| Calvello Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| ALDRICH, ELIZABETH. The Daily Use of the Ephemeris. Philadelphia, McKay, 1942, 1930, 2d ed., completely rewritten and expanded. . Small Octavo in beige cloth; 126 p. diagr. 20 cm. . Hardcover. . Lighlty soiled (exterior) foxed and musty; esle overall Very Good and tight., Astrology USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1271] Book number: 5637 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BEJA, ANTÓNIO DE. Contra Os Juízos Dos Astrólogos: reediÁ‹o prefaciada e anotada Coimbra, Biblioteca da Universidade, 1943, First edition. Octavo in tan wrappers; 114 p. 25 cm. A few b/w ill.. Paperback. . Unopened and inscribed by previous owner. Some foxing and minor creasing to wrappers. Else, Very Good for its age. , Text in Portuguese. Astrology. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 40572 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| EBERTIN, ELSBETH PAULA SCHMIDT. Astrology and Romance. Chicago, D.G. Nelson, 1936, First English language edition. Octavo in goldenrod-brown cloth; 123 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Hardcover. . Spine head frayed; general wear, paper yellowing and a bit brittle; else overall Very Good(-), Translated from the 1926 German language original. // Astrology. Love. USD 18.37 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1621] Book number: 9323 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ENEL. Trilogie de la Rota ; Trois Traites: Essai D'Astrologie Cabbalistique. Rota Ou la Roue Ceeste. Manuel de la Cabbale Pratique. 123 Figures Et Tableaux Dans Et Hors-Texte: Collection "La Roue Celeste" Paris, Dervy-Livres, 1973, Nouv. ed. . Tall 4to in beige self-wrappers; 347 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 125).. Paperback. ISBN: 285076101X. Two minor creases to front wrapper, lower corner, a first few pages, small "}?" in pen to preface margin; else a Near Fine very clean copy, Contents: I. Essai d'astrologie cabbalistique; II. Rota, ou, "La roue céleste" ; II. Manuel de cabbale pratique. || Cabala. Occultism. Wheels, Religious aspects. Astrology. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 4197 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| FRANKLAND, W. . Keys to Symbolic Directing; Measuring Our Years. London, L.N. Fowler, 1930, First edition. Octavo in blue cloth; 94 p. illus. 19 cm. . Hardcover. . Small worn hole to spine edge (marginal -- does not go deep) else overall Very Good; bit of foxing., Astrology. USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1377] Book number: 5848 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| GEORGE, TED. The Lives You Live As Revealed in the Heavens [;] a History of Karmic Astrology and Pertinent Delineations. Jacksonville, Florida, Arthur Publications, 1977, 1st edition, 2nd printing. Octavo in dark blue illus boards in silver ink; 196p.. Hardcover. . Very slight foxing and a bit of mustiness, else VG to VG+, Uncommon astrology item. USD 12.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1130] Book number: 2475 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| GOODMAN, LINDA. Linda Goodman's Love Signs : A New Approach to the Human Heart. New York, Harper & Row, 1978, First edition. Octavo in color illus. DJ; xxv, 1186 p. ; 25 cm. . Hardcover. ISBN: 0060115505. Very good+ in Very Good+ DJ. Price clipped. A good amount of foxing to text block, top edge and bottom edge. Some chipping and minor tearing to DJ. A pretty nice copy overall. , Astrology. Love. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 40015 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| HAZELRIGG, JOHN. Astrosophic Principles : An Enquiry Into the Tenets and the Philosophy of the Stellar Science-- with Numerous Arguments, Controversial and Evidentiary, in Support of Its Rationality, Including the Horoscope of Declaration of Independence Rectified from Hi Los Angeles, Llewellyn, 1948, 1917, Secod printing; Reprinted from the 1917 edition.. Octavo in dark blue limp boards; 127p + adverts.. Limp boards. . Very Good+ with owner signature, Astrology USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1430] Book number: 6445 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| HOWELL, IRENE COOK. Cyclic Astrology As Interpreted by the Point-of-Self System: For rectification of charts to the correct hour of birth. Hollywood, Calif., I.C. Howell,, 1941. Octavo in blue stapled wraps; 68 leaves : ill. ; 22 cm. . Paperback. . Mildly worn (exterior) and lightly foxed; overall Very Good and tight, Astrology; California ; Imprints USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1430] Book number: 6443 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| LÉON, WALTER. Solar Return and Revolutional Periods. London, Rider, nd, First edition (presumed). 12mo in green cloth; xii,64 p. illus.. Hardcover. . Small area of worming to front hinge fold (inner); else overall Very Good, clean and crisp., 12mo in green cloth; xii,64 p. illus. Language: English SUBJECT(S) Descriptor: Astrology. Class Descriptors: LC: BF1725 Responsibility: With a foreword by Francis Rolt-Wheeler. USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 6444 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| MANILIUS, MARCUS. The Five Books : Containing a System of the Ancient Astronomy and Astrology, Together with the Philosophy of the Stoicks [Sic] Done Into English Verse with Notes. Washington, D.C., National Astrological Library, 1953 (1697), Reprint of the 1697 ed. published by J. Tonson, London. Large octavo in light green printed wraps in metal spiral binding; ii, 179, [6] leaves of plates : ill. ; 26 cm. . Spiral_bound. . Very Good++ with light wear to wraps, Astronomy, Ancient. Astronomy -- Early works to 1800. Astrology -- Early works to 1800. Divnation USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 10616 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| MOORE, MARCIA. ; DOUGLAS, MARK. Astrology, the Divine Science: by] Marcia Moore [and] Mark Douglas. York Harbor, Me, Arcane Publications, 1971, First edition (stated). xiii, 850 p. illus. 26 cm. Bibliography: p. 765-769.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0912240040. Fine in Near Fine DJ in archival mylar protective jacket., A v ery nice copy of a well-written work. Psychology; Astrology. USD 23.84 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2104] Book number: 8539 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| OWEN, O. H. W. . Key to Primary Progressed Horoscope, Including Prenatal Epoch, Mundane Position, Arcs of Direction, Horoscopes of Southern Latitudes, Etc. London, L.N. Fowler, (1900s), First (and only) edition (presumed). Octavo in blue buffed cloth; 175 p. illus. 19 cm. . Hardcover. . Fore-edges, front and rear matter (1st and last 10 pages) amply foxed; all in all a tight copy and very bright externally. Very Good+, Uncommon. // Astrology USD 19.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1695] Book number: 5844 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| RAPAHEL; (CROSS, ROBERT). Raphael's Private Instructions in Genethliacal Astrology; Adapted for Those Advanced in the Study of Astrology. Chicago, Aries Press, 1946 (1935), Second edition, revised.. Octavo in orange-brown cloth; 63p.. Hardcover. . Underlining in blue pencil to first 25 pages; nominal wear to exterior; else overall Very Good+ and tight., Somewhat uncommon. USD 23.04 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2033] Book number: 5845 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ROBSON, VIVIAN E. Electional Astrology: by Vivian E. Robson, B. SC. Philadelphia, London, J.B. Lippincott, 1937, First edition. Small Octavo in illus beige cloth; 227, [1] p. 20 cm. . Hardcover. . Very Good + with modest foxing, Uncommon in the orignal edition. Reprinted in 1972 by Wesier. USD 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1906] Book number: 5660 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| RUDHYAR, DANE. The Astrology of America's Destiny. New York, Random House, 1974, First edition (stated). Octavo in dark blue illus DJ; 209 p. illus. 22 cm; bibliographical references.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394490614. Owner signature & address to front free endpaper; else NEAR FINE with light shelf wear in VERY FINE DJ, in mylar protective jacket., Astrology; United States -- History -- Miscellanea. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 10140 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| VERDIER, J. G. Ce Que Disent Les Astres: Traite Moderne D'Astrologie. NP, Stock, 1970. Octavo in white illus self-wrappers; 330p, charts, tables.. Paperback. . A few small worm holes, some cracking and separation now repaired with archival glue, but still a bit delicate (if opened too widely). Overall, G+, Uncommon. Text in French USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1271] Book number: 5655 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| WEMYSS, MAURICE. The Wheel of Life : Or Scientific Astrology Vols. I, II & IV. London, L.N. Fowler, 1927, First edition. Vols I, II & IV (of five) only; Octavo in blue cloth; 107p, 19 cm.. Hardcover. . Very Good- with mild foxing and gilt worn from stamp title to front board., Astrology. USD 25.60 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2259] Book number: 5849 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. |
| Calvello Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005