| next page |
| Bygone Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| X THE WONDER BOOK OF THE NAVY Ward, Lock, & Co. London, 0000. Twelfth Edition, Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. No date. 8vo, 224 pgs, 8 colour plates and nearly 300 ills. Card covers worn and rubbed at edges. Spine slightly shaken. Occasional light fingermarks else contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: NAVAL Inventory No: 09319. GBP 7.46 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.43 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 09319 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS NOTES ON SEAMANSHIP FOR THE ABLE SEAMAN 0000. Paperback. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 144 pgs + appendices (paginated in sections). Card covers. Note: The unauthorised retention or destrucion of this document is an offence under the official secrets act of 1911-39. Quantity Available: 1. Category: NAVAL Inventory No: 07683. GBP 20.73 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 34.54 | JP¥ 3072] Book number: 07683 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BENNETT, GEOFFREY NAVAL BATTLES OF WORLD WAR II Batsford, London, 1975. U.K. First Hardback Edition, Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo, 253 pgs, line drawn maps and photo ills. Dw price clipped else book and dw in near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: NAVAL Inventory No: 06841. GBP 10.78 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 17.96 | JP¥ 1598] Book number: 06841 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BROOKES, EWART DESTROYER Jarrolds, London, 1962. U.K. First Hardback Edition, Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 212 pgs, photo ills. Ex library with usual stamps etc in library binding. Boards firm, contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: NAVAL Inventory No: 07627. GBP 5.81 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.68 | JP¥ 861] Book number: 07627 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BROOKS, ELBRIDGE S. THE AMERICAN SAILOR. Being the Complete and Connected Story of the Development and Deeds of the American Sailor on Merchant Vessel and Man-of -War from the Discovery of America to 1900 Lothrop Publishing Company, Boston, 1899. New and Revised Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 305 pgs approx 60 illustrations. Original grey cloth boards (illustrated with two ships and sailor) showing only slight wear withh slight bumping at ens of spine. Slightest of foxing of rear pastedown else contents clean and crisp. A collectable copy Quantity Available: 1. Category: NAVAL Inventory No: 11524. GBP 63.71 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 106.14 | JP¥ 9442] Book number: 11524 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BURGESS, ROBERT F SHIPS BENEATH THE SEA A History of Submarines and Submersibles Robert Hale, London, 1976. U.K. First Hardback Edition, Hard Cover. Acceptable/Worn. Large 8vo, 260 pgs, photo and line drawn ills. Ex library copy with usual stamps etc. Dw worn but complete. Good reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: NAVAL Inventory No: 08047. GBP 6.64 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.06 | JP¥ 984] Book number: 08047 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| CHANDLER, DAVID (ED) THE WORLD'S NAVIES David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1979. U.K. First Hardback Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Worn. Large 8vo, 253 pgs, photo and line drawn ills. Dw worn and torn but complete. Book fine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: NAVAL Inventory No: 07704. GBP 7.46 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.43 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 07704 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| COMPTON-HALL, RICHARD SUBMARINE BOATS The Beginnings of Underwater Warfare Conway Maritime Press, London, 1983. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to, 192 pgs, black & white photo ills. Dw lightly marked and bumped along top edge. Contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: NAVAL Inventory No: 07700. GBP 13.27 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.11 | JP¥ 1967] Book number: 07700 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| COWBURN, PHILIP THE WARSHIP IN HISTORY The Brilliant, Heart-Stirring Account from River Canoe to Dreadnought of Man's Noblest Instruments of Battle Macmillan, London, 1966. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo, 364 pgs, photo and line drawn ills. Book and dw in near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: NAVAL Inventory No: 07835. GBP 14.93 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.87 | JP¥ 2213] Book number: 07835 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| CUNNINGHAM OF HYNDHOPE, VISCOUNT A SAILOR'S ODYSSEY The Autobiography of Admiral of the Fleet Viscount Cunningham of Hyndhope Hutchinson, London, 1951. U.K. First Hardback Edition (Trade), Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. Large 8vo, 715 pgs, 16 maps and 46 photos. Lacks dw, original blue cloth boards with gilt title on spine. Gilt title faded but still legible, boards rubbed and faded but sound. Owner signature on ffep else internally unmarked.. Quantity Available: 1. Category: NAVAL WWII Inventory No: 11804. GBP 14.26 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.76 | JP¥ 2113] Book number: 11804 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| DARWIN, CHARLES JOURNAL OF RESEARCHES INTO THE NATURAL HISTORY AND GEOLOGY OF THE COUNTRIES VISITED DURING THE VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD OF H.M.S. 'BEAGLE' UNDER COMMAND OF CAPTAIN FITZ ROY, R.N. John Murray, London, 1907. Hardback Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 521 pgs + adverts, black & white ills. Original publishers cloth with embossed title to front and gilt title to spine, Boards worn and rubbed and bumped at corners yet sound. Occassional light foxing particularly to prelims. Ex college library with stamp to ffep and title page else contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: NAVAL Inventory No: 09601. GBP 53.91 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 US$ 89.81 | JP¥ 7989] Book number: 09601 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| DULL, PAUL S. A Battle History of THE IMPERIAL JAPANESE NAVY 1941 -1945 Patrick Stephens, Cambridge, 1978. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Large 8vo, xvii, 402 pgs, photo ills, line drawn maps and map end papers. Lacks dustjacket , book clean and sound with no defects of note.. Quantity Available: 1. Category: NAVAL WWII Inventory No: 07747. GBP 22.27 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.1 | JP¥ 3300] Book number: 07747 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| EARDLEY-WILMOT, S. (CAPT. R.N.) OUR FLEET TODAY And Its Development During the Last Half-Century Seeley and Co. London, 1900. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 329 pgs. photographic and technical illustrations. Full calf prize binding with gilt crest of the Royal Naval School , Eltham. Boards lightly scuffed and some signs of upper hinge starting to crack. Contents clean and sound. Overall a collectable copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: NAVAL Technology Inventory No: 11102. GBP 37.32 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 62.18 | JP¥ 5531] Book number: 11102 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| GEORGE, JAMES L. History of Warships : From Ancient Times to the Twenty-First Century Constable, London, 1999. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo. xvi, 353 pgs. photo illustrations. Dustjacket priceclipped else clean crisp copy with no other defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: NAVAL ISBN: 0094797005 Inventory No: 11011. GBP 7.46 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.43 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 11011 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| JAMESON, WILLIAM THE FLEET THAT JACK BUILT Nine Men Who Made a Modern Navy Rupert hart-Davis, London, 1962. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo, 344 pgs, photo ills and line drawn maps. Dw worn but complete. Ex college library with book plate on front paste down. Contents well read but clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: NAVAL Inventory No: 09097. GBP 7.46 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.43 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 09097 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| KEMP, PAUL Convoy! : Drama in Arctic Waters Brockhampton Press, London, 2000. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo. 236 pgs photo illustrations. Near new condition (appears unread) Quantity Available: 1. Category: NAVAL WWII ISBN: 1860199690 Inventory No: 11396. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.58 | JP¥ 1475] Book number: 11396 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| KIMMINS, ANTHONY HALF TIME Heinemann, London, 1947. Reprint, Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 290 pgs, photo ills. Portion of spine faded, else clean crisp copy lacking dw.. Quantity Available: 1. Category: NAVAL Inventory No: 06101. GBP 4.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.3 | JP¥ 738] Book number: 06101 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| KING, DEAN Every Man Will Do His Duty. An Anthology of First -Hand Accounts Fro the Age of Nelson. 1793-1815 Book Club, London, 1998. Book Club, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. xxxvii, 425 pgs. maps and charts. Very slight wear to top edge of dustjacket else clean sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: NAVAL Inventory No: 11667. GBP 7.13 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.88 | JP¥ 1057] Book number: 11667 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| LANGMAID, KENNETH CAPTAIN THE BLIND EYE Jarrold and Sons, London, 1972. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Worn. 8vo, 166 pgs, photo ills. Dw lightly worn, contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: NAVAL Inventory No: 08057. GBP 6.64 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.06 | JP¥ 984] Book number: 08057 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| MACINTYRE, CAPTAIN DONALD FIGHTING SHIPS AND SEAMEN Evans Bros Ltd. London, 1963. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. Book and dw in AS NEW condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: NAVAL Inventory No: 07762. GBP 19.08 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 31.79 | JP¥ 2828] Book number: 07762 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| MAHAN, A. T. (CAPTAIN) The Influence of Sea Power Upon History 1660-1783 Easton Press, Norwalk, 1989. Collector's Edition, Hard Cover. As New/No Dustjacket. 8vo. xxiv, 557 pgs. black and white plans . Attractive Easton Press binding in black leather with gilt anchor design, moire end papers, all edges gilt etc. The Collectors note is loosely inserted. No defects of note. (Other Easton Press and Franklin press available) Quantity Available: 1. Category: NAVAL Attractive Bindings Inventory No: 11841. GBP 35.64 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.38 | JP¥ 5282] Book number: 11841 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| MARTIN, TYRONE G. A MOST FORTUNATE SHIP. A Narrative History of " Old Ironsides" Easton Press, Norwalk, 1980. Collector's Edition, Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. Signed. 8vo. ix, 388 pgs. numerous photo illustrations. Attractive Easton Press binding in blue/green leather with gilt ship and rectangular borders. moire end papers, all edges gilt etc. This copy is from the library of John Gardner (007 author) and the Easton Press bookplate is attached to the front end paper and signed by him . No defects of note. (Other Easton Press and Franklin press available) Quantity Available: 1. Category: NAVAL Attractive Bindings Signed. ISBN: 0670606049 Inventory No: 11531. GBP 67.40 [Appr.: EURO 75.5 US$ 112.29 | JP¥ 9989] Book number: 11531 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| MORDAL, JACQUES 25 CENTURIES OF SEA WARFARE Abbey Library, London, 1970. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Michel Fontaine. Very Good/Acceptable. Size: Am. 8vo, 419 pgs, photo ills and line drawn maps and diags. Dw worn with some small tears, but complete. Book clean and crisp. Illustrator: Michel Fontaine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: NAVAL Inventory No: 08473. GBP 4.15 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.91 | JP¥ 615] Book number: 08473 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| MOUNTEVANS, ADMIRAL LORD ADVENTURER'S LIFE Hutchinson, London, 1952. Reprint, Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 259 pgs, photo ills. Lacks dw, boards faded and slight damage to end of spine, contents unmarked. Quantity Available: 1. Category: NAVAL Inventory No: 05846. GBP 5.81 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.68 | JP¥ 861] Book number: 05846 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| PADFIELD, PETER Nelson's War Book Club Associates, 1976. Book Club, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. British At War Series (General Editor ludovic Kennedy). 200 pgs, wellillustrated. owner signature else book and dustjacket in clean sound condition with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: NAVAL Inventory No: 11503. GBP 7.84 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.06 | JP¥ 1162] Book number: 11503 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. |
| next page | |
| Bygone Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bygone Books 2005