| Calvello Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| NO AUTHOR. La Medalla Contemporanea Polaca. Caracas, Venezuela, 1981, First edition. Oblong Octavo in red and white self-wrappers; approx 30pp; b/w illus (photos). Paperback. . Near Fine (unused) with light foxing and wear to edges, Scarce // Medals, medallions, numismatics; metal work USD 18.24 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1569] Book number: 4370 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BANACH, ANDRZEJ. Kobiety Na Monetach. Wroclaw, Poland, Ossolineum, 1988, 1st edition. Royal Octavo, illus wrps, numerous b/w photos, 176p. Paperback. . Slightly edge-worn with crease to wrps and first few pages. Else Fine. , Title translates as: Women in Money. Text in Polish. An in-depth study of women who have appeared on coins throughout the ages. Uncommon. // Numismatics, Symbolism, Coins ; Money. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 2117 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| DRAGANOV, DIMITAR. Monetosecheneto Na Kabile [;] the Coinage of Cabile. Sofiia, Dios, 1993, First edition. 4to in green illus self-wrappers; 160 p. : ill. ; 27 cm. Includes bibliographical references.. Paperback. ., Text in Bulgarian with a summary and TOC in English || Coins, Thracian; Bulgaria -- Kabile (Extinct city); Thracians -- Kings and rulers; Numismatics. USD 20.73 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1783] Book number: 3960 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| MUDD, DOUGLAS ; SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION. All the Money in the World : The Art and History of Paper Money and Coins from Antiquity to the 21st Century. New York, Collins, 2006, First edition (stated). Oblong quarto in color illustrated boards and same DJ; 175 p. : ill. (chiefly col.) ; 24 cm; bibliographical references (p.174-175).. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060888377. Very Fine in Very Fine DJ with smal remainder mark to bottom edge., A very well done work; and lavishly illustrated in high-quality color. Sections entitled: The history of money -- Western Europe -- Eastern Europe -- East Asia -- Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia -- Islamic world -- Sub-Saharan Africa -- South America -- North American -- Australia and Oceania -- Appendices -- Numismatic glossary -- Collecting coins and currency -- Numismatic bibliography. || Money -- History. Paper money -- History. Coins -- History. Coinage -- History. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 13608 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| PARDO, MERCEDES CARLOTA DE; BANCO CENTRAL DE VENEZUELA. Monedas Venezolanas.: Coleccion Historico-Economica Venezolana,; v. 6-7; N.P., NP, N.D., First edition. Octavo original grey self-wrappers; two volumes: 182p, 33 b/w plates and 480 p; plates. 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Numerous fold-out charts.. Hardcover. . Spine foot of volume 1 lighlty (superficially) cracked; owner signature in pen to top of front wrappers; a few slight, gentle creases to wrappers; else overall Very Good+ clean copy., A custom bound set, with owner's initials 'J.V.' to spine foot. Uncommon thus. || Coins, Venezuelan, History. Numismatics, Law and legislation, Venezuela -- History. Money -- Law and legislation -- Venezuela -- History. Note(s): Includes bibliographical references USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2322] Book number: 4032 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| POPOKOV, ILIA. Numizmatichna Kolektsiia Na Smolianskiia Muzei : V V. Pr. N.E. -VI V. = Numismatic Collection of Historical Museum - Smoljan. Sofia, Izd-vo "Sida", 1991. Tall, large 4to in illus black self-wrappers; 96 p. : ill. ; 30 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 9).. Paperback. ISBN: 9548191024. Near Fine to Very Good+, Coin descriptions in English and Bulgarian. Small b/w photos of each coin. Over 300 coins. Preface, captions, table of contents, and conclusion also in English.|| Uncommon. || Coins, Catalogs. Istoricheski muzei, Smolian, Numismatics USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 3959 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| RIIBE MYNTHANDEL AS ; RIIBE, KJELL W. Salgskatalog Pa Mynter, Sedler Og Medaljer ; Fixed Price List of Coins, Banknotes and Metals ; from Riibe Mynthandel As. Norway, Rube Mynthandel AS, N.D., First edition. Large octavo in glossy black paper boards illus in color; 320 page, numerous high quality color photos; . Hardcover. . Fine, Cover reads: Salgskatalog ; Nr. 18 ; Mynter, Sedler og Medaljer. Appear to have been published in 1980s or 1990s. || Coins, Medals, Numismatics; Paper Money; Paper ephemera USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 13352 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| VERMEULE, CORNELIUS CLARKSON. A Bibliography of Applied Numismatics in the Fields of Greek and Roman Archaeology and the Fine Arts. London, Spink, 1956, First edition (unstated). Small Octavo in original beinge printed dust jacket; viii, 172 p. 19 cm. Hardcover. . Near Fine copy with tiny bit of foxing to front hinge; in a lightly foxed and very lightly edge-wron Very Good+ DJ., Annotated bibliography; Coins; Inscriptions, Epigraphy; Numismatics, Greek -- Bibliography. Numismatics, Roman -- Bibliography. Classics, Classical Art; Classical studies. USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2107] Book number: 7955 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. |
| Calvello Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005