| Calvello Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| AMERICAN PSYCHIATRIC ASSOCIATION. Benzodiazepine Dependence, Toxicity, and Abuse : A Task Force Report of the American Psychiatric Association. Washington, DC, The Association, 1990. Octavo in charcoal cloth and green DJ; vii, 116 p. ; 24 cm ; bibliographical references (p. 61-108) and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0890422281. Fine in Near Fine(-) lightly edge-worn DJ, Pharmaceuticals ; Drugs; Benzodiazepine abuse. Benzodiazepines -- Physiological effect. Benzodiazepines -- Toxicology. Benzodiazépines -- Abus. Benzodiazépines -- Effets physiologiques. Benzodiazépines -- Toxicologie. Benzodiazepines -- pharmacology. Drug Prescriptions. Drug Utilization. Substance-Related Disorders. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13435 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BENÍTEZ, FERNANDO. In the Magic Land of Peyote: Texas Pan American series ; by Fernando Benítez ; introd. by Peter T. Furst ; translated by John Upton. Austin, University of Texas Press,, 1975, First edition, first printing. Octavo in white, color-illus. DJ; xxvii, 198 p., [16] leaves of plates : ill. ; 24 cm.. Hardcover. . Very Fine in Near DJ with small closed chip to upper front corner; now protected by an archival mylar jacket., Huichol Indians. Peyotism -- Mexico. Huichol (Indiens) Peyotl, Religion du -- Mexique. Translation of: En la tierra mágica del peyote, first published as part of v. 2 of the author's Los indios de México. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: 8640 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BORG, GERARD. Viagem a Droga. No place, Edicoes Paulistas, 1978. Octavo in illus glossy white wraps; 253p.. Paperback. . Very Good+ with mild external wear., Portuguese translation of the French original: Le voyage a la drogue. || Drug use ; drug abuse. Uncommon. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13990 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| CONRAD, BARNABY. The Cigar. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1996, First edition, first printing (full number line). Quarto in glossy black illus DJ; 131 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 25 cm ; bibliographical references (p. 129) and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0811814491. Fine in Near Fine+ DJ with faintest signs of wear., Signed and inscribed by the author. Lavishly illustrated with many excellent photos. Printed on coated stock. || Smoking ; Tobacco ; Cigars. Cigars -- History. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 14456 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| GAMELLA, JUAN F. La Historia de Julian : Memorias de Heroina y Delincuencia. Madrid, Editorial Popular, 1990. Octavo in xxviii, 287 p. ; 21 cm. . Paperback. ISBN: 8478840184. Fine; As New, In Spanish. Heroin abuse -- Spain -- Madrid. Juvenile delinquency -- Spain -- Madrid. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13937 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| GRIFFITH, WILLIAM. Opium Poppy Garden : The Way of a Chinese Grower. Berkeley, CA, Ronin Pub., 1993, First edition: "First printing" stated (with number beginning from 2; so possibly the first or second printing of the "First printing"! ). Octavo in color illus white wraps; 77 p. : ill. ; 22 cm; bibliographical references (p. 77).. Paperback. ISBN: 0914171674. Near Fine to Near Fine(-) with light wear to wraps, Opium poppy -- Colombia -- Cauca River Valley. Opium poppy. Opium poppy growers -- Colombia -- Cauca River Valley -- Biography. Opium -- Therapeutic use. Su, Ch'ien. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13690 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| HAYTER, ALETHEA. Opium and the Romantic Imagination. Berkeley, University of California Press, 1968, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in pale illus DJ; 388 p. illus. 23 cm. "References and notes": p. 343-379.. Hardcover. . Ex-lib with minimal markings and "Discarded" stamp; A tight, clean Very Good++ copy thus,, English literature -- 19th century -- History and criticism. Opium abuse in literature. Drug addicts' writings -- History and criticism. Creative ability. Creation (Literary, artistic, etc.) Authors -- Drug use. Romanticism. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 13711 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| LEBOT, VINCENT ; MERLIN, MARK DAVID ; LINDSTROM, LAMONT. Kava, the Pacific Elixir : The Definitive Guide to Its Ethnobotany, History, and Chemistry. Rochester, Healing Arts Press, 1997 (1992), Second edition; first printing (number line). Octavo in pale green-grey illus wraps; vii, 255 p. : ill., maps ; 23 cm. . Paperback. ISBN: 0892817267. As New. Very Fine/Mint, Originally published in 1992 by Yale University Press, this is the first printing of the second editoin. Kava (Beverage) Kava plant. Kava ceremony. Ethnology -- Oceania. Kava. Plants, Medicinal -- Pacific Islands. Plant Extracts -- pharmacology. Social Environment -- Pacific Islands. Oceania -- Social life and customs. Pacific Islands -- ethnology. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13689 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| MORTIMER, W. GOLDEN. History of Coca : "the Divine Plant" of the Incas. San Francisco, And/or Press, 1974 (1901), Second printing (7,500 copies) of the Fitz Hugh Ludlow Memorial Library ed., complete and unabridged.. Medium octavo in red and white illus wraps; xxxi, 576 p. : illus in b/w ; 22 cm; includes bibliographical references (p. 519-544) and index.. Paperback. . Near Fine(-); a gently used copy., Reprint of edition published in 1901 by J.H. Vail, New York under title: Peru, history of coca "the divine plant" of the Incas. Illustrations are primarily from the 1904 French edition. || Coca -- History. Cocaine -- History. Indians of South America -- History. Peru. Bolivia. Colombia. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13676 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| SHULGIN, ALEXANDER T. ; SHULGIN, ANN. Tihkal : The Continuation. Berkeley, CA, Transform Press, 1997, First edition (stated). Large octavo / small quarto in white and blur wraps; xxviii, 804 p. : ill. ; 23 cm; bibliographical references (p. 612-644) and index.. Paperback. ISBN: 0963009699. Fine with light edge-wear. Never read. As new., No additional printings stated on title page or copyright page. || Hallucinogenic drugs. Tryptamine. Psychoactive Drugs. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 13682 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| STREATFEILD, DOMINIC. Cocaine : An Unauthorized Biography. New York, Thomas Dunne Books ; St. Martin's Press, 2002, First U.S. edition, first printing (stated). Large octavo in white DJ; xii, 510 p. : ill. ; 25 cm ; bibliographical references (p. [501]-502) and index. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312286244. Very Fine in Very Fine DJ with extremely faint edge-wear. No remainder mark. Unread., Cocaine -- History. Cocaine -- history. Cocaine. Cocaine-Related Disorders. Drug and Narcotic Control -- history. Industry -- history. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13472 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| WILBERT, JOHANNES. Tobacco and Shamanism in South America. New Haven, Yale University Press, 1987, First edition, first printing (full number line). Octavo in pale peach color, illus DJ; xix, 294 p. : ill. ; 25 cm, bibliography: p. 203-280, index. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780300038798. Owner signature to front free endpaper; boards very slighlty curved (barely noticed) else Fine in Near Fine+ DJ., Part of the series: Psychoactive plants of the world. || Indians of South America -- Tobacco use. Indians of South America -- Religion. Shamanism -- South America. Nicotine -- Physiological effect. Indiens d'Amerique -- Tabagisme -- Amerique du Sud. Indiens d'Amérique -- Amérique du Sud -- Religion. Chamanisme -- Amérique du Sud. Nicotine -- Aspect psychologique. Tabaksgebruik. Sjamanisme. Indianen. Indians, South American -- South America. Medicine, Traditional -- South America. Nicotine -- pharmacology -- South America. Religion -- South America. Tobacco -- physiology -- South America. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13968 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| WISNIEWSKI, IAN. Classic Tequila. London, Prion, 1998, First edition (stated). 12mo in yellow illus DJ;208 p. : color illus ; 19 cm; index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 1853752967. Fine in Near Fine DJ with a two very tiny closed edge tears (barely noticed) to upper edge front DJ pane; else As New, Lavishly illustrated. An excellent introduction to this potent liquid. Alcohol ; Drinking & Drinks ; Alcoholic beverages ; Tequila. Tequila industry. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 14196 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. |
| Calvello Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005