next page  
   Calvello Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1487 40th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122, USA. Tel.: +1 415-205-4500
calvellobooks@earthlink.net

Art

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 394 title(s) on 16 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[SCHERMAN, DAVID EDWARD, ED.].  The Best of Life.
[New York], Flare Books [Avon], 1975, First printing (as stated). 4to in color photo-illus self-wrappers; 302 p. illus. (partly color) 29 cm. A paperback (softbound) original. . Paperback. . A very nice tight and clean copy with minor edge wear. VG+., A stunning collection of evocative photographs which document thirty-six years of United States history: from 1936 to 1972. // Life Magazine; Photography, U.S. History
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 6039
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

(ANGOSTO, CARLOS).  Carlos Angosto: Pinturas. (Preface by Jorge Caillaux)
(Lima), La Galeria, 2001, First Edition. Oblong large Octavo in rust-colored self-wrappers; approx 24p, many color plates; chronologies. Paperback. . Near Fine to Very Good+, Abstract acrylics. Lima. Peru Peruvian artist
USD 8.64 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 763] Book number: 3274
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

(FALK, S. J.).  Un Catalogue de Peintures Qajar Executees Au 18e Et Au 19e Siecles.
Teheran [Iran], NP, 1973, En association avec Sotheby Publications Ltd. Quarto in red boards, full-color illus DJ; 12, [48] p. : chiefly illus. (all color.) ; 32 cm. Includes index.. Hardcover. . Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. with small bit of foxing to a few pages., Captions in French and English. Main text (introd.) in French. || Scarce || Painting, Iranian, Iran, Court Paintings, Tehran, Teheran, Persia, Qajar; Catalogs.|| Book jacket title: La peinture Qajar.
USD 33.40 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2948] Book number: 3962
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

(GARCIA-ZAPATERO, LUIS).  Luis Garcia-Zapatero: Obras Recientes. Inauguracion Jueves 14 de Setiembre, 7:30PM. Del 14 se setiembre al 7 de octubre del 2000.
(Lima), Lucia del Puente, 2001, First edition. Oblong 4to, approx 20p; numerous color plates ; chronologies.. Paperback. . Near fine to VG+, Exhibition catalog. Painter. Lima Peru Abstract
USD 8.64 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 763] Book number: 3275
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

  Montecassino ; Vedute (Cover Title).
[Italy], N.P., [ca. early 20th century]. Oblong medium octavo in color printed and gilt-stamped/ornamented wrappers; decorative cord-sewn binding; 26 high quality gravure plates on 13 leaves.. Paperback. . Modest damp stain to, A tourist photo album of exterior and interior shots of this famed monastery. Entirely still life / architectural and landsacpe shots. Rich sepia images, including several of the important library. Somewhat uncommon. Interesting pre-World War II photos of Montecassino.
USD 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 3486] Book number: 12444
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

(NO AUTHOR).  New York.
(Woolworth Building, New York), (L. Jonas and Co. ; Rand McNally City Guides & Maps), (no date). Oblong photo album; string-tied binding; grey paper wrappers with circular print of staute of liberty at sunrise (sunset?); cover title says: New York. Comprises 24 laid-in actual photogrpahs in b/w of various city scapes.. Paperback. . Some damping to wrappers and page edges; a few photos partly foxed; overall Very Good(-). All plates present., Probably issued in very late 19th or early 20th century. Early Photogrpahs of New York City. Includes scenes of Brooklyn Bridge, 5th Av at 42nd St (with many people); Plaza Hotel, Central Park.
USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4192] Book number: 12071
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

[CONTI, PAOLO].  Paolo Conti [Back-to-Back with] Enrico Visani [;] Oltre Gli Appennini: A cura di Franco Solmi [;] Giugno -Luglio 1989
Lima, Inst. Italiano di Cultura; Museo de Arte Italiano, 1989, First edition. Octavo in b/w self wrappers; approx 80 pages (some numbered); numeours b/w and some color plates .. Paperback. . Very good with minor wear and a small corner crease to fron wrapper (conti side), Exhbition catalog; together with: Enrico Visani [;] Oltre gli Appennini. || Metal Sculpture; Painting
USD 16.12 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 3754
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

[CLIFFORD, HENRY].  Picasso: A Loan Exhibition of His Paintings...
Philadelphia:, Phil. Museum Art,, 1958, 1st ed.. 129pp.. Paperback. . Near fine.,
USD 18.48 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1631] Book number: 26
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

(NO AUTHOR STATED).  Pittori Canavensani ; Antologia 1820 - 1970 ;: contributi di Giovanni Bertotti ; Luigi Bertotti ; Daniela Cima ; Marco Cima ; Sandro De Alexandris ; Lino Fogliasso ; Guido Orso Giacone ; Michele Perino ; Mario Vaira
(Torino), Edizioni Nautilus Torino, 2003. Octavo in glossy black color illus wrapers; 55p, numerous color and b/w plates; index.. Paperback. ISBN: 8886539072. Near Fine, Uncommon work on Italian regional painters of the Canavese area of Piedmont, Turin Province. No copies found in WorldCat.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 12640
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

[JEUNE, TEMMAM ].  Revue Du Musée National Des Beaux-Arts D'Alger. No. 4 [;] Juillet 90 [;] Special Temmam.
[Alger?], Le Musée, N.D.. Imperial Octavo in illus creme stapled self-wrappers 75pp; color & b/w reproductions of Temmam's paintings; a few b/w photos of the artist and his family. 28-30 cm.. Paperback. . Near fine- with minor rubbing to wrappers, Temmam JeunePainting, Painters, Algiers, Algeria, North Africa; Art, Algerian; periodicals. Museums -- Algeria -- French, French colonialism // text in French // Temmam Jeune, biography
USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1271] Book number: 5307
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

[OLMSTED, FREDERICK LAW].  Sanctuary and Singing Tower.
Mountain Lake, Florida, Charles Francis Press,, 1929, First edition (presumed). Octavo in off-white stapled wrappers; color plate atttached to center; v. (unpaged) : illus (some col.) ; 24 cm.. Paperback. . Very Fine, A lovely copy. // Nature conservation -- Florida. Bird refuges -- Florida; Mountain Lake Sanctuary (Fla.) ; Edward Bok; Bells. Towers. Bird Sanctuary; Frederick Law Olmsted; Gardens
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 7522
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

AALTONEN, WÄINÖ WALDEMAR; OKKONEN, ONNI,.  Wäinô Aaltosen Taidetta: [Finnish Series:] Kodin taidekuvasto, 3.
Porvoo, W. Söderström, 1944, First edition (presumed). Small 4to in speckled off-white paper boards; 25 p., [48] leaves of plates ; 30 cm. . Hardcover. . Near Fine, Sculpture; Art -- Finland; Aaltonen, Wäinö Waldemar, 1894-1966; Finnish
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 6413
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ABEL FERNANDEZ, JOSE.  Grabadores En El Peru: Bosquejo Historico 1574-1950. Con una Muestra de 130 Xilografias.
Lima, np, 1995, 1st edition. Large 4to in black illus self-wrappers; 228p,mainly b/w illus., index.. Paperback. . Near fine, with bookseller stamp to front free endpaper., Lovely collection of woodcuts, with biographies and portraits of the artists.
USD 24.32 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 2529
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ABEL FERNÁNDEZ, JOSÉ.  Grabadores En El Però: Bosquejo Histórico 1574-1950. Con una Muestra de 130 Xilografías.
Lima, np, 1995, 1st edition. Large 4to in black illus self-wrappers; 228p,mainly b/w illus., index.. Paperback. . Very good, with slight flaws to wrapper plastic lamination., Lovely collection of woodcuts, with bios and portraits of the artists. Possibly inscribed by the author on title page.
USD 21.88 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1931] Book number: 2532
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ADAM, HANS-CHRISTIAN ; FOTOMUSEUM BURGHAUSEN.  Fotomuseum Burghausen : Ein Fûhrer Durch Die Sammlungen.
[Burghausen], Stadt Burghausen, 1984. Octavo pamphlet in glossy illus wraps; 40 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. . Paperback. . Very Fine, Text in German. // Photography -- Museums -- Germany (West) -- Catalogs. Fotomuseum Burghausen -- Catalogs.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 10680
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ADDAMS, CHARLES.  Nightcrawlers.
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1957, First edition (presumed). Quarto in grey-blue illus DJ ; 96 p. (chiefly b/w illus.) 29 cm. . Hardcover. . A nearly fine copy in a very good edge-worn, slightly spine head chipped DJ, Piublished in 1957, Addams humor holds up tremendously well. Timelessly dark and delicously sardonic. Macabre captioned illustrations by the creator of The Addams Family. Classic American wit and humor.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 12185
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

AHL, DAVID H.  The Colossal Computer Cartoon Book: edited by David H. Ahl ; layout by Pat Holl, cover by Ned Sonntag.
Morristown, N.J., Creative Computing Press, 1977, First edition; stated first printing (on copyright page). 4to in color illus self-wrappers; 120 p. : all illus (b/w). ; 28 cm. . Paperback. ISBN: 0916688062. A Fine copy with the faintest signs of wear., A very nice copy. Computers -- Caricatures and cartoons.
USD 51.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4501] Book number: 6773
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

AKRON ; GIGER, H. R. [HANSRUEDI] (ILLUS).  Baphomet ; Tarot Der Unterwelt.
Neuhausen, Urania-Verl., 1992, 1. Aufl., 1. - 5. Tsd. Octavo in grey illus paper boards; 507 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. . Hardcover. ISBN: 3908644860. Near Fine with very light external wear (shelfwear); minor bindery flaw to fornt paste-down (small tear); else a very nice copy of this dark book., Giger, Hansruedi. Baphomet. Tarot. Divination. Necromancy. The Dark Side. Art. Grotesqu art; science fiction.
USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4192] Book number: 12374
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ALVAREZ ACEVEDO, JOSÉ M.  España, la Ignorada ;: Valores antiguos y modernos
Madrid, Editorial atlántica, 1924, Unknown edition. Quarto in tan printed original dust jacket; dark green stamped boards; 504 pages; 32 cm. . Hardcover. . One tiny worm hole through entire text block. Dust jacket overall good with several stains, chips and tears to all edges. Boards mildly damped/mildew stained (oderless). Else, binding tight and textblock clean. Overall, Very Good(-) in Fair DJ. , Entirely b/w plates of historical interesting buildings and locations. Some people. Spain -- Pictorial works. Images available.
USD 72.50 [Appr.: EURO 48.5 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 6399] Book number: 40618
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

COLLEGE ART ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA.  The Art Bulletin: September, 2004
[New York];, College Art Association of America, September, 2004. Large Octavo in blue illus wrappers; pp 430-626, + adverts; numerous illus in b/w & color. Paperback. . Fine, Caravaggio, Poussin and many other interesting articles.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7858
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

COLLEGE ART ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA.  Art Journal. Fall 2004.
New York, College Art Association of America., Fall 2004. . Paperback. ISBN: 0000043249. Very Fine, Art -- Study and teaching -- Periodicals. Art -- Periodicals.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7859
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

APPLE COMPUTER, INC.  Quicktime Vr Authoring Studio User's Manual.
Apple Computer, Inc., Cupertino, CA, 1997, First edition. Octavo in white color illus wrappersl; 104pp, illus in b/w.. Paperback. . Near Fine, Digital Video, Desktop Virtual Reality ; Motion pictures -- Editing -- Data processing. Image processing -- Digital techniques.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 9431
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

APPLE COMPUTER, INC.  Quicktime Vr Authoring Studio User's Manual.
Apple Computer, Inc., Cupertino, CA, 1997, First edition. Octavo in white color illus wrappers; 104pp, illus in b/w. Includes CD.. Paperback. . Near Fine, Digital Video, Desktop Virtual Reality ; Motion pictures -- Editing -- Data processing. Image processing -- Digital techniques.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13978
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ARANA, MIGUEL V. (MIGUEL VETURIAN).  Veturian ;: Foto-Erotica 3
Hedel, Netherlands, Librero, 1999, First printing (stated). Large quarto in b/w illus wrappers; 80p., mainly b/w photos.. Paperback. ISBN: 9057640724. Near Fine; wrapper corners very gently rubbed., Female nudes in black and white. Tastefully done. Text is parallel English and German
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 12241
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ARMSTRONG, RICHARD. ; ARTSCHWAGER, RICHARD; WHITNEY MUSEUM OF AMERICAN ART. ; SAN FRANCISCO MUSEUM OF MODERN ART. ; MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART (LOS ANGELES, CALIF.).  Artschwager, Richard.
New York, Whitney Museum of American Art in association with W.W. Norton, 1988. 4to in grey self-wrappers; 176 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 33 cm.Includes bibliography and index.. Paperback. ISBN: 087427057X. Very Good + in Wraps, with minor wear and fading to exterior., "Exhibition itinerary: Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, January-April 1988; San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, June-August 1988; The Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles, September 1988-January 1989."
USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1377] Book number: 5398
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

394 titles found on 16 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Calvello Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005