| Calvello Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| BEAME, HUGH (ED.) ; WIZANSKY, RICHARD (ED.); [ET AL.]. Home Comfort: Stories and Scenes of Life on Total Loss Farm ;: Edited by Richard Wizansky. With additional contributions by Josiah Adams [and others.] New York, Saturday Review Press, 1973, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Large octavo in illus tan-brown DJ; 329 p. illus. 25 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0841502285. Near fine in Near Fine DJ with lightly sunned spine., Farming; Agriculture; Utopian Communities; Hippies. Communes; Counterculture, 1970s, Alternative Lifestyles, Sustainabilility; Back to Nature; Back to the Land; Communal Farming; nited States -- Civilization -- 1970- United States -- Description and travel. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 13638 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BERCAW, LOUISE O. ; HANNAY, ANNIE MURRAY MACGREGOR ; LARSON, NELLIE GENEVA; UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE; BUREAU OF AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS. Corn in the Development of the Civilization of the Americas; a Selected and Annotated Bibliography. Washington, D.C., 1940. Quarto in pale yellow stapled wraps; iv, 195 p. 27 cm.. Paperback. . Wraps lightly foxed and worn at edges; else tight; clean within. Very Good+, Very heavily annotated bibliography. Impressive. Mimeograph USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 13718 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| CAVAGNARO, DAVID ; CAVAGNARO, MAGGIE. Almost Home ;: by Maggie and David Cavagnaro, as told by David ; illustrated by the authors. Palo Alto, Calif., American West Pub. Co., 1975, First edition (stated). Quarto in glossy color DJ; 159 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 29 cm; index. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780910118583. Very Fine in Fine DJ with very faint edgewear. As New., Uncommon in such pristine edition. An absorbing account of a family who moves from the city to a farm and becomes self-sufficient. A high quality production with many large full-color photos.|| Audubon Canyon Ranch, Bolinas, California. Self-sufficientcy. DIY. Alternative lifestyle. Back to the land. Rural lifestyle. Nature ; Country life -- California -- Pictorial works. Photography, Artistic. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14138 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| MANGELSDORF, PAUL C. Corn: Its Origin, Evolution, and Improvement. Cambridge, Mass., Belknap Press of Harvard University, 1974, First edition, second printing. Quarto in green-yellow illus DJ; xiv, 262 p. illus. 27 cm; bibliography: p. 245-252.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674171756. Near Fine+ with faint foxing to edges in a Very Good+ DJ with small chip to rear upper edge (.5 x .25 inches). A nice copy overall., Corn. MAIZ. Mais. Food crops. economic botany ; agriculture, farming; genetics. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 14342 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| MARTIN, ANNIE. Home Life on an Ostrich Farm. New York, Appleton and Co., 1892, "Authorized edition". Octavo in orange-brown cloth bds., with gilt titles and illus; 4 p. l., [v]-viii p., 1 l., 288 p. 8 pl. (incl. front.) ; 19 cm. Hardcover. . Fron free endpaper neatly removed; a legitimately deaccessioned ex-library copy; overall Very Good+ and tight with mild soiling to boards, Farming ; Animal husbandry ; Leather ; Ostrich farms. Cape of Good Hope (South Africa) -- Description and travel. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 14305 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| NABHAN, GARY PAUL. Enduring Seeds : Native American Agriculture and Wild Plant Conservation. San Francisco, North Point Press, 1989. Octavo in dark color-illus DJ; 217pp, bib, index. Hardcover. ISBN: 0865473439. Fine in Fine DJ, A lovely copy. / Indians of North America -- Agriculture. Seeds -- North America. Plant conservation -- North America; Heirloom gardening USD 19.25 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1699] Book number: 8578 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ROJAS LIMA, FLAVIO. La Cultura Del Maíz En Guatemala. Guatemala, Ministerio de Cultura y Deportes, 1988. Octavo in yellow color-illus wraps; 146 p. : ill. ; 20 cm ; bibliographical references (p. 139-146).. Paperback. . Fine with very lightly sunned spine. Unread, In Spanish. Numerous interesting photos and illus in b/w. || Native Americans of Central American. Indians of Central America -- Agriculture -- Guatemala. Mayas -- Agriculture. Corn -- Social aspects. Corn -- Origin. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13767 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| SIMMONDS, N. W. Bananas. London, Longmans, 1966, Second edition. Octavo in black cloth boards and yellow and black banana-illus DJ; xvi, 512 p. illus., plates (some col.) maps, tables, diagrs. 23 cm; bibliographies. Hardcover. . Near Fine with light foxing to top edge in a Very Good(-) partly spine-chipped DJ., A very detailed, scientific work on the world's bananas. Numerous photo illus in b/w; some in color. Tropical agriculture series. Fruit, Agriculture, Food: Bananas. Fruticultura, USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 13794 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| WILSON, CHARLES MORROW. Empire in Green and Gold : The Story of the American Banana Trade. New York, H. Holt, 1947, First printing (stated). Octavo in yellow and green illus DJ; 303 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. . Hardcover. . Near Fine with light wear to boards, name label to fron paste-down; in a Very Good(-) partially edge-worn DJ, Bananas. Banane. United fruit Company. Fruit, Agriculture, Food: Bananas. Fruticultura, USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13795 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. |
| Calvello Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005