| next page |
| Bygone Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 74 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| X THE LAKES TO TYNESIDE About Britain No 10 Collins, London, 1951. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Sid Chaplin. Very Good/Worn. 8vo, 92 pgs, portrait of Lakes to Tyneside by Chaplin. Variety of photo, text and colour ills and maps. Dw worn with small portions missing. Book clean and sound. Illustrator: Sid Chaplin. Quantity Available: 1. Category: U.K. Topography Inventory No: 09482. GBP 5.23 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.65 | JP¥ 744] Book number: 09482 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS THE CHELTENHAM ANNUAIRE FOR 1898 Edward Llewellyn Davies, Cheltenham, 1898. U.K. First Hardback Edition (Trade), Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. A Directory of the Resident Gentry, a Professional and General List and Public Authorities and Institutions of Cheltenham and of the County of Gloucester: Also a Cheltenham Street Guide Together with a List of Detached houses and their occupants, and of the principal trades people of the town. 8vo, 491 pgs (including adverts). Original cloth with gilt title on front board and spine. Showing slight signs of wear, faint browning of paper else contents unmarked. An attractive clean crisp copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: U.K. Topography SOCIOLOGY Inventory No: 06985. GBP 103.67 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 US$ 171.47 | JP¥ 14751] Book number: 06985 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS LOCAL MAPS AND VIEWS 1600 - 1850 London Borough of Barnet Library Services, London, 1972. Limited Edition, Paperback. Near New/No Dustjacket. Green folder containing prints and maps of the area as follows: Map of Middlesex 1610, Map of Middlesex and Hertfordshire 1724, Hendon Church 1821, Friern House 1797, Coppeed Hall, Totteridge c.1725, Column at Hadley 1805, Hadley Church 1840, Cricket at Mill Hill School c.1850, Football at Barnet 1788, Finchley Church 1815, Edgware Church 1807. Limited edition of 1000 copy number 720. As new condtion. Quantity Available: 1. Category: U.K. Topography Inventory No: 08439. GBP 53.91 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 US$ 89.17 | JP¥ 7671] Book number: 08439 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| ATKINS, DAVID THE CUCKOO IN JUNE. Tales of a Sussex Orchard Toat Press, Pulborough, 1989. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. Signed by Author. 8vo. 198 pgs, line drawn illustrations .and line drawn maps. Inscribed by author. "The reluctant major becomes an apple grower" Quantity Available: 1. Category: U.K. Topography Signed by Author. ISBN: 0951106325 Inventory No: 11207. GBP 14.93 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.69 | JP¥ 2124] Book number: 11207 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| AUDEN, THOMAS SHREWSBURY A Historical and Topographical Account of the Town Methuen, London, 1905. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Katharine M Roberts. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 307 pgs + 40 pgs adverts. Line drawn ills and maps. Original publishers red cloth covers with gilt title and illustration on front and spine. Bottom edge uncut. Top edge of spine slightly bumped else boards virtually unmarked. Contents clean and crisp. Illustrator: Katharine M Roberts. Quantity Available: 1. Category: U.K. Topography Inventory No: 07373. GBP 31.52 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 US$ 52.13 | JP¥ 4485] Book number: 07373 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| AXON, WILLIAM E.A. BYGONE SUSSEX William Andrews, London, 1897. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 257 pgs. t.e.g. Original gilt illustrated boards lightly rubbed/scuffed, light foxing of prelims els clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: U.K. Topography Inventory No: 04770. GBP 34.83 [Appr.: EURO 38.25 US$ 57.61 | JP¥ 4956] Book number: 04770 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BAMFORD, HORACE THE OLD-WORLD VILLAGE OF SONNING-ON-THAMES Drane's, London, 1916. Hard Cover. Fair/No Dustjacket. Small 8vo, 79 pgs, 33 photo ills, colour frontispiece. Ex library with usual stamps etc.Original cloth boards, bumped at corners and worn through at ends of spine, but still firm. Contents slightly off white and well thumbed. Scarce. Quantity Available: 1. Category: U.K. Topography Inventory No: 10155. GBP 16.42 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.16 | JP¥ 2336] Book number: 10155 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BERESFORD, , MAURICE THE LOST VILLAGES OF ENGLAND Lutterworth Press, London, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 445 pages. 16 plates, further text illustrations and fold out map. Original cloth with gilt title to spine clean and sound. Owner book plate on fixed end paper and signature on ffep. Overall a clean sound collectable copy with no defects of note but front cover of original dust jacket has been pasted to rear end paper. Quantity Available: 1. Category: U.K. Topography Inventory No: 12492. GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 43 | JP¥ 3699] Book number: 12492 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BESANT, WALTER LONDON Chatto & Windus, London, 1892. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 403 pgs with 124 illustrations plus 32 advert pages. T.e.g. others uncut. Original publishers cloth with gilt decoration. Lightly worn, slight tanning of pages else contents unmarked. Quantity Available: 1. Category: U.K. Topography Inventory No: 05917. GBP 39.81 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 65.85 | JP¥ 5664] Book number: 05917 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BICKMORE, D. P. AND M. A. SHAW (PLANNED AND DIRECTED BY) THE ATLAS OF BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND. Clarendon Press, 1963. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near New/Good. Folio 15x20 ins. Grey cloth boards with leather spine and gilt title. In 'as new condition' with all inserts present including the transparent referance overlay. Still has dutjacket but this has some short tears and is marked and faded. An important referance work!!! Heavy and will require extra postage for non UK delivery. Quantity Available: 1. Category: U.K. Topography SOCIOLOGY Inventory No: 11156. GBP 110.58 [Appr.: EURO 121.5 US$ 182.9 | JP¥ 15734] Book number: 11156 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BIRKETT, HENRY F. THE STORY OF ULVERSTON. A SHORT HISTORY.Being an Account of the People of Ulverston, and the Growth of the Town. Titus Wilson & Son, Kendal, 1949. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. Large 8vo. xv, 182 pgs. 12 plates. Dw worn with small portions mising from ends of spine and back cover. Gift inscription on ffep else book in near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: U.K. Topography Inventory No: 05860. GBP 37.32 [Appr.: EURO 41 US$ 61.73 | JP¥ 5310] Book number: 05860 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BLUNDEN, EDMUND ENGLISH VILLAGES Britain in Pictures Series William Collins, London, 1942. Reprint, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo, 48 pgs, 12 colour plates, 25 ills in black & white. Dw worn with small portions missing from top of spine and corners. Contents lightly tanned else clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: U.K. Topography Inventory No: 09225. GBP 4.48 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.41 | JP¥ 637] Book number: 09225 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BORROW, GEORGE Lavengro Dent, London, 1961. Reprint, Hard Cover. Very Good/Worn. Everyman's Library edition. Small 8vo. 547 pgs. Dustjacket worn but not torn. Book clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: U.K. Topography Inventory No: 11182. GBP 7.90 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 13.07 | JP¥ 1124] Book number: 11182 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BORROW, GEORGE Romany Rye Dent, London, 1961. Reprint, Hard Cover. Very Good/Worn. Everyman's Library edition. Small 8vo. 397pgs. Dustjacket worn but not torn. Book clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: U.K. Topography Inventory No: 11183. GBP 7.03 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1000] Book number: 11183 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BORROW, GEORGE Wild Wales. It's People, Language and Scenery John Murray, 1926. Definitive Edition on Thin Paper, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Reprint . Small 8vo. 733 pgs map. Pocket size edition. (Printed on thin paper this book is less than 2 cm thick). Cream dustwrapper a little marked but undamaged. Book clean and crisp. A collectable copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: U.K. Topography Inventory No: 11648. GBP 8.02 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.27 | JP¥ 1141] Book number: 11648 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BOTTOMLEY, FRANK THE CASTLE EXPLORER'S GUIDE Bracken Books, London, No date. Reprint, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Conney Green. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo, 249 pgs, hundreds of line drawn ills. Slight tanning of paper else book and dw clean and sound. A guide to everything there is to know about exploring castles in England, Scotland and Wales. Illustrator: Conney Green. Quantity Available: 1. Category: U.K. Topography Inventory No: 07563. GBP 8.21 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.58 | JP¥ 1168] Book number: 07563 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BRADY, DR AN HISTORICAL TREATIES OF CITIES AND BURGHS OR BOROUGHS Shewing Their Original, and Whence, and from Whom, They Received Their Liberties, Privileges and Immunities; What They Were and What Made and Constituted a Free Burgh and Free Burgesses Printed for And Sold By Joseph White, London, 1777. New Edition (Corrected), Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, iv, 107pgs treaties, 55 pgs appendices, 8 pg index. Ex library binding, slight foxing of first 4 pages, cloth reinforcement of 2 pages. Paper slightly browned else contents unmarked. Quantity Available: 1. Category: U.K. Topography HISTORY: Pre 1700. Inventory No: 08806. GBP 78.79 [Appr.: EURO 86.5 US$ 130.32 | JP¥ 11211] Book number: 08806 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| CARTLIDGE, J. E. Newbold Astbury and Its History. Adescriptive and Historical Account of an Ancient Cheshire Church and Parish. Old Vicarage Publications, Congleton, 1985. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. 8vo. xvi, 214 pgs, photo illustrations. No dustjacket, book as new . Quantity Available: 1. Category: U.K. Topography ISBN: 0947818006 Inventory No: 10927. GBP 28.20 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.64 | JP¥ 4012] Book number: 10927 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| CHALMERS, PATRICK The Angler's England. (The Englsh Scene Series ) Seeley Service and Co. London, 1942. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. No date but circa 1940. 8vo. 254 pgs. photo illustrations. Original illustrated dustjacket slightly marked but sound. Light foxing to edges of block else book clean and crisp. A collectable copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: U.K. Topography SPORT (Including Leisure, Pastimes) Inventory No: 11853. GBP 28.51 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 47.16 | JP¥ 4057] Book number: 11853 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| DANIELL, S. OLD CORNWALL. Life in the County About a Century Ago Tor Mark Press, Truro, No date. UK First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Near New/No Dustjacket. No date (late 60's). 46 pg booklet with photo ills bound in illustrated card covers . Near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: U.K. Topography Technology Inventory No: 05788. GBP 5.23 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.65 | JP¥ 744] Book number: 05788 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| DAVISON, IAN WHERE SMUGGLERS WALKED Herbert Jenkins, London, 1935. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Near New/Worn. Large 8vo, 315 pgs + adverts. 20 photo ills. Worn but complete dw, book in near new condition. This is the story of an old house in the Weald of Kent which in the past had sheltered weavers, smugglers, devotees of black magic, and is haunted. Quantity Available: 1. Category: U.K. Topography Inventory No: 04752. GBP 31.52 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 US$ 52.13 | JP¥ 4485] Book number: 04752 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| EKWALL, EILERT THE CONCISE OXFORD DICTIONARY OF ENGLISH PLACE-NAMES Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1947. Third Edition, Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. Ex library with book plate on front paste down. Boards worn but sound. Printed in double columns, contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: U.K. Topography LANGUAGE Inventory No: 09186. GBP 8.21 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.58 | JP¥ 1168] Book number: 09186 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| ENTWISLE FRANK Abroad in England Andre Deutsch, London, 1982. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: John Bigg. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. xvii 286 pgs. wood cut illustrations at head of chapters. Book near new. Dustjacket slightly worn at edges. "An enchanted ramble through provincial England inspired by H.V.Morton's classic In Search of England. Printed on quality paper. Illustrator: John Bigg. Quantity Available: 1. Category: U.K. Topography Inventory No: 10377. GBP 10.82 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.9 | JP¥ 1540] Book number: 10377 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| GEORGE GARBUTT A HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE VIEW OF THE PARISHES OF MONKWEARMOUTH AND BISHOPWEARMOUTH AND THE PORT AND BOROUGH OF SUNDERLAND. Compiled from Publications of Undoubted Authority, Original Communications, and Personal Research. Printed for And By the Editor and Sold By Longman, Hurst , Etc. Sunderland, 1819. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Size: Am. 8vo. vii, 422, 72 (appendix) xiv (index & subscribers list). Fold out plan of Sunderland , Bishop Wearmouth and Monkwearmouth (1817), (browning and repaired at folds) Illustrated title page, fold out pedigree of Hilton of Hilton Castle. 4 pgs illustrations. Light browning of first and last few pages else clean and bright with no defects of note. Binding is a drab three quarter calf over paper covered boards (doing the job of protecting but not very attractive) Binders blue end papers. Lacks publishers end papers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: U.K. Topography HISTORY 19th Century. Inventory No: 10306. GBP 329.67 [Appr.: EURO 361.75 US$ 545.27 | JP¥ 46908] Book number: 10306 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| GIBBINGS, ROBERT LOVELY IS THE LEE. J.M. Dent, London, 1945. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Robert Gibbings.. Very Good/Worn. 8vo. 199 pgs, illustrated with Gibbings' delightful vignette wood engravings. Tiny portion missing from dw which is lightly worn at edges. Contents unmarked. An attractive copy. Illustrator: Robert Gibbings.. Quantity Available: 1. Category: U.K. Topography Inventory No: 03214. GBP 27.37 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 45.27 | JP¥ 3894] Book number: 03214 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. |
| next page | |
| Bygone Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bygone Books 2005-2010