next page  
   Calvello Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1487 40th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122, USA. Tel.: +1 415-205-4500
calvellobooks@earthlink.net

African American

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLEN, EDDIE B.  Low Road : The Life and Legacy of Donald Goines.
New York, St. Martin's Press, 2004, First edition. Octavo in olive green illus. DJ; xv, 208 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [201]-208).. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312291248. Fine in Near Fine DJ. Small stain to DJ (by top edge)., Novelists, American -- 20th century -- Biography. African American novelists -- Biography. African American criminals -- Biography. African Americans in literature. Inner cities in literature. Violence in literature. Crime in literature.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 40055
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ANDERSSON, MUFF.  Music in the MIX: Story of South African popular music
Johannesburg, Ravan Press, 1981, 1st edition. 4to in illus red self-wrappers, 189p, numerous bw photos, lyrics and index.. Paperback. . Slight ding to head, else Near Fine to VG+., An uncommon and significant work. || Music South Africa African Music
USD 18.02 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1550] Book number: 2301
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BALL, EDWARD.  The Sweet Hell Inside : A Family History.
New York, William Morrow, 2001, 1st ed.. xv, 384 p., [32] p. of plates : ill. ; 25 cm; bibliographical references and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 068816840X. As New (Fine & unread) with small remainder ink mark to bottom edge & extremely light edge-wear., African American families -- South Carolina -- Charleston Region -- Biography. Interracial marriage -- South Carolina -- Charleston Region -- History. Slaves -- South Carolina -- Charleston Region -- Biography. African Americans -- South Carolina -- Charleston Region -- Biography. Slaveholders -- South Carolina -- Charleston Region -- Biography. African American families -- Biography. Racially mixed people -- United States -- Biography. Named Person: Harleston family. Charleston Region (S.C.) -- Biography. Charleston Region (S.C.) -- Race relations.
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 967] Book number: 6231
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BAMBARA, TONI CADE.  The Salt Eaters.
New York, Vintage Books, 1981, 1st Vintage Books ed. 12mo in color-illus wrappers; 295 p. ; 19 cm. . Paperback. ISBN: 0394750500. As New / Mint ; Fine with extremely light edge wear to corners; light red remainder mark to top edge. An unread copy., First paperback & pocketbook edition. // African American women -- Fiction. Domestic fiction; Southern U. S. ; Georgia -- Fiction.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 9329
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BERGMAN, PETER M. ; BERGMAN, MORT N.  The Chronological History of the Negro in America: by Peter M. Bergman, assisted by a staff of compilers under the direction of Mort N. Bergman.
New York, Harper & Row, 1969, First edition (stated). Octavo in white DJ; 698 p. 22 cm.; "Bibliography of bibliographies": p. 617-624. . Hardcover. . Near Fine in Very Good+ lightly soiled & sun-stained Dust Jacket, Contents: Slavery. The beginning (1492-1618) ; Under British rule (1916-1792) ; From the cotton gin to the Emancipation Proclamation (1793-1864) -- Reconstruction (1865-1877) -- "Separate but equal". The darkest period (1878-1908) ; The genesis of the NAACP (1909-1932) ; From the New Deal to Brown v. Board of Education (1933-1954) -- "With all deliberate speed" (1955-1968).// African Americans -- History -- Chronology.
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 967] Book number: 6322
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CULLINAN, BERNICE E., ED. ; NEW YORK UNIVERSITY; LANGUAGE AND READING COMMISSION.  Black Dialects & Reading.
Urbana, Ill., ERIC Clearinghouse on Reading and Communication Skills, 1974, First edition. Octavo in black & white illus self-wrappers; x, 198 p. illus. 24 cm. Bibliography: p. 155-189.. Paperback. . Rear panel partly stained and soilied; else a Very Good+ tight, clean copy., African Americans, Black Studies, Language Skills, Education, Congresses, Black English, English language Dialects
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 4956
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

EVERS, MEDGAR WILEY; EVERS-WILLIAMS, MYRLIE MARABLE, MANNING,; .  The Autobiography of Medgar Evers : A Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches: edited and with commentaries by Myrlie Evers-Willams and Manning Marable.
New York, Basic Civitas Books, 2005, First edition, first printing. Octavo in color-illus DJ; xxiv, 352 p., [16] p. of plates : ill. ; 25 cm.; bibliographical references (p. 327-330) and index references. Hardcover. ISBN: 0465021778. As New / Mint (an unread copy) with light shelfwear (Near Fine DJ), Chapters entitled: Bring justice sure -- Trial by fire -- Why I live in Mississippi -- Our need for political participation -- Keep your eyes on the prize -- Taking freedom for ourselves -- I speak as a native Mississippian -- After Medgar, no more fear. // African American civil rights workers -- Mississippi -- Jackson -- Biography. Civil rights workers -- Mississippi -- Jackson -- Biography. Civil rights movements -- Mississippi -- History -- 20th century. African Americans -- Civil rights -- Mississippi -- History -- 20th century. Named Person: Evers, Medgar Wiley, 1925-1963. ; National Association for the Advancement of Colored People -- Biography. Mississippi -- Race relations. Jackson (Miss.) -- Biography.
USD 16.87 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1451] Book number: 9382
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

FREEMAN, RICHARD B. ; HOLZER, HARRY J.  The Black Youth Employment Crisis.
Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1986, First edition. Octavo in dark yellow DJ; 469 pages; 24 cm. Numerous tables. . Hardcover. ISBN: 0226261646. Minor chipping and creasing to DJ. Library stamp to front pastedown. Else, Very Good++., African American youth -- Employment -- Congresses. Unemployment -- United States -- Congresses. Empleo -- EE.UU. Trabalho E Trabalhadores
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 40662
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

GIOVANNI, NIKKI (EDITOR).  Night Comes Softly.
Newark, N.J., Printed by Medic Press, 1970. Octavo in black printed wrappers; 97pp, b/w photo-illus. Paperback. . Small closed tear to spine head (about 3/4 inch) now neatly closed with archival glue; else Near Fine with gentle wear and tiny edge tear (1/5 inch) to title page., Signed by Giovanni on title page. Scarce. An anthology of poetry by African American women, edited by Giovanni. // American poetry -- African American authors. | American poetry -- Women authors. | African American women -- Poetry. | African Americans -- Poetry.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6020] Book number: 11496
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

HUGHES, LANGSTON (1902-1967); VAN VECHTEN, CARL (1880-1964); BERNARD, EMILY (1967-).  Remember Me to Harlem : The Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964.
New York, Knopf, 2001, First edition (stated). Octavo in white photo-illus DJ; xxxix, 356 p. : ill. ; 25 cm; bibliographical references (p. 341-342) and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679451137. As New / Mint (an unread copy); Very Fine in Very Fine DJ, Novelists, American -- 20th century -- Correspondence. Authors, American -- 20th century -- Correspondence. Music critics -- United States -- Correspondence. Photographers -- United States -- Correspondence. African American authors -- Correspondence. Harlem Renaissance. Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967 -- Correspondence. Van Vechten, Carl, 1880-1964 -- Correspondence.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 9581
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

HURSTON, ZORA NEALE.  The Sanctified Church.
Berkeley, Turtle Island,, 1981, First ed. thus; paperback original. Octavo in illus white wraps; 107 p. ; 24 cm. Paperback. ISBN: 0913666440. Very Fine with absolutely faintest signs of wear to exterior., A lovely copy. // Appears to have been issued same year as the Marlow edition. // Folklore; African Americans -- Religion. African Americans -- Folklore.
USD 19.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1698] Book number: 10443
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

JONES, JAMES H.  Bad Blood : The Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment.
New York, Free Press, 1993, Second edition. Octavo in color illus. DJ; xv, 297 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. . Hardcover. ISBN: 0029166756. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Normal shelf wear to DJ. Else, a clean-page copy. , Human experimentation in medicine -- Alabama -- Macon County -- History. Syphilis -- Research -- Alabama -- Macon County -- History. Syphilis -- Alabama -- Macon County -- History. African American men -- Diseases -- Alabama -- Macon County -- History. AIDS (Disease) -- United States. Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome -- Alabama. African Americans -- Alabama. Human Experimentation -- Alabama. Syphilis -- Alabama. Syfilis. Experimentele geneeskunde. AIDS.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 20095
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

KRASNER, DAVID.  A Beautiful Pageant : African American Theatre, Drama, and Performance in the Harlem Renaissance, 1910-1927.
New York, Palgrave Macmillan, 2004 (2002), First paperback edition. Octavo in multi-color illsu DJ; xii, 370 p., [16] p. of plates : ill. ; 25 cm; bibliographical references and index.. Paperback. . As New / Mint (an unread copy), Chapters: African American performance in the Harlem renaissance --; PART I. 1910-1918 --; Men in black and white: race and masculinity in the heavyweight title fight of 1910 --; Exoticism, dance, and racial myths: modern dance and the class divide in the choreography of Aida Overton Walker and Ethel Waters --; "Pageant is the thing": black nationalism and The star of Ethiopia --; PART II. BLACK DRAMA --; Walter Benjamin and the lynching play: mourning and allegory in Angelina Weld Grimké's Rachel --; Migration, fragmentation, and identity: Zora Neale Hurston's Color struck and the geography of the Harlem renaissance --; Wages of culture: Alain Locke and the folk dramas of Georgia Douglas Johnson and Willis Richardson --; PART III. 1918-1927 --; "In the whirlwind and the storm": Marcus Garvey and the performance of black nationalism --; Whose role is it, anyway?: Charles Gilpin and the Harlem renaissance --; "What constitutes a race drama and how may we know it when we find it?": the little theatre movement and the black public sphere --; Shuffle along and the quest for nostalgia: black musicals of the 1920s --; Conclusion:; End of "butter side up. // American drama -- African American authors -- History and criticism. African Americans in the performing arts -- New York (State) -- New York -- History -- 20th century. African American theater -- New York (State) -- New York -- History -- 20th century. Performing arts -- New York (State) -- New York -- History -- 20th century. American drama -- New York (State) -- New York -- History and criticism. African Americans -- New York (State) -- New York -- Intellectual life. Theater -- New York (State) -- New York -- History -- 20th century. American drama -- 20th century -- History and criticism. African Americans in literature. Harlem Renaissance. Geographic: Harlem (New York, N.Y.) -- Intellectual life.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 10269
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

LEWIS, DAVID L.  When Harlem Was in Vogue.
New York, Knopf, 1981, First edition, second printing. Octavo in white DJ; xiv, 381 p., [16] leaves of plates; illus. ; 24 cm. ; bibliographical references and index .. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394495721. Very faint damp-stain to very small portion of first & last twenty or so pages (1 x 1/2 inches), and to upper edges & outer corners; remainder stamp to bottom edge; else NEAR FINE(-) in Very Good(-)mildly edge-worn DJ with a few small damping spots; and chips, creases and tears. Not price-clipped.A decent if lightly worn copy., African American Arts -- New York (State) -- New York -- 20th century. Harlem Renaissance. Arts noirs américains -- New York (État) --20e siècle. Harlem Renaissance. Harlem (New York, N.Y.) -- Intellectual life -- 20th century. African American Culture, arts & history
USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1268] Book number: 10138
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

LOFTON, JOHN.  Denmark Vesey's Revolt : The Slave Plot That Lit a Fuse to Fort Sumter.
Kent, Ohio, Kent State University Press, 1983, First edition thus. octavo in black and red illus wrappers; xix, 294 p. : ill. ; 21 cm.; index; bibliography: p. [274]-286.. Paperback. ISBN: 087338296X. Very good++ with light edge wear, Paperback original . Signed by the author. // African-American history; Slavery -- South Carolina. ; Vesey, Denmark, ca. 1767-1822; Charleston (S.C.) -- History -- Slave Insurrection, 1822. // Updated edition of: Insurrection in South Carolina (1964).
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 9189
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

LOFTON, JOHN.  Insurrection in South Carolina: The Turbulent World of Denmark Vesey.
Yellow Springs, Ohio, Antioch Press, 1964, First edition (presumed). Octavo in grey cloth boards ; ix, 294 p. maps (on lining papers) 22 cm.; bibliography: p. [274]-286.. Hardcover. . Ex-library w/ usual markings (accession & deaccession); a very sturdy and clean copy with a few sentences hi-lighted on three pages only; else VERY GOOD++ to NEAR FINE(-)., Slavery -- South Carolina ; Vesey, Denmark, ca. 1767-1822. Geographic: Charleston (S.C.) -- History -- Slave Insurrection, 1822. African American Hisotry of the U.S.; Rebellion. Southern U.S.
USD 18.37 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 9923
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

EBONY MAGAZINE.  Ebony Pictorial History of Black America ;: by the editors of Ebony. Introduction by Lerone Bennett, Jr.
Chicago, Southwestern, 1971, Third printing (stated). Three quarto volumes in faux brwon leather with gilt titles; approx 300 page per volume, with numerous illus and photos in b/w; facsims., map, ports. 29 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0874850495. A Very Fine as new set. No signs of use and extremely minimal signs of edge-wear/shelf-wear., Contents: Volume l: African past to Civil War. - Volume 2: Reconstruction to Supreme Court decision 1954. - Volume 3: Civil rights movement to Black revolution. || African Americans -- History. **Extra shipping charges may apply as this is a heavy set.**
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 14156
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

MAYS, BENJAMIN E.  Born to Rebel; an Autobiography: by Benjamin E. Mays.
New York, Scribner, 1971, First edition. Octavo in red & black photo illus DJ; xix, 380 p. illus., ports. 24 cm. . Hardcover. . Very Good+ in same DJ; minor wear & tear to both., African American college presidents -- Biography. College presidents -- United States -- Biography. African Americans -- Civil rights. Mays, Benjamin E. (Benjamin Elijah), 1894-1984.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 6857
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

MCKISSACK, PATRICIA C. ; PINKNEY, J. BRIAN, ; (ILLUSTRATOR) .  The Dark-Thirty : Southern Tales of the Supernatural.
New York, Knopf, 1992, First edition, first printing (stated). Large octavo in color illus DJ; iv, 122 p. : illus in b/w ; 29 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679818634. Very Good+ with mild wear, small owner signature to front paste-down; two small gift inscriptions to title page (mom and dad); in a Very Good(+) price clipped DJ., Signed Patricia and Fredrick McKissack on "Author's Note" page. // Contains the following stories: The legend of Pin Oak -- We organized -- Justice -- The 11:59 -- The sight -- The woman in the snow -- The conjure brother -- Boo Mama -- The Gingi -- The chicken-coop monster. // "A collection of ghost stories with African American themes, designed to be told during the Dark Thirty--the half hour before sunset--when ghosts seem all too believable. With an extraordinary gift for suspense, McKissack brings us ten original spine-tingling tales inspired by African-American history and the mystery of that eerie half-hour before nightfall--the dark thirty. The atmosphere of each selection is skillfully developed and sustained to the very end. Pinkney's stark scratchboard illustrations evoke an eerie mood, which heightens the suspense of each tale. This is a stellar collection for both public and school libraries looking for absorbing books to hook young readers. Storytellers will also find it a goldmine." // Ghost stories, American. Horror tales, American. African Americans -- Juvenile fiction. Children's stories, American. Ghosts -- Fiction. Horror stories. African Americans -- Fiction. Short stories. Horror -- Fiction. Blacks -- Fiction.
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3225] Book number: 12226
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

MELÉNDEZ, CARLOS ; DUNCAN, QUINCE.  El Negro En Costa Rica.
San José, Editorial Costa Rica, 1993, 10a ed.. Small octavo in light green color illus wraps; 258 p., notes, bibl.; 17 cm. . Paperback. ISBN: 9772133586. Ex-institutional library with standard markings. Never circulated. Legitimately discarded. Fine thus., Blacks -- Costa Rica. African Americans in Central America
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 12982
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

MITCHELL, MARGAREE KING. ; RANSOME, JAMES, ILLUS.  Uncle Jed's Barbershop: by Margaree King Mitchell ; illustrated by James Ransome.
New York, Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 1993, First edition, later printing. Large 4to in full-color, illus DJ; unpaged) : col. ill. ; 29 cm. . Hardcover. ISBN: 0671769693. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket, Synopiss: "Despite serious obstacles and setbacks Sarah Jean's Uncle Jed, the only black barber in the county, pursues his dream of saving enough money to open his own barbershop..... / Children's Books, illustrated. Uncles -- Fiction. Barbers -- Fiction. African Americans -- Fiction.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1161] Book number: 6670
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

MYERS, WALTER DEAN ; LAWRENCE, JACOB (ILLUS.).  Toussaint L'Ouverture : The Fight for Haiti's Freedom ;: paintings by Jacob Lawrence ; written by Walter Dean Myers.
New York, Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 1996, First edition, first printing (stated). Small folio in glossy color illus DJ; (unpaged) : col. ill. ; 29 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0689801262. Very Fine in Very Fine DJ ; As New, "A collection of paintings by Jacob Lawrence chronicling the liberation of Haiti in 1804 under the leadership of General Toussaint L'Ouverture." || Toussaint Louverture, 1743?-1803 -- Juvenile literature.. Toussaint Louverture, 1743?-1803 -- Portraits. Toussaint Louverture, 1743?-1803. Geographic: Haiti -- History -- Revolution, 1791-1804 -- Juvenile literature. Haiti -- History -- Revolution, 1791-1804 -- Pictorial works. Haiti -- History -- Revolution, 1791-1804.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 13642
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

PATTERSON, LINDSAY (ED.).  The Negro in Music and Art.
New York, Publishers Company, Inc., 1968, First edition, first printing (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Quarto in tan printed DJ and beige boards; xvi, 304 p. illus., facsims., ports. 29 cm. Bibliography: p. [291]-293.. Hardcover. . A wee bit musty; foxing to verso of DJ and top edge; small damp stain to rear DJ lower corner; else overall Near Fine thus ; crisp., Part of the series: International library of Negro life and history. "Family Edition" || African Americans -- Music -- History and criticism. Music -- United States -- History and criticism. African American musicians. African American artists.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 13848
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

PIERSON, DONALD.  Negroes in Brazil, a Study of Race Contact at Bahia: The University of Chicago sociological series
Chicago, Ill., The University of Chicago Press, 1942, First edition. Octavo in brown boards and light green DJ; xxviii, 392 p. incl. illus., tables, diagrs. front., plates, port. 20 cm. "Selected bibliography": p. [369]-379.. Hardcover. . Very Good+ (with light spotting to rear board) in Good only spine and edge tattered DJ., At least 11 handsome plates, as well as a number of illustrations -- all in black and white. // Blacks; Brazil; Negroes in Bahia, Brazil (City), miscegenation; Bahia (Brazil : City); Social conditions.
USD 28.16 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2422] Book number: 5225
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ROBERTS, MARY NOOTER ; SAAR, ALISON ; UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, LOS ANGELES.; FOWLER MUSEUM OF CULTURAL HISTORY.  Body Politics : The Female Image in Luba Art and the Sculpture of Alison Saar /: Monograph series ;; no. 29
Los Angeles, Calif, UCLA Fowler Museum of Cultural History, 2000, First edition, first printing (presumed). Small quarto in white, color illus wraps; 80 p. : col. ill. ; 28 cm; bibliographical references (p. 78-79).. Paperback. ISBN: 0930741811. As New / Mint (an unread copy); VERY FINE in same DJ; No remainder marks., African American Artists ; Sculpture ; Sculptors -- California -- Interviews. Female nude in art. Feminism and art -- United States. Sculpture, Luba. Wood-carving -- Africa -- Congo (Democratic Republic) Luba (African people) -- Social life and customs. Saar, Alison -- Interviews. Note(s): Catalog of an exhibition held at the UCLA Fowler Museum of Cultural History, Nov. 12, 2000-May 13, 2001./ Includes bibliographical references (p. 78-79).
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 10467
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

32 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Calvello Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005