Calvello Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1487 40th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122, USA. Tel.: +1 415-205-4500
calvellobooks@earthlink.net

California

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
ANDERSEN, ARTHUR R.  How Sturdy an Oak; a Centennial History of Live Oak Lodge, No. 61 ;: Free and Accepted Masons in California.
Oakland, Calif., 1954. Large octavo/small quarto in bright blue cloth with gilt titles; 181 p. illus., ports. 27 cm.. Hardcover. . Very Fine with faintest signs of wear; externally very bright; internally very tight. Slightly musty odor., A lovel copy. Several intersting photoso in b/w of Oaklamnf architecture. || Freemasons. Oakland, California. Live Oak lodge, no. 61.
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 13607
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

DRURY, WILLIAM.  Norton I, Emperor of the United States ;: [by] William Drury ; foreword by Melvin Belli.
New York, Dodd, Mead, 1986, First edition, first printing (full number line). Octavo in orange illus DJ; xx, 234 p., [4] p. of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. index; bibliography: p. [223]-225. Hardcover. ISBN: 0396085091. Very Good(+) with light edge-wear; in a VG(-) DJ with some mild edgewear and sunnned spine., Norton, Joshua Abraham, 1819-1880. United States -- Biography. San Francisco (Calif.) -- Biography.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 14192
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

HILL, CARYL ; WESTON, DEBORAH.  Cows, Poets & Other Loves : A Foodbook by and About Artists ;: compiled and edited by Caryl Hill & Deborah Weston ; forword by John Todd.
Carmel, Calif., Three Furies Press, 1978. Octavo in color illus wraps; xi, 194 p. : ill. ; 23 cm ; index. Paperback. . A few small stains to fornt wrap; some minor edgewear; else overall Very Good. Tight and clean within., Recipes from artist who live in the Moneterey Peninsula area of California, including Clint Eastwood. Over 190 crateive people, divided into catogores (sculptors, chefs, actors, painters, etc), with a profile and recipe from each. A lot of fun. This copy signed and inscribed by bother editors. // CookbooksCookery, International. Artists -- California -- Monterey County. Authors, American -- California -- Monterey County.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 13051
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

HOURIHAN, JAMES.  The History of St. Andrew's Parish.
Tappan, NY, Custombook, 1986, Limited edition (stated). Octavo in white faux leather cloth baords with gilt emblem and title; 224 p. : ill., ports. ; 25 cm.. Hardcover. . Near Fine(-) to Very Good(++) with light edge wear; tight and clean within., Scarce. Signed and incribed by the author. Numerous b/w photos. Newspaper clippings on St. Adrew's laid in. || Local History ; Church buildings -- California -- Pasadena. Church anniversaries. St. Andrew's Parish (Pasadena, Calif.) Pasadena (Calif.) -- Church history.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 14256
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

HRUBY, DANIEL D.  Mines to Medicine: The Exciting Years of Judge Myles O'Connor, His Hospital and the Pioneer Physicians of the Santa Clara Valley.
San Jose, Calif, Published by O'Connor Hospital, 1965, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Quarto in b/w illus DJ; 148 p. : ill., ports. ; 28 cm; bibliographical references (p. 141-142).. Hardcover. . Fine with owner bookplate, in Very Good DJ in a mylar protective jacket, with rubbing and a two-inch closed tear to front top of DJ., History of Medicine -- California -- History. O'Connor, Myles Poore, 1823-1909. Santa Clara Valley (Santa Clara County, Calif.) -- History. San Jose (Calif.) -- History.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 13881
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

SACRAMENTO COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY.  Golden Notes ; Vol. 19, No. 2 ; May 1973.
Sacramento, Calif., Sacramento County Historical Society. Octavo in stapled, illus goldenrod wraps; 36 p, b/w illus. ; notes. . Paperback. . Fine, Special issues devoted to the fifteen families that lived in the original Governor's Mansion in Sacramento. "Families in the Mansion" by Betty Foot Henderson.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 14089
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

THOLLANDER, EARL.  Back Roads of California.
Menlo Park, CA:, Lane Magazine & Book,, 1971, 1st ed.. 206pp.. Hardcover. . F/NF.,
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 63
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, BERKELEY ; JUNIOR CLASS.  The Blue & Gold ; 87: Published by the Junior Class ; Volume XIII
Berkeley, California, University of California, Berkeley, 1886, First edition. Small quarto in dark blue cloth with gilt titles; frontis photo; [v], 310 p. + 80 p. of adverts and indes; numerous illustatrions in b&w, including some full page photo plates.. Hardcover. . Overall Very Good(++) with nominal wear for age; light damp stains and soiing to boards; binding fairly tight., Scarce and fairly early yearbook from Cal, with many wonderful illustrations and advertisements; and a few nice photoplates in b&w. Frontis photo of five presidents of UCB by Taber
USD 265.00 [Appr.: EURO 175.75 | £UK 160 | JP¥ 22789] Book number: 13344
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

WEBER, FRANCIS J.  The Laurelwood Mission : A Documentary History of Santa Clara de Asís ;: compiled and edited by Francis J. Weber.
Los Angeles, Calif, F.J. Weber, 1980, First and only edition. Octavo in black boards and green illus DJ; viii, 314 p. ; 22 cm.. Hardcover. . Near Fine in black boards with owner signature, in a Very Good+ to Near Fine- DJ with a few creases to front lower corner in a protective mylar jacket., Signed by the author on front free end paper. Only 350 copies printed, as stated on copyright pages, Santa Clara Mission -- History -- Sources. California History.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 13880
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

WHEELWRIGHT, JANE HOLLISTER.  The Ranch Papers : A California Memoir.
Santa Monica, Lapis Press, 1988, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). viii, 152 p. : illis (b/w photos). ; 25 cm; indexes. Hardcover. ISBN: 0932499198. Edges mildly foxed else Fine in Near Fine(+) DJ with lightly sun-faded spine., Pipelines -- California. Wheelwright, Jane Hollister -- Diaries. Hollister Ranch (Calif.)
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 13596
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

10 titles found
   
 
   Calvello Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005