Calvello Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1487 40th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122, USA. Tel.: +1 415-205-4500
calvellobooks@earthlink.net

Children's Books, Young Adult and Juvenile Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
AVI ; TUSA, TRICIA (ILLUS).  The End of the Beginning : Being the Adventures of a Small Snail (and an Even Smaller Ant) ;: [by] Avi ; with illustrations by Tricia Tusa.
Orlando, Fla., Harcourt, 2004, First edition, first printing (full letter line). Small octavo in pale offwhite illus DJ; 143 p. : ill. ; 18 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0152049681. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ with very gentle edge-wear, "Avon the snail and Edward, a take-charge ant, set off together on a journey to an undetermined destination in search of unspecified adventures. || Voyages and travels -- Fiction. Adventure and adventurers -- Fiction. Snails -- Fiction. Ants -- Fiction. Insects -- Fiction. Voyages and travels -- Juvenile fiction. Snails -- Juvenile fiction. Ants -- Juvenile fiction. Insects -- Juvenile fiction.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14180
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CADUTO, MICHAEL J; BRUCHAC, JOSEPH.  Keepers of the Earth : Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children;: [by] Michael J. Caduto and Joseph Bruchac ; foreword by N. Scott Momaday ; illustrations by John Kahionhes Fadden and Carol Wood.
Golden, Colo., Fulcrum, 1988, First edition, 11th printing. Quarto in white color illus DJ; xxv, 209 p. : ill. ; 29 cm; index. Hardcover. ISBN: 1555910270. Very Fine in Very Fine DJ ; As New, "A selection of traditional tales from various Indian peoples, each accompanied by instructions for related activities dealing with aspects of the environment." || Indians of North America -- Folklore. Indian mythology -- North America. Nature craft -- Juvenile literature. Indians of North America -- Folklore. Nature craft.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 14170
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CLAVERIE, JEAN.  Little Lou ;: by Jean Claverie.
Mankato, MN, Creative Education, 1990, First edition, first printing (full number line). Large quarto in pale color illus DJ and rust-orange cloth boards; approx. 44p (un-numbered); chielfy full page color illustratins with small amouns of narrative text. . Hardcover. ISBN: 0886823293. Fine in Near Fine(-) DJ with minal wear., "As a result of spending a lot of his time in a neighborhood bar where he likes the piano music, talented young musician Lou has an exciting brush with organized crime." || Musicians -- Fiction. Gangsters, Gangs -- Fiction. Gangs -- Juvenile fiction. African American protagonist. Jazz. Blues. Blacks in the 1920s - 1930s.
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 14102
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

COTTRELL BOYCE, FRANK.  Framed.
New York, NY, HarperCollins, 2005, First edition, first printing (full number line). Octavo in blue full color illsu DJ; 306 p. ; 22 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060734027. Fine in Near Fine DJ with lvery light edge-wear to both, For grades 3 and up.|| "Dylan and his sisters have some ideas about how to make Snowdonia Oasis Auto Marvel into a more profitable business, but it is not until some strange men arrive in their small town of Manod, Wales with valuable paintings, and their father disappears, that they consider turning to crime. || Automobiles -- Maintenance and repair -- Juvenile fiction. Art -- Juvenile fiction. Business enterprises -- Juvenile fiction. Eccentrics and eccentricities -- Juvenile fiction. Families -- Wales -- Juvenile fiction. Automobiles -- Maintenance and repair -- Fiction. Art -- Fiction. Business enterprises -- Fiction. Eccentrics and eccentricities -- Fiction. Family life -- Wales -- Fiction.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 14176
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

DICAMILLO, KATE ; IBATOULLINE, BAGRAM (ILLUSTRATOR).  The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane ;: [by] Kate DiCamillo ; illustrated by Bagram Ibatoulline.
Cambridge, Mass, Candlewick Press, 2006, First edition, second printing. Small square quarto in color illus DJ; 198 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 21 cm. . Hardcover. ISBN: 0763625892. Very Fine in Very Fine DJ (as new), Well illustrated in full page, full color. "Edward Tulane, a cold-hearted and proud toy rabbit, loves only himself until he is separated from the little girl who adores him and travels across the country, acquiring new owners and listening to their hopes, dreams, and histories." || Toys -- Fiction. Rabbits -- Fiction. Love -- Fiction. Listening -- Fiction. Adventure and adventurers -- Fiction. Toys -- Juvenile fiction. Rabbits -- Juvenile fiction. Love -- Juvenile fiction. Listening -- Juvenile fiction. Adventure and adventurers -- Juvenile fiction. Children's stories.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14165
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

DUVOISIN, ROGER.  Donkey-Donkey.
New York, Parents' Magazine Press, 1968. Octavo library binding in color illus baords; [44] p. col. illus. 24 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 081930929X. Near Fine(-) with light wear and aging., In a super strudy library binding. Presumably uncommon thus. "The little donkey was unhappy because, of all the animals on the farm, he had the only ears that stuck straight up." || Animal stories ; Donkeys -- Fiction. Donkeys -- Fiction.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14327
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

HEYER, MARILEE.  The Forbidden Door.
New York, N.Y., Viking Kestrel, 1988, First edition, first printing (full number line). Large quarto in glossy full-color DJ; [32] p. : ill. ; 31 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670817406. Near Fine ot Near Fine(-), with light edge wear, in a VG+ DJ with small closed edge tear (about a half inch) to upper outer corner., Signed and inscribed by the author, and dated 1989. Impressive full-page, full color illustrations. "Although her people have been forced to live underground for many years by the evil Okira, Reena discovers the forbidden door to the outside world and manages to free them." || Fantasy. Witches ; Magic, Enchantment.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 14450
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

JOYCE, WILLIAM.  A Day with Wilbur Robinson.
New York, Harper & Row, 1990, First edition, first printing (full number line). Square small quarto in white full color illus DJ; [32] p. : col. ill. ; 26 cm. . Hardcover. ISBN: 0060229675. Fine in Near Fine DJ with light wear and a very samll and mild (light ) damp stain to to front top edge DJ., "While spending the day in the Robinson household, Wilbur's best friend joins in the search for Grandfather Robinson's missing false teeth and meets one wacky relative after another." Humorous stories. Humorous stories -- Juvenile fiction. "Ages 4-8"--Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14209
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

LONG, MELINDA ; SHANNON, DAVID (ILLUS).  Pirates Don't Change Diapers ;: written by Melinda Long ; illustrated by David Shannon.
Orlando, Fla., Harcourt, 2007, First edition, first printing (full letter line). Quarto in illus fuill color DJ; 1 v. (unpaged) : col. ill. ; 29 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0152053530. Fine in Near Fine+ DJ, "Braid Beard and his pirate crew return to retrieve the treasure they buried in Jeremy Jacob's backyard, but first they must help calm his baby sister, Bonney Anne, whom they awoke from her nap." || Babysitters -- Fiction. Pirates -- Fiction. Babies -- Fiction. Babysitters -- Juvenile fiction. Pirates -- Juvenile fiction. Infants -- Juvenile fiction.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 14168
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

MURIA, ANNA ; DAVALOS, FELIPE.  El Maravilloso Viaje de Nico Huehuetl a Traves de Mexico ;: [by] Anna Murià ; ilustraciones, Felipe Dávalos.
Amecameca, Mexico, Amaquemecan, 1995, Fifth reimpression.. Octavo in yellow waps illus in full color; 116 p. : ill. ; 20 cm.. Paperback. ISBN: 9687205199. VeryGood+ with light wear to wraps; internally clean and tight., In Spanish. Colección Narrativa para jóvenes. || Short stories, Mexican. Cuentos mexicanos. Huehuetl, Nico -- Travel -- Mexico -- Juvenile fiction. Huehuetl, Nico -- Travel -- Mexico. Huehuetl, Nico -- Viajes -- México. Mexico -- Description and travel -- Juvenile literature. Mexico -- Description and travel. México -- Descripciones y viajes.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14226
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

PATENT, DOROTHY HINSHAW ; MUNOZ, WILLIAM (ILLUSTRATOR) .  The Lewis and Clark Trail : Then and Now.
New York, Dutton Children's Books, 2002, First edition, second printing. Quarto in color illus DJ; 60 p. : ill. (chiefly col.), col. maps ; 29 cm ; bibliographical references (p. 59) and index. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525469125. Fine in Near Fine DJ with small upper outer corner edge tear (1/3 inch),, "When the Lewis and Clark expedition departed on its voyage of exploration in May 1804, North America west of the Mississippi River was a blank area on the map. Lewis and Clark were to fill it in with rivers and mountains, Indian tribes, and animals new to European Americans. Today the West is a completely different place. Every inch has been mapped, and much of its land has been covered by farms, ranches, cities, and towns. Shows the contrast between the American West then and now, aided by old prints, photographs, and paintings." || Lewis and Clark Expedition (1804-1806) . Lewis and Clark National Historic Trail -- Description and travel. West (U.S.) -- Description and travel. West (U.S.) -- Discovery and exploration.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 14166
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

SCHRECK, KAREN HALVORSEN ; GASSLER, STEPHEN, ; (ILLUSTRATOR) .  Lucy's Family Tree.
Gardiner, Me., Tilbury House, 2001, First edition, first printing (full number line). Large quarto in orange color illus DJ ; 1 v. (unpaged) : col. ill. ; 27 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0884482251. Fine in Near Fine+ DJ, "Lucy, an adopted child from Mexico, is convinced that her family background is too complicated for her to make the family tree she is supposed to create for a homework assignment." || Identity -- Fiction. Adoption -- Fiction. Families -- Fiction. Genealogy -- Fiction. Schools -- Fiction. Mexican Americans -- Fiction. Identity (Psychology) -- Juvenile fiction. Adoption -- Juvenile fiction. Families -- Juvenile fiction. Genealogy -- Juvenile fiction. Schools -- Juvenile fiction. Mexican Americans -- Juvenile fiction.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14167
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

12 titles found
   
 
   Calvello Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005