. Nursery schools. Education -- Soviet Union. Parent and child -- Soviet Union. Infants -- Care. Infants -- Health and hygiene. USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 13084 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| FENDEL, DANIEL M. ; RESEK, DIANE. ; ALPER, LYNNE. ; FRASER, SHERRY ; KEY CURRICULUM PRESS. Interactive Mathematics Program : Imp : Integrated High School Mathematics. Year 1: [by] Dan Fendel and Diane Resek ; with Lynne Alper and Sherry Fraser. Berkeley, Key Curriculum Press, 1997. Large octavo in glossy purple, color-illus boards; 517p, numerous illus.. Hardcover. ISBN: 1559532505. As New / Mint (an unread copy), Mathematics -- Study and teaching (Secondary) ; High School Mathematics USD 20.62 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1820] Book number: 8902 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| GITTELL, MARILYN ; BERUBE, MAURICE R. Local Control in Education: Three Demonstration School Districts in New York City ;: [by] Marilyn Gittell with Maurice R. Berube [and others]. New York, Praeger Publishers, 1972. Tall octavo in green cloth; vii, 142 p. illus. 25 cm; bibliographical references.. Hardcover. . Ex-library with minimal markings; Very clean and tight, Near Fine thus., Uncommon. || Praeger special studies in U.S. economic and social development || School districts -- New York (State) -- New York. Community and school -- New York (State) -- New York. Communauté a école -- New-York, N.Y. Geographic: New York (N.Y.) -- Écoles. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 13428 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| HEMPSTONE, SMITH (ED.). Sta, an Illustrated History of St. Albans School. N.P., (Glastonbury Press), 1981, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Quarto in blue cloth boards; color photo-illus DJ; 190 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 29 cm.. Hardcover. . Fine in Dear Fine DJ, Inscribed and signed by a headmaster to a new student in 1992. // Numerous b/w and some color photos. A detailed history of this pretigious school and its faculty, students and alumnae. Notable St. Albans' graduates include Al Gore, Alex Ross, Brit Hume and many others. // St. Albans School, Washington D.C. History of private and parochial education in the United States. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13039 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| KAPLAN. Kaplan Test Prep and Admissons Gre Course Book. NP, Kaplan, 2005, 2005 edition. Large ovctavo in white glossy wraps; 694p + adverts, illus. charts. etc. . Paperback. . Some pen to approx 70 pages; else tight and clean. Overall Very Good+, Graduate Record Examinatrion -- Standardized Tests USD 19.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1743] Book number: 10491 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| LOISETTE, A. Assimilative Memory or How to Attend and Never Forget. New York, Funk & Wagnalls, 1899. Octavo in brown ribbed cloth with gilt title to front board; 170 p. : port. ; 19 cm. . Hardcover. . A very tight, Near Fine copy with owner name to front paste-down and odd smooth (spray paint?) coloration to lower portion of spine. A crisp and bright copy., Memory Exercises. Mental Recall. Mnemonics. Mental discipline. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13780 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| MCCLOWRY, DAN P. GUILFORD, ARTHUR M. RICHARDSON, SYLVIA O. ; UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH FLORIDA.; DEPT. OF COMMUNICOLOGY ; NATIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON INFANT COMMUNICATION ; (1981 :; TAMPA, FLA.) . Infant Communication--Development, Assessment, and Intervention ;: edited by Dan P. McClowry, Arthur M. Guilford, Sylvia O. Richardson. New York, Grune & Stratton, 1982. Octavo in light blue cloth; xvi, 214 p. : ill. ; 24 cm; bibliographies and index. Hardcover. ISBN: 0808915339. Fine, Speech disorders in children -- Congresses. Interpersonal communication in children -- Congresses. Communication -- Congresses. Disabled Persons -- Congresses. Language Development -- Congresses. Speech Therapy -- Congresses. Child. Infant. Parole, Troubles de la, chez l'enfant -- Congrès. Communication interpersonnelle chez l'enfant -- Congrès. Pre-school children; Communication. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13432 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| MILLS, AMI CHEN. Cia Off Campus : Building the Movement Against Agency Recruitment and Research. Boston, MA, South End Press, 1991, 2nd ed. . Octavo in white and purple illus wraps; xv, 198 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. . Paperback. ISBN: 0896084035. Ex-library with standard markings; else Fine thus., College graduates -- Recruiting -- United States. Intelligence officers -- Recruiting -- United States. United States. Central Intelligence Agency -- Officials and employees -- Recruiting. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13347 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ROZMAN, DEBORAH. Meditating with Children : The Art of Concentration and Centering : A Workbook on New Educational Methods Using Meditation. Boulder Creek, California, Planetary Publications, 1994, Revised edition. Quarto in glossy color illus wrap; 153 p. : ill. ; 28 cm; bibliographical references.. Paperback. ISBN: 1879052245. Fine, As New., Well illustrated in b/w. || Meditation for children. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13877 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| TALBOTT, STEVE. The Future Does Not Compute : Transcending the Machines in Our Midst. Sebastopol, CA, O'Reilly & Associates, 1995, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Quarto xix, 481 p. ; 24 cm ; bibliographical references (p. 449-455) and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 1565920856. Fine in Near Fine DJ with very light edge-wear., Computers and civilization. Computers -- Social aspects. Computers -- Psychological aspects. Internet -- Social aspects. Barfield, Owen. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13487 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| VÁZQUEZ, JOSEFINA ZORAIDA. Nacionalismo y Educación En México. México, Colegio de México, 1975, 2. ed., corr. y aumentada. octavo in dark green illus wraps; viii, 331 p., [6] leaves of plates : ill. ; 22 cm ; index; bibliography: p. 293-312.. Paperback. . Near Fine with light external wear., In Spanish. Nueva serie - Centro de Estudios Históricos, 9. 2,000 copies printed. // Education -- Mexico. Nationalism -- Mexico. Educación -- México ; México -- Historia -- Estudio y enseñanza USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 12991 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| VESELKA, JOHNNIE LOUIS. Small School Districts in the Public Education Economy of Texas, 1979-80. Austin, Texas, The Author, 1982. Quarto in soft paper boards; xv, 379 leaves ; 29 cm; bibliographical references. Paperback. . Ex-library; else Very Good in a rather basic custom binding., Uncommon. Dissertation: Thesis (Ph. D.)--University of Texas at Austin, 1982.School district size -- Texas. Public schools -- Texas. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 13528 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ZWEIG, MICHAEL. The Idea of a World University ;: Edited with a foreword by Harold Taylor. Carbondale, Southern Illinois University Press, 1967. Octavo in grey-blue paper boards; xx, 204 p. 24 cm. Bibliography: p. 193-197.. Hardcover. . Ex-library with standard markings; circulated but twice. Tight and clean. Near Fine thus, Education, Higher. International education. Educación internacional Internationaal onderwijs. Wetenschappelijk onderwijs. Enseignement supérieur. Éducation internationale. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 13421 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. |
| Calvello Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005