| Calvello Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| BOYCE, BERT R. ; MEADOW, CHARLES T. ; KRAFT, DONALD H. Measurement in Information Science. San Diego, Calif., Academic Press, 1994. Octavo in paper color boards; xvii, 283 p. : ill. ; 24 cm; bibliographical references (p. 271-272) and index. Hardcover. ISBN: 0121214508. As new., Information science -- Statistical methods. Informatiewetenschap. Wetenschappelijke technieken. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 13874 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BRAND, STEWART. II Cybernetic Frontiers. N.P., Random House ; Book Works, 1974, First edition, first printing (stated). Octavo in grey illus wraps; 95 p. illus. 25 cm. Paperback. ISBN: 0394706897. Near Fine(-) to Very Good(+) : partial crack to hinge between pages 40 and 41 only, and resultant thin crease to spine exterior ; wee bit of foxing to front wrap; same at edges, but with a small damp stain to upper edge only. Two personal name labels (very small), and a few very thin scribbles in pen to first two pages. Still quite a crisp, sharp copy., Now uncommon in the first printing. || Cybernetics. Computers and civilization. Social psychology. Human ecology. San Francisco Bay Area. Technology USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3751] Book number: 13764 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BROWN, W. ; DE TURK, J. ; GARNER, H. ; LEWIS, E. The Midsac Computer ;: by W. Brown, J. DeTurk, H. Garner, E. Lewis Ann Arbor, Mich., University of Michigan. Engineering Research Institute, 1954, First edition, first printing (presumed; no other dates listed). Quarto in pale blue-grey printed, stapled wraps; 55p. : ill. ; 28 cm. Several illus in b/w.. Paperback. . Near Fine with light wear and light aging (yellowing to wrap margins), Rare. Only 1 copy listed in OCLC WorldCat. || History of Computers and Technology. Computer engineering. MIDSAC (Computer). Boeing Airplane Company. University of Michigan. Engineering Research Institute. Aviation USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 14427 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BRUCE, BERTRAM C. ; BOLT, BERANEK, AND NEWMAN, INC. Case Systems for Natural Language. Cambridge, Mass, Bolt, Beranek and Newman, 1975. Quarto in orange and white printed wraps and plastic black spiral binding, 78 p. : ill. ; 28 cm.; bibliographical references (p. 73-77).. Paperback. . Near Fine, BBN report ;; no. 3010; A.I. report ;; no. 23. || Uncommon. || Semantics. Language and languages. Advanced Research Projects Agency (ARPA) USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 14425 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| PHILCO COPORATION. Technical Proposal 164 ; Satellite Control System Computers Submitted to the Lockheed Aircraft Corporation and Space Division ; Sunnyvale, California; by the Philco Corporation... (Philadelphia, PA), Philco, 1959. Quarto in transparent mylar wraps and plastic spiral binding; various pagins (approx 75 total); b/w phot reproductions and illustrations; a few folding charts and tables.. Paperback. . Near Fine, Cover title: Satellite control system computers for Lockheed Missiles and Space Division ;Philco Transac S-2000 ; Government & Industrial Division; Philadelphia 44, PA ; WDL-TP 164 ; 3 August 1959. || RARE early computer item. No copies in WorldCat OCLC. Punch card computers. Early satellite technology. history of computing; history of technology. Aerospace industry. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 13739 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| FLECK, GLEN; CHARLES AND RAY EAMES; INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES [IBM]. A Computer Perspective ; Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1973, First edition. Medium square quarto in duotone black and beige polished cloth boards; 174 p. illus. ; notes, index; 23 x 23 cm. . Hardcover. ISBN: 9780674156258. Front free endpaper lacking; name stamp to half-title, else a very tight and clean copy; Near Fine (-) thus; in a Good only edge-tattered DJ., Profusely illustrated with high quality reproductions in b/w and some color. A chronological survey of calculating machines and early computers, from the 1920s through the 1970s, presented in their cultural/historical contexts. Book designed by Charles and Ray Eames for an exhibit at the IBM Exhibit Center in New York City. || Computers -- Exhibitions. Ordinateurs -- Expositions. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 77778 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| KOMAN, RICHARD. Gif Animation Studio : Animating Your Web Site. Sebastopol, CA, Songline Studios, Inc. and O'Reilly & Associates, 1997, 2nd ed.. Quarto in color illus wraps; xi, 159 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 24 cm. + 1 CD-ROM. Paperback. . Fine with CD-ROM still sealed in rear pocket (never opened); scarce thus, Web sites -- Design. Computer animation. World Wide Web. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13489 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| MORVILLE, PETER. Ambient Findability. Sebastopol, Calif., O'Reilly, 2005. Medium octavo in white, color illus wraps; xiv, 188 : ill. (some col.) ; 23 cm.. Paperback. ISBN: 0596007655. Small corner tear to last page; a few light scuffs; else appears to be an unread copy. Very Good+ to Near Fine- thus. No hilites and underlining., Contents: Lost and found. Definition -- Information literacy -- Business value -- Paradise lost -- A brief history of wayfinding. All creatures great and small -- Human wayfinding in natural habitats -- Maps and charts -- The built environment -- Wayfinding in the noosphere -- The web -- The Baldwin effect -- Information interaction. Defining information -- Information retrieval -- Language and representation -- The people problem -- Information interaction -- Intertwingled. Everyware -- Wayfinding 2.0 -- Findable objects -- Imports -- Exports -- Convergence -- Asylum -- Push and pull. Marketing -- Design -- Findability hacks -- Personalization -- Ebb and flow -- The sociosemantic web. Us and them -- The social life of metadata -- Documents -- A walk in the park -- Inspired decisions. Bounded irrationality -- Informed decisions -- Network culture -- The body politic -- Information overload -- Graffiti theory -- Sources of inspiration -- Ambient findability. || "How do you find your way in an age of information overload? How can you filter streams of complex information to pull out only what you want? Why does it matter how information is structured when Google seems to magically bring up the right answer to your questions? What does it mean to be "findable" in this day and age? This eye-opening new book examines the convergence of information and connectivity. Written by Peter Morville, author of the groundbreaking Information Architecture for the World Wide Web, the book defines our current age as a state of unlimited findability. In other words, anyone can find anything at any time. Complete navigability. Morville discusses the Internet, GIS, and other network technologies that are coming together to make unlimited findability possible. He explores how the melding of these innovations impacts society, since Web access is now a standard requirement for successful people and businesses. But before he does that, Morville looks back at the history of wayfinding and human evolution, suggesting that our fear of being lost has driven us to create maps, charts, and now, the mobile Internet. The book's central thesis is that information literacy, information architecture, and usability are all critical components of this new world order. Hand in hand with that is the contention that only by planning and designing the best possible software, devices, and Internet, will we be able to maintain this connectivity in the future. Morville's book is highlighted with full color illustrations and rich examples that bring his prose to life. Ambient Findability doesn't preach or pretend to know all the answers. Instead, it presents research, stories, and examples in support of its novel ideas. Are we truly at a critical point in our evolution where the quality of our digital networks will dictate how we behave as a species? Is findability indeed the primary key to a successful global marketplace in the 21st century and beyond. Peter Morville takes you on a thought-provoking tour of these memes and more -- ideas that will not only fascinate but will stir your creativity in practical ways that you can apply to your work immediately." || Database design. Database searching. Information and retrieval systems -- Design. Databases as Topic. Internet. Computer Communication Networks. Information Management. Information Storage and Retrieval. Online Systems. Computer Literacy. Computer Graphics. Software Design. Bases de données -- Conception. Bases de données -- Interrogation. Systèmes d'information. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 14031 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| WINOGRAD, TERRY. Bringing Design to Software. New York, N.Y. ; Reading, Mass, ACM Press ; Addison- Wesley, 1996, First printing (stated). Octavo in white illus wraps; xxv, 321 p. : ill. ; 24 cm; bibliographical references (p. 301-310) and indexes. Paperback. ISBN: 0201854910. As New, unread and very fine., Computer software -- Development. Programmatuurtechniek. Logiciels -- Développement. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13882 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. |
| Calvello Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005