| next page |
| Calvello Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| GOODSPEED'S BOOK SHOP (BOSTON, MASS.) 1966-1969. The Month at Goodspeed's Book Shop. Boston, Mass., The Shop,, 1966-1969, Original printings. . Eighteen issues spaninng the years 1966-1969, with the year 1967 forming the majority (7 issues); 12mo in white self-wraps illus in b/w; approx 24-32 pages each, illus. in b/w; 7.5 x 4 inches. Includes one issue of "The Flying Quill at Goodspeed's" (Sept., 1966). Paperback. . Fine to Near Fine, Offered as a lot. // Goodspeed's Book Shop (Boston, Mass.) -- Periodicals. Bibliography; Books about Books. USD 40.50 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3574] Book number: 9995 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| (SOCIETE DES BIBIBLIOPHILES ET ICONOPHILES DE BELGIQUE. ; BIBLIOTHEQUE ROYALE DE BELGIQUE). Reflets de la Bibliophilie En Belgique: Exposition a la Bibliotheque Albert Ier, du 29 novembre au 24 decembre 1969. Ledeberg-Gand,, Erasmus, 1969, First edition. Octavo in illus white self-wrappers; 143 p. illus., facsims., 37 b/w plates. 25 cm. Bibliography: p. 127-129.. Paperback. . Very Good-, with some soiling to wrappers and two small hinge tears to spine neatly repaired with glue. Price and security stickers to rear wrapper. Modest staining to rear wrapper., Books, History, Exhibitions USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 4021 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Gustave Flaubert Et Madame Bovary: Exposition organisee pour le centenaire de la publication du roman. Paris, Bibliotheque Nationale [France] , 1957, First printing (presumed). Octavo in illus white self-wrappers; 26p, a few b/w plates & illus., ports., facsims. 21 cm . Paperback. . Modestly foxed., With a preface by Julien Cain. || Flaubert, Gustave-- Bibliography. Madame Bovary. Flaubert, Gustave,-- Bibliographie. USD 8.64 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 763] Book number: 3416 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| HAUSWEDELL UND NOLTE (HAMBURG) ; WERTVOLLE BÜCHER UND AUTOGRAPHEN. Auktion. 370, Wertvolle Bûcher Und Autographen Des 15. - 20. Jahrhunderts, Plakate : 21. Und 22. Mai 2003. Hamburg, Hauswedell und Nolte (Hamburg), 2003. Octavo in white wrappers; ; 40, 301pp. : Ill. ; 24 cm + Beil. ([4] S.).; numerous color plates of vintage posters. Text in German. Paperback. . Fine, Auction catalog. Posters. Poster art. Art-Deco. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 9907 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BARTOS, FRANTISEK MICHÁLEK. Literární Cinnost M. Jakoubka Ze Stríbra: Sbírka pramenu ku poznání literárního zivota v Cechách, na Morave a v Slezsku.; Skupina 3.,; Práce bibliografické ;; cís. 8 V Praze, Nákl. Ceské akademie ved a umení,, 1925. Tall octavo in tan printed wrappers; 70 p. ; 26 cm; index. Paperback. . Endpapers lightly foxed; wrappers have a few bumps and littel chips; else overall Very Good++., Text ion Czech. Uncommon. // Jacobellus, de Misa, d. 1429 -- Bibliography. USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1655] Book number: 10175 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BARZUN, JACQUES; TAYLOR, WENDELL HERTIG; . A Catalogue of Crime: Revised and Enlarged Edition. New York,, Harper & Row, 1971, First edition (stated) . Large Octavo in black cloth andd illus yellow DJ; 952p, indices.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060102632. Very good in VG DJ. Slightly edge-worn., Detective and mystery stories -- Bibliography USD 22.40 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1977] Book number: 3619 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BENJAMIN, JOHN A. ; ALLEN, BENNET MILLS; KRICHESKY, BORIS. ; GNUDI, MARTHA TEACH,;. The John A. Benjamin Collection of Medical History: Presented to UCLA by Dr. & Mrs. John A. Benjamin in honor of Bennet M. Allen & Boris Krichesky. Second supplement N.P., University of California, Los Angeles, Biomedical Library, N.D., First edition. Octavo in b/w illus mustard self-wrappers; 8p.. Paperback. . A lower corner of one page has a small dog-ear crease; else a FINE copy., Bibliography of Medicine. History of Medicine -- bibliography. Libraries, Medical -- California -- catalogs. Medicine -- Bibliography -- Catalogs. Genitourinary organs -- Bibliography -- Catalogs. USD 10.08 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 890] Book number: 3462 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BESTERMAN, THEODORE. Early Printed Books to the End of the Sixteenth Century; a Bibliography of Bibliographies. New York, Rowman and Littlefield, 1969, 2d ed., rev. and much enl.. Octavo in blue cloth; 344 p. 24 cm.. Hardcover. . Fine, Bibliographical literature -- Bibliography. Bibliography of bibliographies. Incunabula -- Bibliography. Early printed books -- 16th century. Printing -- History -- Bibliography. Oude drukken. Books About Books. USD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2339] Book number: 10528 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BLANC, EMMANUEL. Bibliographie Francaise Des Postes Et de la Philatelie. Paris, Berger-Levrault, 1949. Octavo in original printed pale green-grey self-wrappers; xiv, 169 p. facsims, illus b/w phot plates, 21 cm. . Paperback. . Near Fine with a few very slight creases and edge wear to spine, Philately; Postage stamps; Bibliography. USD 16.12 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 3949 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BLANCO, JOSE. Fernando Pessoa, Esbo‚O de Uma Bibliografia: Temas portugueses (Lisboa ; Porto), Impr. Nacional-Casa da Moeda ; Centro de Estudos Pessoanos, 1983. Tall octavo in white color illus wrappersl 476 p. ; 24 cm; bibliographical references.. Paperback. . Bottom right corner gently bumped; else a Near Fine unread copy., An authoritative bibliography of Pessoa's works. Text Portuguese // Pessoa, Fernando, 1888-1935 -- Bibliography. Pessoa, Fernando, 1888-1935 -- Bibliographie. // "3000 copies printed"-- colophon. USD 40.50 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3574] Book number: 9601 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BLAUSTEIN, ALBERT P.; MATTHEWS, JESSIE L. ; DEVERGIE, ADRIENNE. A Bibliography on the Common Law in French: by Albert P. Blaustein, Jessie L. Matthews & Adrienne deVergie. Consulting editor: Roy M. Mersky. Dobbs Ferry, N.Y, Oceana Publications,, 1974. Octavo in aquamarine cloth boards; xii, 179 p. 23 cm; bibliographical references. Hardcover. . Ex-library with very minimal markings; else Very Good+ to Near Fine -., Common law -- Bibliography. Common law -- Bibliographie. Francs. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7891 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BOSANQUET, EUSTACE F. ; PENNELL, JOSEPH ; CHISWICK PRESS. English Printed Almanacks and Prognostications : A Bibliographical History to the Year 1600 ;: Illustrated monographs ;; no. XVII London, Printed for the Bibliographical Society at the Chiswick Press, 1917, First edition. Quarto in pale grey brown paper boards and beige cloth spine; xi, 204 p., [24] leaves of plates : facsims. ; 29 cm ; index. Hardcover. . Corners gently rubbed; endpapers lightly foxed; else overall Near Fine., Hand laid paper (chain lines visible). Bookplate of Bibliotheca Parsoniana New Orleans to front paste-down (legitimately de-accessioned). Unique thus. // Almanacs, English -- Bibliography. Almanakken. Oude drukken. Chronology. Astrology Prognostication. Calendars. USD 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.25 | £UK 108.25 | JP¥ 15886] Book number: 12445 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| MAGGS BROS. Austria and the Habsburgs : A Chronological Catalogue of Books, Documents, Letters, Etc.: Maggs Bros. ;; no. 876 [Catalogue 876] London, Maggs Bros, 1961. Octavo in white wraps illus in b/w; 200 p., [14] leaves of plates : ill. ; 25 cm; index.. Paperback. . As New / Mint (an unread copy), Very clean and tight copy. Bookseller catalogue. Includes eight-page illustrated "Addenda to Catalogue 876...": leaflet inserted. // Habsburg, House of -- History -- Sources -- Catalogs. Habsburg, House of -- Bibliography -- Catalogs. Austria -- Bibliography -- Catalogs. Austria -- History -- Sources -- Catalogs. USD 24.37 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2151] Book number: 9903 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| MAGGS BROS. Books from Famous Presses of the 19th & 20th Centuries.: No. 831 London,, Maggs Bros., 1955. Octavo in creme, printed, stapled self-wrappers; 40 p. illus. . Paperback. . Near Fine with a few marginal pencil marks (very sparse) and a tiny corner crease to frontis., Maggs Bros. Book Catalogs, Catalogues, Bibliography; Catalogue (Maggs Bros.); 831; Private presses. Rare books; Books About Books USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 8771 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BROWN, STEPHEN J. M. A Guide to Books on Ireland: Part 1: Prose literature, poetry, music, and plays. New York, Lemma, 1912 (1970), Reprint. Octavo in black boards; xvii, 371 p. 23 cm. . Hardcover. ISBN: 0876960166. Near Fine to Very Good+, Scarce. Only this first volume was ever published. Richly annotated. || Irish literature, Irish authors, Bibliography. Music, Ireland, History and criticism, Bibliography. USD 15.66 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1382] Book number: 4238 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| SENSE AND SENSIBILITY COLLECTIVE. Women and Literature [Cover Title]: An annotated bibliography of women writers. [Cambridge, Mass., The Collective], 1973, 2nd ed., revised and expanded . Octavo in illus self-wrappers; ii, 58 p. : p., ill. ;, 24 cm.. Paperback. ISBN: 0915052016. A few small pen marks; minor wear to ext.; Very Good, Women and literature -- Bibliography. Fiction -- Women authors -- Bibliography. Fiction -- 20th century -- Bibliography. Écrits de femmes -- Bibliographie. Roman -- 20e siècle -- Bibliographie. Womens Studies USD 8.64 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 763] Book number: 3478 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| CRONE, JOHN S.; 1858-1945. ; (JOHN SMYTH), O'CASSIDY, SEAMUS. O'LAUGHLIN, COLM. . Irish Book Lover. Vol XXXII , No. 5; July, 1956. (Dublin), Edited, printed and published by Colm O Lochlainn at the Sign of the Three Candles, Dublin..., 1956. Octavo in printed wrappers; pp97-120; sewn binding; illus frontis photo of "P.S." (P.S. O'Hegarty). Paperback. . "J - pp. 102,107" in pen at top right front wrapper; first two pages have thin neat dog-ear creases; else Very Good+ ; tight and clean within., Contents: P. S. O'Hegarty -- Appreciations; A Note on Knocknagow; Two Interesting Copies of Grammatica Latino-Hibernica - P. Mac Aodhagain, O.F.M.; Reviews of books in Irish, books by Irish authors and books relating to Ireland. // Uncommon. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 12060 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| DRAKE, DANA. Don Quijote (1894-1970): A Selective and Annotated Bibliography, Volume Two, with an Index to Volumes One and Two. Miami, Ediciones Universal, 1978, First printing. Octavo ilus sw, 269p, index. Paperback. ISBN: 0884389383. Fine with light wear., This is Volume 2 only from a complete set of four volumes, published by various publishers from 1974-1984. // Cervantes. Spanish Literature, Books about Books USD 19.60 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1730] Book number: 679 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| FOREMAN, CAROLYN THOMAS. Oklahoma Imprints, 1835-1907; a History of Printing in Oklahoma Before Statehood. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press, 1936. Octavo in in black dappled cloth; xxiv p., 1 l., 499 [1] p. front., plates, ports., maps (1 fold.) facsims. (1 fold.) 24 cm.; bibliography: p. [431]-436.. Hardcover. . Ex-libris Mechanics Institute, San Francisco, with their bookplate and perforated stamp; card pocket and slip to rear; call letters and dred ot to coated spinelse overal Very Good + (tight and clean) with minor wear. A unique copy thus, History of Printing -- Oklahoma -- History. American newspapers -- Oklahoma -- Bibliography. Indian newspapers -- Oklahoma -- Bibliography. Oklahoma -- Bibliography. USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4192] Book number: 11422 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| GILHOFER & RANSCHBURG GMBH. Catalogue 66 ; Rare and Valuable Books: Incunabula, XVITH Century Books, Rare and Fine Books from the XVITH to the XXth Century, Source Books in the History of Art and Architecture, Histiry of Science and Medicine Luzern (Lucerne), Gilhofer & Ranschburg GmbH, N.D. (c1960s?), Orignal issue. Large octavo in grey printed, illus wrappers; 212p, numerous full-page b/w reproductions. Paperback. . Very gentle ding to lower right corner else Near Fine with nominal shelf-wear, An impressive, higly annotated and illustrated catalog. USD 20.62 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1820] Book number: 9453 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| GOEHLERT, ROBERT; MUSTO, FREDERICK W. State Legislatures : A Bibliography. Santa Barbara, Calif., ABC-Clio Information Services, 1985, First edition. Octavo in light grey boards; x, 229 p. ; 24 cm. Includes indexes. . Hardcover. ISBN: 0874364221. Ex-library copy. Minor spotting to boards. Else, Very Good+. , Legislative bodies -- United States -- States -- Bibliography. Wetgevende macht. Deelstaten. Parlements -- États-Unis -- États -- Bibliographie. USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 40366 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| GOLLIN, RICHARD M. ; HOUGHTON, WALTER EDWARDS ; TIMKO, MICHAEL. Arthur Hugh Clough; a Descriptive Catalogue; Poetry, Prose, Biography, and Criticism: by Richard M. Gollin, Walter E. Houghton, and Michael Timko. [New York], New York Public Library, 19671960. Octavo in grey cloth; 117 p. port. 26 cm. . Hardcover. . Ex-library with very minimal markings (incl. deaccession stamp); else Near Fine., Nice copy of a detailed work. Poetry,Poets, Letters, Bibliography USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 8853 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| HAHN, H. GEORGE. Henry Fielding : An Annotated Bibliography: Scarecrow author bibliographies ;; no. 41 Metuchen, N.J., Scarecrow Press, 1979, First edition (presumed). Octavo in red cloth baords with white titles; xiv, 229 p. ; 23 cm; indexes. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810812126. A very birght and crisp copy with a light and partial fold crease to fiirst few pages; else NEAR FINE., A heavily annotated work. // Fielding, Henry, 1707-1754 -- Bibliography. Fielding, Henry, 1707-1754 -- Bibliographie. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 10476 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| HANDLEY-TAYLOR, GEOFFREY (COMPLILER); D'ARCH SMITH, TIMOTHY (COMPLIER). C. Day-Lewis, the Poet Laureate; a Bibliography.: Compiled by Geoffrey Handley-Taylor and Timothy d'Arch Smith. With a letter of introd. by W.H. Auden. Chicago, St. James Press, 1968. Octavo in dark blue glossy cloth boards; black DJ; xii, 42 p. facsims., ports. 24 cm. . Hardcover. ISBN: 0900997001. Fine in lightly worn DJ with three small edge-tears to top front., High qulaity glossy photo reprods.; color frontis portrait of Lewis. Day Lewis, C. (Cecil), 1904-1972 -- Bibliography. English poetry, letters ; books about books USD 20.62 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1820] Book number: 9399 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| HOGARTH, D. G. The Life of Charles M. Doughty. Garden City, N.Y, Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1929. viii p., 2 l., 216 p. front., plates, ports., fold. map, facsims. 27 cm.. Hardcover. . Very Fine in DJ ; DJ has a few small tatters at top else in fine condition, Poets, English -- 19th century -- Biography. British -- Arabian Peninsula -- History. : Arabian Peninsula -- Description and travel USD 33.75 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2979] Book number: 50012 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. |
| next page | |
| Calvello Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005