| next page |
| Calvello Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 69 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (VEGA Y MARCH, MANUEL; ED.). Arquitectura y Construccion 1917 & 1918: Resumen Anual de la Arquitectura, Bellas Artes, Ingeniera, Decoracion e Industrias, asi en Espana como en el Extranjero Barcelona, Thomas, 1919, First edition. Two volumes. 4to in stamped and gilted bds, approx 350p each vol; numerous black and white photos and drawings, incl. a number of gravure plates.. Hardcover. . Front hinge of volume one loosened; else overall VG- both volumes, with wear to exterio, a bit of foxing, and ex-libris stamp., Very nice photos. USD 27.64 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2439] Book number: 3080 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR STATED). Shanghai Ba Shi Nian Dai Gao Ceng Jian Zhu She Bei She Ji Yu an Zhuang = Mechanical & Electrical Design and Installation for Highrise Buildings of Shanghai in 80's. Shanghai, Shanghai ke xue pu ji chu ban she, 1994, Di 1 ban. Quarto in tan illus DJ; white blind-stamped boards; 423 p. ; b/w illus, charts, diagrams, some folding; 29 cm. . Hardcover. ISBN: 7542708570. Unidentified red circular stamp to fornt free enedpaper; light foxing to paste-downs, Uncommon. Text in Chinese. A detailed study. // Architecture East Asia; China; Elecrrical Engineering; Electricity; Skyscrapers in China USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 12335 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Architectural and Decorative Features of St. Bartholomew's Church in the City of New York. New York (N.Y.), Wickersham Press, 1941, First edition. 12mo in pictorial self-wrappers; 63p; tipped-in frontis; numerous other tipped in sepia photo-plates. 18 cm.. Paperback. . Fine condition. Unused, A remarkably pristine copy. With 2 identical sepia-tone postcards of the Church and from the same period laid in. || Church Architecture; New York City ; Buildings ; Interior Design. USD 18.43 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1627] Book number: 3677 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| SAN ANTONIO (TEXAS) ; SAN ANTONIO RIVER AUTHORITY. San Antonio River : Programming Phase Report Guenther Street to Espada Dam. San Antonio, Tex., San Antonio River Authority, 1993. Small quarto in grey illus wraps; black plastic spiral binding; approx 300 pages (various pagings) : numerous illus. and maps (some folded) ; 28 cm.. Paperback. . Near Fine with "preliminary" stamped tp front wrap., Uncommon. "A study on six miles of one of the most historic rivers in the United States would not be complete without echoing the words of the native residents of Texas, the Indians, who called the river Yanaguana, which means 'refreshing waters'." -- Forward [sic]. // City planning -- Texas -- San Antonio. Flood control channels -- Texas -- San Antonio. San Antonio River (Tex.) USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 13232 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BAIRD, JOSEPH ARMSTRONG. Time's Wondrous Changes: San Francisco Architecture, 1776-1915;: by Joseph Armstrong Baird ; with a foreword by Susanna Bryant Dakin San Francisco, California Historical Society, 1962. Medium octavo in light blue illus boards; viii, 67 p. illus., 2 maps. 27 cml original mylar jacket; bibliography: p. 64-67.. Hardcover. . Very Fine in Fine DJ, Signed by author on half title. Stated limitation of 1000 copies. A lovely copy. // Architecture -- California -- San Francisco. USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4192] Book number: 12137 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BAKER, MAXWELL C.; NATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL CANADA. Roofs : Design, Application, and Maintenance. Montreal, Multiscience Publications, 1980. Quarto in blue boards; iv, 362 p. : ill. ; 29 cm; bibliographies and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 091986807X. Near Fine with owner stamp to front free endpaper., Surprisingly uncommon. // A highly detailed and well-illustrated treatment of the design and construction of roofs and roofing. Toits. Toits -- Conception et construction. Toits -- Entretien et réparations. Architecture, Building design. USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 12172 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BECKMANN, JOHN (EDIT). The Virtual Dimension : Architecture, Representation, and Crash Culture. New York, Princeton Architectural Press, 1998, First edition, first printing (stated). Small octavo in blue, color-illus self-wrappers; xi, 359 p. : il. ; 21 cm.. Paperback. ISBN: 1568981201. A Fine copy with very (very!) gently worn edges., A very nice copy. / Architecture -- Technological innovations. Architectural design -- Data processing. Architectural practice. Architecture -- Innovations. Design architectural -- Informatique. Architecture -- Pratique. Arquitetura. Processamento grafico (graphics) USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 8823 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BICHEV, MILKO. Architecture in Bulgaria from Ancient Times to the Late 19th Century. Sofia, Foreign Languages Press, 1961. Medium octavo in white DJ illus in b/w; 80 p. illus. 25 cm. bibliographical references. Hardcover. . Appears to be Fine in lightly crinkled & damp-stained Very Good DJ in hand-made mhylar protective jacket, Well illustrated with numerous b/w pictures and photo reproductions. // Text in English // Architecture -- Bulgaria -- History. USD 22.25 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1964] Book number: 10049 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BLASER, WERNER. Mies Van Der Rohe. Bologna, Zanichelli editore, 1991, Second Italian edition. Tall octavo in illus white wraps; 198 p. : ill., plans ; 21 cm. Paperback. . Very Good+ with mild wear from use. Owner name to front wrapper verso., Translation of the German original: Mies van der Rohe : die Kunst der Struktur. Translated by Attilio Pracchi. || Architecture USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13925 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BONTA, EDWIN. The Small-House Primer. Boston, Little, Brown,, 1925, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Medium octavo in pale green illus cloth boards; 5 p. l., [3]-105 p. front., illus., plates. 23 cm. . Hardcover. . Very Good(+) to Near Fine; with light edgewear and owner signature to fornt paste-down., A very tasefully done book, with handsome illustrations. // Architecture, Domestic. Dwellings. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 12357 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BOWYER, JACK. . The Evolution of Church Building. New York, Whitney Library of Design, 1977. Square Octavo in brushed mauve cloth; viii, 139 p. : illus., plans ; 24 cm; index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0823071634. Ex-libris with standard markings & deaccession stamps else Near Fine., Western church architecture -- England. Architecture religieuse -- Angleterre. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 5980 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BROLIN, BRENT C. Architectural Ornament : Banishment and Return. New York, Norton, 2000 (1985), First edition thus (revised and re-titled). octavo in illus pale wraps; 304 p. : ill. ; 24 cm; bibliographical references (p. 274-297) and index.. Paperback. ISBN: 0393730468. AS NEW / Mint (an unread copy), Rev. ed. of: Flight of Fancy. 1st ed. 1985. Chapters entitled: Ornament in history -- The artist in antiquity -- Art, craft, and ornament -- Fine art and the art marketplace -- Educating the market -- Ornament and the intellect -- Regulating ornament -- Ornament in disguise: the twentieth century -- Ornament returns -- Ornament and the borrowing tradition. // Decoration and ornament, Architectural -- History. Décoration et ornement architecturaux -- Histoire. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 10285 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BULLOCK, JOHN. The Rudiments of Architecture and Building, for the Use of Architects, Builders, Draughtsmen, Machinists, Engineers, and Mechanics. New York,, Stringer & Townsend, 1855, New ed., rev.. Octavo in dark green blind-stamp and gilt illus & titled boards; 468 p. front., illus., plates. 21 cm. . Hardcover. . Exterior mildly worn (rubbed; corners gently bumped), spine extremities gently frayed a tiny bit (now reinforced with archival glue); else, overall, a Very Good+ copy with a some foxing within. Tght and sturdy., Architecture. Building. || Originally appeared in two volumes as: 'The history and rudiments of architecture' and 'Rudiments of the art of building.' USD 21.88 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1931] Book number: 4347 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BUSCHIAZZO, MARIO J. Estudios de Arquitectura Colonial Hispano Americana. BA, Guillermo Kraft, 1944, 1st edition. Folio, illus bds., illus DJ, 153p, numerous photo gravure bw plates. Hardcover. . VG+ in VG DJ, with a few chips., A nice copy; uncommon in jacket. In an archival Brodart protective jacket. USD 46.40 [Appr.: EURO 31 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4095] Book number: 1744 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| CALDERÓN ANDREU, GLADYS. La Casa Limeña : Espacios Habitados. Lima, Peroe, NP, 2000, First edition. Small Octavo in yellow illus self-wrappers; 134 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. ; bibliographical references (p. 123-130).. Paperback. ISBN: 997292520X. As new, Architecture, Domestic; Interior Design; Psychological aspects; Peru; Lima; Room layout (Dwellings); Architecture and society; History; Buildings, structures. USD 21.76 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1920] Book number: 5513 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| CASALINI, EUGENIO M. La Basilica Santuario Della Ss. Annunziata : Guida Storico-Artistica ;: a cura di E. Casalini. Firenze, [s.n.], (Tipo-litografia S.T.E.F.), 1957. Small octavo in color photo-illus wraps; 124 p., [5] leaves of plates : ill. (col. ill.) ; 18 cm. . Paperback. . Very Fine, Surprisingly uncommon and presumably scarce in such fine condtion. WorldCat locates but two copies. In Italian. // Christian art and symbolism -- Italy -- Florence. SS. Annunziata (Church : Florence, Italy). Basilica. Cover Title: SS. Annunziata di Firenze USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 12789 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| CAVALIER, JULIAN,. American Castles. South Brunswick, A.S. Barnes, 1973. Large Octavo in red and black photo-illus DJ; 243 p. illus. 29 cm.. Paperback. ISBN: 0498012549. Near Fine in Near Fine(-) Dust Jacket ; both have lightly bumped corners; DJ has two miniscule tears. All in all, a nice copy., Castles -- United States; Castellated manors, mansions, U.S.; architecture USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1430] Book number: 6672 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| CHIRONE, VANNA. The House of God Through the Ages, a Panorama of Christian Architecture. Volume One. Rome, Pauline editions, 1960. Volume One (only) of three. large 4to in DJ and cloth boards; 293p. largley b/w & many color plates (mounted); 31 cm. . Hardcover. . Some pages lightly stuck together (easliy separable -- and many have been); very faintly foxed else Near Fine(-) in Good only heavily edge-tatered but still intact dust jacket., Volume One is much more uncommon it appears than the other two volumes. // Christian Church buildings. Church architecture. // Originally published as: Chiese di tutti i tempi. Translated from the Italian by Kathleen Nottridge. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 7474 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| AMERICAN CRAFTS COUNCIL. MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY CRAFTS. Contemplation Environments.: [Exhibition Catalog; Museum of Contemporary Crafts of the American Crafts Council, Jan. 20 to Mar. 8, 1970.] New York,, NP, 1970. Square octavo in white stapled printed and embossed wrappers; 33 p. illus. 22 cm.. Paperback. . Near Fine, Architecture, Modern -- 20th century -- Exhibitions. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 8693 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| DAGUERRE, MERCEDES. HOLLENSTEIN, ROMAN. Birkhäuser Architectural Guide. Switzerland : 20th Century. Basel, Switzerland, Birkhäuser Verlag, 1997, Second Printing. Octavo in gray illus. wrappers; 444 p. : ill., map ; 18 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 407-408) and indexes.. Hardcover. ISBN: 3764357134. Fine. minor scuffing to front board. Else, a nice copy., Architecture -- Switzerland -- 20th century -- Guidebooks. Architecture -- Suisse -- Guides. Architecture -- Suisse -- 20e siècle -- Guides. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 40215 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| DAVIS, MARGARET L. ; BULLOCK, JOHN G. Bullocks Wilshire. Los Angeles, Balcony Press, 1996, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Medium quarto in illus cloth boards; 118 p. : ill. ; 28 cm. ; bibliographical references (p. 115-116). Hardcover. ISBN: 0964311933. Fine; As New, Department stores -- California, Southern -- History. Grands magasins -- Californie (Sud) -- Histoire Named Corp: Bullock's Wilshire (Department store) -- History. Bullock's Wilshire (Department store) -- Pictorial works. Bullock's Wilshire (Grands magasins) -- Ouvrages illustrés Bullock's Wilshire (Grands magasins) -- Histoire USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 12564 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| SOCIETY OF SMALL CRAFT DESIGNERS. Problems in Small Boat Design: Selected from the papers of the Society of Small Craft Designers. Introd. by Gerald Taylor White. New York,, Sheridan House, 1959, First edition. Octavo in red and yellow DJ, 246 p. illus. 22 cm.. Hardcover. . Very Good+ to Near Fine- in a VG- edge-worn/chipped DJ., Naval architecture, Boatbuilding, sail boats, yachting, boat design USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 4737 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| DÍAZ DÍAZ, ADELIA. Iglesia y Claustro de San Juan de Duero : Museo Numantino, Sección Medieval : Guía. Soria, Junta de Castilla y León, Consejería de Educación y Cultura : Caja Rural de Soria, 1997, First edition (presumed). Octavo in maroon & grey color illus self-wrappers; 77 p. :; numerous color illus (photos); 24 cm. . Paperback. . Near Fine, Monasticism and religious orders -- Spain -- Soria (Province) -- History -- Middle Ages, 600-1500. Monasteries -- Spain -- Soria (Province) -- Guidebooks; San Juan de Duero (Church: Soria, Spain) Museo Numantino. Seccion Medieval -- Guidebooks. Geographic: Soria (Spain : Province) -- Antiquities -- Guidebooks. USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1430] Book number: 6645 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| VIOLLET-LE-DUC. The City of Carcassonne. Paris, Editions Albert Morance, N.D.. Small octavo in blue and white illus wraps; 87p, incl. 16 full page illus ("figures") + adverts. Paperback. . Very Good+ overall with some wear., Probably issued in the 1920s - 1930s. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13569 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| DUPRÉ, JUDITH. Skyscrapers ;: Judith Dupré ; introductory interview with Philip Johnson. New York, Black Dog & Leventhal, 1996, First edition, first printing (letters a - h present). Very tall, narrow folio in b/w photo illus DJ; 127 p. : ill. ; 47 x 20 cm; bibliographical references (p. 126) and index. Hardcover. ISBN: 1884822452. Fine in Near Fine DJ. Small reminder dot to bottom edge; lihgt wear to DJ, Photos and well-written profiles of over 100 of the most distinctive skyscrapers in the world. Very well done, with full page photos. || Skyscrapers. Edifícios altos. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13639 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. |
| next page | |
| Calvello Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005