next page  
   Calvello Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1487 40th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122, USA. Tel.: +1 415-205-4500
calvellobooks@earthlink.net

Animals

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 118 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ASHTON, JOHN.  Curious Creatures in Zoology ;: with 130 illustrations throughout the text.
New York, Cassell Pub. Co., 1890, First American edition. Octavo in gilt-ornamented terracottoa cloth; xi, 348 p. illus., 22 cm; index. Hardcover. . Very Fine with slightest traces of wear and age. A few tiny foxing spots to fore-edge., Scarce in such near-prisitine condition. With 130 illustrations (line drawings) throughout. // Animals -- Folklore. Animals, Mythical.
USD 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 146.75 | £UK 132.25 | JP¥ 19417] Book number: 12594
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

NO AUTHOR.  Katydids and Bush-Crickets: Reproductive Behavior and Evolution of the Tettigoniidae [;] Cornell series in Arthropod Biology
Ithaca, NY, Cornell University Press; Comstock Associates, 2001, First edition. xii, 317 p. : p., ill. (some col.) ;, 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 270-307).. Hardcover. ISBN: 0801436559. As new. (Fine) with a six digit number in small red pen to front free end paper., Ettigoniidae -- Behavior. Tettigoniidae -- Reproduction. Sexual selection in animals. Evolution Entymology
USD 17.92 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1582] Book number: 3618
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

AXELROD, HERBERT R.  Dr. Axelrod's Mini-Atlas of Freshwater Aquarium Fishes.
Neptune City, N.J., T.F.H. Publications, 1987, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Small quarto in dark red color-illus DJ and glossy paper boards; 992 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 23 cm. ; index. Hardcover. ISBN: 0866223851. Fine in Fine DJ with two tiny holes to upper edge of title page, which appear to be a bindery flaws; very minor; else As New. Very bright and crisp., Pets. Marin life. Peces; acuarios ; Aquarium fishes -- Pictorial works. Aquarium fishes -- Identification.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14464
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BARBOUR, ANDREW.  Atlantic Salmon; an Illustrated History.
Edinburgh, Scotland, Canongate, 1982. Large Octavo in illus self-wrappers, 95p, color photos, bibl, index.. Paperback. ISBN: 0862413729. Remainder mark, else Near Fine (as new)., A nicely done work.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 548
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BARNETT, S.A.  The Rat: A Study in Behavior
Chicago, Aldine, 1963. Octavo in grey boards, xiii, 288p, b/w illus, b/w plates, bibl, index. Hardcover. . VG / VG,
USD 19.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1695] Book number: 1297
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BEHNKE, FRANCES L. ; HÖLLDOBLER, TURID.  A Natural History of Termites: by Frances L. Behnke ; illustrated by Turid Hölldobler.
New York, Scribner, 1977, First edition, first printing. Octavo in brown illus DJ; x, 118 p. : ill. ; 24 cm; index.; bibliography: p. 113. . Hardcover. ISBN: 0684149036. Very Good+ (light wear) in Very Good(-) partly edge-worn DJ in mylar protector., The only layperson's introduction to these creatures that I have seen in my years of book hunting. / Insects, Entomology / Physical characteristics, behavior, communication, life cycle, and ecological importance of termites. / Juvenile literature. Termites. Pests, Wood, Houses, Insects, Pesticide, Biology
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 8755
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BROOKES, MARTIN.  Fly : The Unsung Hero of Twentieth-Century Science.
New York, Ecco, 2001, First edition, first printing. Octavo in white illus DJ; 215 p. ; 21 cm; bibliographical references and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0066212510. As New / Mint (an unread copy)'; Very Fine (with remainder mark to bottom edge), Chapters entited: 1. The legacy of a lifetime -- 2. Unscrambling the egg -- 3. One-way ticket -- 4. The school of hard knocks -- 5. The sinister side of sex -- 6. Helping the aged -- 7. Hot spot on Hawaii -- 8. Time's fly. / Genetics -- History. Drosophila melanogaster. Genetics -- history. Drosophila melanogaster -- genetics. Research -- trends. Drosophila. Proefdieren.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 8874
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BROOKSHIER, FRANK.  The Burro.
Norman, University of Oklahoma Press, 1973, [1st ed.].. 8vo-sized in black DJ illus in color; xiii, 370 p. illus. 22 cm; bibliographical references.. Hardcover. ISBN: 080611021X. Fine in Fine DJ, A pristine copy in a mylar protective jacket. Animals, beasts of burden; packing, mul-packing; Donkeys -- History; Southwest United States
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 8553
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BURCKHARDT, DIETER ; BARRUEL, PAUL (ILLUS).  Säugetiere Europas ; Band II ; Robben, Paarhuffer, Wale.
Zürich, Silva-Verlag, 1970. Volume II only (of two); quarto in brown paper boards and illus DJ; 139p; numerous tipped in color plates; index.. Hardcover. . Fine in Fine DJ in archival Brodart, Text in German. Beautifully illustrated survey of extant and extinct European mammals. Sixty tipped in full color plates, one for each species. Includes Coelodonta antiquitatis (wooly rhinoceros) and wooly mammoth. Pleistocene megafauna.
USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2604] Book number: 12452
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CALORE, RICHARD C., EDITOR.  I Never Met a Cat I Didn't Like: Selected poems and prose on the protection and understanding of all cats. Edited by Richard C. Calore.
Los Angeles, Voice of the Voiceless, 1980, 1st edition. Octavo in b/w illus self-wrappers; 64p, numerous b/w photos and illus.. Paperback. . Very slight rubbing to exterior else Near Fine., An uncommon cat item.
USD 12.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1130] Book number: 2473
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CARRIGHAR, SALLY. ; KANE, HENRY BUGBEE,.  One Day on Beetle Rock ;: Ten stories of life in an animal community in the High Sierra. [DJ cover]
New York,, Knopf, 1964 (1944), Later printing. Octavo in beige illus DJ; 5, 196 p., 1 . illus., plates. 22 cm.. Hardcover. . Near Fine- in VG+ slightly edge-worn DJ., Natural history, Sierra Nevada (California and Nevada); Zoology; Wildlife
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 5000
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CATTON, CHRIS.  Pandas.
London, Christopher Helm, 1990, First British edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Quarto in full color photo illus DJ; viii, 152 p., [12] p. of plates : ill. (some col.), maps ; 25 cm ; bibliographical references (p. [137]-145) and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0747004145. Very faint sunning to front DJ area near spine (barely noticed); else Fine in Fine DJ thus; in a mylar sleeve/, A well-done introduction to the most charming if bear species. Very well illustrated in b/w and color, with numoerous photos. "Relates how pandas were discovered, their habitat and behavior, and recent efforts to restore the panda's population in the wild." || Panda BEARS; Giant Panda ; mammals; bears ; Ursidae (bear) family. Also treats Red Pandas.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 14341
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CEDENO-LEON, ARAGUA.  Los Bachacos ; Aspectos de Su Ecologia.
[Caracas], Fondo Editorial acta cientifica Venezolana, 1984. Octavo in illus beige self-wrappers; 73 p. : b/w illus. ; 23 cm. I Includes a three-page glossary and an eight-page bibliography. . Paperback. . Very Good, Ants, Entymology; Leaf-cutting ants. Insects
USD 12.96 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1144] Book number: 4155
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CERVIGON M., FERNANDO.  Los Peces Marinos de Venezuela: Fundacion La Salle de Ciencias Naturales. Monografia,; no. 11-12
Caracas, Estacion de Investigaciones Marinas de Margarita, Fundacion La Salle de Ciencias, 1966, First edition. Octavo, 2 vol. (951 p.), b/w illus.. Paperback. . Very Good+, Fishes, Icthyology,; Venezuela.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 4093
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CERVIGON M., FERNANDO ; FUNDACION CIENTIFICA LOS ROQUES.  Los Peces Marinos de Venezuela [Translated Title: Marine Fishes of Venezuela]: Fundacion La Salle de Ciencias Naturales. Monografia,; no. 11-12
Caracas, Estacion de Investigaciones Marinas de Margarita, Fundacion La Salle de Ciencias, 1966, Second edition. Large 4to in color self-wrappers; 2 of 5 volumes. : ill. (some col.) ; 28 cm. Includes bibliographical references and indexes. . Paperback. . Very Good+, Volumes three and four only. || Illustraciones originales de Pablo Rodriguez.|| Marine Fishes, Tropical salt water saltwater fish, Caribbean, Icthyology,; Venezuela.
USD 20.73 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1830] Book number: 4154
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CHAPMAN, R. F. .  The Insects : Structure and Function.
Cambridge, Mass., Harvard University Press, 1982, 3rd ed.. Medium quarto in yellow-green illus DJ; xiv, 919 p. : ill. ; 26 cm; bibliographies and indexes.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674875354. Near Fine in Near Fine(-) spine faded DJ., A massive work. with many illustrations, charts and diagram in blackand white. // Entymology; bugs; biology; Insects. Insectes. Insectes -- Anatomie. Insectes -- Physiologie. Insecta (Sistematica)
USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3751] Book number: 12483
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CHIANG, YEE.  Chin-Pao and the Giant Pandas.
New York, Studio Publications, 1943, First American edition. Octavo in white DJ illus in color; 82 p. ; illus.. Hardcover. . Small area of insect nibbles to fore-edge center, about .5 x .25 inches, ele Near Fine thus in a Very Good+ DJ, with a one inch chip to rear upper edge, in an archival mylar sleeve., Excellent watercolor illustrations in b/w and color; some full page color plates. Pandas -- Fiction. China.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14306
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CHIPPERFIELD, MARY.  Lions on the Lawn.
London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1971, First printing (stated). Octavo in green illus DJ; 176 p. 20 plates, illus., ports. 23 cm. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340148934. Fine with very light foxing to fore-edge; in a Near Fine DJ with a neat tape repair (to verso of rear DJ panel) securing to closed tears (apprix. 3/4 inch each) and a crease. A crisp bright copy., Numerous excellent photos in b/w. Signed by the author on title page. Animal Sanctuaries, England. Animal Rescue. Dogs, Chimpanzees, Pets. Big cats. Lions. Longleaf House.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14143
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

D. C. MILLER AND CO.  Artful Angler Color Materials Reference Guide.
Littleton, Colorado, D. C. Miller and Co., 1979. Large octavo in printed pale yellow illus wraps; 37pp, numerous color plates.. Paperback. . Near Fine with light wear., Uncommon. A guide to tp the various materials used to make flies for fly fishing, with much on animal furs, hairs and feathers. // Fly Fishing; Sports; Angling
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 11603
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

COLFER, ENID.  Cucumber: The Story of a Siamese Cat. Drawings by Victor J. Dowling.
NY, Thomas Nelson, 1961, 1st edition. 4to in pale orange boards, 98p, numerous b/w illus, illus DJ.. Hardcover. . Slightly foxed, else Near Fine in Near Fine to VG+ DJ., Nice copy.
USD 12.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1130] Book number: 2414
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

COLLINS, VERITÉ REILY.  About the Border Terrier.
Waterlooville, England, Kingdom Books; T. F. H., 1997, First edition (presumed). Medium octavo; glossy color illus paper boards; 224 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 27 cm. bibliographical references (p. 206) and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 1852790229. As New / Mint (an unread copy), A handsomely done work on high quality coated paper, as usual for this publisher. // Dogs; Working dogs; pets; herding dogs; Border terrier.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 12088
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CORNWALL, I. W.  Prehistoric Animals and Their Hunters.
London, Scientific Book Club, 1968, First Book Club edition.. Octavo in illus duo-tone orange DJ; 214 p. : ill. ; 23 cm.bibliographical references (201-202).. Hardcover. . Fine in Fine wrappers, with small price sticker scare to front paste-down, A very crisp copy. || Vertebrates, Fossil. Paleontology -- Pleistocene. Hunting. Hunting and gathering societies. Hunting, Prehistoric.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14383
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CRAIGE, THOMAS.  A Conversation between a Lady and Her Horse ;: by Thomas Craige of the Philadelphia Riding School
Philadelphia, Thomas Craige, 1851, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). 12mo in dark green blind-stamp ornamented boards; gilt titles; 71 p. : ill. ; 18 cm. . Hardcover. . Ex-library with minimal markings (label and stamp to front paste-down;smaller stamp to preface head margin); pages mildly foxed; very handsome gift inscription dates 1857, from a father to his daughter; a single page partially torn and partly (neatly) repaired; all in all Very Good., Scarce, somewhat early American book on horse. Horses; Horsemanship; Equestrianism
USD 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 197 | £UK 177.5 | JP¥ 26036] Book number: 12737
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

DALTON, STEPHEN.  Borne on the Wind : The Extraordinary World of Insects in Flight: by Stephen Dalton ; edited by John Kings.
New York, Reader's Digest Press : Distributed by Dutton, 1975, First edition, first printing. 4to in black, color-illus DJ; 159 p. : illus. (some color) ; 29 cm. . Hardcover. ISBN: 0883490528. Edges very lightly foxed else a Near Fine+ copy in a lightly edge-worn and foxed Very Good+ DJ., A nice copy. / Nature Photography; Entomology; Insects -- Flight.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 8852
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

DANCE, S. PETER.  Animal Fakes & Frauds.
Maidenhead, Sampson Low, 1976, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Small quarto in blue color-illus DJ; 128 p. : ill. (some col.), facsims., ports. ; 26 cm.index; bibliography: p. 125-126.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0562000453. Very gentle crease (no lines) to front free endpaper, else Fine in Very Good++ price-clipped and mildy spine-sunned DJ, A well-illustrated work. Animals -- Anecdotes. Zoology. Fantastic zoology. Hoaxes. Cultural history. Underbelly of natural history.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14354
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

118 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Calvello Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005