| Calvello Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| ARMS, WILLIAM Y. Digital Libraries. Cambridge, Mass, MIT Press, 2000, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in yellow DJ; x, 287 p. : ill. ; 24 cm; bibliographical references and index. Hardcover. ISBN: 0262011808. Fine in Fine DJ with gentle bump to lower corner; else As New, Contents: Libraries, technology, and people. -- The Internet and the World Wide Web. -- Libraries and publishers. -- Innovation and research. -- People, organizations and change. -- Economic and legal issues. -- Access management and security. -- User interfaces and usability. -- Text. -- Information retrieval and descriptive metadata. -- Distributed information discovery. -- Object models, identifiers, and structural metadata. -- Repositories and archives. -- Digital libraries and electronic publishing today. || Libraries -- United States -- Special collections -- Electronic information resources. Digital libraries -- United States. Digital libraries. Libraries -- Automation. Libraries -- Data processing. Library information networks. Bibliothèques -- États-Unis -- Fonds spéciaux -- Information électronique. Bibliothèques virtuelles -- États-Unis. Digitale bibliotheken. Elektronisch publiceren. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13779 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BLOOM, JONATHAN. Paper Before Print : The History and Impact of Paper in the Islamic World. New Haven, Yale University Press, 2001. Quarto in color illus paper boards and black cloth spine; xiii, 270 p. : ill. (some col.), maps ; 28 cm ; bibliographical references and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0300089554. MINT. Still sealed in original shrinkwrap. Never opened., Chapters entitled: 1.; The invention of paper --; Clay tablets and papyrus rolls --; Wooden tablets and parchment codices --; Bamboo strips and silk cloth --; The invention of paper --; The diffusion of paper --; The introduction of paper in the Islamic lands --; 2.; The spread of papermaking across the Islamic lands --; Iraq --; Syria --; Iran and Central Asia --; Egypt --; The Maghrib (North Africa and Spain) --; 3.; Paper and books --; The Koran and oral culture --; Written Arabic --; An explosion of books --; Collections and libraries --; A culture of writing --; ch. 4.; Paper and systems of notation --; Mathematics --; Commerce --; Cartography --; Music, genealogy, and battle plans --; 5.; Paper and the visual arts --; Before the thirteenth century --; From the thirteenth century --; 6.; The transfer of paper and papermaking to Christian Europe --; Byzantium --; Spain --; Italy --; Europe north of the Alps --; 7.; Paper after print. || Paper -- Middle East -- History. Papier. Cultuurgeschiedenis. Middeleeuwen. Cultuurspreiding. Papier -- Moyen-Orient -- Histoire. Islam -- Papier -- Geschichte. Papier -- Islam -- Geschichte. USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 130.25 | £UK 117.25 | JP¥ 17210] Book number: 13278 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| DEWEY, MELVIL ; VANN, SARAH K. Melvil Dewey, His Enduring Presence in Librarianship. Littleton, Colorado, Libraries Unlimited, 1978. Octavo in yellow-green paper boasrds; 278 p. : port. ; 24 cm; index; bibliography: p. 267-272.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0872871347. Numerous small light pencil marks throughout (easily erased with patience); spine partly sunnned else a tight Very Good copy thus., The Heritage of librarianship series, no. 4. || Librarians -- United States -- Biography. Libraries -- United States. Library science. Bibliothécaires -- Etats-Unis -- Biographies. Bibliothécaires -- Etats-Unis. Bibliotheconomie. Dewey, Melvil, 1851-1931. Dewey, Melvil, 1851-1931 -- Bibliography. Dewey, Melvil, 1851-1931 -- Bibliographie. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 14153 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| FORMAN, H. BUXTON ; WISE, THOMAS JAMES ; RATCHFORD, FANNIE ELIZABETH ; ROGERS, BRUCE ; PFORZHEIMER BRUCE ROGERS COLLECTION (LIBRARY OF CONGRESS). Between the Lines : Letters and Memoranda Interchanged by H. Buxton Forman and Thomas J. Wise. Austin, Tex., University of Texas Press, 1945. Octavo in blue cloth and original glassine jacket, in black slipcase; xii, 38 p., 25 leaves of plates (some folded) : facsims. ; 23 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0838316158. Very Fine in Fine slipcase with very minor wear. Original glassine partly cracked and chipped but very much present,, Literary forgeries and mystifications. Forman, H. Buxton (Harry Buxton), 1842-1917. Wise, Thomas James, 1859-1937. Tennyson, Alfred Tennyson, Baron, 1809-1892 -- Bibliography. "Five hundred and twenty-five copies printed ... Designed by Bruce Rogers" --Colophon. USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.75 | £UK 87.25 | JP¥ 12797] Book number: 13177 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| GORDAN, JOHN DOZIER ; BERG COLLECTION; NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY. Novels in Manuscript; an Exhibition from the Berg Collection. New York, 1965, 1965, First edition. Octavo in yellow printed wraps; 40 p. 26 cm.. Paperback. . Near Fine with very mild sunning and shelfwear to wrapper edges., "Reprinted from the Bulletin of the New York Public Library, May and June 1965." // Manuscripts -- Exhibitions. English literature -- Manuscripts -- Exhibitions. American literature -- Manuscripts -- Exhibitions. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13221 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| KOLBUSZEWSKA, ANIELA ; BRESLAU (GERMANY).; UNIWERSYTET.; BIBLIOTEKA. Katalog Muzycznych Dziel Teoretycznych XVI I XVII Wieku. Wroclaw, Uniwersytet Wrocllawski im. Boleslawa Bieruta, 1973, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Large octavo in pale green printed and stapled wraps; 67 p. illus., facsims. 24 cm.. Paperback. . Fine in partly sunned wraps., In Polish. Scarce catalog of 16th and 17th Century musical holdings of the Wroclaw (Breslau) University Library. Many illustrations. || Music theory -- Early works to 1800 -- Bibliography. Teoria muzyki -- 16 w. -- bibliografia -- katalogi. Teoria muzyki -- 17 w. -- bibliografia -- katalogi. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 14433 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| KRAUS, HANS P. A Selection of Choice French Books, Most of Them Recently Acquired from Two Distinguished European Private Collections. Catalogue 98. New York, H. P. Kraus, 1961, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Quarto in pale green paper boards; 125p. (76 items); plates, illus in b/w; . Hardcover. . Boards partly sun-faded; half-inch of backstrip at spine head neatly re-attached with archival glue; binding very tight; interrior clean. Near Fine(-) to Very Good(++) thus., Catalogue of book treasures from this promninent bookseller. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13516 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| LITZ, WALTON. Evolution of Joyce's Ana Livia Plurabelle: (Reprinted from the Philological Quarterly, Volume XXXVI, Number 1, January, 1957) N.P., N.P., 1957, Offprint. Octavo in tan wraps, p. 36-48.. Paperback. . Very Good with sunning to rear wrap., Signed and inscribed by the author. || Scarce. Textual criticism. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13659 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| MOSORA, ELENA ; HANGA, DOINA ; BIBLIOTECA CENTRALA UNIVERSITARA CLUJ-NAPOCA. Catalogul Incunabulelor. Cluj-Napoca, Dacia, 1979, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in blue cloth with gilt title to spine and ornament to front, in white DJ illus. in color; 118, [5] p., [8] p. of plates : ill. (some col.) ; 21 cm ; several indexes., bibliography: p. 118-[119]. Hardcover. . Fine in Very Good(++) to Near Fine(-) DJ with a few tiny closed edge-tears. To small gift inscriptions to title page in ink., Detailed catalog of over 100 incunables at the Biblioteca Centrala Universitara Cluj-Napoca in Romania. In Romanian, with the introduction and table of contents in English, French, and Romanian. Standard || Incunabula -- Romania -- Cluj-Napoca -- Bibliography -- Catalogs. Universitatea "Babes-Bolyai." Biblioteca Centrala Universitara -- Catalogs. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13277 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BIBLIOTECA NACIONAL (VENEZUELA). Catalogo de la Exposicion de Libros Bolivarianos, Organizada Con Motivo Del Centenario Del Traslado de Los Restos Del Libertador a Caracas. Caracas, C.A. artes gráficas, 1943. Quarto in grey-green printed paper wraps; 7 p. 1 l., 237 p. 1 l. 29 cm. . Paperback. . Ex-library with minimal markings, and ample wear and tape repairs to wraps; tight and clean within. Overall Very Good(-). A well worn copy., Detaled bibliography of 1,524 items. In Spanish. SCARCE. Bolívar, Simón, 1783-1830. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 13721 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| OLSCHKI (FIRM) . Le Livre Illustré Au Xve Siécle. Avec 344 Figures Sur 220 Planches Dont Une En Couleurs Et 3 En Bistre, Plus 15 Figures Dans le Texte Dont 2 En Couleurs. Florence, L. S. Olschki, 1926, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Medium quarto in printed jacketed wrappers; xl, 80 p. CCXX pl. on 111 l. ill.. Paperback. . A very gentle bumpe to spine head; front hinge delicate (and neatly reinforced with archival quality glue); else very crisp and Near Fine, especially when considering age. Spine of original printed jacket partially sun-darkened, with a closed crack along rear fold (abotu two inches). Overall a very nice copy., In French // Incunabula -- Catalogs. Illustrated books -- History -- 15th and 16th centuries -- Bibliography -- Catalogs. Incunabula -- Italy -- Florence -- Bibliography -- Catalogs. Rare books -- Italy -- Florence -- Bibliography -- Catalogs. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 13226 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| PUTNAM, GEORGE HAVEN. Books and Their Makers During the Middle Ages; a Study of the Conditions of the Production and Distribution of Literature from the Fall of the Roman Empire to the Close of the Seventeenth Century. New York, Hillary House, 1962 (1896). Boxed set. Two large octavo volumes in blue cloth and grey-green slip case ; 24 cm. Bibliography: v. 1, p. xvii-xxvii.. Hardcover. . Spines of both volumes mildly sun-faded else Very Good(++) to Near Fine(-) in original box with partial cracks (largely closed) to top portion only., Quite a decent of the boxed set. "An unaltered and unabridged reprint of the last (1896-97) edition." || Books -- History -- Antiquity and middle ages. Printers. Manuscripts. Freedom of the press. Copyright. Books. History. Livres -- Histoire -- Antiquité et Moyen åge. Imprimeurs. Manuscrits. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 13280 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ROBERTS, MATT ; ETHERINGTON, DON. Bookbinding and the Conservation of Books : A Dictionary of Descriptive Terminology. Washington, Library of Congress, 1982. Large quarto in maroon cloth; x, 296 p., [14] p. of plates : ill. ; 30 cm. Bibliography: p. 289-296.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0844403660. Near Fine(-) with minor wear to baords and tiny bump to one corner. Very crisp and tight., Bookbinding -- Dictionaries. Books -- Conservation and restoration -- Dictionaries. Libros -- Conservación y restauración -- Diccionarios. Reliure -- Dictionnaires anglais. Livres -- Conservation et restauration -- Dictionnaires anglais. ENCUADERNACION -- DICCIONARIOS. LIBROS -- CONSERVACION Y RESTAURACION -- DICCIONARIOS. Bookbinding -- Dictionary -- English. Boekbinden. Conservatie. Boeken. USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 110.25 | £UK 99.25 | JP¥ 14562] Book number: 13281 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| SAMUELSSON, MARIE LOUISE ; STATENS PROVNINGSANSTALT ; BOROES : STATENS . Undersôkning Av Skriv- Och Kopiepapper. BorOEs, Statens provningsanstalt, 1988. Tall quarto in pale bluw wraps; 39p.; illus in b/w with photos, charts, diagrams. . Paperback. ISBN: 9178481325. A few scholarly notes in pencil; else Fine, Uncommon. In Swedish. Typed and signed letter from author laid in. // Med sammanfattning pOE engelska. Series: SP rapport,; 1988:47. Paper conservation. Photocopy paper conservation. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13228 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| SELIM, GEORGE DIMITRI (COMPILER); LIBRARY OF CONGRESS.; NEAR EAST SECTION. American Doctoral Dissertations on the Arab World, 1883-1974 ;: compiled by George Dimitri Selim, Near East Section, Orientalia Division. Washington, Library of Congress, 1976, 2d ed.. Octavo in goldenrod-orange cloth boards; xviii, 173 p. ; 24 cm; index. Hardcover. ISBN: 0844401803. Near Fine with light wear to exterior., Short asbtracts follow each dissertation listing. || Dissertations, Academic -- United States -- Bibliography. Thèses et ecrits academiques -- Etats-Unis -- Bibliographie. Arab countries -- Bibliography. Etats arabes -- Bibliographie. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14056 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| STREITMATTER, RODGER. Unspeakable : The Rise of the Gay and Lesbian Press in America. Boston, Faber and Faber, 1995, First edition (stated ; "Frist published..."). Octavo in pink, pale green and white illus DJ; xvi, 424 p. : ill. ; 24 cm; bibliographical references (p. 349-393) and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0571198732. Fine in Near Fine DJ with fole crease to rear flap., A very nice copy. || Gay press publications -- United States -- History. Gay press -- United States -- History. Publishing. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14210 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| UNITED STATES, DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE ; ARCTIC INSTITUTE OF NORTH AMERICA. Arctic Bibliography ; Prepared for and in Cooperation with the U.S. Dept. Of Defense Under the Direction of the Arctic Institute of North America. N.P., Department of Defense, 1953, First edition. Two octavo volumes (Vols. I & II) in grey-blue cloth boards; 2,967 pages; color folding map at rear Vol. 1.. Hardcover. . Ex-library with standard markings else Very Good+ and little used. Call numbers neatly rubbed away on spines., Well annotated biliographic entries of almost 3,000 items related to the Arctic. Complete in Two voluems A-Z. Lacks Vol III, which is the Index. || Cold Climate -- Abstracts. Poolgebieden. Arctic regions -- Bibliography. Régions arctiques -- Bibliographie USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 13752 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. |
| Calvello Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005