| Calvello Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7 |
| ARTHUR, LEO. Der Echte Teppich. Praktische Anleitung, Zur Heimerzeugung Von Teppichen in Allen Knupf- Und Webetechniken. Wien, Manz Verlag, 1926. Small quarto in rust-colored cloth boards; 159p, b/w illus; textiles samples at rear; 10 x 7 in. Hardcover. . Some pencil underlining in red pencil and black to about 20 pages; else tight clean and Very good+, In German. Uncommom in the US. Detailed work on textiles arts of weaving and spinning. Loms, spinning wheels. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 13933 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| DOWNEY, LYNN. LYNCH, JILL NOVACK. MCDONOUGH, KATHLEEN. 501 ; This Is a Pair of Levi's Jeans; the Official History of the Levi's Brand ;: written and produced by Lynn Downey, Jill Novack Lynch, Kathleen McDonough ; photography, Jon Zax. San Francisco, Levi Strauss & Co., 1995, First edition, first printing (full number line). Large folio in illus paper boards and original acetate jacket; 1 v. (unpaged; approx 250 pages) : chiefly ill. (some col., some folded) ; 35 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0961746017. Very Fine with faintest signs of wear to board corners ; in a fine original caetate transparent jacket, as issued., A massive work and perhaps the definitive work on Levi's jeans. Lavishly and wonderfully illustrated. || Company histories; Branding; marketing; Jeans (Clothing) -- Pictorial works. Levi Strauss and Company -- History. San Francisco, California. USD 97.50 [Appr.: EURO 65.25 | £UK 58.75 | JP¥ 8605] Book number: 14236 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| MAUCK, FRANCES F. Modern Tailoring for Women. New York, Macmillan Co., 1947, First edition. Octavo in beige illus cloth boards; viii, 178 p. : illus is b/w. ; 25 cm., index. Hardcover. . Near Fine with light wear and soiling to boards; tight and clean within, Tailoring (Women's) ; sewing; textiles arts, make yoru own clothing; Confection pour femmes. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13910 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| REED, JOHN Q. ; LAVIN, ELIZA M. Needle and Brush: Useful and Decorative ;: Metropolitan art series New York, The Butterick Pub. Co., 1889, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Quarto in dark green cloth stamped and illus in gilt and red; 306 p. illus. 27 cm.. Hardcover. . Near Fine to Near Fine(-) with very light wear. Very tight and clean. Owner signature to forn free endpaper. Very light damping to lower board corner (barely noticed), Uncommon thus, in such desirable condition. Numerous illustrations in b/w. Pillows, sachets, pin cushions, scrapbooks, banners, table cloths. even decorated thermometers! And much more. A wonderful book of nearly bygone textile arts. Includes patterns. Embroidery; Textile Arts; Sewing; Fancy work. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 14148 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| STANISLAW, MARY ANNE ; STEDMAN, ROBERT. Kalagas : The Wall Hangings of Southeast Asia ;: by Mary Anne Stanislaw ; photographs by Robert Stedman. Menlo Park, CA, Ainslie's,, 1987, First American edition. Oblong medium octavo in glossy color illus black wraps; 64 p. : col. ill. ; 19 x 22 cm; bibliography: p. 63-64.. Paperback. ISBN: 0961844507. Very mild wear to wraps; else tight clean and Very Good++, Textiles; Wall hangings -- Southeast Asia -- Themes, motives. Tapestry -- Southeast Asia -- Themes, motives. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14114 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| TOD, OSMA GALLINGER; DEL DEO, JOSEPHINE COUCH. Rug Weaving for Everyone ;: by Osma Couch Gallinger and Josephine Couch Del Deo. Illustrated by Dorothy Helen McCloud and Carolyn Fiedler. Milwaukee, Bruce Pub. Co., 1957, First edition (stated letter "A" on copyright page). Quarto in color illus DJ ; 294 p. illus. 26 cm.. Hardcover. . Near Fine in Very Good(-) DJ with some edge crinkles and small closed edge-tears, Rugs ; Rug-making USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14115 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| WORKBASKET. The Workbasket ; Home and Needlecraft for Pleasure and Profit ;: Volume 15 (1950), Nos. 2, 6, 7, 8, 11 & 12 ; Volumes 16 (1951), Nos. 4 & 5 Kansas City, Mo., Modern Handicraft, 1950-1951, Original issues. Eight issues total. All octavo in illus, stapled wraps; approx 50 - 75 pages each; b/w illus; adverts . Paperback. . Near Fine to Very Good., Offered as a lot only. || Sewing ; Clothing making ; Handicraft -- Periodicals. Home economics -- Periodicals. Also called: Workbasket home arts mag. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14250 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. |
| Calvello Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005