next page  
   Bygone Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
29 Albany Road, Fleet, GU51 3PR, Hampshire, U.K.
gordongriffith@btinternet.com

Natural History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 94 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
X  A GUIDE TO THE VERTEBRATE FAUNA OF THE EASTERN CAPE PROVINCE SOUTH AFRICA Part 2 Reptiles, Amphibians and Fresh Water Fishes
The Albany Museum, Grahamstown, 1937. First Thus, Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, vii, 141 pgs, 34 full page photo plates + index. Original card wrappers covers in clear laminate. Library stamp on book edge and neat inscription on title page else contents clean and unmarked. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History Inventory No: 09624.
GBP 18.25 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.31 | JP¥ 2678] Book number: 09624
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

ANONYMOUS  THE KENNEL CLUB BOOK FOR THE YEAR 1989 Vol CXVII The Only Record Published in England of Dog Shows, Field Trials, Obedience Tests and Working Trials
The Kennel Club, London, 1990. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 7188 pgs, original publishers red cloth boards with gilt title on front and spine. Boards lightly rubbed else contents as new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History HOBBIES Inventory No: 08416.
GBP 12.44 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.66 | JP¥ 1825] Book number: 08416
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

ARDREY, ROBERT  AFRICAN GENESIS. A Personal Investigation Into the Animal Nature and Origins of Man
Readers Union, London, 1963. Book Club, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Berdine Ardrey. Very Good/Good. 8vo. 380 pgs black and white illustrations. Dustjacket a little worn book in near new condition. Illustrator: Berdine Ardrey. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History Religion/ Philosophy Inventory No: 11099.
GBP 7.46 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.39 | JP¥ 1095] Book number: 11099
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

ASTOR, VISCOUNT AND B. SEEBOHM RONTREE  MIXED FARMING AND MUDDLED THINKING An Analysis of Current Agricultural Policy.
Macdonald & Co. London, 0000. U.K. First Hardback Edition (Trade), Hard Cover. Near New/Good. report of an enquiry. No date but circa 1950. 8vo. 143 pgs. dw marked with some tears, book as new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History U.K. Topography Inventory No: 05865.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 05865
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

BB  THE COUNTRYMAN'S BEDSIDE BOOK
Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1941. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: D.J.Watkins-pitchford. Good/Poor. Large 8vo, xix, 287 pgs, 14 full page, and 34 vignette engravings by Watkins-Pitchford. Dw badly torn with small portions missing, boards slightly marked at edges. Contents unmarked. Illustrator: D.J.Watkins-pitchford. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History Inventory No: 08149.
GBP 45.62 [Appr.: EURO 50.75 US$ 75.77 | JP¥ 6694] Book number: 08149
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

BEDDARD, FRANK EVERS  MAMMALIA
Macmillan, London, 1902. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. Large 8vo, xii, 605 pgs, line drawn text ills. Teg. Original publishers cloth with gilt title to spine. Boards worn and damaged at ends of spine. Ex college library with book plate on front paste down. sporadic light foxing with some light pencil annotation not affecting text,. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History Inventory No: 09569.
GBP 20.73 [Appr.: EURO 23 US$ 34.43 | JP¥ 3042] Book number: 09569
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

BERRILL, JACQUELYN  Wonders of the Arctic
World's Work (1913) Ltd. 1968. First U. K. Edition, Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 94 pgs, illustrated with delightful and accurate drawings. Small mark and name on end paper else clean sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History Inventory No: 11566.
GBP 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.14 | JP¥ 719] Book number: 11566
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

BODSWORTH, FRED  LAST OF THE CURLEWS
Longmans, London, 1966. Reprint, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: T.M.Short. Near New. 8vo, 128 pgs, line drawn ills. AS NEW condition. Illustrator: T.M.Short. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History Inventory No: 07810.
GBP 6.64 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.03 | JP¥ 974] Book number: 07810
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

BOVA, BEN  THE NEW ASTRONOMIES
St. Martin's Press, New York, 1972. U.S. First Hardback Edition, Hard Cover. Acceptable/Good. 8vo, 214 pgs, photo and line drawn ills. Dw worn at edges and price clipped. Owner inscripition on inside front cover. Last page torn at top corner but page complete else contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History Science and Technology Inventory No: 06898.
GBP 8.29 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | JP¥ 1216] Book number: 06898
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

BRYDEN, H.A  WILD LIFE IN SOUTH AFRICA
George G. Harrap, London & Glasgow, 1936. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 283 pgs, photo frontispiece. Original boards with title on spine, lightly worn and bumped at edges. Contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History Inventory No: 09593.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 09593
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

BUCHNER, LUDWIG  Mind in Animals. Translated, with the Author’s permission, from the German of the third revised edition, by Annie Besant.
Freethought Publishing Co, 1880. First Edition Thus, Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. xii, 359 pgs 24 pgs adverts (dated Dec. 1882), frontis portrait of Buchner. Advert dates suggest this may be later printing of the first English edition. Original olive green cloth with gilt title a little dulled showing wear but sound. Internally end paper craked at hinge and paper slightly browned but clean. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History Inventory No: 10994.
GBP 34.83 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 US$ 57.85 | JP¥ 5111] Book number: 10994
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

CAMPBELL, BRUCE  THE OXFORD BOOK OF BIRDS
Oxford University Press, London, 1965. Hardback Reprint (with corrections), Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Donald Watsn. Very Good/Good. 8vo, 207 pgs, many attractive colour ills by Watson. Dw lightly worn and wrinkled. Decorated boards. Paper lightly tanned at edges else clean crisp copy. Illustrator: Donald Watsn. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History Inventory No: 08055.
GBP 8.29 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | JP¥ 1216] Book number: 08055
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

CARRIGHAR, SALLY  Wild Heritage
Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1965. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Dustjacket rubbed at edges , book cleanand sound with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History Inventory No: 11315.
GBP 8.29 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | JP¥ 1216] Book number: 11315
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

CHIKISHEV, A. G. (EDITOR)  Plant Indicators of Soils, Rocks and Subsurface Waters
Consultants Bureau, New York,, 1965. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to. xi, 210 pages black and white line drawn illustrations. Dustjacket worn but still protecting book which is clean and sound with no defects of note. 41 papers of contributions to a conference on geobotanical indicators of subsurface features. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History Technology Inventory No: 12194.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 12194
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

CHRISTIAN, GARTH  DOWN THE LONG WIND. A Study in Bird Migration
Newnes, London, 1961. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. 240 pgs. photo illustrations and line drawn maps. Clean crisp copy in undamaged dustjacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History Inventory No: 10947.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 10947
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

CLARKSON, E. N.  Invertebrate Palaeontology & Evolution
Allen & Unwin, London, 1987. Paper Back Reprint of Second Edition, Paperback. Good/No Dustjacket. Ex lib with a few small stamps, lacks ffep , covers slightly marked, contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History ISBN: 0045600104 Inventory No: 06233.
GBP 8.29 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | JP¥ 1216] Book number: 06233
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

BRITISH WEED CONTROL COUNCIL  WEED CONTROL HANDBOOK
Blackwell Scientific Publications, Oxford, 1958. Size: X. 8vo, 245 pgs. Clean sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History Technology Inventory No: 05962.
GBP 8.30 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.79 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: 05962
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

COUSTEAU, JAQUES-YVES & PHILLIPE DIOLE  THE WHALE Mighty Monarch of the Sea
Casell, London, 1972. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Near New/Poor. 4to, 304 pgs, colour and black & white photo ills. appendices containing line drawn ills. Dw badly torn with some loss, book fine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History Maritime SPORT (Including Leisure, Pastimes) Inventory No: 06914.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 06914
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

CRAMP, STANLEY, W.R.P. BOURNE AND DAVID SAUNDERS  THE SEABIRDS OF BRITAIN AND IRELAND
Collins, London, 1974. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo, 287 pgs, black and white photo and line drawn ills, maps. Ex library with usual stamps etc. Dw lightly worn and marked, contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History Inventory No: 08353.
GBP 6.64 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.03 | JP¥ 974] Book number: 08353
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

CURRAN, C.H. & CARL KAUFFELD  SNAKES AND THEIR WAYS
Harper & Bros, London, 1937. First Edition, Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Dustjacket. Large 8vo, xvii, 285 pgs, photo ills. Original publishers cloth, boards scuffed and worn but still sound. Contents lightly tanned and marked with some pencil annotations. College library book plate on front paste down. A good working copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History Inventory No: 08754.
GBP 33.18 [Appr.: EURO 37 US$ 55.11 | JP¥ 4869] Book number: 08754
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

DARWIN, CHARLES  THE DESCENT OF MAN And Selection in Relation to Sex.
John Murray, London, 1922. Reprint of Popular Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 1031 pgs. black and white illustrations. Original publishers green cloth with title in blacke on front board and spine. Ends of spine slightly bumped, Internally light foxing of end papers else clean and sound. An attractive copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History Science and Technology Inventory No: 10679.
GBP 26.54 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 US$ 44.08 | JP¥ 3895] Book number: 10679
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

DARWIN, CHARLES  On the Origin of Species By Means of Natural Selection, or the Preservation of Favoured Species in the Struggle for Life.
John Murray, London, 1869. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Fifth Edition with Additions and Corrections. (Tenth thousand). xxiii, 596 pgs (which includes half title and title page.) One fold out plate. Some foxing to fold out plate else internaly clean and crisp and probably uunread. Binding is recentish 20th cetury full calf (redish brown leather) with gilt title to spine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History Inventory No: 11982.
GBP 770.72 [Appr.: EURO 854.75 US$ 1280.17 | JP¥ 113098] Book number: 11982
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

DARWIN, CHARLES  The Structure and Distribution of Coral Reefs
Smith, Elder & Co, 1874. Second Edition Revised, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ix, 278 pgs. 3 fold out plans (2 coloured) (6 advert pgs). Recased in original publishers cloth with new brown binders end papers. Covers a little marked and faded, contents clean and sound with no defects of note. A collectable copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History Inventory No: 11112.
GBP 423.91 [Appr.: EURO 470.25 US$ 704.11 | JP¥ 62206] Book number: 11112
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

DAVIS, JOHN GORDON  Operation Rhino
Michael Joseph, London, 1972. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Dustjacket a little worn and chipped. Book clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History ISBN: 0718108884 Inventory No: 10999.
GBP 6.22 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.33 | JP¥ 913] Book number: 10999
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

DAY, DAVID  THE WHALE WAR
Routledge & Keagan Paul, London, 1987. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. Signed by Author. 8vo. 168 pgs. photo ills. Inscribed and signed by the author on title page.Book and dj in 'as new' condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History Signed by Author. Inventory No: 06757.
GBP 15.34 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.48 | JP¥ 2251] Book number: 06757
    Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books.

94 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bygone Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bygone Books 2005