Calvello Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1487 40th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122, USA. Tel.: +1 415-205-4500
calvellobooks@earthlink.net

Christianity

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
ANDREWES, LANCELOT ; BLISS, JACOBUS (ED.).  Responsio Ad Apologiam Cardinalis Bellarmini.
Oxonii, J.H. Parker, 1851. Large octavo in grey-blue ribbed cloth; xxxii, 500 p. ; 23 cm; bibliographical references and index.. Hardcover. . Light wear to boards else very tight and clean. A bright copy., Uncommon. In Latin with some notes in Greek. Contains facsim. of original t.-p. of the 1610 ed. Edited by Jacobus Bliss. Series: Library of Anglo-Catholic theology, v. 4. || Church and state -- Early works to 1800. Bellarmino, Roberto Francesco Romolo, Saint, 1542-1621. Apologia. Church of England -- Doctrines -- Early works to 1800. Catholic Church -- England -- Early works to 1800.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 13815
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ANSELM, SAINT, ARCHBISHOP OF CANTERBURY ; HOPKINS, JASPER (ED. , TRANS.) ; RICHARDSON, HERBERT (ED. , TRANS.) .  Anselm of Canterbury ;: Volume One; Monologion. Proslogion. Debate with Gaunilo. Meditation on human redemption ; edited and translated by Jasper Hopkins and Herbert Richardson.
Toronto, E. Mellen Press, 1st American ed.. Volume One only. Octavo in dark black-brown DJ; xi, 161pp., bibliographical endnotes. . Hardcover. ISBN: 0889460000. Near Fine in Near Fine lightly edgeowrn DJ., Theology -- Early works to 1800. Theology -- History -- Middle Ages, 600-1500. Philosophy. Théologie -- Collections -- 600-1500 (Moyen åge) Philosophie. Catholic Church. Église catholique.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13350
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

DE LA BEDOYERE, MICHAEL.  The Life of Baron Von Hugel.
London, J.M. Dent, 1951, First edition (stated). Octavo in green cloth; xviii, 366 p. illus. 22 cm.; b/w photoplates, index.. Hardcover. . Near Fine in very lightly worn cloth boards; lacks DJ, A nice copy sans DJ. || Roman Catholicism; Theology
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13803
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BOND, FREDERICK BLIGH.  An Architectural Handbook of Glastonbury Abbey, with a Historical Chronicle of the Building ;: by Frederick Bligh Bond.
Bristol, E. Everard, 1910, Second edition (stated). Octavo in pale tan illus paper boards; 84 p., [14] leaves of plates : ill. (some col., some fold.) ; 22 cm; index. Hardcover. . Good+ with chipping to spine, owner signature, and light foxing. All plates and fold-outs present. Paper boards lightly spootted., A functional reference and reading copy. Early Christianity; Churches' Architecture; Glastonbury Abbey.
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 13811
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BROWN, RAYMOND EDWARD (ED.) ; FITZMYER, JOSEPH A. (ED.) ; MURPHY, ROLAND EDMUND (ED.) .  The Jerome Biblical Commentary ;: edited by Raymond E. Brown, Joseph A. Fitzmyer [and] Roland E. Murphy. With a foreword by Augustin Cardinal Bea.
Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice-Hall, 1968. Large quarto in dark blue buckram; 2 v. in 1. ; xxxvi, 637; 889p; index; illus., geneal. table, maps (1 fold.) 28 cm; bibliographies; maps to endpapers and paste-downs.. Hardcover. . Very Fine in a mildly edge-wron VG+ DJ., Contents: v. 1. The Old Testament, edited by R.E. Murphy.--v. 2. The New Testament, and topical articles, edited by J.A. Fitzmyer and R.E. Brown. || Bijbel. Title Subject: Bible -- Commentaries. Bible -- Commentaires.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14334
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CREWS, CLYDE F.  The Faithful Image : Glimpses of the Two Hundred Year History of Kentucky Catholics in the Archdiocese of Louisville.
N.P., C.F. Crews, Pinaire Lithographing Corp, 1986. Oblong quarto in black illus DJ; 200 p. : ill. ; 23 x 29 cm.. Hardcover. . Light damping to boards and DJ; else Near Fine(-) in Very Good DJ, Catholic Church. Archdiocese of Louisville (Ky.) -- History -- Pictorial works. Catholic Church -- Kentucky. Louisville (Ky.) -- Church history -- Pictorial works.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13823
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

GREEN, JULIEN.  Hermano Francisco.
Buenos Aires, Editorial Atlantida, 1996. Octavo in orange illus wraps; 286 p. ; 23 cm; bibliographical references (p. [265]-269).. Paperback. ISBN: 9500816261. Fine, In Spanish. Translation of: Frere Francois. Green, Julien, 1900-1998. Christian saints -- Italy -- Assisi -- Biography. Francis, of Assisi, Saint, 1182-1226. Assisi (Italy) -- Biography. St. Francis.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 14118
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

MATEOS, JUAN, S.J.  El Aspecto Verbal En El Nuevo Testamento ;: por Juan Mateos.
Madrid, Cristiandad, 1977. Large octavo in white DJ; brown cloth boards; 171 p., 1 leaf ; 24 cm; indexes; bibliographical references (p. [15]-18).. Hardcover. ISBN: 8470572180. Near Fine with personal owner signature in lightly rubbed/soiled Near Fine(-) DJ., Uncommon. In Spanish. Series: Estudios de Nuevo Testament,1. || Greek language, Biblical -- Verb. Werkwoorden. Grieks. Nieuwe Testament. Grec biblique -- Verbe.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 14045
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

RICHES, SAMANTHA.  St. George : Hero, Martyr, and Myth.
Stroud, Sutton, 2000, First edition. Quarto in color ills DJ; xviii, 236 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 27 cm; bibliographical references (p. 225-227) and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0750924527. Fine in Near Fine DJ; nearly As New, Heiligen. Beeldende kunsten. Iconografie. Iconography (Christian) ; Dragons ; George, Saint, d. 303. George, Saint, d. 303 -- Art. George, Saint. George, Saint -- Cult.
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 13870
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

VENTURA, GIOACCHINO ; RAULICA, J, VENTURA DE ; NIETO, D. IDLEFENSO J. (TRANS).  La Madre de Dios, Madre de Los Hombres, O, Explicación Del Misterio de la Santisima Virgen Al Pie de la Cruz.
Madrid, Oficinas de la Biblioteca Universal de Autores Católicos, 1853, Unknown edition. Octavo in full calf leather, marbled end papers; xiv, 365p.. Hardcover. . Fine and crisp but lacks title page., **Title page lacking.** || Virigin Mary. VIRGEN MARIA -- TEOLOGIA. Mary, -- Blessed Virgin, Saint.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 13828
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

WILBUR, HERVEY (ED.) ; TOWNSEND, GEORGE (ED.) ; AMERICAN BIBLE SOCIETY.  The Holy Bible : Containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated out of the Original Tongues; and with the Former Translations Dilegently Compared and Revised, with Canne's Marginal References. Together with the Apocrypha and Index. Also References and
New York, White, Gallaher and White, 1831. Large quarto in full leather ; 527, 78, 168, 31 p. ; 30 cm.. Hardcover. . Heavily foxed; front free end paper in pieces; first six pages loose (as a unit) and laid in; front and rear superficialluy hinges starting but intact; rear end paper loose. Overall a Very Good(-) to Good(+) copy of a scarce edition of the bible., Scarce. OCLC located but one copy of this White, Gallaher and White edition. || Includes ... useful tables of scripture names, scripture geography, scripture chronology, and scripture references. Including valuable harmonies of the scriptures
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 14074
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

11 titles found
   
 
   Calvello Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005