next page  
   Calvello Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1487 40th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122, USA. Tel.: +1 415-205-4500
calvellobooks@earthlink.net

Business

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 108 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[SACO-LOWELL SHOPS].  Textile Machinery: With Special Reference to the Twisters Built by Saco-Lowell Shops At Lowell, Massachusetts
Lowell, Mass., Saco-Lowell Shops, nd [ ca 1920s?], First edition. 12mo in dk green boards; frontis, b/w plates, 73p, tables, index.. Hardcover. . A bit of edge-wear, else Very Good+, A number of high quality gravure-like plates and b/w line drawings of machinery.
USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1238] Book number: 3300
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ACHCAR, GILBERT.  The Legacy of Ernest Mandel.
London, Verso, 1999, First edition (stated). Octavo in grey illus DJ; viii, 270 p. ; 25 cm. ; bibliographical references.. Hardcover. ISBN: 185984703X. Small nick ((1/8 inch) to spine foot of both boards and DJ; else As New and FINE. Unread., Includes an interview, and two previously unpublished essays by Ernest Mandel.// Economists -- Belgium -- Biography. Political science. Marxian economics. Mandel, Ernest. Mandel, Ernest -- Influence.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 9829
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ACHCAR, GILBERT.  The Legacy of Ernest Mandel.
London, Verso, 1999, First edition (stated). Octavo in grey illus DJ; viii, 270 p. ; 25 cm. ; bibliographical references.. Hardcover. ISBN: 185984703X. As New / Mint (an unread copy); VERY FINE in same DJ; No remainder marks., Includes an interview, and two previously unpublished essays by Ernest Mandel.// Economists -- Belgium -- Biography. Political science. Marxian economics. Mandel, Ernest. Mandel, Ernest -- Influence.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 9830
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

AHUJA, H. N. CAMPBELL, WALTER J.  Estimating : From Concept to Completion.
Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice-Hall,, 1988. Medium octavo in glossy grey illus paper boards; xvii, 166 p. : ill. ; 25 cm; bibliographies and index. . Hardcover. ISBN: 0132897113. Pink hi-lighting to about ten pages of first chapter; else clean and tight. Overall Very Good+., A nice sturdy hardbound copy; uncommon thus. // Building -- Estimates.
USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4085] Book number: 12091
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ALEXANDER, HERBERT E. (EDITOR).  Studies in Money in Politics, Volume III.
Princeton, N.J., Citizens Research Foundation, 1974, Volume III. Octavo in dark blue boards; 360 pages. "Contains Studies 15-21- Republican Campaign Financing in Florida.1963-1967; Financing Campaigns for Governor: New Jersey, 1965; Financing Campaigns for Congress: Contribution Patterns of National-Level Party and Non-Party Committees, 1964; Federal Regulation of Campaign Finance:Constitutional Questions; The Minnesota Republican Neighbor-to Neighbor Drive; Campaign Funds as Political Resource: an Intraparty Connecticut, 1966-68; State Election Services in Oregon.". Hardcover. . Ex-library with usual markings. NO DJ. Medium stain to title page. Minor spotting to boards. Else, Very Good+., Money - Politics // "Contains Studies 15-21- Republican Campaign Financing in Florida.1963-1967; Financing Campaigns for Governor: New Jersey, 1965; Financing Campaigns for Congress: Contribution Patterns of National-Level Party and Non-Party Committees, 1964; Federal Regulation of Campaign Finance:Constitutional Questions; The Minnesota Republican Neighbor-to Neighbor Drive; Campaign Funds as Political Resource: an Intraparty Connecticut, 1966-68; State Election Services in Oregon."
USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1612] Book number: 40381
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ARION, IAN.  A Modest Proposal Concerning the Original, the Use and Improvement of Cannibalism in a Commonwealth.
Berkeley, Regent Press, 2006, First edition. Small octavo in grey wrappers; 19 pages.. Paperback. ISBN: 1587900874. Minor spotting to wrappers. Else, Near Fine., Uncommon.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 40369
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ARROW, KENNETH JOSEPH.  Studies in Applied Probability and Management Science.
Stanford, Calif., Stanford University Press, 1962. Octavo in black polished cloth bds.; 287 p. diagrs. 25 cm; bibliographies. Hardcover. . A single board corner gently bumped; else clean tight and Fine overall, Stanford mathematical studies in the social sciences,; 7 // Industrial management -- Mathematical models. Inventories -- Mathematical models. Gestion d'entreprise -- Modèles mathématiques. Inventaires -- Modèles mathématiques.
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2795] Book number: 12854
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ASHLEY, WILLIAM HENRY, JOHNSON, DONALD R.  British Establishments on the Columbia & the State of the Fur Trade.
Fairfield, Wash., Ye Galleon Press, 1981, Reprint. Originally published: Washington, D.C. : U.S. G.P.O., 1831.. Octavo in blue boards; 61 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0877702551. Fine almost As New., Fur trade -- Northwest, Pacific -- History. Fur trade -- Oregon -- History. Geographic: Northwest, Pacific -- Description and travel. Oregon -- Description and travel. Oregon -- History -- To 1859. Northwest, Pacific -- History.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] Book number: 40087
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

NO AUTHOR.  La Hacienda Cañamina a la Consideración Del Comercio y Los Industriales Agrícolas.
La Paz, Tip. Artística de Velarde, 1902. Octavo in illustrated off-white self-wrappers; 18 p. [1] folding color map. 21 cm. . Paperback. . Owner signature neatly erased from front wrapper top; else Near FIne(-) with light external wear; with NEAR FINE to FINE map., Text in Spanish. Handsome color map of the Hacienda's territory, in blue, red and black (on white)/. Scarce. // Agriculture -- Bolivia -- La Paz (Dept.) ; Yungas
USD 16.25 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1397] Book number: 10185
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

NO AUTHOR.  International Petroleum Encyclopedia. [1980].
Tulsa, Ok., PennWell Pub. Co, 1980, First edition thus. 4to in red, gilt-illus boards; 464 p. : illus. (some col.), maps; 32 cm. index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0878141324. Light bumping to a few corners; overall Very Good+ ; tight and clean., Oil industry; Petroleum industry and trade. Petroleum industry and trade -- Directories.
USD 23.40 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2012] Book number: 6061
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BADGER, RALPH EASTMAN.  Badger on Investment Principles and Practices.
New York, Prentice-Hall, 1930, First edition,Third printing. Quarto in maroon-brown cloth boards; xxv, 915 p. illus., diagrs., forms. 24 cm. "Classified bibliography and selected readings": p. 873-900.. Hardcover. . Very Good(++) to Near Fine(-) with minor wear and owner name to front fep. A very sound, clean copy., Business; Finance; Investments. Securities.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 13131
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BALOGH, THOMAS.  The Economics of Poverty.
New York, Macmillan, 1966, First edition, second printing. Octavo in red cloth and white DJ; xvii, 381 p. p., 21 cm., index, footnotes.. Hardcover. . Fine in Near Fine DJ, 8vo in red cloth and white DJ; xvii, 381 p. p., 21 cm. Language: English Standard No: LCCN: 67-10985 SUBJECT(S) Geographic: Developing countries -- Economic conditions. Note(s): Bibliographical footnotes.
USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1238] Book number: 3188
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BARKER, T. C.  Pilkington Brothers and the Glass Industry.
London,, Allen & Unwin, 1960, First edition, second printing. Large Octavo in green boards, pale green printed DJ; 296 p. Includes bibliographies. Fold-out diagrams, b/w photoplates; end notes & index.. Hardcover. . Near Fine in partially spoiled and slighlty edge-torn & chipped VG- to G+ DJ., Glass manufacture ; Great Britain; Plate-glass; glass-making
USD 17.92 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 4758
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BAUM, CLAUDE.  The System Builders : The Story of Sdc.
Santa Monica, Calif, System Development Corp, 1981, First edition. Octavo in off-yellow, illus DJ; ix, 302 p., [80] p. of plates : illus with several b/w photo reprods.; . ; 24 cm. Hardcover. ISBN: 0916368025. Fine in Near Fine(+) DJ, A very nice copy. // History of Business; history of commerce, computers; System Development Corporation -- History.
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 8230
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BEELER, FRANK A.  Beeler's Ice Cream Makers Formulary and Price List: Standards for Modern ice crem making and catering
Pleasant Hill, Missouri, Beller Mills, 1913, 1908, Fourth edition. Narrow 12mo in illus stapled tan self-wrappers; 64pp.. Paperback. . Wrappers chipped, light pencil and pen to wrappers; small crack (1 cm) to bottom edge most pages. Overall Good+., Rare.
USD 17.92 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 5448
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BOBO, ROY A.  Keys to Successful Competitive Drilling.
Houston, Tex., Gulf Pub., 1958, First edition. Octavo in blue and white DJ; 133 p. illus. 21 cm.. Hardcover. . Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ, Oil well drilling.
USD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 | £UK 58.75 | JP¥ 8341] Book number: 20106
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BOUZAS, ROBERTO ; LUSTIG, NORA.  Liberalización Comercial E Integración Regional ;: de NAFTA a MERCOSUR
Buenos Aires, Argentina, Facultad Latinoamericana de Ciencias Sociales : Grupo Editor Latinoamericano : Distribuidor exclusivo, Emece Editores., 1992, First edition. Octavo in light brown wrappers; 199 pages; 23 cm. Several tables.. Paperback. ISBN: 9506942544. Minor creasing to spine and wrappers. Ex-owner's name to spine. Else overall, Very Good., Free trade -- United States. Free trade -- Latin America. Tratado de Libre Comercio entre México, Canadá y Estados Unidos Libre-échange -- États-Unis. Libre-échange -- Amérique latine. Libre-échange -- Amérique du Nord.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 40801
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BRADFORD, COLIN I. ; BRANSON, WILLIAM H. .  Trade and Structural Change in Pacific Asia: A National Bureau of Economic Research conference report;
Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1987, First edition. Octavo in dk yellow bds& yellow DJ; xix, 558 p. ; p., 24 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0226070255. Fine in Near Fine partly sun-bleached DJ, Geographic: East Asia; Commerce; Congresses; Asia, Southeastern; Commerce; Congresses. East Asia; Commercial policy ; Southeast Asia. || Papers from a symposium entitled "Global implications of the trade patterns of East and Southeast Asia, held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Jan. 4-6, 1984 sponsored by the National Bureau of Economic Research and the Malaysian Economic Association./ Includes bibliographies and indexes.
USD 16.58 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1426] Book number: 3182
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

UNITED STATES BREWERS' ASSOCIATION.  The 1914 Year Book of the United States Brewers' Association.
New York, The Association, 1914, First edition (for this year). Octavo in grey-beige cloth' 354pp; tables, index. Original subscription solicitation postcard laid in. . Hardcover. . Damp stain to half of year board, insect depredation of spine hear partly obfuscating "ar" of Year" and "k" of "Book"; else very tight and clean Very Good- to Good+ thus., Uncommon. // Beer in the USA! ; Cerveza; Alcohol; Prohibition (pre-prohibition); Brewing industry -- Periodicals. Brewing industry -- United States -- Periodicals. Alcoholic beverage industry -- United States -- Periodicals. Liquors -- United States -- Periodicals.Trade Associations. U. S. History
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 7951
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

FOX BROTHERS.  Fox Bros & Co [Cover Title].
New York, Fox Brothers, 1904. Large Octavo in black boards with silver titles to spine and fornt bd., index, 538p; lavishly illustrated in black & white.. Hardcover. . Title page neatly removed; boards somewhat soiled and stained; front hinge a wee bit loose; else overall Very Good to VG-., Uncommon. || Trade catalog, industrial design, tools, machinery.
USD 15.36 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 4622
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BURMEISTER, EDWIN.  Capital Theory and Dynamics: Cambridge surveys of economic literature
Cambridge [Eng.] ; New York, Cambridge University Press, 1980. Octavo in purple-pink wrappers; xii, 330 p. : ill. ; 22 cm; index, bibliography: p. 310-321.. Paperback. ISBN: 0521297036. Small coffee stain to edges of last twenty or so pages; else As New and Fine., Capital -- Mathematical models. Saving and investment -- Mathematical models. Economic development -- Mathematical models. Statics and dynamics (Social sciences) Ahorro e inversiones -- Modelos matemáticos Desarrollo económico -- Modelos matemáticos Estática y dinámica (Ciencias sociales) Capital -- Modèles mathématiques. Épargne -- Modèles mathématiques. Développement économique -- Modèles mathématiques. Statique et dynamique (Sciences sociales)
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 8176
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CAMERON, J. W.  Centrifugal Pumps: With Eighty-Four Illustrations and Diagrams
London, Scott, Greenwood & Son, 1921, First edition. 12mo in green boards with gilt titles; 142pp; b/w photos, index.. Hardcover. . Light foxing to endpapers and edges; price sticker to title page; else Very Good+, Mechanical engineering, hydrology, water, fluids.
USD 21.76 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1871] Book number: 4628
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CAMPBELL, GAIL GRACE ; LEMIRE, BEVERLY ; PEARSON, RUTH.  Women and Credit : Researching the Past, Refiguring the Future.: edited by Beverly Lemire, Ruth Pearson and Gail Campbell. Cross-cultural perspectives on women [series]
Oxford ; New York, Berg, 2001. Octavo in grey-blue illis wraps; xii, 330 p. : ill. ; 23 cm; bibliographical references and index. . Paperback. ISBN: 1859734847. As New / Mint (an unread copy), Women -- Economic conditions. Credit.
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2451] Book number: 10268
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CASTILLO, JOSÉ DEL,; COCCO, MIGUEL ; CORDERO, WALTER ; PUIG, MAX; FERNANDEZ, OTTO; LOZANO, WILFREDO.  La Gulf + Western En Repòblica Dominicana: Colección Historia y sociedad ; no. 7 ; Publicaciones de la Universidad Autónoma de Santo Domingo ; 161
Santo Domingo, Editora de la Universidad Autónoma de Santo Domingo, 1974. Octavo in white wraps illus in green and black; 316 p. : diagrs. ; 23 cm; bibliography. Paperback. . Bookseller stamp to free endpaper; light wear to wraps; else an unread copy with no crease markes to spine. Near Fine(-) to Very Good+., Uncommon // Business Hisotory ; Investments, Foreign -- Dominican Republic. International business enterprises. Internationale ondernemingen. Gulf and Western.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] Book number: 10469
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

PARIS CERAMICS.  Paris Ceramics ; London [Cover Title].
(London), The Firm, N.D. (ca. 1990s?), Uknown ed.. Large quarto in color illus wraps with pocket sleeves to versos of both wrappers; 72 p; many full color photos.. Paperback. . Very Good(+) with partially rubbed edges; tight and clean within; a small pubmp to top., An uncommon, lavishly produced trade catalog with many high-quality photo examples examples of the firm's exquisite work. Principals of the firm are Steve Charles and Doug Watson. U.S. sale representative cover letter, business card and price sheets laid it. // Tiles; Cermaics, Interior Design, Architecture; Terrazos, Mosaics, Antic Alfar, Limestone Floors; Flooring. Artisan trade catalogs
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3225] Book number: 12392
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

108 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Calvello Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005