| next page |
| Calvello Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ATWOOD, MARGARET ; BIANCHI, JOHN. ; TANAKA, SHELLEY. For the Birds: by Margaret Atwood ; illustrated by John Bianchi ; boxes and sidebars by Shelley Tanaka. ; Earthcare books Toronto, Douglas & McIntyre, 1990, First edition, first printing. Octavo in multi-color illis self-wrappers; 54 p. : col. ill. ; 23 cm.. Paperback. ISBN: 0888948255. A Fine copy in self-wrappers., A very nice copy of this unusual Margaret Atwood title. / Birds -- Ecology -- Juvenile literature. Habitat (Ecology); Nature -- Effect of human beings on -- Juvenile literature. Oiseaux -- Écologie -- Ouvrages pour la jeunesse. Habitat (Écologie) -- Ouvrages pour la jeunesse. Homme -- Influence sur la nature -- Ouvrages pour la jeunesse. . USD 22.25 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1913] Book number: 8832 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| AURELIEN, FR. Les Oiseaux Du Ruanda-Urundi. Astrida, Frères de la charité, Groupe scolair, 1957-1959. Octavo in beige self-wrappers;, two volumes, 530p, b/w illus & fold-out map, checklist of species in English, Dutch and French. 21 cm.. Paperback. . Near Fine(-) with faint external wear., Text in French. Scarce USD 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1857] Book number: 696 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BACESCU, MIHAI C. Pasarile in Nomenclatura Si Viata Poporului Romën. [Bucuresti], Editura Academiei Republicii Populare Rom”ne, 1961. Octavo in illus yellow boards; 441 p. illus., maps. col. plates. 25 cm. Bibliography: p. [415]-420.. Hardcover. . Very Good, with mild edge-wear, Birds, Romania, Nomenclature (Popular). USD 20.73 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1783] Book number: 4140 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BOWES, ANNE LABASTILLE ; CASTILLO PEREZ, RAMON. Birds of the Mayas : A Collection of Mayan Folk Tales, a Guide to Finding and Knowing Birds of Mayaland, a Check List of Birds ;: written and illustrated by Anne LaBastille Bowes ; folklore as told by Ramon Castillo Perez. Big Moose, N.Y., West-of-the-Wind Publications, 1964, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in white color-illus, stapled wraps; 50, xxii p. : ill., 1 map ; 23 cm. . Paperback. . Previous owner name to title page; else Near Fine(-) with mild wear to exterior., Birds -- Yucatán Peninsula. Birds -- Central America. Mayas -- Folklore. Birds -- Yucatán Peninsula -- Folklore. Birds -- Central America -- Folklore. Birds -- Folklore. Indians of Mexico -- Folklore. Indians of Central America -- Folklore. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 14367 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BROWN, D. A. ; AUSTRALIA.; ANTARCTIC DIVISION. ; AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL ANTARCTIC RESEARCH EXPEDITIONS. Breeding Biology of the Snow Petrel Pagodroma Nivea (Forster) ;: Zoology, publication no. 89 Melbourne, Antarctic Division, Dept. of External Affairs, 1966. Octavo in printed grey-green wrappers; 63 p. : ill., maps ; 25 cm.; bibliography: p. 61-63.. Paperback. . Fine, Uncommon. // Octavo in printed grey-green wrappers; 63 p. : ill., maps ; 25 cm. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 12678 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| CARRETTA, LUISELLA. CELLI, GIORGIO. VIOLANI, CARLO. Rapaci in Volo : Liguria, Archeologia Probabile = Birds of Prey in Flight: [by] Luisella Carretta ; introduzione di Giorgio Celli & Carlo Violani. Genova, Pirella,, 1988, 1a ed. . Quarto in pale grey-blue illus self-wrappers; 73 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 34 cm; bibliographical references (p. 73). Paperback. ISBN: 8885514243. Gentle bump with closed wrapper 'crack' to spine edge (very mild but visible); else Near Fine; very tight clean and crisp with faint edge-wear., Text in Italian // Birds -- Flight. Birds of prey -- Italy -- Liguria. Flight ; Ornithology USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 10113 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| CELIS PARRA, BERNARDO. El Regreso Del Condor [ Return of the Condor -- Trans]. Merida, Venezuela, (Publiandina), 1992, First edition. Octavo in color photo-illus self-wrappers, 36p + 10p of full-color plates, b/w illus; footnotes.. Paperback. . Near Fine, A handsome production. Study ot the preservation of the condor in Venezuela. Handsome photos. || Uncommon || Birds, andes, South America USD 12.96 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 4151 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| CHAPMAN, FRANK M. The Nesting Habits of Wagler's Oropendola on Barrio Colorado Island. Washington D.C., GPO, 1931. Octavo in stapled sw, 39p with 7 b/w plates. Paperback. . Very Good+, USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 783 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ELLIOTT, LANG. Music of the Birds : A Celebration of Bird Song ;: [by] Lang Elliott ; with photos and sound recordings by the author and others. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co., 1999, First edition, first printing (stated). Small folio in green cloth and color illus DJ; 135 p. : col. ill. ; 25 cm. bibliographical references (p. 128-133) and index. Hardcover. ISBN: 0618006974. Very Good++ in Very Good++ DJ Lacking CD in rear pocket., Lavishly illustrated with high quality color photos on coated stock. Presents the songs and calls of more than seventy North American birds. Includes audio compact disc featuring songbird concerts and solos. || Birdsongs -- North America. Birds. Nature Music USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 13641 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| FORBUSH, EDWARD HOWE ; MASSACHUSETTS.; STATE BOARD OF AGRICULTURE. Useful Birds and Their Protection. Containing Brief Descriptions of the More Common and Useful Species of Massachusetts, with Accounts of Their Food Habits, and a Chapter on the Means of Attracting and Protecting Birds ;: By Edward Howe Forbush, ornitholo [Boston, Mass.], Mass. State Board of Agriculture, 1907, Second edition. Small quarto in red cloth; xx, 437 p. col. front., illus., LVI pl.; 25 cm.. Hardcover. . Roach predation to boards edges (superficial nibbles to cloth) ; gift inscription to front free endpaper; else Very Good++ in Very Good original printed DJ edge-chipped DJ (presumably uncommon thus)., A handsome work on high quality paperstock with numerous illustratins. A fairly early conservation work. // Ornithology, conservation; birdlife; birds. Early Dust Jackets USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2795] Book number: 12379 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| FRIEDMANN, HERBERT. Evolutionary History of the Avian Genus Chrysococcyx. Washington, D.C., Smithsonian, 1968. Tall Octavo, sw, 137p, illus, index, bibl, a few color plates.. Paperback. . Small (1/4 inch) portion of upper spine lacking; else overall Very Good + (crisp and clean), USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 794 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| FRIEDMANN, HERBERT. The Parasitic Weaverbirds: Smithsonian Institution Bulletin 223 Washington, D.C., Smithsonina, 1960, First edition.. Octavo in sw, 196p, color & b/w plates; index, bibl. Paperback. . Near Fine with light wear; an unread., A Nice copy. // Ornithology; Birds USD 11.52 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 991] Book number: 797 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| GOMEZ DALLMEIER, FRANCISCO. ; CRINGAN, ALEXANDER T. . Biology, Conservation and Management of Waterfowl in Venezuela. [Caracas, Editorial Ex Libris, 1989, First printing. Octavo in color-illus self-wrapper; 351 p. : ill. (some col.), maps ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 277-295).. Paperback. ISBN: 9806200136. Near Fine with light creasing to spine, A well done work, with a number of color plates. // Waterfowl, Ducks, Geese, Goose, migrations, flyways, South America, Venezuela. Waterfowl management; Protection, Hunting. Preserves, Wetlands, Marshes, Shorelands; Water. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 4116 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| JOHNSGARD, PAUL A. Diving Birds of North America. Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press, 1987. 4to-size, xii, 292 p., [24] p. of plates : ill. (some col.) ; 29 cm.; index, bibliography: p. 277-290.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0803225660. Ex-library with standard markings and deaccession stamp. Smal rectangle clipped from front free endpaper. Else tight and clean. Has DJ., Ornithology; Divers (Birds) -- North America. Plongeurs (Oiseaux) Alcidés. Oiseaux -- Amérique du Nord, Birdlife, Ocean, Marine birds, Puffins. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 8540 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| LEWIS, JAMES C. The World of the Wild Turkey. Philadelphia, Lippincott, First edition (stated). Medium octavo in 158 p. illus. 26 cm; bibliography: p. 141-153.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0397007884. Slightly musty odor; minor wear; price clipped DJ. Overall Very Good in Very Good+ DJ in mylar protective jacket., A respectable, sturdy copy. // Birds, hunting; Wild turkeys; Nature. Gobble-gobble. Thanksgiving. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] Book number: 11450 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| LINDSDALE, JEAN M. Birds of Nevada: Pacific Coast Avifauna, Number 23 Berkeley, Cooper Ornithological Club, 1936. 4to in self wrappers, 145p, map, bibl., index. Paperback. . Tape marks to spine and wrappers; some slight wear to spine; else VG+., USD 7.68 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 1864 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| LOW, ROSEMARY. Lories and Lorikeets;: the brush-tongued parrots New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., 1977, First edition. Octavo in cyan DJ; 180 pages; 26 cm. Several color plates.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0442248989. Minor rubbing to DJ. Else overall, Near Fine., Parrots. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] Book number: 40687 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| MCFARLANE, ROBERT W. A Stillness in the Pines : The Ecology of the Red-Cockaded Woodpecker ;: [by] Robert W. McFarlane ; illustrations by Ellen Mabry. New York, Norton, First edition, first printing (stated). Octavo in pale yellow illus DJ; 270 p. : ill., bibliographical references (p. 251-256) and index; 22 cm. . Hardcover. ISBN: 0393030660. Very Fine in Very Fine DJ; with former owner blindstamp (namestamp) to title page., Chapters entitled: The third dimension -- What is a woodpecker -- Extinction is forever -- There is no place like this home -- The generalist, the specialist, and the ecological niche -- A cooperative nature -- Territories large and small -- Bits and pieces -- Beetlemania -- Woodpeckers as agents of biological control -- Peckerwood politics -- Meanwhile, deep in the heart of Texas ... // Red-cockaded woodpecker. Red-cockaded woodpecker -- Effect of habitat modification on -- Southern States. Birds -- Conservation -- Southern States. Rare birds -- Southern States. Endangered species -- Southern States. Loblolly pine -- Ecology -- Southern States. Extinction (Biology) ; Ecology; United States USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 13024 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| NILSSON, GRETA ; ANIMAL WELFARE INSTITUTE. Importation of Birds Into the United States 1986-1988. Washington, D.C., Animal Welfare Institute, 1990. Small quarto in aqua-green wraps; 285 p. ; 28 cm. . Paperback. . Small puncture to front wrap outer edge and first handful of pages; else overall Very Good(+) thus, with owner signature, Cage birds. Pet industry. Birds, Protection of -- United States. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 13441 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| OBERHOLSER, HARRY C. ; SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION. The Birds of the Natuna Islands: Bulletin of the United States National Museum ;; 159 Washington, U.S. Govt. Print. Off, 1932, First edition. Octavo in printed wraps; 137 p. : ill., maps ; 25 cm ; index; bibliography: p. 2-3. . Paperback. . Mild damp staining and warping; overall Good+. A decent reading copy., Birds -- Natuna islands, Indonesia; Malay archipelago; ornithology USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 6606 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| PAYNE, ROBERT B. Behavior, Mimetic Songs and Song Dialects, and Relationships of the Parasitic Indigobirds (Vidua) of Africa.: Ornithological Monographs No. II. NP, American Ornithologists' Union, 1973, 1st edition. 4to, blue wrappers, color frontis., 333p, charts. color & bw photos, appendices.. Paperback. . Spine faded, else Near Fine+., Bird songs, Africa, USD 18.02 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1550] Book number: 1836 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| PIZZEY, GRAHAM. A Field Guide to the Birds of Australia: [by] Graham Pizzey ; illustrated by Roy Doyle. Princeton, N.J., Princeton University Press, 1980. Small Octavo in white full-color illus DJ; 460 p., [44] leaves of plates : ill. ; 22 cm; indices. Hardcover. ISBN: 0691082774. As New / Mint (an unread copy), A beautiful copy. // Ornithology; Birds -- Australia -- Identification; field guide; USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 7122 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| QUIJADA JARA, SERGIO. El Chihuaco En El Folklore. Huancayo, Peroe, N. P., 1954, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in illus stapled wraps; 30 p. ; 22 cm.. Paperback. . Near Fine- with light wear to wrap, Very scarce bird lore item. Only 4 holdings found via WorldCat. In Spanish. || Folklore -- Peru. Birds -- Folklore. Birds -- Mythology. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 13833 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| RADI, DIMITRIE. Pasarile Din Carpati [ Translates As: Birds of the Carpathians]. Bucharest, Editura Academiei Republici Socialiste Romania, 1967, First edition. Octavo in white wraps and color illus DJ (attached to wraps at spine (as issued); 178p, maps & charts and illus in b/w; some in color; bib.,index; short summary in English at rear. . Paperback. . Owner signature and date in ink to front free endpaper; else a tight clean copy in lighty worn VG to VG+ DJ with small price sticker scar to front, and small (1/2 inch) edge tear. Quite a decent copy of an uncommon title., Text in Romanian with two-page summary in English. Uncommon // Bird life of Romania; Zoology of Eastern Europe ; Ornithology in the Carpathian Mountains. Pasarile USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] Book number: 10478 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ROBERTS, SONIA. Bird-Keeping and Birdcages: A History. London, Newton Abbot, David and Charles, 1972, First edition. Octavo in board and illus color DJ; 143 p. p., illus., facsim., map., 22 cm. . Hardcover. ISBN: 0715355988. Near Fine in VG(+) DJ in Brodart, Cage birds; History, Birdcages; Aviaries, Birds; Pets USD 20.27 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1743] Book number: 3308 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. |
| next page | |
| Calvello Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005