| next page |
| Calvello Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALEKSEEV, V. M. Kitaiskaia Narodnaia Kartina; Dukhovnaia Zhiznõ Starogo Kitaia V Narodnykh Izobrazheniiakh. Moskva, Nauka; Glav. red. vostochnoi lit-ry, 1966. Quarto in color illus DJ; 258 p. illus., col. plates. 27 cm; bibliography: 247-[254].. Hardcover. . Near Fine(+) in VG(+) DJ with a few small chips and tears, Uncommon. n Russian. Numerous color and b/w plates. // Chinese folk art and illustraton. USD 97.50 [Appr.: EURO 65.25 | £UK 58.75 | JP¥ 8605] Book number: 12683 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BALDWIN, SHAUNA SINGH. What the Body Remembers : A Novel. New York, N.A. Talese, Doubleday, 1999, First edition, first printing (stated). Large octavo in pale illus DJ; 471 p. : ill., map ; 25 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385496044. Fine in Fine DJ with light edge/shelf wear; in an archival mylar protective jacket., Author's first novel. // Sikhs -- India -- Punjab -- History -- 20th century -- Fiction. Women novelist of South Asia. Asian Literature USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 10581 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BARUA, DIPAK KUMAR. Buddha Gaya Temple, Its History ;: [by] Dipak K. Barua ; with a foreword by Richard A. Gard. Buddha Gaya (India), Buddha Gaya Temple Management Committee, 1981, 2nd rev., enl. ed. . x, 320 p., [9] p. of plates : ill. ; 22 c; five appendices, a short bibliography and a lengthy index. . Hardcover. . Fine in Fine DJ in protective sleeve., Mahabodhi Vihara. The place where Siddhartha Gautma (Buddha) attained Perfect Enlightenment (Samma-sambodhi). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 11957 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BOSE, SUGATA. Agrarian Bengal : Economy, Social Structure, and Politics, 1919-1947. Cambridge [Cambridgeshire] ; New York, Cambridge University Press, 1986. Octavo in yellow illus DJ; xii, 306 p. : maps ; 23 cm; bibliography: p. 285-292./ Includes index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521304482. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ with very light external edge-wear., Cambridge South Asian studies, 36 // Peasantry -- India -- Bengal -- History. Peasantry -- India -- Bengal -- Political activity -- History. Agrarische maatschappij. Bengal (India) -- Social conditions. Bengal (India) -- Rural conditions.India; Bengal; Rural regions; Social conditions, 1919-1947 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 11743 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| CHO, CHA-YONG; ZOZAYONG, HORAY,. Guardians of Happiness. Shamanistic Tradition in Korean Folk Painting: Collections of Emileh Museum Seoul, Korea, Emileh Museum, 1982, First printing. Oblong large Octavo; white self-wrappers w/ color illustration of dragons to front (painting detail) ; 91 pages; numerous color and b/w plates;, 26 cm. Text in English.. Paperback. . Fine with light shelf wear., Catalog for a Craft & Folk Art Museum in Los Angeles exhibit; part of the 1982. USA-Korea Centennial. || Much on dragons, mythical beasts; fantastic animals; animsim, folkis, Korean aesthetics ; Asian mythology. || Folk art, Korea, Painting,Yi dynasty, 1392-1910. Shamanism in art. || Unusual USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3599 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| COOPER, ADRIENNE. Sharecropping and Sharecropper's Struggles in Bengal, 1930-1950. Calcutta, K.P. Bagchi & Co., 1988, First edition. Octavo in illus white, blue & grey DJ; x, 360 p. : 9 maps ; 22 cm; bibliographical references (p. [333]-356) and index. Hardcover. ISBN: 8170740398. Near Fine in same DJ with light bump and edge-tear to spine head (latter to DJ only)., Sharecroppers -- India -- Bengal -- Political activity -- History -- 20th century. Sharecropping -- India -- Bengal -- History -- 20th century. Landbouw. Sociale bewegingen. Geographic: Bengal (India) -- Politics and government. USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 11745 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| CUSTERS, PETER. Women in the Tebhaga Uprising : Rural Poor Women and Revolutionary Leadership, 1946-47. Calcutta, Naya Prokash, 1987. Octavo in grey illus DJ; xii, 238 p., [4] p. of plates : ill., folded maps ; 22 cm; bibliography: p. 228-235.. Hardcover. ISBN: 8185109656. Sparse marginalia in pencil; else Near Fine in Near Fine DJ., On the role of women in the 1946-1947 peasant movement in Bengal urging a larger share of produce for tillers. // Peasant uprisings -- India -- Bengal. Rural women -- India -- Bengal -- Political activity.Bengal (India) -- Politics and government. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 11467 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| FAALAND, JUST ; PARKINSON, J. R. Bangladesh : The Test Case of Development: by Just Faaland and J.R. Parkinson. New Delhi, S. Chand,, 1977. Octavo in brown DJ; xi, 203 p. ; 23 cm; index. Hardcover. . Near FIne in Very Good+ DJ, Bangladesh -- Economic conditions. Development; South Asia USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 9875 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| GARDNER, ELIZABETH FRANCES. ; MARTIN, SAMUEL ELMO. An Introduction to Modern Japanese Orthography ; I Kana: Mirror series B,; no. 1; Variation: Yale University.; Dept. of Oriental Studies New Haven, Institute of Far Eastern Languages, Yale University, 1952. Octavo pamphlet; 24 p. 23 cm. . Paperback. . Very Good+, Uncommon. || Japanese language, Orthography and spelling. "Intended to replace G. A. Kennedy's Introduction to kana orthography, previously issued as no. 1 of the series." USD 12.96 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1144] Book number: 4119 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| GINSBURG, HENRY. Thai Art and Culture : Historic Manuscripts from Western Collections. Honolulu, University of HawaiÕi Press, 2000, First edition. Oblong large 4to in black bds & illus DJ; 138 p. : p., ill. (some col.), col. maps ;, 30 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 136-137) and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0824823672. Tiny nick to rear board lower else VG++ in Near Fine DJ, Illumination of books and manuscripts, Thai. Art -- Thailand. Geographic: Thailand -- Civilization. USD 16.12 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 2899 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| GUNESEKERA, ROMESH. The Sandglass. New York, New Press, 1998, First American edition ; first printing. Small octavo in DJ illus in red and black; 278 p. ; 21 cm. L. Hardcover. ISBN: 156584484X. As New / Mint (an unread copy); VERY FINE in VERY FINE DJ, Sri Lanka and England; Sri Lankans -- England -- London -- Fiction. Family -- Sri Lanka -- Fiction. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9805 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| CROSSROADS IMPORTS (FIRM). Woodcuts from Nepal [Catalog]. Cambridge, MA, Crossroads Imports, (N.D. (ca 1970s?). Octavo in off-white wrappers (21.5 x 14.5 cm) with color illustration (12.5 x 14 cm) attahched neatly to front wrapper; 56p (almost entilry of full-page b/w reporductions of woodcut illustratinos), original order slip laid in.. Paperback. . Small area (about 2 x 2 cm) of insect nibbles just below illustration on front wrap; else a Near Fine copy nominal signs of shelfwear and age; a few exteremley faint water stains to rear wrapper., "The images presented in this catalogue are rare, hand-made prints from Nepal..." (title page). "Designed and printed by the Ages of Flowers Press" - colophon (rear wrap verso). Scarce. No copies found in RLIN or OCLC. USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1655] Book number: 10594 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ISLAM KHAN, NURUL (EDITOR); GOVERNMENT OF THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF BANGLADESH, CABINET SECRETARIAT, ESTABLISHMENT DIVISION . Bangladesh District Gazetteers : Rangpur. Dacca, Bangladesh Government Press, 1977. Medium octavo pale paper board and dark grey cloth spine; 411 p.; b/w folding maps at rear, b/w plates; index. . Hardcover. . Board edges have several small dings & bumps; front board lightly soiled; else a tight and internally clean, crisp copy. Very Good+ overall., Rare. OCLC World Cat lists but one holding. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 11746 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| KALIDASA. ; NATHAN, LEONARD. The Transport of Love = the Meghaduta of Kalidasa ;: translation and introd. by Leonard Nathan. Berkeley, University of California Press,, 1976, First edition (presumed; no other printings stated). Octavo in goldenrod illus DJ; viii, 116 p. ; 21 cm; appendix ("Finding List").. Hardcover. ISBN: 0520030311. A Fine copy in a Very Good++ lightly edge-worn and spine-faded DJ, in mylar jacket., Text in English and Sanskrit. Classics of South Asian Literature; Kalidasa; India Literature; India; Shiva, Kali ; Ancient Sanskrit Poetry USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1302] Book number: 10427 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| KHAN, SORAYYA. Noor : A Novel. Islamabad, Alhamra, 2003, True first edition. octavo in white, color illus wraps; 265 p. ; 21 cm. Paperback. ISBN: 9695161154. As New (Very Fine) with faitn external wear; an unread copy., Author's first published novel, in the true first edition. Uncommon thus. / Pakistan, partition, South Asia; South Asian woman writers. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 10579 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| CHU LAI. Rue Des Soldats ;: traduit du vietnamien par Alain Clanet. No place, Editions de l'aube, 2004. 12mo pocketbook in color illus wraps; 379 p. ; 17 cm. . Paperback. ISBN: 2752600054. Near Fine with light edgewear to bottom corner., French translation of the Vietnamese original: Pho. In French. Collection L'Aube poche. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13979 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| MORGAN, BRIAN. ; BOQIAN, LI. . Naturalism & Archaism : Chinese Jades from the Kirknorton Collection: by Brian Morgan with a contribution by Li Boqian. London, Carter Fine Art, 1995. Large octavo in white illis DJ; light green paper boards(unpaged) : ill. (some col.) ; 30 cm; bibliographical references.. Hardcover. . Near Fine (with few, slight edge bumps) in Very Good+ lightly edge-worn DJ in archival mylar protective jacket., Asian Art; Chinese Art; Jade art objects -- China -- Catalogs. Jade art objects -- Private collections -- China. Kirknorton Collection -- Catalogs. USD 32.40 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2860] Book number: 9058 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| NICHOLS, ALAN HAMMOND. Journey : A Bicycle Odyssey Through Central Asia. San Francisco, J.D. Huff, 1991, 1st ed.. Oblong quarto in black boards; color illus DJ; 221 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 21 x 26 cm. bibliographical references (p. 219-221) and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0963027441. Near Fine in Very Good edge-worn DJ with damp stain (only noticeable on the inside) and .5 inch closed tear to rear; text block very gently rippled (also from damp) but no stains., Bicycling, Bicycle, travel, Tibet, Mongolia ; Cyclists -- United States -- Biography. Bicycle touring -- Asia, Central. Description and travel. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13003 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| NICHOLS, ALAN HAMMOND. Journey : A Bicycle Odyssey Through Central Asia. San Francisco, J.D. Huff, 1991, 1st ed.. Oblong quarto in black boards; color illus DJ; 221 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 21 x 26 cm. bibliographical references (p. 219-221) and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0963027441. Near Fine in Very Good partly edge-tattered DJ., Inscribed by author on front free endpaper. / Bicycling, Bicycle, travel, Tibet, Mongolia ; Cyclists -- United States -- Biography. Bicycle touring -- Asia, Central. Description and travel. USD 33.37 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2945] Book number: 9101 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| PASCUAL, TIMOTEO J. ; GUILLERMO, LIWAYWAY P. Morong's 400 Years ;: by Timoteo J. Pascual and Liwayway P. Guillermo ; collaboration: D.H. Soriano. Morong, Rizal, Morong's 400 Years Publications Committee, 1978, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in white and pale green illus wraps; xx, 202 p. : ill. (b/w photos) ; 23 cm. . Paperback. . Very Fine, Scarce. || Local history -- Philippines. Morong, Philippines (Rizal) USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 13736 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| RAMPINI, FEDERICO. L'Impero Di Cindia : Cina, India E Dintorni : La Superpotenza Asiatica Da Tre Miliardi E Mezzo Di Persone. Milano, Mondadori, 2006, First edition (stated). Large octavo in blue and yellow illus wraps; 371 p. : maps ; 21 cm; index. Paperback. . As New. Fine, In Italian. || Competition, International. Geographic: China -- Economic conditions. India -- Economic conditions. Japan -- Economic conditions. China -- Social conditions. India -- Social conditions. Japan -- Social conditions. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13984 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| SAWAMURA, SADAKO. My Asakusa : Coming of Age in Pre-War Tokyo: by Sadako Sawamura ; translated by Norman E. Stafford and Yasuhiro Kawamura. Boston, Tuttle Pub.,, 2000, 1st ed. . Octavo in color illus DJ; 269 p. ; 21 cm.. Paperback. ISBN: 0804821356. Fine (as new) with tiny damp stain to edges., Japanese culture; Actresses -- Japan -- Biography. Actors -- Japan -- Biography. USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 596] Book number: 6124 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| SEN, RANGALAL. Political Elites in Bangladesh. Dhaka, Bangladesh, University Press, 1986, First edition. Octavo in blue and white DJ; xviii, 355 p., [1] folded leaf of plates : maps (some col.) ; 23 cm; index; bibliography: p. [333]-340.. Hardcover. . Near Fine in Very Good(+) DJ with light edge-wear, Elite (Social sciences) -- Bangladesh -- History. Geographic: Bangladesh -- Politics and government. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 11744 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| SHANGRAW, CLARENCE F. ; ASIAN ART MUSEUM OF SAN FRANCISCO. Masterworks of Ming ; 5th Century Blue-and-White Porcelains: 5th century blue-and-white porcelains ; Asian Art Museum of San Francisco, January 6-March 19, 1985 ; Avery Brundage Collection. San Francisco, Asian Art Museum of San Francisco, 1985. Octavo; 1 folded sheet ([16] p.) col. ill. ; 23 cm. Paperback. . Near Fine +, Ceramics; Ming porcelain; China ; Ching-te chen; Exhibitions. Ming porcelain; California; San Francisco; Blue and white ware. || Catalogue of the 14th exhibition in a series of thematic exhibitions drawn from the Asian Art Museum's collection. Exhibition catalog. || Essay by Clarence F. Shangraw. USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 953] Book number: 4393 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| SHUI, HO-T`IEN. Yellow River = [Huang-Ho : Shui Ho-T`Ien She Ying Chi]. Hong Kong, Myer Pub., 1983, First edition, first printing (presumed). Oblong in black boards, with grey-green illus DJ; yellow end papers 151 p. : chiefly color photo reproductions on glossy high quality paper; 27 x 36 cm. . Hardcover. ISBN: 9622420036. Fine in Fine DJ with very light wear and light spoting to preliminaries due, I suspect, to chemical reaction to goldernrod-colroed end papers and paste-downs., Photographs of the great Yellow River Valley and life along it. // (China) -- Pictorial works. Rivers of the World ; Waterways of Asia // Uncommon. USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4192] Book number: 11282 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. |
| next page | |
| Calvello Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005