next page  
   Calvello Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1487 40th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122, USA. Tel.: +1 415-205-4500
calvellobooks@earthlink.net

Children's Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 133 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(NO AUTHOR STATED).  The Book for Boys ;: With a Foreword By Dr Cyril Norwood, M.A. (Headmaster of Harow)
London, Paris, New York, Raphael Tuck & Sons, Ltd., N.D. [ca. early 20th century], First edition (presumed). Large octavo in color-illustarted paper boards; color frontis plate; 160p, b/w illus, illus plates.. Hardcover. . Boards partly rubbed and worn at corners; else Very Good(-) to Very Good; overall tight and clean., Cover illustration depicts a cowboy on horseback fleeing angry "indians" also on horseback. Uncommon
USD 42.80 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3777] Book number: 11586
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

[ BRINE, MARY D. (MARY DOW) ].  Grandma's Attic Treasures: Illustrations [... ] designed by Miss C. A. Northam, J. Francis Murphy, W. P. Snyder, Edmund H. Garrett., W. A. Rogers, W.F. Halsall. The book is prepared and illustrations engraved by George T. Andrew.
NP, NP, ND [ca. late 19thc - early 20th c], Appears to be an early, special edition. Octavo in full blind-stamped ornamented leather, in a Japanese style binding; 94p, b/w illus. 21 cm.. Paperback. . Very good+, with slight edge-wear., No 'title page' per se. In limp leather 'boards'. UNCOMMON in this edition,
USD 16.58 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1463] Book number: 3428
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

(NO AUTHOR GIVEN).  Harper's Young People ; an Illustrated Weekly ; [for the Entire Year of] 1887.
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1887. Large quarto in dark green cloth illus and titled in gold gilt and red; viii, 844, adverts at rear; indices at front.. Hardcover. . Front free endpaper lacking (and possibly frontis, if originally present); front hinge starting but not separated; else overall, considering age, Very Good(+) with mild wear to boards;, Children's periodicals. United States -- Social life and customs -- 19th century.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 12913
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

(NO AUTHOR GIVEN).  Harper's Young People ; an Illustrated Weekly ; [for the Entire Year of] 1883.
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1883. Large quarto in dark green cloth illus and titled in gold gilt and red; viii, 840, adverts at rear; indices at front.. Hardcover. . Front free endpaper and fonrtis loose and laid in; front hinge starting but not separated; boards partially worn and edge-rubbed; else overall, considering age, Very Good(-) with a few signatures partly weakened, Children's periodicals. United States -- Social life and customs -- 19th century.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 12915
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

(NO AUTHOR GIVEN).  Harper's Young People ; an Illustrated Weekly ; [for the Entire Year of] 1889.
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1889. Large quarto in dark green cloth illus and titled in gold gilt and red; viii, 900p, adverts at rear; indices at front.. Hardcover. . Endpapers, a few early pages and frontis detached and laid in (and well worn at edges); front hinge starting but not separated; boards partially worn and edge-ribbed; else overall, considering age, Very Good(-) to Good + with a few signatures partly weakened, Children's periodicals. United States -- Social life and customs -- 19th century.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 12916
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

(NO AUTHOR GIVEN).  Harper's Young People ; an Illustrated Weekly ; [for the Entire Year of] 1886.
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1886. Large quarto in dark green cloth illus and titled in gold gilt and red; viii, 836p, adverts at rear; indices at front.. Hardcover. . Hinges starting but not separated; boards partially worn, stained and edge-rubbed; else overall, considering age, Very Good(-) to Good + with a few signatures partly weakened, Children's periodicals. United States -- Social life and customs -- 19th century.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 12917
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

(NO AUTHOR GIVEN).  Harper's Young People ; an Illustrated Weekly ; [for the Entire Year of] 1891.
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1891. Large quarto in dark green cloth illus and titled in gold gilt and red; viii, 860p, [?] adverts at rear; indices at front.. Hardcover. . Hinges detached (at both ends) first and last few pages lacking (first page at beginning is "vii"; boards partially worn, stained and edge-rubbed; else overall, considering age, Good + with a few signatures partly weakened, Children's periodicals. United States -- Social life and customs -- 19th century.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 12918
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ADAMS, ANDY.  Egyptian Scarab Mystery.
New York, Grosset & Dunlap, 1963, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Small octavo in grey and white mottled boards; color illus DJ; 170 p. illus. 20 cm. . Hardcover. . Fine in Fine price-clipped, lightly spine-faded DJ with minor edgewear; in an archival Brodart., A Biff Brewster mystery adventure; 9.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 13004
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ANDERSON, ISABEL, 1876-1948. ; ELLIOTT, JOHN, ; (ILLUSTRATOR - ILL.) .  The Great Sea Horse.
Boston, Little, Brown and Co, 1909, First edition. 4to in maroon stamp and gilt-illus cloth boards; xii, 251 p. illus. 24 cm.. Hardcover. . A Near Fine (-) to Very Good(+) copy with frnt hinge (interior) a little weakened; minor wear to edges and some corners lightly bumped and chafed. tight and clean within. All in all a very nice copy of this book., "The full-page pictures in color are from pastel drawings by John Elliott. The decorative chapter headings are from designs by Frank Downey."
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 5207] Book number: 6093
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ANDERSON, C. W.  Salute; Story and Pictures.
New York,, Macmillan Co., 1940. Small quarto in light brown illustrated and stamped boards; 63 p. illus. 26 cm.. Hardcover. . Owner signature to front free endpaper; else Near Fine with light signs of use and age. A very crisp copy all in all., Children's Books ; Horses -- Folklore.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 12254
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

DE ANGELI, MARGUERITE.  Thee, Hannah!: "Junior Books."
New York, Doubleday, Doran, 1940 (1941), Second edition [?]. Oblong large Octavo in grey boards with yellow print; [88] p. p., illus. (part col.), 22 cm. Many color and b/w illustrations by the author.. Hardcover. . Rear board very slightly mottled; else Very Good in VG DJ (frayed and edge-worn, with a few small tears); Owner signature in pencil and '5-' in pen (small) to front free endpaper.,
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 3801
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

APFEL, NECIA H. ; KONDO, YUKIO. .  It's All Relative : Einstein's Theory of Relativity: by Necia H. Apfel ; diagrams by Yukio Kondo.
New York, Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, 1981, First edition (presumed), 3rd printing (stated). Octavo in DJ; 141 p. : ill. ; 25 cm; index.. Library Binding. ISBN: 0688519814. Near Fine in Very Good(+) lightly edge-worn, with small edge tear.of Dust Jacket, Written for a young audience. "Discusses the basic principles of relativity and uses "thought experiments" to explain concepts such as the relationship between space and time, gravitation and acceleration, and the curvature of space." / Relativity (Physics) -- Juvenile literature. Relativity (Physics)
USD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1668] Book number: 7028
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ARGUETA, MANLIO.  Magic Dogs of the Volcanoes / Los Perros Magicos de Los Volcanes.
San Francisco, Children's Book Press, 1990, First edition. Wide, short 4to in illus boards (library binding), 32p, many full-color illustrations.. Hardcover. . Fine, Bi-lingual Spanish/English text. Signed by the illustrator.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 5729
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

NO AUTHOR.  Meidingers Kinderkalender Fûr Das Jahr 1929.: 32. Jahrgang Mit Beiträgen von Freiherrn v. Autenried, Ida Berger, O. Boljahn, .... Mit einem farbinger Titelbild in Offsetdruck von Hans Printz...
Berlin, Meidingers, [1929/30 - presumed], First edition (presumed). Octavo in black & red full-colo illus paper boards; 144p, numerous handsome b/w illustrations; color frontis plate by Hans Printz.. Hardcover. . Nominal edge & cover wear; handsome book plate to front free endpaper; overall Very Good+, Illustrated children' sbooks, early 20th century, German
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 6266
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

NO AUTHOR.  Meidingers Kinderkalender Fûr Das Jahr 1928.: 31. Jahrgang Mit Beiträgen vonM. Bertalot, M.M. Behrnes,....Mit einem farbinger Titelbild in Offsetdruck von Hans Printz...
Berlin, Meidingers, [1928/29 - presumed], First edition (presumed). Octavo in black & red full-colo illus paper boards; 144p, numerous handsome b/w illustrations; color frontis plate by Hans Printz.. Hardcover. . Nominal edge & cover wear; handsome book plate to front is verso; overall Very Good+, Illustrated children' sbooks, early 20th century, German
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 6267
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

NO AUTHOR.  Puss in Boots: Number 505 series
Cleveland, Ohio, Goldsmith Pub. Co, 1922, First edition thus. 12mo in color illus self-wrappers; 16 p. : p., color illus. ;, 19 cm.. Paperback. . Ownership signature (contemporary) to top of front cover; else a Near Fine and very nice copy., Nursery rhymes. Fairy tales -- Juvenile fiction.
USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1271] Book number: 3419
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

NO AUTHOR.  The Red Balloon [Translation of: Ballon Rouge. ].
Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday, 1956 (1957), First American edition (presumed). Small quarto in glossy pictorial color boards; [47] p. illus. 32 cm. . Hardcover. . Tiny nick to spine (abourt 1/8 inch by 1/8 inch); Spine partially cracked at foot, about 1/4 inch; now nealty repaired with archival glue; else a Near Fine copy with a few small and pale spots to title page. Very bright and crisp., A very nice copy. Copyright page states 1956 date fo French publication; colophon 1957 (for the American publication) // Childrens Literature; Kids Books; Balloons -- Fiction. Children's Literature in Translation; Paris (France) -- Fiction.
USD 118.80 [Appr.: EURO 79.25 | £UK 71.5 | JP¥ 10485] Book number: 11427
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

NO AUTHOR.  Thienemanns Schatzkästlein.
Stuttgart, K. Thienemann, 1937, First edition (presumed). Large Octavo in color illus DJ; color illus boards; 159 p., [4] leaves of plates : ill. (some col.), music ; 25 cm. . Hardcover. . Modest foxing (smooth) to DJ and endpapers ; else overall a near Fine(-) copy in a Very Good(+) DJ, especially considering age., Uncommon // Children's literature, German.
USD 20.25 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1787] Book number: 6499
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

NO AUTHOR.  This Year's Book for Boys.
New York, Hodder & Stoughton, 1913. Large octavo in light brown stamped and colored illus cloth boards; 208p + 8p adverts at rear; color plates tipped in, b/w illus. . Hardcover. . Very small owner name label to front paste-down; gift inscription; some wear and cloth fraying to board edges, overall Very Good(-) with signs of use. Nonetheless a tight, clean copy,
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11506
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BACHELET, GILLES.  My Cat, the Silliest Cat in the World ;: written and illustrated by Gilles Bachelet.
New York, Abrams Books for Young Readers, 2006, First edition, first printing (stated). Oblong large quarto in yello DJ illus in color; (unpaged) : col. ill. ; 28 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 081094913X. Fine in Fine DJ with very minor edgewear., Quite and fun and silly-good book. "An artist describes the activities of his cat, not seeming to notice that his pet strongly resembles an elephant." // Children's Books ; Cats -- Fiction. Elephants -- Fiction. Artists -- Fiction. Humorous stories. Elephants -- Juvenile fiction. Artists -- Juvenile fiction. Humorous fiction.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 13219
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BACON, ARTHUR. BACON, HENRY. HANTEL, JOHANNA (ILLUS).  I Hate Reading : How to Get Through 20 Minutes of Reading a Day without Really Reading: ; by Arthur and Henry Bacon ; illustrated by Johanna Hantel.
Fort Atkinson, WI, UpstartBooks, 2008, First edition, first printing (presumed; unstated). Medium quarto in illus white DJ and same boards; 1 v. (unpaged) : ill. ; 29 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 9781602130258. Fine in Fine DJ. Signed by both authors on titled page. Tiny gentle bump to spine near foot (very slight), Books and reading -- Children -- Juvenile literature. Humorous stories. Child authors.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 12042
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BARENBAUM, SIMON; BARENBAUM, RUTH; FREEMAN, EDWARD (PHOTOGRAPHY) .  Le Secret Du Grand Hangar.
New York,, Harcourt, Brace & World Edition, 1966, [1st ed.]. Octavo in black and red photo illus DJ; 37 p. illus.(mainly b/w quality photos) 27 cm.. Library Binding. . Near Fine in Veri Good+ lightly edge-worn DJ, Text in French. Very good photopraphy. // Masks, puppets, Aix-en-Provence (France) -- Carnival -- Juvenile literature. Aix-en-Provence (France) -- Carnival -- Pictorial works.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7861
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BAUERNFELD, EDUARD VON; RANFTL, MATTHIAS; WILHELM, GUSTAV; BAUERNFELD, EDUARD VON.  Die Republik Der Thiere ; Und, Die Elfen-Constitution: von Bauernfeld ; mit Bildern von Matthias Ranftl ; herausgegeben und mit einem Nachwort versehen von Gustav Wilhelm.
Wien ; Leipzig, E. Strache, 1919 (1848). Small octavo in color-illus paper boards; 261 p. : ill. ; 19 cm. bibliographical references. Hardcover. . Front joint and hinge tender and cracked but still very much attached and quite sturdily so; else overall Very Good with a clean, tight textblock., Text in German
USD 18.37 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1621] Book number: 9921
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BAYLOR, BYRD. ; BAHTI, TOM, ; ILLUS.  When Clay Sings.: Illustrated by Tom Bahti.
New York,, Scribner, 1972, First edition. Large Octavo in illus boards and illus brwonand beige DJ; (wth Cadecott Medal silver seal to front DJ; [32] p. col. illus. 26 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684128071. Near Fine in Near Fine- to Very Good+ lighty edge-worn Dust Jacket, Inscribe by the author oin title page. // Indian pottery -- Southwest, New -- Juvenile literature. Indians of North America -- Southwest, New -- Juvenile literature. Indians of North America -- Southwest.
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] Book number: 7393
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BLANCHARD, AMY ELLA.  Fagots and Flames : A Story of Winter Camp Fires ;: by Amy E. Blanchard ; illustrated by Frank T. Merrill.
Boston, W.A. Wilde, 1916. Octavo in stamped-illustrated tan cloth; frontis., 305 p. ; 20 cm.. Hardcover. . Ex-library with standard markings; else tight and Very Good(+) in lightly soiled boards, Uncommon. // Children's literature. Fiction, Juvenile . Native American ; Western United States
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 12810
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

133 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Calvello Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005