| Calvello Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| ALUBO, SYLVESTER OGOH ; VIVEKANANDA, FRANKLIN. Beyond the Illusion of Primary Health Care in an African Society : The Political Economy of Health Care and Crisis in Nigeria: With a Discourse on Kenya, Tanzania, Brazil, Cuba. Stockholm, Bethany Books, 1995. Octavo in lavender wraps; 255 p. : ill. ; 23 cm; bibliographical references (p. 227-247) and index.. Paperback. ISBN: 9186702297. Ex-library with standard markings. Never circulated; Very Fine thus. A legitimate discard., Series: Africa, the awakening giant, v. 5. || Medical care -- Africa. Primary health care -- Africa. Medical economics -- Africa. Delivery of Health Care -- Nigeria. Developing Countries -- Nigeria. Economics, Medical -- Nigeria. Health Policy -- Nigeria. Primary Health Care -- Nigeria. Socioeconomic Factors -- Nigeria. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13414 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ELLIS, A. B. The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa; Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language, Etc. Chicago, Benin Press, 1964, Reprint ed.. Medium octavo in polished dark blue cloth boards; vii, 343 p. map. 24 cm. . Hardcover. . Very Fine (As New) with a few very gentle rubs to boards., Includes music, principally examples of Tshi tunes. Reprint of the London, 1887 ed. || Africa. Ethnology -- Ghana. Twi language. Fetishism. Tribale groepen. Ghana -- Social life and customs. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 14249 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ÍSOLÁ, AKÍNWMÍ. SMITH, PAMELA J. OLOEBNMI. ÍSOLÁ, AKÍNWMÍ. ; OLOE OMO.;. Efònsetán aníwòrê : íyáLóde íbêdên ; and, Tinòubò : íyáLóde égbá : Two Yorôbá Historical Dramas: [by] Akínwmí Ísolá ; being translations of Efoensetán Aníwoerà, “yálóde íbàdàn and Oloe Omo by Pamela J. Oloebnmi Smith. Trenton NJ, Africa World Press, 2005. Octavo in multi-color illus self-wraps; 251 p. : ill., map ; 22 cm; bibliographical references (p. 43-45) and index.. Paperback. ISBN: 159221228X. Fine with faint edge-wear., Text in English. Yoruba (African people) -- Drama. Historical drama, Yoruba -- Translations into English. Ísolá, Akínwmí. -- Translations into English. Africa, West -- History -- 19th century -- Drama. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 10244 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| KENCH, JOHN ; GERHARDT, KEN. The Coast of Southern Africa ;: text by John Kench ; photographs by Ken Gerhardt ; consultant George Branch. Cape Town, C. Struik, 1984, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Small folio in illus DJ; 171, [4] p. : col. ill. ; 31 cm ; index; bibliography: p. [175]. Hardcover. ISBN: 0869772058. Fine in Near Fine DJ in archival Brodart protective jacket., A very well done production, with many interesting photos in color throughtout. || Coasts -- South Africa. Coasts -- Namibia. South Africa -- Description and travel. Namibia -- Description and travel. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 13493 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| LOBO, JERÓNIMO ; JOHNSON, SAMUEL (TRANS.); GOLD, JOEL J (ED.). A Voyage to Abyssinia ;: translated from the French [by] Samuel Johnson ; edited by Joel J. Gold. New Haven, Yale University Press, 1985. Octavo in blue cloth; maps to endpapers and pastedowns; lviii, 350 p., [3] leaves of plates : ill. ; 24 cm ; bibliographical references (p. xxi).. Hardcover. ISBN: 0300030037. VERY FINE (as new); No DJ (as issued), A translation of the French edition of: Itinerário, which was translated from the unpublished Portuguese manuscript. The Yale edition of the works of Samuel Johnson, v. 15. || Lobo, Jerónimo, 1596?-1678 -- Travel -- Ethiopia. Ethiopia -- Description and travel -- Early works to 1800. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13412 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| LOKEN, ANNA BELLE ; READER, SARAH (ILLUSTRATOR). Maku ;: Illustrated by Sarah Reader. New York, Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1968, First edition, first printing (numbered). Octavo in blue cloth and brown illus DJ; 64 p. illus. 24 cm. . Hardcover. . Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ in Bradart, "When the construction of a dam forces her village to relocate, Maku is frightened at first but discovers that life is better and her long wish to attend school is answered." || Dams -- Design and construction -- Africa, West -- Juvenile fiction. Forced migration -- Africa, West -- Juvenile fiction. Africa, West -- Juvenile fiction. Africa, West -- Fiction. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 13575 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| MONTANELLI, INDRO. Guerra E Pace in A.O. Firenze, Vallecchi, 1937, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in very pale blue-white and red wraps; 199 p. ; 19 cm.. Paperback. . Fine with nominal wear and signs of age. Mild foxing to edges., Signed by author on copyright page. In Italian. Series: Libri della vittoria. // Novel about the Italo-Ethiopian War, 1935-1936. Montanelli was an important Italian journalist and historian who was in Abyssinia (now Ethiopia) for several years with the Italian army. Uncommon. USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 13074 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| NEW, JENNIFER. Dan Eldon : The Art of Life. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 2001, First edition, first printing (full number line). Medium quarto in color illus DJ; 285 p. : ill. (some col.), col. maps ; 25 cm. index. Hardcover. . Very Fine in Fine DJ with extremely light wear to upper edges., A lovely copy of an excellent, poignant work. || Photojournalists -- England -- Biography. Photojournalists -- United States -- Biography. Artists. Journaling. Diaries. Journals. East Africa. Kenya. Somalia. Eldon, Dan, 1970-1993. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 14120 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| NICOL, C. W. From the Roof of Africa. New York, Knopf, 1971, First edition. Medium ctavo in yellow illus DJ; 361 p. illus. 25 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394414594. Fine in Near Fine (-) DJ with mildly sunned spine. A very nice copy overall, Memoir of a young Weslh naturalist who is hired by the goverenment of EthiopiA to establish a national park among some of Ethiopia's most rugged and beautiful territory. || Game protection -- Ethiopia -- Simen Mountains National Park. Game wardens -- Ethiopia -- Biography. Nikoru, C. W., 1940- ; Simen Mountains National Park (Ethiopia) Ethiopia -- Description and travel. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 14195 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| SANDERS, JAMES. South Africa and the International Media, 1972-1979 : A Struggle for Representation. London ; Portland, OR, F. Cass, 2000, First edition. Large octavo in green illus DJ; xvi, 270 p. ; 24 cm; bibliographical references (p. [238]-260) and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0714649791. Near Fine in same DJ with very gently bumped upper corners., Mass media -- Political aspects -- South Africa. Anti-apartheid movements -- South Africa. Mass media -- South Africa -- History. Rassenvraagstuk. Massamedia. Beïnvloeding. Berichtgeving. Beeldvorming. Politieke aspecten. South Africa -- In mass media. South Africa -- Race relations -- Political aspects. South Africa -- Politics and government -- 1961-1978. South Africa -- Foreign public opinion, British. South Africa -- Foreign public opinion, American. USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 5075] Book number: 13164 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| TAYLOR, ALF ; ROTERT, RUTH. A Treasure Hunter's Guide to Morocco : A Common Sense Approach to Sightseeing, Shopping, and Etiquette in the Land Known As Maghreb Al-Aqsa, Islam Far West. Guide Du Maroc Pour Les Chasseurs de Trésors... ;: by Alf Taylor ; edited by Ruth Rotert (Tucson, Arizona), Scenic Publications ; Distributed by the American Museum of Moroccan Art,, 1991. Octavo in glossy full-color photo illus wraps; 192 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 21 cm.. Paperback. ISBN: 0962891509. Two mild creases to rear wrap else Fine., Numerous excellent photos in color. Much on architecture. // Shopping -- Morocco -- Guidebooks. North Africa. Maghrib. Antiques, collectibles, textiles. Art. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13080 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. |
| Calvello Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005