Calvello Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1487 40th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122, USA. Tel.: +1 415-205-4500
calvellobooks@earthlink.net

Crafts

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9
BRUNING, ADOLF.  Porzellan; Neue Bearbeitung ;: Kunstgewerbe-Museum
Berlin, Druck and Verlag Georg Reimer, 1914. Small Octavo in quarter calf; 274pp; many b/w photos; 21 cm, bibl.. Hardcover. . Leather lightly rubbed; else Very Good overall. Binding tight, text block clean., In German. "von L. Schnorr v. Carolsfeld; mit 189 Abbildungen and 2 Markentafeln." Ceramics, porcelain; porcelain figurines.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13790
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CHEN, LYDIA.  Chinese Knotting ;: by Lydia Chen and the editors of Echo Books.
[Taipei, Taiwan, Republic of China], Echo Pub. Co., [1981?]. Large quarto in glosst color photo illus paper boards; 116 p. : illus. (mainly col.) ; 29 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0804813892. Owner name inscription and a few notes to rear paste-down, both in Chinese; else Near Fine with minor edgewear., In Chinese. Lavishly illustrated with photos and excellent diagrams.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 13044
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

DAL FABBRO, MARIO.  How to Build Modern Furniture.
New York, F.W. Dodge Corp., 1957, Second edition. Small quarto in brown cloth boards; 214 p. : ill. ; 26 cm; index. Hardcover. . Very light, faint damp stain to front board and first fw pages; else Near Fine(-) thus., A well-illustrated work, with many technical specifications. || Carpentry ; furniture design ; Furniture making -- Amateurs' manuals. Woodwork -- Amateurs' manuals. DIY (Do it yourself)
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 14161
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

DON, SARAH.  Traditional Samplers.
Newton Abbot; London, David & Charles, 1986. Quarto in color illus DJ; 144 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 29 cm ; index; bibliography: p. 142-143.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0715387138. Fine in Near Fine+ DJ. A very nice copy., Numerous illustrations of patterns and sampls. || Samplers. Embroidery; Samplers.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13541
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

RUSSELL, THOMAS ; HOLLANDER GLASS, INC,.  Hollander Pattern Book ; Volume 1.
Long Beach, Calif., Hollander Glass, Inc., 1976. Quarto in white printed wraps; 96 pages, mostly b/w illustratoins of stained glass patterns and deisgns. . Paperback. . Near Fine with very small, gentle bump to lower outer corner, Uncoomon. || Stained glass. Glass design, painting and staining -- Patterns. Worthwhile, simple classic designs.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13765
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

FINE WORD WORKING .  Fine Wood Working ;: November/December 1981 ; Issue 31
Newtown, CT, The Taunton Press, Inc.. Large format magazine in stapled b/w photo illus wraps; 98p; numerous diagrams, illus and photos in b/w; adverts.. Paperback. . Very Good+ with light edge-wear., Woodwork -- Periodicals. Woodworking tools -- Periodicals.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 14185
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

FINE WORD WORKING .  Fine Wood Working ;: May/June 1980 ; Issue 22
Newtown, CT, The Taunton Press, Inc.. Large format magazine in stapled b/w photo illus wraps; 82p; numerous diagrams, illus and photos in b/w; adverts.. Paperback. . Very Good+ with light edge-wear., Woodwork -- Periodicals. Woodworking tools -- Periodicals.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 14184
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

FINE WORD WORKING .  Fine Wood Working ;: July/August 1981 ; No. 29
Newtown, CT, The Taunton Press, Inc., First printing. Large format magazine in stapled b/w photo illus wraps; 82p; numerous diagrams, illus and photos in b/w; adverts.. Paperback. . Very Good+ with light edge-wear., An original issue. Uncommon. Woodwork -- Periodicals. Woodworking tools -- Periodicals.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 14248
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ZARCHY, HARRY.  Papercraft ;: written and illustrated by Harry Zarchy.
Cleveland, World Pub. Co., 1966, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Square octavo in paper boards illus in color; 48 p. illus. (part col.) 20 cm.. Hardcover. . Fine ; nearly as new, In a sturdy library binding. || Paper work ; crafts; hobbies; activities for children.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14112
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

9 titles found
   
 
   Calvello Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005