| next page |
| Byre Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A Who's Who in Scotland 2001 Carrick Irvine 2001 HB VG in VG DJ. 550pp GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: BYB8113 Click here to order or inquire at Byre Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, DOUGLAS N Glasgow Through the Looking-Glass Heatherbank Press Milngavie 1st 1982 PB The history of Glasgow through costume, from 1730 to 1939 Cover just a little worn, one corner creased, generally VG 96pp GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: BYB5982 Click here to order or inquire at Byre Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, WILLIAM The Scottish Nation - 3 Vols A Fullarton & Co. Edinburgh 1863 HB 'The Surnames, Families, Literature, Honours and Biographical History of the People of Scotland', illustrated with engravings and woodcuts. Green cloth, quarter-bound, spines in very poor condition, with a large piece missing from vol.3, front board detached vol.2, vol.1 held together with sellotape. Internally very good for age, complete. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: BYB4428 Click here to order or inquire at Byre Books. | ||
| BEATTY, JOHN Sula - the seabird-hunters of Lewis Michael Joseph London 1992 HB Photographs, mainly black and white, with accompanying text, illustrating the annual gannet harvest on Sula Sgeir - a vivid social history. Ex-lib, in laminated illustrative binding a little worn, missing ffep, o/w VG, tight and sound. 143pp GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: BYB7556 Click here to order or inquire at Byre Books. | ||
| BENNETT, RICHARD AND NAIRN, GRAEME Willie Macpherson - the Elgin Fiddler Fraser Macpherson Wimbish 2006 PB Biographical material and some twenty fiddle tunes. Very slight wear to the cover, generally VG. 91pp GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: BYB8051 Click here to order or inquire at Byre Books. | ||
| BLACK, JAMES Black o' the Green - memories o' the auld days David Roe Publications Greenock 1998 PB Reprint. A Renfrewshire farmer's story, illustrated with old photographs. Covers marked and worn, tight and sound, good. 127pp GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: BYB8172 Click here to order or inquire at Byre Books. | ||
| BOURNE, NICHOLAS AND PILLANS, BRIAN Scottish Company Law Cavendish Publishing Limited London 1st edition 1996 PB The essential text for those who require a lucid and accurate introduction to company law as it applies in Scotland Cover worn at edges, inscribed by previous owner on FFEP, internally VG. 307pp GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: BYB5491 Click here to order or inquire at Byre Books. | ||
| BOWMAN, JOHN Robert Louis Stevenson Chantry Publications London 1949 PB A biography, with bibliography. Covers worn, marked and sunned, no inscriptions, tipped in frontis, pages yellowed, tight and sound, good. 32pp GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: BYB8125 Click here to order or inquire at Byre Books. | ||
| BOYLE, JIMMY The Pain of Confinement - Prison Diaries Canongate Edinburgh 1984 HB Sequel to A Sense of Freedom. Loosely laid in are a 2-page report by Sarah Boyle on a Life, Death and Transition workshop, and a newspaper clipping: 'Boyle Banned after Drink Driving' VG, a couple of faint marks to the edge of the page block, in very slightly marked and edge-worn DJ, not price-clipped, VG. 351pp GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: BYB5655 Click here to order or inquire at Byre Books. | ||
| BROWN, JAMES The Life of a Scottish Probationer, being a memoir of Thomas Davidson James Maclehose Glasgow 1878 HB With his poems and extracts from his letters. Second edition, revised and enlarged. Spine splitting, and worn top and tail; some marks to cover, missing ffep, hinges weak, good. 335pp GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: BYB5844 Click here to order or inquire at Byre Books. | ||
| M'CRIE, THOMAS, DD Life of Andrew Melville William Blackwood & Sons Edinburgh 1899 HB New Edition. Dark green cloth, gold lettering to spine, boards scratched and marked, a little wear to spine head and foot, browning to page edges and prelims, slight age-mottling, generally VG, tight and sound 508pp GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: BYB5608 Click here to order or inquire at Byre Books. | ||
| CROMBIE, BENJAMIN W., WILLIAM SCOTT DOUGLAS Modern Athenians A & C Black Edinburgh 1st edition 1882 hdbk Glorious coloured drawings, full of humour and character, of 98 prominent Edinburgh worthies and dignatries drawn and etched by Crombie, with biographical details on the subjects provided 40 years later by W S Douglas. A magnificent and unique cross section of Edinburgh life from 1837-1847. A limited edition of 1040 copies after which the plates were destroyed. Maroon boards, leather spine, gilt on top, marbled end papers, corners and head and foot of spine rubbed and bumped, hinges loose, strengthened. A little foxing, but only rarely on the plates. Most tissue guards present GBP 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 144.25 US$ 215.93 | JP¥ 19077] Book number: BYB4392 Click here to order or inquire at Byre Books. | ||
| CRUSE, AMY Sir Walter Scott George G Harrap & Co London 1915 HB With coloured frontis and eight b/w illustrations. A biography. Grey cloth a little marked and worn, illustrative front cover (the sillhouette of Edinburgh castle against an orange sky), internally good only - missing ffep, age-mottled, slight damp staining, some grubby marks, o/w sound and complete. 186pp GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: BYB7434 Click here to order or inquire at Byre Books. | ||
| DAVIDSON, RITA The Darlinda Story M & A Thomson East Kilbride 1990 PB Signed by the author (Darlinda) on the half title page. VG 223pp GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: BYB7490 Click here to order or inquire at Byre Books. | ||
| DUFF, JOHN A Bobby on Ben Macdhui - life and death on the Braes o Mar Leopard Magazine Huntly 2001 PB 30 years with police and mountain rescue in the Cairngorms. VG, no inscriptions. 139pp GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: BYB8569 Click here to order or inquire at Byre Books. | ||
| GAMMIE, ALEXANDER Duncan Main of Hangchow Pickering & Inglis London HB Undated. Frontis and 16 b & w illustrations. Biography of the Scot from Ayrshire (b. 1856) who was a missionary in China, through the church Missionary Society, from 1881 until his death in 1934. Blue cloth a little marked and worn, gold Chinese character on front board and lettering on spine somewhat faded, name to ffep, front hinge weak, generally VG, no DJ. 159pp GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: BYB4181 Click here to order or inquire at Byre Books. | ||
| GERVER, ELISABETH AND HART, LESLEY Strategic Women Aberdeen University Press Aberdeen 1991 PB Subtitled 'How do they manage in Scotland?', this a study both of achievement and obstruction. VG 203pp GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: BYB5759 Click here to order or inquire at Byre Books. | ||
| GLASSER, RALPH Gorbals Voices, Siren Songs Chatto & Windus London 1st 1990 HB VG in slightly edge-worn but generally VG DJ (small closed tear top left of spine). 209pp GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: BYB2086 Click here to order or inquire at Byre Books. | ||
| HAMILTON, THOMAS (ED.MAURICE LINDSAY) The Youth and Manhood of Cyril Thornton Association for Scottish Literary Studies Aberdeen 1990 hdbk Gives a remarkably vivid evocation of merchant life in Glasgow, and of life in the old Glasgow University, just before the onset of the industrial revolution. VG. DJ spine slightly sunned and chipped, o/w VG 458pp GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: BYB2213 Click here to order or inquire at Byre Books. | ||
| HOBDEN, SHEILA George Macleod SCM Press London 1973 PB No 4 in the series People with a Purpose - study-books about contemporary Christian heroes. A biography of the founder of the Iona Community. Stapled booklet, good 24pp GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: BYB7224 Click here to order or inquire at Byre Books. | ||
| KANE, ROBINA ARNOTT Memories - from Lanarkshire bings to the Galloway Hills G C Book Publishers Wigtown 1999 PB Stapled booklet, VG. 56pp GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: BYB8299 Click here to order or inquire at Byre Books. | ||
| LANDALE, MELANIE Cyril Wilson - Dowser, Artist, Healer Solway Offset HB A biography of the Dumfries artist, with many illustrations in colour. The artist's signature to the title page appears to be part of the book design. Ex-lib, in hard laminated illustrative library binding, missing ffep and half title, o/w good. 67pp GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: BYB8205 Click here to order or inquire at Byre Books. | ||
| LINKLATER, MAGNUS AND HESKETH, CHRISTIAN Bonnie Dundee - for King and Conscience - John Graham of Claverhouse Canongate Edinburgh 1992 PB Illustrated. A biography. Cover a little creased and worn, generally VG 244pp GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: BYB6405 Click here to order or inquire at Byre Books. | ||
| MACEWEN, ALEXANDER R Life and Letters of Johns Cairns DD, LLD Hodder & Stoughton London 2nd 1895 HB Red cloth, marked, sunned, faded especially to the spine, worn spine head and foot, internally age-mottled to prelims, o/w VG, tight and sound 798pp GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: BYB5606 Click here to order or inquire at Byre Books. | ||
| MACLEOD, NORMAN Character Sketches Charles Burnet & Co London 1st 1891 HB Tales by the author of Reminiscences of A Highland Parish. Decorative blue cloth a little worn to spine ends and corners, prize label to front paste-down, occasional age-mottling, text arranged in two columns, generally VG, tight and sound. 88pp GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: BYB7674 Click here to order or inquire at Byre Books. |
| next page | |
| Byre Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Byre Books 2005