Calvello Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1487 40th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122, USA. Tel.: +1 415-205-4500
calvellobooks@earthlink.net

Brazil

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
AZEVEDO, THALES DE.  Gaòchos; a Fisionomia Social Do Rio Grande Do Sul.
(Salvador, Bahia), Aguiar & Souza, 1958, 2. ed. rev. e ampliada. Octavo in green and white illus wraps in illus white DJ; 146 p. map. 18 cm.Bibliographical references included in "Notas" (p. 64-66) Bibliography: p. 110-115.. Paperback. . Much neat underlining in pencil throughout; else Very Good+ and tight., Uncommon. In Portuguese. Colec‹o de estudos brasileiros. Série cruzeiro,; v. 15 // Gauchos. Rio Grande do Sul (Brazil) -- Foreign population.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 13118
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

COUTINHO, CARLOS NELSON.  Literatura E Ideología En Brasil : Tres Ensayos de Crítica Marxista.
La Habana, Casa de las Américas, 1986. Octavo in color wraps; 117 p. ; 23 cm; bibliographical references.. Paperback. . Ex-library with minimal markings; never circulated., In Spanish. Cuadernos Casa, 32 // Brazilian literature -- History and criticism. Ideología. Marxism
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 12716
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

FARIA, ÁLVARO DE.  Coexistëncia Ou Morte ;: [by] Álvaro de Faria ; pref. de Oscar Niemeyer.
[S‹o Paulo], Editora Fulgor, 1963. Octavo in color illus offwhite wraps; 111 p. ; 22 cm. . Paperback. . Fine, In Portuguese. Preface by the great Brazilian architect Oscar Niemeyer. Uncommon. // World politics -- 1945- International relations.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 12792
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

FERNANDES, FLORESTAN.  A Revolu‚ìo Burguesa No Brasil ; Ensaio de Interpreta‚ìo Sociológica.
Rio de Janeiro, Zahar Editores, 1975, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in white wraps, 413 p., footnotes, bibl. . Paperback. . Modest bump and chafe to upper portion of spine not affecting integrity of binding; else Very Good+, In Portuguese.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 13140
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

FREYRE, GILBERTO.  Casa-Grande & Senzala; Formacao Da Família Brasileira Sob O Regime de Economia Patriarcal. ;: Ilustracoes de Tomas Santa Rosa e um desenho a cores de Cicero Dia.
Rio de Janeiro, J. Olympio, 1958, 9. ed. brasileira (10. em língua portuguesa) . Two octavo volumes custom bound n in green faux half leather and green marbled boards, with raised bands and gilted titled to spine; lxvii, 776p, illus. (incl. ports., plans) fold. pl., diagr. 23 cm. Bibliografia: p. [673]-732. . Hardcover. . A lovely set in Fine Condition with light wear to edges,, Unique thus in handsome custom binding. In Portuguese.|| Slavery -- Brazil. Blacks -- Brazil. Indians of South America -- Brazil. Sociologia (Brasil) Esclavage -- Bresil. Noirs -- Bresil. Indiens d'Amerique -- Bresil.|| Brazil -- Social conditions. Bresil -- Conditions sociales.
USD 97.50 [Appr.: EURO 64.75 | £UK 59 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 14375
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

LIMA, SÉRGIO.  O Corpo Significa.
S‹o Paulo, EDART, 1976. Large octvo in white wraps illus in color; 231 p. ; 25 cm ; bibliographical references and index.. Paperback. . Near Fine(-) with minor external wear., In Portuguese. Signed and inscribed by the author. // Human body. Art -- Philosophy.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 13188
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

LIMA, VIVALDO DA COSTA.  A Família de Santo Nos Candomblés Jejes-Nagïs Da Bahia : Um Estudo de Rela‚íes Intra-Grupais ;: Dissertacao de Mestrado Apresantada a coordenacao de pos-graduacao...
Salvador-Bahia, Corrupio, 1977, First edition. Octavo in pale grey printed wraps; 208p, notes, diagrams, bibliographical references (p. 207-214).. Paperback. . Fine, The original edition, inscribed and signed by the author. Scarce thus, The author's thesis (master's)--Universidade Federal da Bahia, 1972.// Candomblé (Religion) Religion and sociology -- Bahai (State) -- Brazil. Bahia (Brazil : State) -- Religious life and customs.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 13123
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

LISPECTOR, CLARICE.  Prés Du Coeur Sauvage ;: Roman traduit du bresilien par Denise-Teresa Moutonnier ; Preambule par Paulo Mendes Campos
Paris, Libraire Plon, (1954) 1981, First French edition. Octavo in colored wraps; 253p.. Paperback. . Near Fine with very light wear.,
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 13599
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

MAIA, THEREZA REGINA DE CAMARGO.  Paraty ; Religiao & Folclore.
Rio de Janeiro, Arte & Cultura, 1976, Second edition, revised and expanded. Octavo in beige color illus wraps; 165 p. : illus in b/w. ; 23 cm. Bibliography: p. 161-165. Musical notation.. Paperback. . Near Fine(-) in lightly sunned wraps., Text in Portuguese. Summary in English. Somewhat uncomon. || Brazil - Fasts and feasts -- Catholic Church. Festivals -- Brazil -- Parati. Parati (Brazil) -- Religious life and customs.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 14186
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

MONBEIG, PIERRE.  Pionniers Et Planteurs de Sìo Paulo.
Paris, A. Colin, 1952, First edition. Small quarto / large octavo in faux half leather and marbled bds and endpapers; raised bancs and gilt titles and lines to spine; 376 p. illus. 24 cm.. Hardcover. . Very Fine in this custom binding; internally very clean., Uncommon and presumably quite scarce in such a handsome custom binding. Numerous interstgin plates in black and white. In French (and translated much later into Portuguese). Cahiers de la Fondation nationale des sciences politiques, 28. || Agriculture -- Brazil -- S‹o Paulo (State) Agriculture -- Aspect économique -- Brésil -- S‹o Paulo (État) Geographic: S‹o Paulo (Brazil : State) S‹o Paulo
USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4257] Book number: 13606
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

SILVA, AMERICO LUÍS MARTINS DA.  Introducao Ao Direito Comercial.
Rio de Janeiro, Editora Forense, 2005, Second edition. Quartobrown DJ; xii, 523 p. ; 26 cm; bibliographical references (p. [511]-517).. Hardcover. ISBN: 8530911385. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ, Scarce. No copy located in WorldCat. || Commercial law -- Brazil.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 14274
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

11 titles found
   
 
   Calvello Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005