| Calvello Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| ALLEN, THOMAS O. ; ROBERTS, ALAN P. Production Operations : Well Completions, Workover, and Stimulation: Tulsa Tulsa, Oil & Gas Consultants International, 1982, 2nd ed.. Complete in two quarto volumes, maroon boards; xv, 280 & 250 pages, numerous technical illustrations, iagrams and formulae in b/w. ill. ; 29 cm; bibliographical references. Hardcover. ISBN: 0930972007. A legitimately deaccessioned ex-library copy. Minimal signs of wear and circulation, Froma corporate library. Small close tear to spine head vol 1. Overall a Near Fine thus set. Very tight, with very clean pages., Oil wells. Gas wells. All you need to know. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 14428 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ALLVINE, FRED C. ; PATTERSON, JAMES M. Competition, Ltd. : The Marketing of Gasoline. Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1972. Small quarto in black illus DJ; xviii, 326 p. illus. 25 cm. Bibliography: p. 305-317.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0253313902. Fine in Fine DJ with very light shelfwear., Fuel ; Gas; Petroleum industry and trade -- United States. Gasoline -- Prices -- United States. Gasoline industry -- United States. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13802 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BROWN, STANLEY A.,. Customer Relationship Management : A Strategic Imperative in the World of E-Business. Toronto ; New York, Wiley, 2000, First edition, first printing (full number line). Octavo glossy color illus dark DJ; xxviii, 345 p. : ill. ; 24 cm; bibliographical references. Hardcover. ISBN: 0471644099. Fine in Fine DJ. Neat owner name in pen to front free endpaper., A Very Nice copy. || Customer relations -- Management. Electronic commerce. Relations avec la clientèle -- Gestion. MUSTERI ILISKILERI -- YONETIM. ELEKTRONIK TICARET. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 14183 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| TRANSAMERICA INFORMATION SERVICES CORPORATION. Transnet Telephone Directory [Cover Title];: Effective September 1, 1979 Los Angeles, Transamerica Information Services Corporation, [1979]. Octavo in printed goldenrod wraps; 218p.. Paperback. . Very Fine, Rare. No copies listed in WorldCat. || Coporate telephone directories. Insurance industry. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 14277 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| DESAIN, CAROL ; SUTTON, CHARMAINE VERCIMAK. Risk Management Basics : Protecting Profits and Product Safety in Medical Product Industries Through Risk-Based Decision-Making in Change Control, Deviation Investigations, and Corrective/Preventitive Action Programs. Cleveland, OH, Advanstar Communications, 2000, First edition, first printing (full number line). Octavo in color illus DJ; viii, 147 p. : ill. ; 24 cm; index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0929870557. Very Fine ; As New, Contents: Introduction -- Section 1 : Determining risk for products and processes during development -- ch. 1. Product risk analysis -- Risk analysis in the product lifecycle -- Performing product risk analysis -- Severity and probability rankings -- Risk level matrix -- Product hazard identification and severity ranking assignment -- Cause identification and probability ranking assignment -- Overall risk assignment -- The product risk analysis report -- Routine use of the risk analysis report -- Risk minimization during product report -- Risk-based decision making during routine operations -- Risk-based decisions when product and process changes are proposed -- Keeping the risk analysis report current -- Retrospective risk analysis -- Product and process risks -- Exhibit 1.1 : Product risk analysis report -- Exhibit 1.2 : Phase 2 : Bottom-up risk analysis table -- ch. 2. Process hazard analysis and critical control point identification -- HACCP -- Process control points vs. critical control points -- Critical control point identification -- Critical process identification -- Critical process hazard analysis and critical control point determination -- Support process hazard analysis and CCP identification -- Process flow hazard analysis and CCP identification -- Essential control points : an opportunity -- Control point limits -- Process validation -- Exhibit 2.1 : Process control point evaluation record -- Section 2 : Risk management system basics -- ch. 3. Risk-based decision making for information monitoring programs in operations -- Types of information monitoring programs -- Monitoring control standards : distinguishing data-of-compliance from data-of-exception observations -- Data-of-exception observations : preliminary investigation requirements -- Confirmation -- Triage -- Preliminary investigation records and notification -- Information monitoring program development -- Normal operating conditions, alert limits, action limits, and specifications -- Information monitoring program implementation, training, and data entry management -- Data-of-compliance trending -- Exhibit 3.1 : Out-of-specification result observation and preliminary investigation record -- Exhibit 3.2 : Environmental monitoring program document example -- ch. 4. Risk-based decision making for post-market feedback information monitoring programs -- Monitoring programs for post-market feedback information -- Complaint monitoring for adverse events -- Preliminary evaluation of complaints -- Complaint review and information gathering -- Complaint triage -- Decision trees -- Preliminary evaluation records and notification -- Action implementation -- Actions taken before investigations are complete -- Trending data-of-exception and data-of-compliance observations -- Actions taken in the market -- Risk analysis updates with post-market information -- Exhibit 4.1 : Decision record : data-of-exception observations from post-market feedback information -- ch. 5. Risk-based decision making in formal investigation, action identification, and authorization -- Formal investigation criteria -- Formal investigation teams -- Formal investigation team meetings -- The formal investigation process -- Phase 1 - investigation initiation and problem definition -- Phase 2 - gathering of information for problem characterization -- Phase 3 - determine and verify cause -- Phase 4 - action analysis and action authorization -- Phase 5 - action implementation and follow-up -- Exhibit 5.1 : Information gathering for investigations in operations -- Exhibit 5.2 : Formal investigation record -- Exhibit 5.3 : action review record -- Exhibit 5.4 : regulatory review record -- ch. 6. Risk-based decision making in action implementation and effectiveness assessments -- Action planning -- Direct action implementation -- Action implementation planning -- Action tracking records, logs, and notifications -- When action is required before the investigation is complete -- Actions required by regulatory authorities for distributed products -- Exhibit 6.1 : action implementation planning protocol -- Section 3 : Managing for safety and profit -- ch. 7. Why things go wrong : accident theories in innovative/technologically complex industries -- Types of accidents -- Accident theories -- High reliability theory perspective on organizations -- Normal accident theory perspective on organizations -- High reliability vs. normal accidents -- Accidents-of-management -- Normalization of deviance -- Information reporting variables -- Summit fever -- Crisis and stress -- Management is responsible for the decision-making environment -- ch. 8. Managing risk-based, decision-making groups to protect profits and product safety -- segregation of technical risk-based decision makers from business risk-based decision makers -- Symptoms of business culture dominance -- Risk-based decision-making group organization, performance, training, and monitoring -- Establish a clear, focused mission for the group -- Establish work input, work flow, work conduct, and output criteria -- Train and develop risk-based decision-making groups -- Integrate information between risk-based decision-making groups -- Monitor and control of group performance -- Decision-making meeting controls -- Agenda consistency -- Meeting notification and preparation requirements -- Information quality, analysis, and presentation requirements -- Rules of conduct -- Rules for decision-making -- Group leadership -- Leadership from management -- Be an advocate for risk-based decision-making -- Accept conflict and confrontation as essential to risk-based decision-making -- Avoid cultures of blame -- Know when to seize authority and when to let go -- Consider the cultural influences beyond the corporation -- Provide confidence and optimism -- Stay connected -- Monitor group performance -- When management fails -- The extra challenges of innovative technologies -- ch. 9. Organizational design: a new approach -- A new organizational "chart" -- People-based vs. function-based organizational designs -- Establish functional units-of-operation for the organization -- Establish roles and responsibilities for functional units-of-operation -- Designate authority and responsibility -- Managing the responsible worker -- Exhibit 9.1 : Business units, quality system components, and functional units-of-operation -- Exhibit 9.2 : Quality system component documents : format and content guidelines -- Exhibit 9.3 : Example quality system component document -- Exhibit 9.4 : Example quality system component document -- Glossary -- Index. || Medical instruments and apparatus industry -- Risk management -- United States. Orthopedic apparatus industry -- Risk management -- United States. Decision Making, Organizational. Risk Management. Note(s): Includes bibliographical references and index. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14174 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| DONALDSON, FRANCES. The Marconi Scandal. New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, First American edition (stated). Large octavo in orange cloth boards; 304 p. illus. 23 cm; bibliography. Hardcover. . A very crisp copy sans DJ; small dog-ear crease to a single page; tiny stain to botton outer corner (negligible) ; overall Near Fine and tight and clean within., Several interstign b/w plates. // Telegraph, Wireless -- Marconi system. Named Corp: Marconi's Wireless Telegraph Company. Great Britain. Parliament. House of Commons. Select Committee on Marconi's Wireless Telegraph Company, Agreement. Note(s): Includes bibliography. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 13252 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| DORSEY, THOMAS J. Thriving As a Broker in the 21st Century. Princeton, NJ, Bloomberg Press, 1999, First edition, first printing (full number line). Octavo in color illus DJ; 255 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. index. Hardcover. ISBN: 1576600661. Very Fine in Fine DJ witha small closed tear to rear panel top edge, A lovely copy. || Stockbrokers. Stocks. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 14064 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| HILL, JOHN PHILIP. The Federal Executive. Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Co., 1916, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in maroon cloth boards and gilt titles; viii p., 1 l., 269, [1] p. fold. tables. 21 cm. . Hardcover. . Ex-lib with standard markings; glue stains (age-darkening) under original label and over to to front paste-down; superficial insect nibbles to inner edges; esle overall tight and clean: Very Good., Government ; Executive departments -- United States. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13327 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| HOOKE, JEFFREY C. Security Analysis on Wall Street : A Comprehensive Guide to Today's Valuation Methods. New York, Wiley, 1998, First edition, third printing . Small quarto; xiii, 434 p. : ill. ; 26 cm; index. Hardcover. ISBN: 0471177415. Fine in Fine DJ; As New, Sections titled: Introduction -- Part I. The investing environment -- 1. Why analyze a security? -- 2. Who is practicing security analysis? -- 3. Seeking a level playing field -- 4. Other sources of information -- Part II. Performing the analysis and writing the research report -- 5. Starting the analysis -- 6. Industry analysis -- 7. Company-specific analysis -- 8. Financial statement analysis of an established business -- 9. The limitations of accounting data -- 10. Financial analysis and stock characterization -- 11. Financial projection pointers -- Part III. Valuation and the investment decision -- 12. Modern approaches to valuation -- 13. The relative value approach -- 14. Valuing marginal performers -- 15. The mergers and acquisitions market, leveraged buyouts, and takeovers -- 16. Breakup analysis -- 17. Recommended investment decision -- Part IV. Special cases -- 18. Cash flow stocks -- 19. Natural resource stocks -- 20. Financial industry stocks -- 21. Insurance companies -- 22. Highly speculative stocks -- 23. Distressed securities and turnarounds -- 24. International stocks -- 25. Emerging markets: the final frontier -- Part V. Summary -- 26. Closing thoughts on security analysis. || Investment analysis. Securities -- Research. Effectenhandel. Investeringen. Analyse (algemeen) Wall Street. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 14065 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| MCKIE, STEWART. E-Business Best Practices : Leveraging Technology for Business Advantage. New York, Wiley, 2001, First edition, first printing (full number line). Octavo in blue-purple illus DJ; xx, 204 p. : ill. ; 24 cm ; bibliographical references and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0471402516. Fine in Fine DJ with very faint wear., Business enterprises -- Computer networks. Management. Electronic commerce. Strategische planning. E-business. Computernetwerken. Organisatieverandering. Comparatieve kosten. Technische vernieuwing. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 14257 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| MOSBURG, LEWIS G. JR. (ED.) ; INSTITUTE FOR ENERGY DEVELOPMENT (OKLAHOMA CITY, OKLA.) . Basics of Structuring Exploration Deals ; Institute Book. Tulsa, Okla, IED Exploration, 1980, Second edition. Large quarto in illus tan wraps; viii, 461 p. ; 28 cm. . Paperback. . Very Good++ with light external wear and a few superficial coffee(?) stains to bottom edge only (very minimal, not penetrating page margins). Binding tight and pages clean., Uncommon. || Petroleum -- Taxation -- United States. Contracts. Oil and gas leases -- United States. Petroleum law and legislation -- United States. Accounting -- United States -- Petroleum. At head of title: IED Exploration presents. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 14424 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| OLIVEIRA, AVENIR PASSO DE . Manual de Rotinas de Falencia, Concordata E Insolvencia. Brasilia, Consulex, 2002. Quarto in black and orange wraps; 392p; CD-ROM.. Paperback. . As New ; Fine, In Portuguese. Uncommon. || CD-ROM unopened. Bankruptcy in Brazil ; methods and forms USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 14287 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| SCHABERG, DONALD A. Risk : A True, Fascinating Story About a Start-Up Robot Company Containing Golden Rules, Insights, and Guidelines for Investment Risk, Guaranteed to Increase Your Investing Skills and Perceptions. Lansing, MI, Probe Unlimited, 1985. Medium octavo in blue and yellow DJ; xiv, 144 p. : ill. ; 24 cm; bibliographical references. Hardcover. ISBN: 0961405007. Very Fine in Very Fine DJ ; As New, Uncommon. || New business enterprises -- United States. Venture capital -- United States. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13525 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| SHARP, RONALD A., JR. Elementos de Direito Comercial ; Doutrina ; Jurisprudencia ; Exercicios. Rio de Janeiro, Editora Destaque``, 1997. Octavo in blue-purple wraps; 87p.. Paperback. ISBN: 8573260072. Near Fine(-) to Very Good+ with light wear to wraps; internally tight and clean, In Portuguese. A concise work. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 14275 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| STABINER, KAREN. Inventing Desire : Inside Chiat/Day : The Hottest Shop, the Coolest Players, the Big Business of Advertising. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1993, First edition, first printing (full number line). Octavo in off-white illus DJ; 351 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 25 cm; index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671723464. Fine in Fine DJ in archival mylar sleeve, Signed and dated by the author. || Advertising agencies -- United States. Advertising -- United States. Chiat-Day, Inc. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14181 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| SUN MICROSYSTEMS, INC. ; CHAN, MIDORI (ED.). Open Minds ; 1982-1992. No place stated, Sun Microsystems, Inc., 1992, First edition. Large square folio in black cloth; 86p; numeorus large format photos and b/w and color. . Hardcover. . Near Fine with light edge wear and gentle signs of reading. A very nice copy thus. Lacks slipcase., Uncommon. Company of history of one of Silicon Valley's biggest players. Lavishly illustrated with photos. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 14235 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| TOLLISON, ROBERT D. ; KAPLAN, DAVID P. ; HIGGINS, RICHARD S. Competition and Concentration : The Economics of the Carbonated Soft Drink Industry. Lexington, Mass, Lexington Books, 1991, First edition. Octavi in illus green DJ; x, 212 p. : ill. ; 24 cm; bibliographical references and index. Hardcover. ISBN: 066927139X. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ with remainder mark to bottom, Economics of beverages. Drinks. ; Soft drink industry -- United States. Industrial concentration -- United States. Competition -- United States. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14325 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| TSCHOEGL, ADRIAN E. The Regulation of Foreign Banks : Policy Formation in Countries Outside the United States. (New York), Salomon Brothers Center for the Study of Financial Institutions, Graduate School of Business Administration, New York University, 1981, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in stapled tan wraps; 60 p. ; 23 cm.; bibliography: p. 55-57.. Paperback. . Ex-library with standard markings; else Fine thus., UNCOMMON. || Monograph series in finance and economics, monograph 1981-2. || Banks and banking, Foreign. Banques étrangères. Banques étrangères -- Droit. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13533 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| TZIRULNIK, LUIZ. Direito Falimentar. Sao Paulo, SP, Brasil, Editora Revista dos Tribunais, 1989. Octavo; 363, [2] p. ; 21 cm; bibliographical references (p. [365]).. Paperback. ISBN: 8520307418;. Fine ; as new with faint wear, In Portuguese. || Bankruptcy -- Brazil. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 14283 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. |
| Calvello Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005