| Calvello Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| BETHUNE, JAMES D.,. A Visual Introduction to Autocad and 3d Designing. Upper Saddle River, N.J., Prentice Hall, 1998, First edition. Large Octavo in white glossy illus self-wrappers; viii, 584 p. : ill. ; 28 cm; index. Paperback. ISBN: 0132072750. Fine, Design, graphics, 3D modeling, Mechanical drawing; Three-dimensional display systems; AutoCAD, CAD, CAM, CADAM// Paperback original. USD 17.60 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1553] Book number: 5792 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BRAUN-FELDWEG, WILHELM. Normen Und Formen [;]: Industrieller Produktion. Ravensburg, O.Maier,, 1954, First edition (presumed). Large quarto in printed glossy boards and cloth spine; 159 p. numerous b/w photos and illus. 30 cm.. Hardcover. . Moderate foxing to endpapers and title page; bookseller stamp to title page; a few tiny spots to exterior; else a tight and clean copy. VG to VG+, Text in German. || German industrial design || Very nice. USD 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1906] Book number: 3984 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BUCK, ALEX AND MATTHAIS VOGT (EDITORS). Michael Graves.: Designer monographs, 3 Berlin and New York, Ernst & Sohn; Distributed by St. Martin's Press, 1994. Quarto in illus DJ; 144 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 29 cm; bibliographical references (p. 139) and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 1854909037. Fine in Fine DJ with light soiling and edge-wear., Design -- United States -- History -- 20th century. Designers -- United States. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 11911 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| CAPPS, EDWARD. Vitruvius and the Greek Stage: by Edward Capps. Studies in classical philology. Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1895, Reprint. Octavo in custom boards; 23 cm. v. 1, p. 93-113; bibliographical references. Hardcover. . Ex-library wiuth minimal markings; bookplate of the Columbia University Brander Mathews Dramatic Museum; no deaccession stamp. Else Very Good- with damp stain and mild external wear. Binding very tight., Uncommon. // ARCHITECTURE, DESIGN; Classics; Theater -- Greece. USD 20.62 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1820] Book number: 9823 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| COELHO, PAULO ; NAHID IRAN-NIJHAD (TR.?). Kimiyagar = Alquimista. Tihran, Ruz Bihan, 1997, Presumably the second Persian-language edition.. Octavo in purple color-illus wrappers; 175 p. ; 21 cm. . Paperback. ISBN: 9645529042. Near Fine; iunread with light edgewear and chafing., An uncommon Persian translation. USD 44.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3927] Book number: 12593 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| CRAWFORD, T. S. A History of the Umbrella. New York, Taplinger Pub. Co., 1970, First American edition. Octavo in aqua(!), color-illus DJ; 220 p. illus., facsims., ports. 23 cm.; bibliography: p. 202-211.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0800839110. As New / Mint (an unread copy); VERY FINE in same DJ; No remainder marks. In an archival mylar jacket., Design, Rain, Water, Fashion Accessories; Umbrellas. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 10678 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| DILLON, MAUREEN. Artificial Sunshine : A Social History of Domestic Lighting. London, National Trust,, 2002. Large octavo in dark illus jacket; 224 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 26 cm; bibliographical references (p. 208-210) and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0707802881. As New / Mint (an unread copy) ; Very Fine, Lavishly illustrated in color. Chapters entitled: Fire and firelight -- Rushlights and tallows -- Wax candles -- Lighting by oil -- Lighting by gas -- Lighting by electricity. // Electric lightis, electricity ; Lighting, Architectural and decorative. Verlichting (techniek) Lampen. Woninginrichting. USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2515] Book number: 9163 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| GELMAN, ALEXANDER. GORKIN, BARUCH. Subtraction : Aspects of Essential Design. Crans-Près-Céligny ; Hove, RotoVision ; Distributed to the trade in the U.S. by Watson-Guptil, 2000, First printing (stated). Large octavo in black illsu wrappers; 159 p. : chiefly col. illus. ; 28 cm. Paperback. ISBN: 2880463912. Fine with gentlest of wear to wrappers, Minimalism; Design, Industrial. Graphic arts. Minimal art. Design. Arts graphiques. USD 20.62 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1820] Book number: 9744 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| JANKOWSKI, JERRY. Shelf Life : Modern Package Design, 1920-1945. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1992, First edition. Octavo in black illus. wrappers; 119 p. : col. ill. 21 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 118).. Paperback. ISBN: 081180075X. Near Fine. Minor scuffing to DJ and spotting to first page. Else, a great copy., Packaging -- History. Packaging -- Pictorial works. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 40088 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| MADDEN, CHRIS CASSON ; LEVY, JENNIFER (PHOTOGRAPHS). A Room of Her Own : Women's Personal Spaces. New York, C. Potter, 1997, First edition, first printing (stated). Large octavo/small quarto in illus paper boards and illus DJ; 224 p. : col. ill. ; 27 cm; index. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517599392. Fine in Fine DJ; a near perfect copy but for very gentle rubbing to spine head of DJ., Tastefully done photo-study of the personal spaces (study rooms, bedrooms, living rooms, dens, etc) of 38 well-known women, including Maya Angelou, Oprah Winfrey, Ali McGraw, Jessica McClintock. // Interior design; architeture; Personal space -- Psychological aspects. Women -- Identity. Espace personnel -- Aspect psychologique. Femmes -- Identité. USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 12242 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| MERRICK, CATHERINE; DAY, REBECCA; PHILLIPS, PHOEBE. The Encyclop®Dia of Curtains : The Complete Curtain Maker [Encyclopaedia of Curtains]. Gainsborough, Merrick & Day, 2002 (1996), First ed., Fourth impression. Quarto in pale yellow illus DJ; 240 p. : illus. (b/w diagrams & illus. and full-color photo reproductions) ; 31 cm; index. Hardcover. ISBN: 0951684140. Fine in Near Fine DJ with a wee bit of edge-wear and a tiny tear to fold., A very well done work, with much detail on how to design and arrange all kinds of curtains and drapery. // Interior Design, Cloth, Fabrics, Furnishings, Drapery -- Encyclopedias. Architecture, Furniture, Decoration, Windows, Lighting USD 40.50 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3574] Book number: 9583 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| MILLER, JUDITH. The Style Sourcebook : The Definitive Illustrated Directory of Fabrics, Wallpapers, Paints, Flooring and Tiles. Toronto, Firefly Books, 2003 (1989), First Revised edition; First printing.. Quarto in orange silk cloth with gold & silver gilt-stamped boards. 416 p. : col. ill. ; 29 cm. Includes index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 1552977919. Near Fine with Light Wear., Decoration and ornament -- Directories. Decoration and ornament -- Information services -- Directories. Décoration et ornement -- Répertoires. Décoration et ornement -- Documentation, Services de -- Répertoires. USD 15.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1390] Book number: 10712 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| PLUMB, BARBARA. Young Designs in Color: A Studio book [series] New York, Viking Press, 1972, First edition (unstated). Large octavo in maroon cloth and multi-color photo illus DJ; 176 p. illus. 29 cm. . Hardcover. ISBN: 0670794376. Fine in Fine DJ with very light wear to both. A nearly As New copy. Uncommon in such near-pristine condition, Classic early 1970s design. Mainly high quality color photos of modern home interiors; soem exteriors. Destined to become a classic. // 1970s, Interior Design; Architecture; Style; Modernism; Color in interior decoration. Couleur en décoration intérieure. USD 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4766] Book number: 11434 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| RUCKER, RUDY. Software Engineering and Computer Games. New York, Addison-Wesley, 2002, Advance Proof Copy ("3rd Page Proofs"). Octavo in white color-illis wraps; xxxv, 608 p. : illus. ; 24 cm; bibliographical references and index.. Paperback. ISBN: 0201767910. Light damping to front wrappers; some notes in pencil within and a few sentences hi-lighted. Overall Very Good+, ** This is an advanced proof copy. May be imcomplete compared to officially published edition*** // Game design. Software engineering. Computer games -- Programming. USD 28.12 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2482] Book number: 9421 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| SOMMER, ROBERT. Design Awareness. San Francisco, Rinehart, 1971. Octavo in yellow cloth boards; ix, 142 p. illus. 24 cm; bibliographical references.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0030802989. Light pencil and some pen markings throughout ; hand-written owner name; else Very Good, Architecture -- Environmental aspects. Human beings -- Effect of environment on. Architecture et société. Homme -- Influence de l'environnement. USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 596] Book number: 6290 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| SWAN, SHEILA; LAUFER, PETER. Neon Nevada: by] Sheila Swan and Peter Laufer ; foreword by Lili Lakich. Reno, University of Nevada Press,, 1994. Square 4to in glossy black pictorial wrappers; xi, 93 p. :largely color photos ; 25 cm; bibliographical references (p. 93).. Paperback. ISBN: 0874172462. Light edge wear and a few tiny dings to edges; else Near Fine(-) to Very Good(++), Light' Design, Advertisign, Las Vegas, Neon lighting -- Nevada -- History. Electric signs -- Nevada -- History. Advertising, Outdoor -- Nevada -- History. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 7763 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. |
| Calvello Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005