next page  
   Bygone Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
29 Albany Road, Fleet, GU51 3PR, Hampshire, U.K.
gordongriffith@btinternet.com

Politics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANON.  THE NON-ALIGNED COUNTRIES
Harvey and Jones Ltd. London, 1982. Revised Edition, Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. Translated from the Spanish by Dr. Ivo Dvorak. 8vo. 799 pgs numerous line drawn maps. Dustjacket showing shelfwear, book as new.Something of a brief encyclopedia of the non-aligned countries. Quantity Available: 1. Category: POLITICS Inventory No: 11100.
GBP 23.22 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 38.68 | JP¥ 3441] Book number: 11100
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

ASHLEY, MAURICE  CHURCHILL AS HISTORIAN
Secker & Warburg, London, 1968. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Near New/Good. 8vo, 246 pgs, end papers illustrated with annotated text "English Speaking Peoples". Dw lightly wrinkled with one small tear at bottom edge. Quantity Available: 1. Category: POLITICS Inventory No: 07893.
GBP 18.25 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 30.4 | JP¥ 2705] Book number: 07893
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

VARIOUS AUTHORS  GREAT BRITAIN AND PALESTINE 1915 - 1945 Information Papers No 20
Royal Institute of International Affairs, London, 1946. First Thus, Paperback. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 178 pgs, 2 maps (one fold out). Card covers, worn with finger marks and tiny tear to front cover. Contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: POLITICS Inventory No: 08460.
GBP 13.27 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.11 | JP¥ 1967] Book number: 08460
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

BEER, ULAM, ET AL  Patterns of Government. The Major Political Systems of Europe
Random House, New York, 1967. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. 780 pgs. dustjacket lightly marked book clean and sound with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: POLITICS Inventory No: 01423.
GBP 12.44 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.73 | JP¥ 1844] Book number: 01423
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

EARL BALDWIN OF BEWDLEY  AN INTERPRETER OF ENGLAND. The Falconer Lectures
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1939. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. The Falconer Lectures delivered at the University of Toronto April 1939. 8vo. 118 pgs. Dustjacket marked and worn at edges, Book clean and sound with no defects of note. Scarce. Quantity Available: 1. Category: POLITICS Inventory No: 11044.
GBP 20.73 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 34.54 | JP¥ 3072] Book number: 11044
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

BRYCE, JAMES  MODERN DEMOCRACIES 2 Volumes
Macmillan, London, 1929. Reprint, Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. Vol 1 - xxv, 567 pgs. Vol 2 - xii, 757 pgs. Both volumes in original blue cloth with gilt title to spine, boards lightly bumped at ends of spine else bright and clean. Owner signature on ffep. Paper lightly tanned else clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: POLITICS Inventory No: 09678.
GBP 23.22 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 38.68 | JP¥ 3441] Book number: 09678
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

COHEN, STEPHEN F.  Failed Crusade : America and the Tragedy of Post-Communist Russia
W. W. Norton and Co. New York, 2000. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo. xiv, 304 pgs.Slight crease in dustjacket else as new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: POLITICS ISBN: 0393049647 Inventory No: 11106.
GBP 13.27 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.11 | JP¥ 1967] Book number: 11106
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

COLEMAN, PETER  OBSCENITY BLASPHEMY SEDITION Censorship in Australia
Jacaranda Press, Brisbane, 0000. Australian Edition, Hard Cover. Acceptable/Acceptable. 8vo, 196 pgs, photo and line drawn ills. Ex library with usual stamps etc. Dw lightly worn, book worn but clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: POLITICS Inventory No: 07962.
GBP 6.64 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.06 | JP¥ 984] Book number: 07962
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

COMMISIONOF THE C.C. OF THE C.P.S.U.  History of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union: Bolshevics.
Red Star Press. London, 1972. Reprint, Paperback. Good/No Dustjacket. Originally published by the Foreign Language Publishing House Moscow in 1939. 364 pgs. Card covers lightly worn, contents cleanand sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: POLITICS Inventory No: 11087.
GBP 9.12 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.19 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 11087
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

DAVIES, RICHARD W.  The Industrialisation of Soviet Russia. The Soviet Collective Farm, 1929-1930
Harvard University Press, 1980. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo. 216 pgs. Spine of dustjacket faded else as new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: POLITICS Economics ISBN: 0674826000 Inventory No: 11094.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.58 | JP¥ 1475] Book number: 11094
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

DOHERTY, FRANK  The Stalker Affair. Including an Acount of British Secret Service Operations in Ireland
Mercier Press, Dublin, 1986. First Edition Paperback, Paperback. Good/No Dustjacket. 90 pgs. Covers lightly markedand, internally the paper has browned otherwise unmarked. Quantity Available: 1. Category: POLITICS ISBN: 085342795X Inventory No: 11086.
GBP 4.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.3 | JP¥ 738] Book number: 11086
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

DYRENFORTH, JAMES & MAX KESTER  ADOLF IN BLUNDERLAND A Political Parody of Lewis Carroll's Famous Story
Frederick Muller, London, 1939. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Norman Mansbridge. Good/Good. 8vo, 60 pgs, line drawn ills by Mansbridge. An amusing political parody written in dialogue. Dustjacket price clipped, slight losss top of spine of dw and short repaired tear to top of book spine else clean crisp copy. Illustrator: Norman Mansbridge. Quantity Available: 1. Category: POLITICS Inventory No: 12196.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 12196
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

GREEN, THOMAS HILL  LECTURES ON THE PRINCIPLES OF POLITICAL OBLIGATIONS
Longmans Green and Co. London, 1931. New Impression, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, xxiv, 252 pgs. Reprinted from Green's Philosophical Works Vol II. Original cloth boards with paper label on spine, lightly rubbed and bumped at ends of spine. Owner signature on ffep. Paper faintly tanned else contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: POLITICS Inventory No: 09687.
GBP 5.81 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.68 | JP¥ 861] Book number: 09687
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

JELLINEK, FRANK  THE PARIS COMMUNE OF 1871
Victor Gollancz, London, 1937. Left Book Club Edition, Hard Cover. Good. Small 8vo, 447 pgs, 2 maps. Usual orange flexible covers, marked and lightly wrinkled. Contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: POLITICS HISTORY 19th Century. SOCIOLOGY Inventory No: 06982.
GBP 8.30 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.83 | JP¥ 1230] Book number: 06982
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

KNICKERBOCKER, H.R  THE SOVIET FIVE YEAR PLAN AND ITS EFFECT ON WORLD TRADE
John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1931. Hardback Reprint, Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 245 pgs, photo ills. Owner signature on ffep. No dw, boards worn and faded, contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: POLITICS Inventory No: 07200.
GBP 11.61 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.34 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 07200
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

LAIRD, JOHN  THE DEVICE OF GOVERNMENT An Essay on Civil Polity
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1944. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. Size: X. 8vo, 173 pgs. Book fine in slightly marked dw. Quantity Available: 1. Category: POLITICS Religion/ Philosophy Inventory No: 06009.
GBP 8.29 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.81 | JP¥ 1229] Book number: 06009
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

LANGAN, MARY & BILL SCHWARTZ  CRISES IN THE BRITISH STATE 1880 - 1930
Hutchinson, London, 1985. UK First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Good. 8vo, 288 pgs, covers lightly marked and creased, contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: POLITICS SOCIOLOGY Inventory No: 06901.
GBP 7.46 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.43 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 06901
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

LASKI, HAROLD J  COMMUNISM (The Home University Library)
Thornton Butterworth Limited. London, 1932. Hardback Reprint, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Small 8vo, 256 pgs. Original blind stamped boards, lightly faded else unmarked. Owner signature on ffep else contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: POLITICS Inventory No: 09691.
GBP 4.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.3 | JP¥ 738] Book number: 09691
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

LENIN  ON THE GREAT OCTOBER SOCIALIST REVOLUTION. Articles and Speeches.
Progress Publishers, Moscow, 1984. Sixth Printing, Hard Cover. Near New/Worn. 8vo. 389 pgs. photo illustrations. Dustjacket creased and torn but still protecting book. Book as new. "The tanslations are taken from the Progress Publishers' edition of the collected works except where otherwise stated". Quantity Available: 1. Category: POLITICS HISTORY 20th Century Inventory No: 11089.
GBP 15.76 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.26 | JP¥ 2336] Book number: 11089
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

PERLO, VICTOR AND ELLEN  Dynamic Stability: The Soviet Economy Today.
Progress Publishers, Moscow, 1980. First English Edition, Hard Cover. Working Copy/Very Good. 8vo. 343 pgs photo illustrations. Slight wear to dustjacket, top edge of block a little dusty else clean crisp copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: POLITICS Economics Inventory No: 11092.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.58 | JP¥ 1475] Book number: 11092
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

PINCHER, CHAPMAN  INSIDE STORY A Documentary of the Pursuit of Power
Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1978. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo, 400 pgs, photo ills. Book and dw in as new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: POLITICS Inventory No: 06880.
GBP 7.46 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.43 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 06880
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

SALVEMINI, GAETANO  UNDER THE AXE OF FASCISM
Victor Gollancz, London, 1963. Left Book Club Edition, Hard Cover. Good. 8vo, 445 pgs, usual orange flexible covers, marked and slightly wrinkled along spine. Contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: POLITICS SOCIOLOGY Inventory No: 06981.
GBP 9.12 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.19 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 06981
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

SHORE, PETER  ENTITLED TO KNOW
Macgibbon & Kee, London, 1966. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Very Good/Worn. Small 8vo, 160 pgs. Ex library with usual stamps etc. Dw worn and marked and wrinkled at top edge else undamaged. Contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: POLITICS Inventory No: 07959.
GBP 4.15 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.91 | JP¥ 615] Book number: 07959
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

SMITH, WALTER BEDELL  MOSCOW MISSION 1946 - 1949
Heinemann, London, 1950. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Lacks dw else clean crisp copy in original publishers binding. Quantity Available: 1. Category: POLITICS Inventory No: 06084.
GBP 6.64 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.06 | JP¥ 984] Book number: 06084
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

STREIT, CLARENCE K  UNION NOW A Proposal for a Federal Union of the Democracies of the North Atlantic
The Right Book Club, London, 1939. U.K. First Hardback Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 414 pgs, fold out map at rear. Owner signature on ffep. Original publishers blue cloth boards, lightly marked and faded, contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: POLITICS Inventory No: 07201.
GBP 9.12 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.19 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 07201
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

29 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bygone Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bygone Books 2005