| Bygone Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| ANONYMOUS CONSTITUTIONS OF THE ANTIENT FRATERNITY OF FREE AND ACCEPTED MASONS UNDER THE UNITED GRAND LODGE OF ENGLAND Containing the General Charges, laws and Regulations Etc. Free Masons Hall, London, 1922. Revised Edition, Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. Small 12mo, 232 pgs and appendix of 34 plates of seals etc. Boards slightly faded else unmarked copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Myths/ legends/ Religion Inventory No: 05808. GBP 21.56 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 35.92 | JP¥ 3195] Book number: 05808 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS The Mabinogion Folio Society, London, 1980. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. Translated by Lady Charlotte Guest and illustrated with wood engravings by Joan Freeman. Attractive book in very slightly marked slip-case. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Myths/ legends/ Religion Inventory No: 11826. GBP 17.82 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.69 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 11826 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BAIN, F.W. AN ESSENCE OF THE DUSK Methuen, London, 1910. Second Edition, Hard Cover. Good/Good. Small 8vo, 86 pgs, frontis illustration. All edges uncut. Translated from the original manuscript by Bain. Dw worn with small tears at edges. Owner signature and booksellers stamp on ffep. Contents lightly foxed else clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Myths/ legends/ Religion Inventory No: 08496. GBP 8.29 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.81 | JP¥ 1229] Book number: 08496 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| BULFINCH, THOMAS BULFINCH'S MYTHOLOGY Spring Books, London, 1967. Third Impression, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to, 679 pgs. Dw lightly worn, book clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Myths/ legends/ Religion Inventory No: 07811. GBP 10.78 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 17.96 | JP¥ 1598] Book number: 07811 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| DALBY, RICHARD (ED) TALES OF WITCHCRAFT Michael O'Mara, London, 1991. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo, 245 pgs. Stories by Stephen King, Robert Bloch, M.R.James, Saki, E.F.Benson and others. Paper very lightly tanned else book and dw in near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Myths/ legends/ Religion Inventory No: 08712. GBP 4.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.3 | JP¥ 738] Book number: 08712 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| EVERETT-GREEN, E FOR THE FAITH A Story of the Young Pioneers of Reformation in Oxford Thomas Nelson, London, 1902. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 368 pgs. Original publishers blue illustrated cloth boards, lightly scuffed and bumped at edges. Light foxing to edges of paper else contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Myths/ legends/ Religion Inventory No: 07636. GBP 20.73 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 34.54 | JP¥ 3072] Book number: 07636 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| FRAZER, SIR JAMES GEORGE. THE COLDEN BOUGH. A STUDY IN MAGIC AND RELIGION. (Abridged edition) Macmillan, London, 1959. Hard Cover. Near New/Good. large 8vo. 756 pgs. Small tear in dw which is also lightly marked, book like new. "Bulk reduced by omission of notes and occassional condensation of text but all the main principles have been retained with sufficient evidence to illustrate them clearly." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Myths/ legends/ Religion Inventory No: 03314. GBP 14.10 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.49 | JP¥ 2090] Book number: 03314 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| HVEBERG, HARALD Of Gods and Giants. Norse Mythology Eric Beck Forlag. First English Paperback Edition, Paperback, Illustrated by: Kai Ovre. Good/No Dustjacket. Card covers a little marked and slightly curled. 72 pgs. woodcut illustrations by Kai Ovre. Internally clean and bright. Translated by Pat Shaw Iversen. Illustrator: Kai Ovre. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Myths/ legends/ Religion Inventory No: 11704. GBP 7.13 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.88 | JP¥ 1057] Book number: 11704 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| INGOLDSBY, THOMAS THE INGOLDSBY LEGENDS OR MIRTH AND MARVELS Macmillan, London, 1911. First Thus, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: H.G.Theaker. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 546 pgs, 16 charming but slightly grotesque colour illustrations by Theaker. Gilt illustrated boards slightly worn at extremities. Paper slightly browning else internally unmarked. Illustrator: H.G.Theaker. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Myths/ legends/ Religion Inventory No: 08139. GBP 19.91 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.17 | JP¥ 2951] Book number: 08139 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| NORMAN, DIANA THE STATELY GHOSTS OF ENGLAND Dorset Press, New York, 1977. Revised Edition, Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo. 191 pgs. Book and dw fine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Myths/ legends/ Religion Inventory No: 05229. GBP 7.46 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.43 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 05229 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| SEELEY, J.R. AUTHOR OF "ECCE HOMO" NATURAL RELIGION. Macmillan, London, 1882. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 262 pgs. Named quality contemporary full calf binding with marbled end papers in excellent condition. Academic inscription on free end paper (in ink) and annotations in margins ( in pencil) else contents crisp and clean. An interesting volume. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Myths/ legends/ Religion RELIGION Inventory No: 04496. GBP 45.62 [Appr.: EURO 51.25 US$ 76 | JP¥ 6761] Book number: 04496 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| TREVOR, GEORGE REV. INDIA: Its Natives and Missions The Religious Tract Society, London. Small 8vo, 344 pgs, Blue cloth boards with gilt title and decoration on front and spine. Boards worn and marked with small portion missing from base of spine. Contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Myths/ legends/ Religion Inventory No: 07638. GBP 19.91 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.17 | JP¥ 2951] Book number: 07638 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. | ||
| WILCOX, JOAN PARISI Keepers of the Ancient Knowledge : The Mystical World of the Q'ero Indians of Peru Element, Shaftsbury, 1999. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo. 314 pgs. coloured photo illustrations. Very slight shelf wear to dstjacket else as new condiiton. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Myths/ legends/ Religion Religion/ Philosophy ISBN: 1862044929 Inventory No: 11157. GBP 25.80 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 42.98 | JP¥ 3824] Book number: 11157 Click here to order or inquire at Bygone Books. |
| Bygone Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bygone Books 2005