| Calvello Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| (NO AUTHOR STATED). Chthonia ; 7-8 ;: Recueil periodique de travaux sur l'Immanece des Notions Religieuses Primitives et leurs Manifestations materielles dans l'Occident historique. Barcelona, Herder, N.D.. Large octavo in bright green self-wraps; 157 p, illus in b/w ; several fold-outs.. Paperback. . Spine partly faded; else Very Good+ with light wear to wraps., Uncommon. In French. Includes the articles: " Les deviations chthoniennes du sentiment religeux traditionelle chez un jeune paysan du xviii siecle" by Rene Louis ; " L'iconographie des cultes solaires dans la chretiente medievale" by Maurice Broens ; "Les antiquities de l'heraldique" by Barthelemy Coune ; "Les hauts-lieux astolatriques de Lascoux" by Charles Boulland ; and a few others. Several very interesting large fold-out illustraitions. // Antiquities -- Periodicals. Hiding places -- Periodicals. Archeologie. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 13187 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BERNAL, IGNACIO ; DEUTSCHE MEXIKANISTISCHE VEREINIGUNG IN MÉXICO, D.F. ; SOCIEDAD ALEMANA DE MEXICANISTAS EN MÉXICO, D.F. ; SOCIEDAD ALEMANA MEXICANISTA. El México Antiguo ; Tomo VII ; Diciembre de 1949: Sobretiro del Tomo Especial de homenaje consagrado a honrar le memoria del ilustre antropólogo Dr. Eduard Seler en el aniversario del centesimo año de su nascimiento, 5 diciembre de 1949 ; Ignacio Bernal ; México, A. Beyer, 1949, First printing thus (offprint). Octavo in dark goldenrod printed wrappers (original); pp 209-216 + five folding b/w maps. Paperback. . Lightly worn exterior else Very Good+, Archaeology, Aztecs, Monte Alban, Ancient History of México USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 8017 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BISSING, FRIEDRICH WILHELM, FREIHERR VON. Agyptische Kunstgeschichte Von Den Altesten Zeiten Bis Auf Die Eroberung Durch Die Araber; Systematisches Handbuch ; Erster Band ; Text. Berlin-Charlottenburg, M. Goldstein, 1934. Quarto in beige-grey printed wraps; 104p.. Paperback. . Near Fine with very light external wear., On volume only: Erster Band ; Text. In German. Uncommon. || Art -- Egypt -- History. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 14071 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| COE, MICHAEL D. KERR, JUSTINPRINCETON UNIVERSITY.; ART MUSEUM. Lords of the Underworld : Masterpieces of Classic Maya Ceramics. Princeton, N.J., Art Museum, Princeton University, 1978. Quarto in creme cloth with stamped illustration and title; in black, color illus DJ; 142 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 29 cm ; bibliographical references (p. 141-142).. Hardcover. ISBN: 0691039178. Very Fine in Fine DJ with faint edge-wear, in archival mylar protective sleeve., A beautiful copy of this important work. // Maya pottery -- Exhibitions. Maya art -- Exhibitions. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Princeton University Art Museum, Mar. 4-June 18, 1978. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 13211 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| GREGORY, DAVID A. ; ADAMS, JENNY L. ; ARIZONA.; DEPT. OF TRANSPORTATION.; ENVIRONMENTAL PLANNING SECTION. ; CENTER FOR DESERT ARCHAEOLOGY (TUCSON, ARIZ.) . Excavations in the Santa Cruz River Floodplain : The Early Agricultural Period Component at Los Pozos ;: edited by David A. Gregory ; contributions by Jenny L. Adams ... [et al.]. Tucson, Ariz., Center for Desert Archaeology, 2001. Large quarto in white illus wraps; xxii, 375 p. : ill. (some folded), maps ; 28 cm ; bibliographical references (p. [351]-375). . Paperback. ISBN: 188639833X. Mild crease to bottom front corner else Near Fine+ and unread., Numerous charts, illus and diagrams in b/w. || Anthropological papers / Center for Desert Archaeology, no. 21. || Indians of North America -- Santa Cruz River Valley (Ariz. and Mexico) -- Antiquities. Excavations (Archaeology) -- Santa Cruz River Valley (Ariz. and Mexico) Excavations (Archaeology) -- Arizona -- Pima County. Agriculture, Prehistoric -- Arizona -- Pima County. Los Pozos Site (Ariz.) Santa Cruz River Valley (Ariz. and Mexico) -- Antiquities. Arizona -- Antiquities. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 14344 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| LÓPEZ RIVAS, EDUARDO. La Deformación Intencional Cefálica En Los Antiguos Habitantes Del Departamento de Oruro ;: "Separata de la revista Universidad, nos. 6 y 7." Oruro, Bolivia, Universidad Técnica de Oruro, Departamento de Extensión Cultural, 1956. Quarto in printed tan wraps; 46 p. : illus in b/w.. Paperback. . Very Good with minor wear., In Spanish. Uncommon || Skull -- Artificial deformities. Craniology -- Bolivia -- Oruro (Dept.) Note(s): USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 13514 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ISRAEL; RASHUT HA-`ATIKOT ; LIBRARY OF CONGRESS ; NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY ; M.H. DE YOUNG MEMORIAL MUSEUM. Scrolls from the Dead Sea : An Exhibition of Scrolls and Archeological Artifacts from the Collections of the Israel Antiquities Authority. New York, G. Braziller, 1993. Quarto in color illus black DJ; 143 p. : col. ill., facsims., maps ; 29 cm; bibliographical references (p. 137-138) and index. Hardcover. ISBN: 0807613339. Fine in Very Good DJ with small puncture to spine. Sale price sticker residue to front DJ panel., Originally published: Washington : Library of Congress in association with the Israel Antiquities Authority, 1993./ Catalog issued in conjunction with an exhibition held at the Library of Congress, Apr. 29-Aug. 1, 1993; the New York Public Library, Oct. 2, 1993-Jan. 8, 1994; the M.H. de Young Memorial Museum, Feb. to May 1994. || Contents: Foreword / James H. Billington. Israel Antiquities Authority / Amir Drori. New York Public Library / Timothy S. Healy. M. H. de Young Memorial Museum / Harry S. Parker III. Project Judaica Foundation / Mark E. Talisman. Donors to the Exhibition -- The Dead Sea Scrolls -- Introduction / Michael W. Grunberger. Treasures from the Judean Desert / Ayala Sussmann and Ruth Peled -- Catalog. From the Scroll Caves. From the Qumran Ruin. The Paleo-Hebrew and Jewish Scripts / Ada Yardeni. Preservation of the Scroll Fragments / Esther Boyd-Alkalay. Epilogue: Publication of the Dead Sea Scrolls / Emanuel Tov. || Manuscripts, Hebrew -- Jerusalem -- Exhibitions. Qumran community -- Exhibitions. Dode-Zeerollen. Archeologische vondsten. Named Corp: Israel. Rashut ha-`atikot -- Library -- Exhibitions. Qumran Site (West Bank) -- Exhibitions. Dead Sea scrolls -- Exhibitions. Note(s): Originally published: Washington : Library of Congress in association with the Israel Antiquities Authority, 1993./ Catalog issued in conjunction with an exhibition held at the Library of Congress, Apr. 29-Aug. 1, 1993; the New York Public Library, Oct. 2, 1993-Jan. 8, 1994; the M.H. de Young Memorial Museum, Feb. to May 1994. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 13824 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| NARDI, R. IL Tempio Di Vespasiano: Un Palinsesto Nella Storia Del Foro Romano ;: Estratto dai RENDICONTI della Pontificia Accademia Romana di Archeologia, volume LX, 1987-1988 (fuori commercio) [cover title] N.D., Tipografia Poliglotta Vaticana, N.D., Offprint ed.. Octavo in grey-green printed, stapled self-wraps; pp 71-90; b/w plates, three fold-out illus, a chart. Printed on coated stock.. Paperback. . Rear wrapper lightly soiled; else overall Near Fine(-); tight and clean within., Scarce offprint. In Italian. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 13076 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| NEUSTUPN, JIRI (ED.). Chronologie Prehistorique de la Tchecoslovaquie . Resumes Des Comptes Rendus Et Des Discussions . Prague, Musee National de Prague, Departement de prehistoire, 1956. Quarto in beige printed wraps; iv, 208 p. illus. 29 cm . Paperback. . Split in two pieces with approx 10 pages loose and not part of the two portions. Binder's or reference copy., In French. Bookplate of Maria Gimbutas. Uncommon. Prehistoric chronology of Czechoslavakia, in French. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 13866 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| PRINGLE, HEATHER ANNE. The Mummy Congress : Science, Obsession, and the Everlasting Dead. New York, Hyperion, 2001, First edition, first printing (full number line). Octavo in illus DJ; 368 p.; color plates, ; 22 cm; bibliographical references (p. [343]-352) and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0786865512. Fine in Fine DJ (as new ); no remainder mark, Chapters: The Congress -- The dissector's knife -- Hosts -- Drug barons -- Crime stories -- Invaders from the West -- Master race -- The merchants of mummy -- Celebrites -- The incorruptibles -- Despots -- Children -- Self-preservation -- Coda. || Mummies. Human remains (Archaeology) Forensic anthropology. Physical anthropology. Human body -- Social aspects. Mummies. Anthropology, Physical. Forensic Anthropology. Human Body. Momies. Restes humains (Archéologie) Anthropologie légale. Anthropologie physique. Corps humain -- Aspect social. Mummies. Veenlijken. Death. Chile, Italy, Egypt; Egyptian Mummies USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 14006 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ECOLE PRATIQUE DES HAUTES ÉTUDES (FRANCE); CENTRE D'ÉTUDES PRÉ- ET PROTOHISTORIQUES. Archeocivilisation ; Etudes D'Energologie Culturelle ;: Nouvelle serie ; Numero triple 11-13 ; Decembre 1972 - September 1974 Paris, Centre d'etudes pre- et protohistoriques de l'École pratique des hautes études-Sorbonne, 1972. Small quarto in yellow printed wraps; 134p. maps, charts, illus in b/w. . Paperback. . Near Fine, In French. Includes the articles: "Dolmens du Pre-Kouban" by V. I. Markovine ; "Palynologie et sedimentologie" by S. Lwoff ; "Foires gauloises et origines urbaines" by A. Lombard-Jourdan; "Le systeme des Mediolanum en Gaule" by Y. Vade ; "Libations et communiion villageosies de viticulteurs tradittionelles" by L. Roubin ; and others || Anthropology -- Periodicals. Archaeology -- Periodicals. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 13852 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ECOLE PRATIQUE DES HAUTES ÉTUDES (FRANCE); CENTRE D'ÉTUDES PRÉ- ET PROTOHISTORIQUES. Archeocivilisation ; Etudes D'Energologie Culturelle ; Ludovic Chabredier ; Les Gravures Paleolithiques de la Grotte D'Ebbou - Ardeche.: Nouvelle serie ; Numero special 14-15 ; Avril 1975 Paris, Centre d'etudes pre- et protohistoriques de l'École pratique des hautes études-Sorbonne, 1975. Small quarto in yellow printed wraps; 94p. maps, charts, illus in b/w. . Paperback. . Near Fine, In French. Special issue dedictaed entirely to the paloelithic cave art of the Les Gravures Paleolithiques de la Grotte D'Ebbou - Ardeche. Caves of France: Grotte d'Ebbou USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 13862 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ECOLE PRATIQUE DES HAUTES ÉTUDES (FRANCE); CENTRE D'ÉTUDES PRÉ- ET PROTOHISTORIQUES. Archeocivilisation ; (Antiquites Nationales Et Internationales) ; Nouvelle Series ; Numero 3-4 ; Decembre 1967. Paris, Centre d'etudes pre- et protohistoriques de l'École pratique des hautes études-Sorbonne, 1967. Small quarto in yellow printed wraps; 63p. maps, charts, illus in b/w; eight pages b/w plates (Phillipines). . Paperback. . Near Fine, In French. Contains: "Harappa Culture and its Aftermath" by K. N. Dikshit ; "Aspects materiels d'un complexe megalithique aux Philippines" by H. H. E. Loofs ; and others. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 13863 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ECOLE PRATIQUE DES HAUTES ÉTUDES (FRANCE); CENTRE D'ÉTUDES PRÉ- ET PROTOHISTORIQUES. Archeocivilisation ; (Antiquites Nationales Et Internationales) ; Nouvelle Series ; Numero 5 ; Decembre 1968: Nouvelle serie ; Numero 5 ; Decembre 1968 Paris, Centre d'etudes pre- et protohistoriques de l'École pratique des hautes études-Sorbonne, 1968. Small quarto in yellow printed wraps; 31p. maps, charts, illus in b/w; two pages of b/w plates . Paperback. . Near Fine, In French. Contains: "La fonction magico-religeuse de l'arceau" by Pierre Tripin ; Stratigraphique culturelle comparee de quelques objets d'art du paleolithique europeen" b y Stephane Lwoff; and others USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 13865 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ECOLE PRATIQUE DES HAUTES ÉTUDES (FRANCE); CENTRE D'ÉTUDES PRÉ- ET PROTOHISTORIQUES. Archeocivilisation ; (Antiquites Nationales Et Internationales) ; Nouvelle Series ; Numero 6 ; Decembre 1969: Nouvelle serie ; Numero 6 ; Decembre 1969 Paris, Centre d'etudes pre- et protohistoriques de l'École pratique des hautes études-Sorbonne, 1968. Small quarto in yellow printed wraps; 31p. maps, charts, illus in b/w. Paperback. . Fine, In French. Contains: "Les noms de nos ancetres" by Sir Gavin de Beer ; "La troisieme revolution energetique: du canon a l'arquebuse (Suite en fin)" by Andre Varagnac; "Le sacre dans le pensee et la vie des populations africaines du Nord-Ouest" by Vivian Paques and "L'areau en architecture religieuse (Suite et fin)" by Pierre Turpin. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 14021 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ECOLE PRATIQUE DES HAUTES ÉTUDES (FRANCE); CENTRE D'ÉTUDES PRÉ- ET PROTOHISTORIQUES. Archeocivilisation ; (Antiquites Nationales Et Internationales): Nouvelle serie ; Numero double 7-8 ; Decembere 1969 - Juin 1970. Paris, Centre d'etudes pre- et protohistoriques de l'École pratique des hautes études-Sorbonne, 1970. Small quarto in yellow printed wraps; 56p. maps, charts, illus in b/w. Paperback. . Fine, In French. Contains: "Nouvelle methode d'investigation par l'ordinateur: les abaques a points cumules" by S. Lwoff ; "Decrypter le folklore par la prehistoire" by Andre Varagnac; "Siginificacnce of cleavers in Indian Acheulian industries" by R. V. Josh and "L'habitation rurale traditionelle des Roumains" by P. H. Stahl USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 14022 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ECOLE PRATIQUE DES HAUTES ÉTUDES (FRANCE); CENTRE D'ÉTUDES PRÉ- ET PROTOHISTORIQUES. Archeocivilisation ; (Antiquites Nationales Et Internationales): Nouvelle serie ; Numero double 9-10 ; Decembere 1970 - Juin 1971. Paris, Centre d'etudes pre- et protohistoriques de l'École pratique des hautes études-Sorbonne, 1971. Small quarto in yellow printed wraps; 68p. maps, charts, illus in b/w. Paperback. . Fine, In French. Contains: "La sorcellerie en Poitou" by E. Traver ; "Graffiti d'eglises en Basse-Normandie" by P. Turpin; "Graffiti de compagnons" by Dr. J. Herber and "Gravures de la grotte de La Marche" by S. Lwoff -- and others. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 14023 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| SCHAVELZON, DANIEL. Arquelogia Historica de Buenos Aires. II. Tuneles y Construcciones Subterraneas. Buenos Aires, Corregidor, 1991, True first edition; presumed first printing thus. Small octavo in pale orange illus wraps; maps ; 20 cm; bibliographical references.. Paperback. ISBN: 9500508826. Spine mildly sunned; wrapper veneer parly peeled away (about a .5 x 1 inch area on upper portion of front wrap only); else tight clean and Very Good+., In Spanish. Uncommon in the this first editoin. Super detailed accout of the tunnels and subterrraneain infrastrucute of South America's greatest meglopolis. Well illustrated. || Material culture -- Argentina -- Buenos Aires. Excavations (Archaeology) -- Argentina -- Buenos Aires. Caves, Sewers, Cloacas, Underground strucutres. Subterraneane. Buenos Aires (Argentina) -- Antiquities. Buenos Aires (Argentina) -- History. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] Book number: 13696 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| SPINDLER, KONRAD ; OSERS, EWALD. The Man in the Ice : The Preserved Body of a Neolithic Man Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age. London, Phoenix, 2001, Revised and expanded edition. Octavo in white full-color illsu wraps; xi, 325 p., [32] p. of plates : ill. (some col.), maps ; 20 cm; bibliography and index.. Paperback. ISBN: 0753812606. Very Fine with very faint edgewear ; unread ; as new, Originally published in English in London by Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1994. English translation of: Mann im Eis. || Otzi (Ice mummy) Human remains (Archaeology) -- Otztal Alps (Austria and Italy) Neolithic period -- Alps, Eastern. Stone age -- Alps, Eastern. Menselijke resten. Archeologische aspecten. Mummies. Otztal Alps (Austria and Italy) -- Antiquities. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 14267 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| STEVENSON, J. (JAMES). The Catacombs : Rediscovered Monuments of Early Christianity. London, Thames and Hudson, 1978, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Large octavo in green illus DJ and green stamped cloth; 179 p. : ill., maps, plans ; 25 cm; bibliographical references (p. 169-170) and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0500020914. Fine in Fine DJ with faintest wear. A very nice copy., Ancient peoples and places (series). Contents: 1. The making of the catacombs -- 2. The history of the catacombs -- 3. The rediscovery of the catacombs -- 4. The decoration of the catacombs -- 5. The Old Testament and the catacombs -- 6. The New Testament and the catacombs -- 7. The burial places of heretics and schismatics -- 8. Sicily, Tunisia, Naples, Malta -- 9. The life and death of the Christians. || Catacombs -- Italy -- Rome. Catacombs. Christian antiquities -- Italy -- Rome. Christian antiquities. Church history -- Primitive and early church, ca. 30-600. Catacombes. Geographic: Rome (Italy) -- Antiquities. Italy -- Antiquities. Rome (Italie) -- Antiquités. Rome -- Antiquités. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 13687 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| MUSEO DE SITIO JULIO C. TELLO. Museo de Sitio Julio C. Tello ;: Paracas [Peru], The Museum, N.D.. Octavo pamphlet (folleto) in glossy illus white wraps; 8p; diagram of museum to rear wrap verso.. paperback. . Some edge-wear ; overall delicate and Very Good(-)., Scarce pamphlet on this important Peruvianmuseum and its Paracas collection. Text in Spanish. No copies listed in World Cat OCLC. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 13305 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. |
| Calvello Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005