| Calvello Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| BLACK, JACK ; BURROUGHS, WILLIAM S. You Can't Win : The Autobiography of Jack Black ;: foreword by William S. Burroughs. New York, Amok Press, 1988 (1926), First edition thus (second edition); first printing (stated). Octavo in olive green wraps illus in colo; viii, 394 p. ; 21 cm. Paperback. ISBN: 0941693074. Near Fine (unread) with minor edge-wear; an unread copy, Paperback original. Cover art by Joe Coleman. A handsome first printing of this second edition and the first with Coleman's startling artwork. || Rogues and vagabonds -- United States -- Biography. Tramps -- United States -- Biography. Black, Jack, b. 1881? || Reprint. Originally published: New York : Macmillan, 1926. With a new foreword (by William S. Burroughs). USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 13737 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BURROUGHS, WILLIAM S.; GINSBERG, ALLEN; PLIMPTON, GEORGE ; KAZIN, ALFRED; PARIS REVIEW; ET AL. Writers at Work : The Paris Review Interviews, Third Series. New York, Viking Press, 1967, First edition. Medium ocatvo in black and blue DJ; xv, 368 p. : ill., ports. ; 21 cm. Ex-lib with extermely minimal markings (barley noticed). . Hardcover. . Near Fine in Very Good DJ., Contains interviews with the following authors in this order: William Carlos Williams -- Blaise Cendrars -- Jean Cocteau -- Louis-Ferdinand Céline -- Evelyn Waugh -- Lillian Hellman -- William Burroughs -- Saul Bellow -- Arthur Miller -- James Jones -- Norman Mailer -- Allen Ginsberg -- Edward Albee -- Harold Pinter. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 13670 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| CERESA, ANGELO ; MARCHESI, GUSTAVO. Sono I Posti Di Verdi ;: foto di Angelo Ceresa ; testi di Gustavo Marchesi. Parma, Grafiche Step Editrice, 1983. Folio in illus DJ and slipcase; 220 p. : chiefly col. ill., ports. ; 31 cm.. Hardcover. . Very Fine in Very Fine DJ and same original cardboard slipcase., In Italian. A lovely production on high quality stock. // Opera ; Verdi, Giuseppe, 1813-1901 -- Iconography. USD 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 6002] Book number: 13138 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| DUUS, MASAYO. Tokyo Rose, Orphan of the Pacific ;: [by] Masayo Duus ; translated from the Japanese by Peter Duus ; introd. by Edwin O. Reischauer. Tokyo; New York, Kodansha International; distributed in the United States through Harper & Row, 1979, First edition (stated). Quarto in dark blue illus DJ; xvii, 248 p. : ill. ; 25 cm; bibliographical references and index. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870113542. Fine in Fine DJ with nominal wear and age., A very nice copy. // Japanese Americans -- Biography. Trials (Treason) -- California -- San Francisco. Tokyo Rose, 1916-2006. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 13150 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| FIALA, PETR. ; HANUS, JIRÍ. . Koinotes : Felix M. Davídek a Skrytá Církev. (Brno), (Centrum pro studium demokracie a kultury), (1994 ), 1. vyd.. Octavo in illus DJ; 177 p., [8] p. of plates : ill. ; 20 cm.bibliographical references and index.. Paperback. . Fine with exteremely light wear to aspine head; undread (as new), In Czech. Series: Kniznice revue Proglas, sv. 5. || Bishops -- Czech Republic -- Biography. Church and state -- Czech Republic -- History. Biskupové -- Ceskoslovensko Skrytá církev -- Ceskoslovensko Organizace a struktura církve -- Ceskoslovensko Stát a církev -- Ceskoslovensko Komunistický rezim -- Ceskoslovensko Nábozenská perzekuce -- Ceskoslovensko Pastorace -- Ceskoslovensko Davídek, Felix M., 1921- Ara, Václav, 1921-1988 Catholic Church -- Czech Republic -- History. Katolická církev. Spolecenství Koinotes USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13374 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| GARCIA MARQUEZ, GABRIEL ; SAVAS, PINAR (TRANS.). Anlatmak Icin Yasamak ;: [by] Gabriel García Márquez ; Ispanyolcadan ceviren Pinar Savas. Istanbul, Can Yayinlari, 2005. Small octavo in white illus wrap; 550 p. ; 20 cm.. Paperback. ISBN: 9750705424. Front free endpaper neatly removed (barely noticed); very gentle crease to front wrap upper corner (also barely nticed); else very tight and clean. Looks nearly New. Near Fine(-) thus., Turkish tranlsation of: Vivir para contarla. || Yazar Kolombia -- 20.yy. -- Biyografi. Authors, Colombian -- 20th century -- Biography. García Márquez, Gabriel, 1928- -- Childhood and youth. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 14245 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| Z, HASSE (ZETTERSTRÖM). Dag for Dag; Kaserier ;: av Hasse Z. Stockholm, A. Bonnier, 1946, First editin, "fjarde tusendent". Octavo in white illus wraps; 206 p. 20 cm.. Paperback. . Very Good(++) with very minor age-wear, In Swedish USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13376 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| JOLY, ROBERT DE. Memoirs of a Speleologist : The Adventurous Life of a Famous French Cave Explorer. Teaneck, N.J., Zephyrus Press, 1975, First American edition. Octavo in grey-green DJ; xxiii, 162 p., [8] leaves of plates : ill. ; 21 cm; index. Hardcover. ISBN: 0914264087. Ex-library with minmal markings and front free endpaper removed; DJ flaps neatly taped to paste-downs. Overall Very Good+; Tight and clean within; DJ spine sunned partly., Translation of Ma vie aventureuse d'explorateur d'ab”mes. Uncommon in cloth and with DJ. Caves -- France. Speleologists -- France -- Biography. Joly, Robert de. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13700 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| LEVI DELLA VIDA, GIORGIO. Fantasmi Ritrovati. Venezia, N. Pozza, 1966, 1a ed.. Octavo in white printed wrap and blue and white printed DJ; 254 p. ; index. 22 cm. . Paperback. . Near Fine in Near Fine(-) Dust Jacket. Small gift inscription to top of title page., In Italian. Nuova biblioteca di cultura, 29. // Orientalists -- Italy -- Biography. Levi Della Vida, Giorgio, 1886-1967. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13101 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| NGUYEN, HUU GIAO. Le Livre de Giao ;: [by] Nguyen Huu Giao ; préface de Bernard Kouchner. Paris, Table ronde, 2004, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in pale illus wraps; 217 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 21 cm; bib. Paperback. ISBN: 2710324784. Fine; as new., In French. Paperback original. || Political refugees -- Vietnam -- Biography. Political refugees -- France -- Biography. Refugies politiques -- Viet-nam -- Biographies. Refugies politiques -- France -- Biographies. Camp de concentration Guerre du Viet-nam (1961-1975) Named Nguyen, Huu Giao, 1939-1994. Nguyen, Huu Giao, 1939-1994. Nguyen, Huu Giao, 1939-1994. Autobiographie (Descripteur de forme). Vietnam -- Politics and government -- 20th century. Viet-nam -- Politique et gouvernement -- 20e siècle. Viet-nam. Vietnam; Political History; 20th Century; Autobiographical Narrative USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13991 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| PERKINS, J. R. ; IOWA.; HISTORICAL, MEMORIAL, AND ART DEPT. Trails, Rails and War; the Life of General G.M. Dodge. Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, 1929, First printing (stated). Medium octavo in red-orange cloth with gilt titles; xix, 371 p. illus., ports. 23 cm.Illustrated lining-papers. Bibliography: p. [349]-356. Hardcover. . About Very Good with mild wear to baord edges and cover; price sticker to front free endpaper; tight and clean within, "Published under the auspices of the Historical, Memorial and Art Department of Iowa, Edgar R. Harlan, curator."Generals -- United States -- Biography. Railroads -- West (U.S.) -- History. Pacific railroads -- History. Dodge, Grenville Mellen, 1831-1916. Union Pacific Railroad Company. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 14237 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| REAGAN, RONALD ; HUBLER, RICHARD GIBSON. Where's the Rest of Me? New York, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1965, First edition, third printing. Octavo in gold illus DJ; 316 p. illus. 21 cm.. Hardcover. . Fine in Near fine(-) DJ with small closed tear (about half an inch) to upper edge of DJ front., Motion picture actors and actresses -- Biography. Presidents of the United States. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13136 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| SHELTON, ROBERT. No Direction Home : The Life and Music of Bob Dylan. New York, Beech Tree Books, 1986, First edition, second printing (stated). Octavo in black DJ illus in color; 573 p. : ill. ; 24 cm ; song index: p. 517-545; discography: p. 547-558 ; bibliographical references (p. 511-516) and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 068805045X. Fine in Near Fine+ DJ lightly rubbed., Singers -- United States -- Biography. Dylan, Bob, 1941- USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14208 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| SOLIS, ARMANDO. Roque Dalton, Un Disparo a la Izquierda Del Corazón : Novela Biográfica. San Salvador, Editorial Universidad Francisco Gavidia, 2005. Octavo in glossy black illus wraps; 209 p. : ill. ; 21 cm.. Paperback. ISBN: 9992327219. Gift inscription and two check marks in pen to text; else Very Good+. Binding is tight., Uncommon biographical novel on the fascinating individual. || Dalton, Roque, 1935-1975 -- Fiction. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13931 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| TOLSTOY, NIKOLAI. Patrick O'Brian : The Making of the Novelist, 1914-1949. New York, W.W. Norton & Co., 2005, 1st American ed.; first printing. Small quarto in illus DJ; xv, 512p, bibliographical references and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780393061307. Very Good+. A legitimately deaccessioned ex-library copy. with extermely light wear., Novelists, English -- 20th century -- Biography. Historical fiction -- Authorship. Sea stories -- Authorship. O'Brian, Patrick, 1914-2000. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 14265 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| TUNAYA, TARIK ZAFER. Devrim Hareketleri I‚Inde Atatûrk Ve Atatûrk‚ûLûk. Istanbul, Baha Matbaasi, 1964, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in orange wraps; vi, 125 p. illus., facsims., bib., 20 cm. Paperback. . Very Fine, In Turkish. His Siyaset ilmi serisi [2. seri]; 14. A study of Kemal Atatürk (1881-1938.) USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13113 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. |
| Calvello Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005