| Calvello Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| (NO AUTHOR STATED). Komi-Russkii Slovarõ. Moskva, Gos. izd-vo inostrannykh i natsionalÕnykh slovarei, 1961, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in dark cloth stamped boards; 923 p. 21 cm. . Hardcover. . Near Fine, Komi language -- Dictionaries -- Russian. Komi-Russian Dictionary. Uncommon. "Komi language, also known as Zyrian, or Komi-Zyrian, is a Finno-Permic language spoken by the Komi peoples in the northeastern European part of Russia. Komi is one of the two members of the Permic subgroup of the Finno-Ugric branch." Uralic language family. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 12685 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ASYLBAEV, A. A. (ED.) ; SEREBRENNIKOV, BORIS ALEKSANDROVICH ; (ED.) ; YOSHKAR-OLA, RUSSIA. MARIISKII NAUCHNO-ISSLEDOVATEL'SKII INSTITUT IAZYKA, LITERATURY I ISTORII. Mariisko-Ruskii Slovarõ. 21 000 Slov. S Prilozheniem Kratkogo Grammaticheskogo Ocherka Mariiskogo Iazyka. Moskva, Gos. izd-vo inostrannykh i natsionalÕnykh slovarei, 1956, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). 12mo in dark maroon polished cloth; 863 p. 18 cm.. Hardcover. . Hinges neatly reinforced with glue; a few pages unevenly trimmed; else tight and Very Good, Uncommon. Mari to Russian Dictionary. Mari language -- Dictionaries -- Russian. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 12834 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BARALT, RAFAEL MARÍA. Diccionario de Galicismos, ó Sea, de Las Voces, Locuciones y Frases de la Lengua Francesa Que Se Han Introducido En El Habla Castellana Moderna, Con El Juicio Crítico de Las Que Deben Adoptarse, y la Equivalencia Castiza de Las Que No Se Hallan En Este Ca Madrid; Caracas, Librería de Leocadio López; Rojas Hermanos, 1874, Second edition. Octavo in brown and gold-gilt boards xxi, 626, [1] p. ; 23 cm. . Hardcover. . Very Good+. Some scuffing to boards. Some foxing staining to most book pages. A great copy for its age. , Spanish language -- Foreign words and phrases -- French. Spanish language -- Etymology -- Dictionaries. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 40225 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BJERKE, LUCIE ; S¿RAAS, HAAKON. Engelsk-Norsk Ordbok. Oslo, Aschehoug, 1963, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in tan cloth and red DJ; x, 562 p. 21 cm.. Hardcover. . Very Fine with two tiny spots to fore-edge, in Near Fine (-) lightly edge-worn DJ, Uncommon || English language -- Dictionaries -- Norwegian. English to Norwegian. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 13371 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| EISS, HARRY EDWIN. Dictionary of Language Games, Puzzles, and Amusements. Westport, Conn., Greenwood Press, 1986, First edition (pessumably). Octavo in light orange boards; xvii, 278 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes index./ Includes bibliographical references (p. [269]-272).. Hardcover. ISBN: 0313244677. As New, Word games -- Dictionaries. Puzzles -- Dictionaries. Literary recreations -- Dictionaries. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 40037 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR GIVEN. The Analytical Greek Lexicon; Consisting of an Alphabetical Arrangement of Every Occurring Inflexion of Every Word Contained in the Greek New Testament Scriptures, with a Grammatical Analysis of Each Word, and Lexicographical Illustration of the Meanings. Grand Rapids, Zondervan, 1976, Later printing. Quarto in blue cloth; xlvi, 444 p. 25 cm. Hardcover. . A Very Fine copy with finatest signs of edgewear., Greek language, Biblical -- Dictionaries -- English. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 14159 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| KAHÁNA, MÓZES ; MAJTINSZKAJA, KLÁRA. Vengersko-Russkii Slovarõ. Moskva, Gos. izd-vo inostr. i natsion. slovarei, 1959, Izd. 3., perer. i dop. . Octavo in dark blue cloth ; 856 p. ; 21 cm. . Hardcover. . Front hinge at title page and rear hing at paste-down starting and now neatly reinforced with archival glue; else overall Near Fine, A Hungarian - Russian Dictionary (Magyar - Russian). // Added t.p.: Magyar-orosz szótár. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 12872 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| LEVITCHI, LEON ; BANTAS, ANDREI. Dictionar Roman-Englez. Bucuresti, Editura stiintifica, 1971, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in cloth boards and orange DJ; 1085 p. ; 21 cm. bibliographical references (p. [12]).. Hardcover. . Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ in archival Brodart, A handy small format but very thorough; over 1000 pages. Scarce. || English language -- Dictionaries -- Romanian. Anglais (Langue) -- Dictionnaires roumains. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 13484 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| LEVITCHI, LEON ; BANTAS, ANDREI. Dictionar Englez-Roman. Bucuresti, Editura stiintifica, 1971, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in cloth boards and brown and orange DJ; 1068 p. ; 21 cm. bibliographical references (p. [12]).. Hardcover. . Near Fine(-) in Very Good(-) parlty chipped DJ in archival Brodart, In a handy small format and very thorough; over 1000 pages. Scarce. || English language -- Dictionaries -- Romanian. Anglais (Langue) -- Dictionnaires roumains. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 13485 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| (HARLOCK, WALTER ERNEST) ; SVENSK-ENGELSK ORDBOK. Svensk-Engelsk Ordbok. [Stockholm], Läromedelsförlaget (SprOEkförlaget), 1970. Octavo in blue cloth; red edges; xvi, 979 p.. Hardcover. . Owner signature; very light wear to exterior; else Fine overall, In Swedish. Series: Svenska bokförlagets ordböcker // Dictionaries. Swedish language -- Dictionaries -- English. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 12856 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| RAKIROV, N G. ; KOZLOVSKY, V G. ; VSESOIUZNAIA AKADEMIIA SELÕSKOKHOZIAISTVENNYKH NAUK IMENI V.I. LENINA. Anglo-Russkii Sel'Sko-Khozyaistvennyi = English-Russian Dictionary of Agriculture. Moskva, Russkii Yazyk, 1986, 2nd stereotyped ed. Quarto in drk green polished cloth boards; 875, [1] p ; 25 cm.. Hardcover. . Near Fine, An English to Russian dictionary of farming and agricutural terms. Over 75,000 entries. Reprint of earlier edition. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 12881 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| SMIRNITSKII, A. I. (ED.); AKHMANOVA, O. S. (ED.). Russko-Angliiskii Slovarõ ; Okolo 50 000 Slov. Moskva, Sov. entsiklopediia, 1969, Izd. 8., stereotipnoe pod red. O.S. Akhmanovoi. S prilozheniem kratkikh svedenii po angliiskoi grammatike i orfoepii, sostavlennykh A.I. Smirnitskim.. Large quarto in dark blue boards; 766 p. 27 cm.. Hardcover. . Very Good with standard wear. A used copy, Russian language -- Dictionaries -- English. Added t.p.: Russian-English dictionary. In Cyrillic characters. A Russian-to-English dictionary. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 12897 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ZHILINA, T. I. ; AKADEMIIA NAUK SSSR.; KOMI FILIAL. Russko-Komi Slovarõ : Okolo 50 000 Slov. Syktyvkar, Komi knizhnoe izd-vo, 1966. Large quarto in brown-red cloth; 776 p. ; 27 cm. . Hardcover. . Fine, Uncommon. Russian language -- Dictionaries -- Komi language. Russisch. Komi (taal) USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 12873 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. |
| Calvello Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005