Calvello Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1487 40th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122, USA. Tel.: +1 415-205-4500
calvellobooks@earthlink.net

Bicycles

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
ABT, SAMUEL.  Tour de France : Three Weeks to Glory.
San Francisco, Calif., Bicycle Books, 1991, First printing (stated). Octavo in beige cloth, color illus DJ; 192 p., [48] p. of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. . Hardcover. ISBN: 0933201400. Near Fine(+) with tiny pen mark to front free end paper, and very sparse forxing to edges; in Very Good(+) DJ., Tour de France (Bicycle race) ; Racingl Bicycle Races; Cycling; France
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 13398
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

AUGENDRE, JACQUES.  Fausto Coppi.
[Paris], Calmann-Lévy, 1997, First edition, as stated. Quarto ('coffee table size'); yellwo cloth boards in b/w jacket; 156 p.; numerous b/w photos; 31 cm. . Hardcover. ISBN: 0953172961. Fine in Near Fine to Very Good++ DJ with light wear., Uncommon. Text in English. Translated from the French. // Bicycle Racing; Cycling; Sports; Italy; Italian Cycling Champions. Tour de France; Athletics, Bicycles
USD 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3397] Book number: 10970
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CARLSSON, CHRIS.  Critical Mass : Bicycling's Defiant Celebration.
Edinburgh, Scotland ; Oakland, CA, AK Press, 2002, First edition, first printing (unstated; presumed). Octavo in multi-color illus wraps; 256 p. : ill. ; 23 cm.; bibliographical references and index.. Paperback. ISBN: 1902593596. As New / Mint (an unread copy); VERY FINE in same DJ; Small remainder mark., Paperback original. No hardcover edition published. // Bicycles, Social Protest; Sustainable Living; Transportation; Activism; Pedal Power; Cycling -- Social aspects. Cyclists.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 9827
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

FERNANDO, PRIYANTHI ; PORTER, GINA. (EDS).  Balancing the Load : Women, Gender, and Transport.
London ; New York, Zed Books, 2002. Octavo in light blue, color illus paper baords; 291 p. : ill. ; 23 cm.; bibliographical references (p. 273-277) and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 1856499812. As New / Mint (an unread copy), An interesting work. // Birdges, bicycles, carts; walking ; Rural transportation -- Developing countries. Rural transit -- Government policy -- Developing countries. Women -- Transportation -- Developing countries. Vrouwen. Sekseverschillen. Mobiliteit (algemeen) Vervoer. Labor ; Work.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 10570
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

GREEN, JAMES M.  Bicycle Accident Reconstruction for the Forensic Engineer.
Mill Valley, CA, Bicycle Books, 1991, 1st ed.. Octavo in brown cloth boards; 96 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 83-92) and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0933201435. Book is slightly warped. Some foxing to first and last page; mild spotting to wrappers. Else overall, a Very Good copy., Traffic accident investigation. Bicycles -- Accidents.
USD 23.75 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2042] Book number: 40311
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

HERLIHY, DAVID V.  Bicycle : The History.
New Haven, Yale University, 2004, First edition, first printing (stated). Medium octavo in black illus DJ; 470 p. : illus. (many in color) ; 26 cm; bibliographical references and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0300104189. Spine ever so slightly cocked; else a Fine copy in a Near Fine(+) DJ with very slight edge-wear, in archival mylar sleeve., An authoritative, well-illustrated work on the history of the bicycle. The best I have seen. Chapters entitled: Introduction -- pt. 1. The pre-history: The elusive mechanical horse. The draisine abroad. Wheels and woes -- pt. 2. The "boneshaker" era: The bicycle breakthrough. The American adventure. European development -- pt. 3. The "high wheel" era: The high mount prevails. The pinnacle of the high wheeler. Growing safety concerns -- pt. 4. The "safety" era: The rise of the rover. The bicycle boom. Legacy of the boom -- pt. 5. The twentieth century: Utilitarian cycling. Recreational cycling. Competetive cycling -- Conclusion: Cycling into the future. // Transportattion; Technology; Bicycles -- History. Fietsen (vervoermiddelen) Bicyclettes -- Histoire.
USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4085] Book number: 11726
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

LEEK, STEPHEN ; LEEK, SYBIL.  The Bicycle--That Curious Invention.
Nashville, T. Nelson, 1973, First edition, second printing (stated). Octavo in blue and yellow illus DJ; 144 p. : ills.; 22 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0840762607. Fine in Near Fine DJ with price sticker removal scar to spine; else a very crisp and bright copy., Traces the invention and development of the bicycle, describes some unusual models, and discusses its use in peace and war. || Bicycles -- History.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 14455
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

LEONARD, IRVING ALBERT.  When Bikehood Was in Flower; Sketches of Early Cycling.
South Tamworth, N.H., Bearcamp Press, 1969, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Small octavo in yellow illus DJ; xiv, 151 p. illus., maps, ports. 20 cm. Hardcover. . Fine in VG(+) price-clipped, lightly spine-sunned DJ with small closed and tapre-repaired tear (tape to DJ verso and not staingin through to front). A nice copy., **Signed by the author on title page.** || Bicycles; Cycling.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 14452
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

MAGOWAN, ROBIN. ; WATSON, GRAHAM.  Kings of the Road : A Portrait of Racers and Racing.
Champaign, Ill., Leisure Press, 1988, 1st ed.. Octavo in full-color photo illus DJ; 207 p. : ill. (many in color.) ; 26 cm. . Hardcover. ISBN: 0880112972. Fine in Fine DJ, Desirable copy. Good phorography. // Bicycle racing., Bicycles; Tour de France; Road Racing; Cyclists -- Biography. ; History of Bicycle Racing; Sports.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 8168
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

SHEPARD, KYLE.  Bicycle Messenger : [a Photo-Essay About Bicycle Messengers].
San Francisco, K. Shepard, 1999, First edition, first printing. Quarto in illus white wrapers; 1 v. (unpaged) : ill., ports. ; 28 cm.. Paperback. ISBN: 0967636108. Near Fine with ligth wear. No spine creases or makrings. Almost As New but for some minor wear., One of the first (and only?) books devoted to bicycle messengers. Many worthwhile photos. // BICYCLES. Messengers -- California -- San Francisco -- Social life and customs -- Pictorial works. Cyclists -- California -- San Francisco -- Pictorial works. Cycling -- California -- San Francisco -- Pictorial works. San Francisco (Calif.) -- Social life and customs
USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3784] Book number: 11929
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

WHEELER, TONY ; I'ANSON, RICHARD.  Chasing Rickshaws ;: words, Tony Wheeler ; photographs, Richard I'Anson.
Hawthorn, Vic. ; London, Lonely Planet, 1998, First edition. Oblong small 4to in red & yellow photo-illus DJ; 190 p. : color illus., 1 map., col. ports. ; 25 x 28 cm; index. Hardcover. ISBN: 0864426402. Fine copy in Very Good(+) DJ with slight wear, rubbing and curl., A lovely copy of a very well done work on a most unusaual mode of transport. Top-notch photographs. / Rickshaws ; Bicycles; Pedicabs ;; Taxis; Transportation, Photography, India, Vietnam, Malaysia, Singapore, China, India; Philippines.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 7500
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

11 titles found
   
 
   Calvello Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005