| Calvello Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 4 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 4 |
| ANDRADE, SALLY JONES ; HOGG FOUNDATION FOR MENTAL HEALTH. Chicano Mental Health : The Case of Cristal : An Evaluation of the Zavala County Mental Health Outreach Program ;: by Sally Jones Andrade ; with commentaries by Reymundo Rodríguez ... [et al.]. Austin, Texas, Hogg Foundation for Mental Health, 1978. Octavo in color illus white wraps; xix, 187 p. : ill. ; 23 cm; bibliography: p. 185-187.. Paperback. . Ex-library but circulated twice only; Fine thus with gentle crease to rear wrap., Mexican Americans -- Mental health services -- Texas -- Crystal City -- Evaluation. Community Mental Health Services -- Texas. Hispanic Americans -- Texas. Zavala County Mental Health Outreach Program. Zavala County Mental Health Outreach Program. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13390 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ARIAS, RON. The Road to Tamazunchale. Albuquerque, N.M., Pajarito Publications, 1978, First edition. Octavo in blue illus DJ, dark red cloth; 127 p. : ill. ; 23 cm.. Hardcover. . Fine with extremely faint spotting (foxing to edges); in a Near Fine(-) to Very Good(++) DJ in an archival mylar sleeve. A very nice copy, Nominated for the National Book Award (U.S.). || Mexican Americans -- Fiction. Near-death experiences -- Fiction. Terminally ill -- Fiction. Older men -- Fiction. Psychological fiction. Los Angeles (Calif.) -- Fiction. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14050 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| GARCIA, RICHARD A. (ED.). The Chicanos in America, 1540-1974 : A Chronology & Fact Book. Dobbs Ferry, N.Y., Oceana Publications, 1977 . Medium octavo in red cloth, with gilt titles. viii, 231 p. ; 24 cm; bibliography: p. 215-227, index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0379005166. A legitimately deaccessioned ex-library copy, with minmal markings; circulated only 2-3 times. Overall Very Good++ to Near Fine(-) thus., "A chronological history of Mexican Americans from 1540 to 1974 including pertinent documents and bibliography." Ethnic chronology series, no. 26. || Mexican Americans -- History -- Chronology. Mexican Americans -- History -- Sources. Mexican Americans -- History. Mexicano americanos -- Historia -- Fuentes Américains d'origine mexicaine -- Histoire -- Chronologie. Américains d'origine mexicaine -- Histoire -- Sources. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 14394 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| PENLAND, PAIGE R. Lowrider : History, Pride, Culture. St. Paul, MN, Motorbooks International, 2003, First edition (stated). Wide quarto (small folio) in purple cloth boards and glossy purple DJ illus in full-color; 156 p. : ill. (chiefly col.) ; 27 x 27 cm; bibliographical references (p. 152-153) and index. Hardcover. ISBN: 076031599X. Fine in Near Fine lightly edge-worn DJ with sale price stickers to front DJ (easily removed). Nearly As New., "Presented by Lowrider Magazine"--Jacket // "The two hundred photographs were compiled by Low Rider Magazine." Author is former writer and editor of Low Rider Magazine, A really good-looking, authoritative work on low-riders. It begins with the early California history, including pictures of Cesar Chavez. Lots of color photos. A very high quality production. Looks as though the dust jacket was re-designed at some point as the other listings on ABE have a totally different DJ. Presumably quite scarce thus in its original state. // Mexican Americans; Chicanos; Lowriders. Lowriders. Automobiles -- Design and construction. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 13261 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. |
| Calvello Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005