| Calvello Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| BLAIR, ROGER D. ; KASERMAN, DAVID L. Law and Economics of Vertical Integration and Control. New York, Academic Press, 1983. Octavo in maron polished cloth; xi, 211 p. ; 24 cm; index; bibliography: p. 197-203.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0121034801. Fine with a few neat and informatinve notes in pencil to margins. No DJ, presumably as issued., Trusts, Industrial -- United States. Industrial policy -- United States. Vertical integration -- United States. Industria y estado -- EE.UU. Trusts -- États-Unis. Politique industrielle -- États-Unis. Kartelrecht. Antitrustwetgeving. Kartelpolitiek. Rechtseconomie. Identifier: United States; Industries; Vertical integration USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 14392 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BLAUG, MARK. The Methodology of Economics, or, How Economists Explain. Cambridge; New York, Cambridge University Press, 1980, Later printing. Octavo in oramnge-brown wraps; xiv, 296 p. ; 22 cm; indexes, bibliography: p. 270-285.. Paperback. ISBN: 0521294371. Fine with mildly sunned spine; no markings; clean and tight., Economics -- Methodology. Econometria Economie. Methodologie. Économie politique -- Méthodologie. Identifier: Economics; Methodology USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14429 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| CHILDS, HARWOOD L. Labor and Capital in National Politics. Columbus, The Ohio State University Press, 1930. Small quarto in blue cloth; xiii, 286 p. diagrs. 23 cm. . Hardcover. . Ex-library with standard markings; very tight and clean with mild wear to baord edges., American Federation of Labor. Chamber of Commerce of the United States of America. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13316 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| FRANKEL, S. HERBERT. Investment and the Return to Equity Capital in the South African Gold Mining Industry, 1887-1965; an International Comparison. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1967. Large quarto in blue cloth; white and blue DJ; x, 131 p. illus., maps. 29 cm; bibliographical references.. Hardcover. . Fine with a small, shallow razor slice to rear board (about half an inch) and same to Very Good+ DJ., Gold mines and mining -- South Africa -- Finance. Gold industry -- South Africa -- Finance. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 13292 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| HAMMOND, THOMAS H. ; KNOTT, JACK H. A Zero-Based Look at Zero-Base Budgeting : Why Its Failures in State Government Are Being Duplicated in Washington. New Brunswick, N.J., Transaction Books, 1980, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in purple cloth; xii, 135 p. : ill. ; 24 cm; index, bibliography: p. 117-124.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0878553657. Ex-library with usual markings; very clean and tight; board corners very gently bumpes; overall Very Good(++) to Near Fine thus., Uncommon. || Economics; Zero-base budgeting -- United States. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 13534 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| HAUSMAN, DANIEL M. The Philosophy of Economics : An Anthology ;: edited by Daniel M. Hausman. Cambridge ; New York, Cambridge University Press, 1984. Octavo in dark wraps; viii, 415 p. ; 24 cm ; index; bibliography: p. 389-405. Paperback. ISBN: 0521275164. Very Fine ; As New, Economics. Economics -- Philosophy. Economics -- Methodology. Economia Politica (Metodologia) Economía política -- Metodología Économie politique. Économie politique -- Philosophie. Économie politique -- Méthodologie. Economische filosofie. Methodologie. Economics; Methodology - Philosophical perspectives USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13535 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| HOCKING, BRIAN (ED.) MCGUIRE, STEVEN (ED.). Trade Politics : International, Domestic, and Regional Perspectives ;: edited by Brian Hocking and Steven McGuire. London ; New York, Routledge, 1999. Octavo; xx, 316 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. ibliographical references and index. Paperback. ISBN: 0415193575. Near Fine with nominal external wear; clean within; tight, Contains: Introduction: trade politics: environments, agendas and process / Brian Hocking -- The multilateral trading system into the new millennium / Stephen Woolcock -- Ideas and policies / Bruce E. Moon -- Agricultural trade policy / David N. Balaam -- International trade in services / Michel Kostecki -- Intellectual property / Ann Capling -- International trade and security: the case of encryption / Olivia Bosch -- International trade and workers' rights: more than a conditional link? / Gijsbert van Liemt -- International trade and the environment / Duncan Brack -- Firms and governments in international trade / Steven McGuire -- The World Trade Organization and civil society / Jan Aart Scholte with Robert O'Brien and Marc Williams -- New issues, new actors in EU commercial policy making / Michelle Cloutier -- States, sovereignty and trade / Geoffrey Allen Pigman -- The World Trade Organization / Robert Wolfe -- NAFTA and the politics of regional trade / Andrew F. Cooper -- Towards a political economy of trade in Africa: states, companies and civil societies / Timothy M. Shaw and Janis van der Westhuizen -- The Asia-Pacific / John Ravenhill -- The European Union / Michael Smith -- A free trade area of the Americas in 2005? / Paulo S. Wrobel. || International trade. Commercial policy. Commerce international. Politique commerciale. Handelspolitiek. Internationale handel. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13554 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ILCHMAN, WARREN FREDERICK ; UPHOFF, NORMAN THOMAS. The Political Economy of Change ;: by Warren F. Ilchman and Norman Thomas Uphoff. Berkeley, University of California Press, 1969. Large octavo in illus DJ; xvi, 316 p. illus. 25 cm; bibliography: p. [287]-302. . Hardcover. . Lighlty foxed else overal Near Fine(-) in Very Good+ DJ., Newly independent states -- Politics and government. Estados nuevos -- Política Ontwikkelingspolitiek. Developing countries -- Economic policy. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13358 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| MELLON, ANDREW W. Taxation, the People's Business. New York, Macmillan, May, 1924, First edition, third printing.. Octavo in dark red/maroon cloth; gilted title to spines; 229 p. ; a few b/w tables at rear ; 20 cm.. Hardcover. . Edges and end papers partly foxed; else tight, clean and Near Fine thus. Not ex-library., Uncommon thus. Not an ex-library copy. || Taxation -- United States. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 13905 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| PHLIPS, LOUIS. Applied Consumption Analysis. Amsterdam; New York, North-Holland Pub. Co.; Elsevier, 1983, Rev. and enl. ed.. Octavo in red wraps; xi, 331 p. : ill. ; 23 cm; index; bibliography: p. 309-324.. Paperback. ISBN: 0444865314. Very Fine with faint external wear; an Unread / As New copy, Advanced textbooks in economics, v. 5; || Demand (Economic theory) Consumption (Economics) Statics and dynamics (Social sciences) Demande (Théorie économique) Consommation (Économie politique) Statique et dynamique (Sciences sociales) USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 13537 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| RIEMER, DAVID R. The Prisoners of Welfare : Liberating America's Poor from Unemployment and Low Wages. New York, Praeger, 1988. Octavo in grey cloth; xix, 200 p. : ill. ; 24 cm; bibliographical references (p. [187]-189), index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0275927059. Ex-library with very minimal markings; appears to have never circulated; Near Fine thus., Economic assistance, Domestic -- United States. Poor -- Government policy -- United States. Public welfare -- United States. Job vacancies -- United States. Public service employment -- United States. Income maintenance programs -- United States. Pobres -- Política gubernamental -- EE. UU. Asistencia poeblica -- EE. UU. Servicios poeblicos -- Empleo -- EE. UU. Aide au développement économique régional -- États-Unis. Pauvres -- Politique gouvernementale -- États-Unis. Aide sociale -- États-Unis. Emplois vacants -- États-Unis. Création d'emplois -- États-Unis. Sécurité du revenu -- États-Unis. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13419 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| SELDON, M. ROBERT. Life Cycle Costing : A Better Method of Government Procurement. Boulder, Colo., Westview Press, 1979. Octavo in dark grey cloth; xix, 283 p. : ill. ; 24 cm; index; bibliography: p. 275-280.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0891582770. Ex-library with minmal markings; Near Fine thus. Very crisp, Government purchasing -- United States -- Cost effectiveness. United States -- Armed Forces -- Procurement -- Cost effectiveness. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13427 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| SWEEZY, PAUL MARLOR ; LIPINSKI, EDWARD (TRANS). Teoria Rozwoju Kapitalizmu : Zasady Marksistowskiej Ekonomii Politycznej. Warszawa, Panstwowe Wydaw. Naukowe, 1965, Wyd. 5.. Octavo; 597, [2]. ; 20 cm; footnotes, bibl., index.. Paperback. . Near Fine with very lightly bumped corners in Very Good(-) edge-chipped DJ., Polish translation of: Theory of capitalist development. Uncommon. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13269 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| TUERCK, DAVID G. ; AMERICAN ENTERPRISE INSTITUTE FOR PUBLIC POLICY RESEARCH. Issues in Advertising : The Economics of Persuasion. Washington, American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research, 1978, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in pale wrappers illus in color; 284 p. ; 23 cm.; bibliographical references. . Paperback. ISBN: 0844721263. Near Fine(-) to Very Good(++) ; a tight clean used copy., Papers presented at a conference sponsored by the American Enterprise Institute and held June 10-11, 1976 in Washington, D.C. || Publicité -- Aspect économique -- Congrès. Advertising -- Economic aspects -- Congresses. Publicité -- Aspect économique. Publicité -- Législation. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 13532 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| WILLIAMSON, OLIVER E. Markets and Hierarchies, Analysis and Antitrust Implications : A Study in the Economics of Internal Organization. New York, Free Press, 1975. Large octavo in light orange polished clothl xvii, 286 p. : ill. ; 25 cm; bibliographical references (p. 264-277) and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0029353602. Fine with no DJ, Industrial organization. Industrial management. Trusts, Industrial. Administración industrial. Industrie -- Organisation, controle, etc. Gestion d'entreprise. Trusts. Economische organisatie. Markt. Bedrijfsorganisatie. Antitrustwetgeving. Rechtseconomie. Identifier: Industries; Organisation structure; Economic aspects; Related to market structure; Market structure; Related to economic aspects of organisation structure of industries. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 14393 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ZWASS, ADAM. Monetary Cooperation between East & West. White Plains, N.Y., International Arts and Sciences Press, 1975, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in black cloth; xvii, 265 p. ; 24 cm; bibliography: p. 259-265.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0873320573. Ex-library with very minimal markings ; never circulated ; Fine thus, Translation of: Zur Problematik der Währungsbeziehungen zwischen Ost und West. // International finance. East-West trade. Foreign exchange -- Europe, Eastern. Finances internationales. Commerce Est-Ouest. Change -- Europe orientale. Note(s): USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13536 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. |
| Calvello Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005